Canal Interestfrom www.bookfarm.co.uk |
|
Browse Canal Interest | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk
|
| 1) |
Telford in the Dee Valley
|
|
|
Clwyd : Clwyd County Council , 1989. Title only full details to follow .In the meantime E-mail for further details 36pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Industrial Archaeology Of Dartmoor
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David and Charles,, 1968. A Volume in The Industrial Archaeology Of The British Isles series. The book is Near Fine (An ink spot in the top corner of fly page prevents its being fine) The dustwrapper is very good complete BUT rubbed on the edges All in all a very nice copy. 239pp inc index. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/Very Good (Rubbed Not Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Operative Mechanic and British MacHinist : a Practical Display of the Manufactories and Mechanical Arts of the United Kingdom : With a Supplement Relating to British Public Works and National Improvements Translated from Baron Charles Dupin , Etc
|
|
|
Fleet Street London : Robert Thurston , 1829. A LOVELY volume numerous illustrations 900pp E-mail for details. No. First Edition of This Edition. Half-Leather Cloth Boards. Very Good Faded 'Bits'/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By One Hundred and Fifteen Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thick Wide. Large Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £550.00
|
|
| 4) |
Venice : Artistical Illustrated Guide to Venice and Its Neighbourhood
|
|
|
Venezia : Edizioni De Demo . Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. Last Edition . Glossy Pictorial Card. Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by 100 Illustrations (32 Coloured) + Colour Fold Out Map . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Canalside Camera, 1845-1930
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles PLC, 1975. Early canal photographs are rare ,but as a result of painstaking research Michael Ware has presented a remarkable collection of fascinating prints of family life, hard work, customs ,boats and cargoes....Please e-mail for further details...... . Not Signed or Inscribed. 1975. Orange Cloth Gold Embossed . Near Fine (NEAR BRAND NEW)/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Memories of the Sheffield & South Yorkshire Navigation
|
|
|
Sheffield: Yorkshire Waterway Publications , 1988. Title only full details to follow .In the meantime E-mail for further details 50pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Freshwater Fish of Britain, Ireland and Europe and North America
|
|
|
London: Pan Books Limited , 1985. The most comprehensive book on the subject for a long while 144pp inc index. Not Signed. This the First Edition Paperback . Laminated Paper. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by All Species Covered with illustrations in colour on 144 Pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Thick. Large Paperback.. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A West Country Anthology
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1975. Contributions by Richard Warner, Thomas Hardy, William Barnes, A.L. Rowse, Thomas Westcote, S. Baring-Gould and many others. E-mail for details. 224pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Division III (3)
|
|
|
London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 3 : 577-864pp + Maps in Colour of the Roman Empire ,England and Wales ,Scotland and Ireland ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Botany, Drawing ,Hydrodynamics and Pneumatics....Illustrations throughout the text . Lovely ! Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Division 1
|
|
|
London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 1 : 1-288pp + Maps in colour of the Constellations of both Hemispheres, The Solar System, a Geological map of the British Isles , Europe, Asia and Africa , plus lovely black and white plates of all sorts including EIGHT of the human Skeleton etc,....Illustrations throughout the text Lovely Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Divisions I - V
|
|
|
London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 1 : 1-288pp + Maps in colour of the Constellations of both Hemispheres, The Solar System, a Geological map of the British Isles , Europe, Asia and Africa , plus lovely black and white plates of all sorts including EIGHT of the human Skeleton etc.Vol 2 : 289-576pp + Maps in colour of the Moon, The Planets, Britannia Antiqua ( Ancient Britain), North America, South America and Australia ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Water Wheels etc.Vol 3 : 577-864pp + Maps in Colour of the Roman Empire ,England and Wales ,Scotland and Ireland ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Botany, Drawing ,Hydrodynamics and Pneumatics.Vol 4 : 865-1152.Maps in Colour of France and Germany ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Botany, Drawing, Natural Philosophy, and Philosophy. .Vol 5 : 1153-1416+24pp index by subject + Maps in Colour of Europe under the Empire of Charlemagne, and Europe under the Dismemberment of the Carlovingian Empire ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Natural Philosophy Eletricity Etc.Illustrations throughout the text. . Lovely ! All Available separately if required. No Extra above our normal postage rates .. Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Division V (5)
|
|
|
London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 5 : 1153-1416+24pp index by subject + Maps in Colour of Europe under the Empire of Charlemagne, and Europe under the Dismemberment of the Carlovingian Empire ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Natural Philosophy Eletricity Etc.Illustrations throughout the text. . Lovely ! Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Division II (2)
|
|
|
London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 2 : 289-576pp + Maps in colour of the Moon, The Planets, Britannia Antiqua ( Ancient Britain), North America, South America and Australia ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Water Wheels etc....Illustrations throughout the text, Lovely Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 14) |
By Lock and Pound
|
|
|
England: Stuart A. Baldwin, 1989. Title only full details to follow .In the meantime E-mail for further details 208pp inc index. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/Near Fine Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
