Bus Relatedfrom www.bookfarm.co.uk |
|
Browse Bus Related | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk
|
| 1) |
Bus & Coach Recognition :2nd Edition
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd., 1988. e-mail for details. Not Signed. Second. Paper. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. High Gloss Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 2) |
British Rail HandBook : The Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1984. The complete guide to British Rail 172pp Lovely condition .. Not Inscribed or Signed. Second Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photograph. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 3) |
On the Trams
|
|
|
Stockport: Dennis Gill, 1986. Email for further details. 128pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Basil Sellars. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Leyland Bus MK2
|
|
|
London: The Promotional Reprint Society, 1992. Chronicles the history and diversity of Leyland bus manufacturing during period from 1896 to the early 1980s.There are over 500 pages of text and appendices and around 1000 illustrations, all extremely comprehensively indexed, the Leyland Bus fulfils two major objectives. It is both an invaluable source of reference, and a definitive history for bus enthusiasts........POSTED FULLY INSURED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! (UK ONLY).......please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition of This Edition. Colour Illustrated Boards. FINE ( AS NEW)/NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Illustrated By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Nostalgic Look at GLASGOW TRAMS Since 1950
|
|
|
St Michael's on Wyre, Lancashire: Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1988. A very nice copy of this book providing an evocative look at Glasgow tramways from 1950 to the closure of the system in September 1962. With many black & white photographs and 4 coloured photographs including front cover. 'THE MAJORITY OF THE PICTURES ARE PUBLISHED HERE FOR THE FIRST TIME to illustrate not just the trams but also the city itself in the years before tower blocks and pedestrianisation.' 64pp including 4pp of appendices. . Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Pictorial Glossy Card. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Coloured and Black & White Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near A4 Size Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
West - Vlaanderen N.M.V.B. - DIENSTREGELING VAN 27.5.79 TOT 31.5.80
|
|
|
HOLLAND/NETHERLANDS: N.M.V.B., 1979. Dutch book sized bus timetable e-mail for details. Not Signed. The First Edition. Stiff Paper Wrapper. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photograph (COVER) & Three Maps . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Glasgow Since 1900
|
|
|
Runcorn, Cheshire: Archive Publications Ltd in association with The Scotsman Publications Ltd, 1989. A fascinating collection of more than 250 photographs illustrating the development of Glasgow from a city of horse drawn trams and carriages to the modern and dynamic city of the 1990s. People at work, people at play, exhibitions from 1901 to the Garden Festival, tenements to high flats, fires, crime and disaster: all these and many other aspects of life in Glasgow over the past 90 years are depicted in some of the best photographs ever taken. 128pp. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Pictorial Glossy Card. Near Fine (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Coloured and Black & White Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near A4 Size Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
British Rail Pocket Book: No 4: Electric Unit Pocket Book : The Complete Guide to All BR Electric Multiple Units
|
|
|
Sheffield : Platform 5, 1992. The complete guide to all BR Electric Multiple Units 92pp Lovely condition .SOME odd biro / pencil UNDERLINING.. Not Inscribed or Signed. 1992 Fifth Edition . Paper Wrapper. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Colour , Black and White Photograph. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Pictorial Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 9) |
British Rail Pocket Book: No 1 : Motive Power Pocket Book : The Complete Guide to All BR - Operated Locomotives
|
|
|
Sheffield : Platform 5, 1992. The complete guide to all BR- Operated Locomotives 92pp Lovely condition .SOME odd biro / pencil UNDERLINING.. Not Inscribed or Signed. Spring 1992 Twenty Eighth Edition . Paper Wrapper. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Colour , Black and White Photograph. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Pictorial Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
