Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiquarian

from www.bookfarm.co.uk

Browse Antiquarian | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.
1) Vincent Van Gogh
Alfred H. Barr and Charles Mattoon Brooks Jr

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1935. Vincent Van Gogh with an introduction and notes selected from the letters of the artist and A Bibliography comprising a catalogue of the literature published from 1890 through 1940 with an introductory essay and notes.................................Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES! (UK only). Not Inscribed or Signed. Reprint 1966. Green and Grey Cloth. Fine ( AS NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations and Maps (3 Fold Out). 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
2) The Children's Encyclopedia Volumes One to Ten
Arthur Mee (Editor) , Margaret Ashworth , Harold Gegbie , Clara Grant and Others

London: Fleetway House. This is The Complete 10 Volume Set...Undated Circa 1930's...A VERY NICE SET..Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108 ..NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Signed "Phyllis from Grandma" & "P.E Howett". First Editions of This Edition.. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederick Anger , Arthur Dixon , Wal Paget and Others . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thick. HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
3) Illustrated Human and Social Biology
B.S. Beckett

Oxford London: Oxford University Press, 1981. This book has been written for 0-level and C.S.E.Human and social biology syllabuses and for the S.C.E.O-grade in Anatomy, Physiology andHealth.The book has been divided into double-page spreads which cover all the main topics required by the syllabuses.This copy is clean although it has a few pencil or biro notes on three or four pages.Please e-mail for further details...... Not Signed. 1984 Reprint . Illustrated Protected Blue Cl. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs and Diagrams . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) Demetrios of Greece
Betty Cavanna

London: Chatto and Windus , 1966. Magnificient photographs accompany a short simple story for younger children,presented in an attractive format with large type. Demetrios was the son of a Greek fisherman who lived in a little port of Tourkolimano, Everyday at sunset they would set sail with the other fishermen. Please e-mail for further details......... Not Signed. First Edition of this Edition. Green cloth Gold Lettering. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Clipped. Illus. by Photographs By George Russel Harrison. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) Eighteen Years on The Gold Coast of Africa Including an Account of the Native Tribes and Their Intercourse with Europeans Volumes One & Two
Brodie Cruickshank with a New Introduction By K.A. Busia

London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1966. Cruickshank's work on the Gold Coast of Africa, the coastal strip of what is now Southern Ghana, was first published in two volumes in 1853. It was based on the author's experiences, and material he had collected during his service on the coast from 1834 to 1854 when, as he himself tells us, he had opportunities, given only to a few, of getting acquainted with the Gold Coast and its people. Mr. Cruickshank, a Scotsman, was appointed a member of the first Legislative Council of the Gold Coast when it was setup in 1850, and he remained a member until his death in 1854. He was the first Collector - General of the colony, a post to which he was appointed in 1852, and became acting Governor for year, from August 1853. It is most useful to have the work available again now that the Gold Coast is independent........ TWO VOLUMES (complete) in Facsimile 345 PP and 335 PP, including appendix .This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. . Not Inscribed or Signed. 1966 Second Edition of 1853 1st Edition. Red Cloth. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/Plastic Jackets (AS NEW). Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
6) Eighteen Years on The Gold Coast of Africa Including an Account of the Native Tribes and Their Intercourse with Europeans Volumes One & Two
Brodie Cruickshank with a New Introduction By K.A. Busia

London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1966. Cruickshank's work on the Gold Coast of Africa, the coastal strip of what is now Southern Ghana, was first published in two volumes in 1853. It was based on the author's experiences, and material he had collected during his service on the coast from 1834 to 1854 when, as he himself tells us, he had opportunities, given only to a few, of getting acquainted with the Gold Coast and its people. Mr. Cruickshank, a Scotsman, was appointed a member of the first Legislative Council of the Gold Coast when it was setup in 1850, and he remained a member until his death in 1854. He was the first Collector - General of the colony, a post to which he was appointed in 1852, and became acting Governor for year, from August 1853. It is most useful to have the work available again now that the Gold Coast is independent........ TWO VOLUMES (complete) in Facsimile 345 PP and 335 PP, including appendix .This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. . Not Inscribed or Signed. 1966 Second Edition of 1853 1st Edition. Red Cloth. FINE (AS NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
7) A Manual on the Art of Repairing China, Glass & General Pottery Wares
By J.J. Davies & Sons (Newbury) Ltd

Newbury: Blacket Turner & Co., 1944. 16pp.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Fourth Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Credited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Booklet. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) Native Races and Their Rulers: Sketches and Studies of Official Life and Administrative Problems in Nigeria
C L Temple

London: Frank Cass Publishers, 1918. A lovely copy of this SCARCE Facsimile edition. In Fine (AS NEW) condition no Dustjacket, NOT EX LIBRARY! New introduction by M Hiskett This book is POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . .Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the Second Edition of 1968. Blue Cloth. FINE (AS NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations By the Author . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
9) An Account of The British Settlement of Aden in Arabia
Captain F M Hunter

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1877. This was the first work devoted to an account of the geography, people, history and administration of Aden to be published and as such rates a special place amongst works on this controversial part of the Yemen. Written in 1877 of the request of the Indian government, it is a comprehensive survey of Aden at that time, which remains of considerable value today. There is a full geographical and physical description of the settlement and account of the population, the various tribes, their habits and occupations and a careful summary of the trade and commerce carried out within the peninsula. xii +232pp A FINE COPY in a near fine dustwrapper. In the 1870s, ate them was administered by the Indian government and the author describes the various means of administration in detail the history of Aden before the British settlement in 1939 is briefly summarized and that of the following is told more fully. In view of the present situation in Eitan. It is felt that many readers will find this insight into the early years of the British involvement of great interest..........Small Damp stain to front board....This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First New Edition of 1968. Red Cloth. Very Good Contents Fine/NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW). Illus. by Two Large Foldout Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
10) An Account of The British Settlement of Aden in Arabia
Captain F M Hunter

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1877. This was the first work devoted to an account of the geography, people, history and administration of Aden to be published and as such rates a special place amongst works on this controversial part of the Yemen. Written in 1877 of the request of the Indian government, it is a comprehensive survey of Aden at that time, which remains of considerable value today. There is a full geographical and physical description of the settlement and account of the population, the various tribes, their habits and occupations and a careful summary of the trade and commerce carried out within the peninsula. xii +232pp A FINE COPY in a near fine dustwrapper. In the 1870s, ate them was administered by the Indian government and the author describes the various means of administration in detail the history of Aden before the British settlement in 1939 is briefly summarized and that of the following is told more fully. In view of the present situation in Eitan. It is felt that many readers will find this insight into the early years of the British involvement of great interest..........This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First New Edition of 1968. Red Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). Illus. by Two Large Foldout Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
11) An Account of The British Settlement of Aden in Arabia
Captain F M Hunter

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1877. This was the first work devoted to an account of the geography, people, history and administration of Aden to be published and as such rates a special place amongst works on this controversial part of the Yemen. Written in 1877 of the request of the Indian government, it is a comprehensive survey of Aden at that time, which remains of considerable value today. There is a full geographical and physical description of the settlement and account of the population, the various tribes, their habits and occupations and a careful summary of the trade and commerce carried out within the peninsula. xii +232pp A FINE COPY in a near fine dustwrapper. In the 1870s, ate them was administered by the Indian government and the author describes the various means of administration in detail the history of Aden before the British settlement in 1939 is briefly summarized and that of the following is told more fully. In view of the present situation in Eitan. It is felt that many readers will find this insight into the early years of the British involvement of great interest..........This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First New Edition of 1968. Red Cloth. BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW. Illus. by Two Large Foldout Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
12) Chronological History of the West Indies Volumes I , II & III
Captain Thomas Southey

London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1968. THREE VOLUMES COMPLETE. Facsimile reprint of 1827 edition in Fine (AS NEW) condition. From the preface:"This work is a register of events relating to the West Indies, arranged in the only manner suited to the subject, for the plan comprehends the whole of the Colombian Islands, and as they belong to different European powers, and some even of those which are subject to the same crown, have little or no connection with each other, there is no other natural or convenient order wherein their history can be composed, than that which a chronological series offers". Three Volume Fasimile Reprint published in 1968 as one of the Cass Library of West Indian Studies, (No 4), 336pp, 552pp and 620pp This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. . Not Inscribed or Signed. 1968 New Impression of 1827 1st Edition. Green Cloth. FINE (AS NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £165.00
13) Chronological History of the West Indies Volumes I , II & III
Captain Thomas Southey

London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1968. THREE VOLUMES COMPLETE. Facsimile reprint of 1827 edition in Fine (AS NEW) condition. From the preface:"This work is a register of events relating to the West Indies, arranged in the only manner suited to the subject, for the plan comprehends the whole of the Colombian Islands, and as they belong to different European powers, and some even of those which are subject to the same crown, have little or no connection with each other, there is no other natural or convenient order wherein their history can be composed, than that which a chronological series offers". Three Volume Fasimile Reprint published in 1968 as one of the Cass Library of West Indian Studies, (No 4), 336pp, 552pp and 620pp This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. . Not Inscribed or Signed. 1968 New Impression of 1827 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £135.00
14) Histoire Des Navigations Aux Terres Australes Volumes 1 & 2 (Text in French)
Charles De Brosses

London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1967. Facsimile Reprint. Text in French. Facsimile edition in two volumes. Vol. 1: pp. xiv,463, 4 [errata], includes foldout maps. Vol. 2: pp. 513, 2 [errata], foldout maps. This book details an extremely important collection of voyages and one of the outstanding works relating to the early history of Australia. It formed the basis for Callander's Terra Australis Cognita Or Voyages to the Terra Australis or Southern Hemisphere, during the Sixteenth, Seventeenth, and Eighteenth Centuries .(In 3 Volumes, Cass version of which we also have in stock: ) The work is divided into three principal parts, Magellanie, Australasie, and Polynesie, and includes accounts of the voyages of Quiros; Drake, Cavendish, Pelsart, to the West coast of Australia; Tasman, to North West Australia and Tasmania ; Dampier, to N.W. Australia; Roggeveen, the discovery of Easter Island; various early voyages across the Pacific Ocean, and to the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, Pelew Islands, etc.... It is also of note that in this work Brosses proposed that France should settle Australia etc., with her foundlings, beggars, and criminals.(THANK GOODNESS this did not happen... can you imagine "Bonjour Mate cest a vous?)... Cass Bilbiotheca Australiana Number 1. A FINE SET (LIKE NEW)...Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. The 1967 Fasimile Edition of the 1756 Ed. Cream Psuedo Buckram . Very Good (AVERAGE)/VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). Illus. by Not Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
15) Histoire Des Navigations Aux Terres Australes Volumes 1 & 2 (Text in French)
Charles De Brosses

London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1967. Facsimile Reprint. Text in French. Facsimile edition in two volumes. Vol. 1: pp. xiv,463, 4 [errata], includes foldout maps. Vol. 2: pp. 513, 2 [errata], foldout maps. This book details an extremely important collection of voyages and one of the outstanding works relating to the early history of Australia. It formed the basis for Callander's Terra Australis Cognita Or Voyages to the Terra Australis or Southern Hemisphere, during the Sixteenth, Seventeenth, and Eighteenth Centuries .(In 3 Volumes, Cass version of which we also have in stock: ) The work is divided into three principal parts, Magellanie, Australasie, and Polynesie, and includes accounts of the voyages of Quiros; Drake, Cavendish, Pelsart, to the West coast of Australia; Tasman, to North West Australia and Tasmania ; Dampier, to N.W. Australia; Roggeveen, the discovery of Easter Island; various early voyages across the Pacific Ocean, and to the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, Pelew Islands, etc.... It is also of note that in this work Brosses proposed that France should settle Australia etc., with her foundlings, beggars, and criminals.(THANK GOODNESS this did not happen... can you imagine "Bonjour Mate cest a vous?)... Cass Bilbiotheca Australiana Number 1. A FINE SET (LIKE NEW)...Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. The 1967 Fasimile Edition of the 1756 Ed. Cream Psuedo Buckram . FINE (AS NEW)/Plastic Jacket (AS NEW). Illus. by Not Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £250.00
16) Master Humphrey's Clock Vols. I , II & III
Charles Dickens

London: Chapman & Hall, 1840. New Spines.....Photographs Available on Request.....Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. "John Aird" Bookplate . First Editions 1840 & 1841. Half-Leather Marbled Boards. Very Good Rubbed Corners/No Jacket. Illus. by With Illustrations By George Cattermole and Ahblot Browne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £450.00
17) British Canals : An Illustrated History
Charles Hadfield

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1950. Faded spine , Contents Near Fine (NEAR NEW). POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). Please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Seventh Edition 1984. Pictorial Card. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Plates , Text Illustrations & Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback Ex Library Stamp. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) The Letters of Percy Bysshe Shelley Vols. I & II
Compiled and Edited By Roger Ingpen

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1909. Foxing to Endpapers and Frontispiece......Photographs Available on Request......Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Signed By a "Jean Cambell September 1943". First Editions. Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
19) A Compendium of Kafir Laws and Customs including Genealogical Tables of Kafir Chiefs and Various Tribal Census Returns
Complied By Colonel MacLean

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1966. This book was first published in 1858. A new impression was printed in 1906. A further new impression, this one, was printed in 1968. Mcclean's compendium of Kafir Laws and Customs was the First Book of Its Kind. Indeed, It Represents One of the Very Few Attempts Made in the Nineteenth Century Anywhere in Africa, to Come to Grips with African Law. First Published, As has been said in 1858, When Nearly All Information on African Social Organisations Was Derived from the Writings of Missionaries and Travelers, It Reflects the First Systematic Attempt To Record and Describe the Indigenous Customary Law of an African People, the Xhosa and Related Groups of the Eastern Portion of the Cape Colony. Intended Originally As a Guide for the Use of Magistrates and Other Administrators, The Compendium Contains Invaluable Information on Customary Rules Relating to Tribal Government, Crimes and Civil Wrongs, Marriage and Divorce, Inheritance, Guardianship and Land, Which Has Formed the Basis for Several Subsequent Inquiries by Government Commissions As Well As Scholars. And Even Today Descriptive Material Continues to Be of Interest, Not Only for Those Concerned with a History of African Legal Institutions, but Also for Those Who Seek to Measure the Extent and Quality of the Changes Which Have Occurred in African Society during and after the Colonial Period.171pp A LOVELY COPY! This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First Cass Edition 1966. Blue Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Tables and Census. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
20) A Compendium of Kafir Laws and Customs including Genealogical Tables of Kafir Chiefs and Various Tribal Census Returns
Complied By Colonel MacLean

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1966. This book was first published in 1858. A new impression was printed in 1906. A further new impression, this one, was printed in 1968. Mcclean's compendium of Kafir Laws and Customs was the First Book of Its Kind. Indeed, It Represents One of the Very Few Attempts Made in the Nineteenth Century Anywhere in Africa, to Come to Grips with African Law. First Published, As has been said in 1858, When Nearly All Information on African Social Organisations Was Derived from the Writings of Missionaries and Travelers, It Reflects the First Systematic Attempt To Record and Describe the Indigenous Customary Law of an African People, the Xhosa and Related Groups of the Eastern Portion of the Cape Colony. Intended Originally As a Guide for the Use of Magistrates and Other Administrators, The Compendium Contains Invaluable Information on Customary Rules Relating to Tribal Government, Crimes and Civil Wrongs, Marriage and Divorce, Inheritance, Guardianship and Land, Which Has Formed the Basis for Several Subsequent Inquiries by Government Commissions As Well As Scholars. And Even Today Descriptive Material Continues to Be of Interest, Not Only for Those Concerned with a History of African Legal Institutions, but Also for Those Who Seek to Measure the Extent and Quality of the Changes Which Have Occurred in African Society during and after the Colonial Period.171pp A LOVELY COPY! This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First Cass Edition 1966. Blue Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)/NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Tables and Census. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
21) Machines and How They Work
David Burnie

London: Dorling Kindersley, 1990. This book explains exactly what machines are and how they workand what they do .With superb,imaginative art work,it looks right inside machines and motors,from early clocks and steam engines to vast earth movers and oil rigs to see how they function.Please e-mail for further details...NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!.. Not Signed. 1990 Windows on the World Series.. Glossy Pictorial Cover. Near Fine (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Art Editor Chris Scollen. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) The Strand Musical Magazine A Musical Monthly Volume 4
E. Hatzfeld

London: George Newnes Ltd ., 1895. This volume represents the Top of the Pops for 1895. It gives the full musical scores for songs and ballads of the time for voice and piano.There are illustrations or music on every page . The texts and stories are light and topical for the time.This is a beautiful,historical record in clean condition but it has slight foxing on the end-papers front and back.NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES (UK ONLY).Please e-mail for further details..... Not Signed. 1895. Red Cloth Black Embossed . Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Music Sketches. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
23) The Strand Musical Magazine A Musical Monthly Volume 1
E. Hatzfeld

London: George Newnes Ltd ., 1895. This volume represents the Top of the Pops for 1895.... It gives the full musical scores for songs and ballads of the time for voice and piano.There are illustrations or music on every page ...The texts and stories are light and topical for the time.This is a beautiful,historical record in clean condition but it has slight foxing on the end-papers front and back..NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES (UK ONLY)..Please e-mail for further details..... Not Signed. 1895. Red Cloth Black Embossed . Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Music Sketches. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
24) The Calendar of Modern Letters March 1925 - July 1927 Volume II September 1925 - February 1926
Edited By Edgell Rickwood and Douglas Garman : New Impression with a Review in Retrospect By Malcolm Bradbury

London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1966. Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108.This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. New Impression of 1925-27 1st Edition . Dark Green Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/Plastic Jacket (AS NEW). Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
25) Modern Egypt : Studies in Politics and Society
Edited By Elie Kedourie and Sylvia G. Haim

London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1980. Chapters are: The first Egyptian student mission to France under Muhammad Ali, Alain Silvera; the Near East in the balance of power - the repercussions of the Kaulla incident in 1893, Gordon Martel; The consequences of the introduction and spread of modern education - education and national integration in Egypt, Mahmud A. Faksh; Agricultural technology and rural social classes in Egypt, 1920-1939, Alan Richards; The dilemma of a liberal - some political implications in the writings of the Egyptian scholar, Ahmad Amin (1886-1954), William Shepard; The Iranian settlement in Egypt as seen through the pages of the community paper Chihrinima (1904-1966), Mohammad Yadegari; Al-Muwailihi's criticism of Shawqi's introduction, Mattityahu Peled; Urban elites and the foundation of municipalities in Alexandria and Istanbul, Steven Rosenthal. This HARDBACK book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108.. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition. Orange Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
26) Modern Egypt : Studies in Politics and Society
Edited By Elie Kedourie and Sylvia G. Haim

London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1980. Chapters are: The first Egyptian student mission to France under Muhammad Ali, Alain Silvera; the Near East in the balance of power - the repercussions of the Kaulla incident in 1893, Gordon Martel; The consequences of the introduction and spread of modern education - education and national integration in Egypt, Mahmud A. Faksh; Agricultural technology and rural social classes in Egypt, 1920-1939, Alan Richards; The dilemma of a liberal - some political implications in the writings of the Egyptian scholar, Ahmad Amin (1886-1954), William Shepard; The Iranian settlement in Egypt as seen through the pages of the community paper Chihrinima (1904-1966), Mohammad Yadegari; Al-Muwailihi's criticism of Shawqi's introduction, Mattityahu Peled; Urban elites and the foundation of municipalities in Alexandria and Istanbul, Steven Rosenthal. This HARDBACK book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108.. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition. Orange Cloth. VER GOOD + (ABOVE AVERAGE)/VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
27) The Waverley Children's Dictionary : Volume Four HARKEN - MALE
Edited By Harold Wheeler

London: The Waverley Book Company. The cloth is slightly worn on the fore edges......Colour Frontispiece.....POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES (uk only) AND FULLY INSURED! ....Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. Undated Circa 1930's. Half Leather Cloth Boards. Very Good Contents Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations Throughout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) The Waverley Children's Dictionary : Volume Five MALE - POLDER
Edited By Harold Wheeler

London: The Waverley Book Company. The cloth is worn on the fore edges.......Colour Frontispiece....POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES (uk only) AND FULLY INSURED! ....Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. Undated Circa 1930's. Half Leather Cloth Boards. Very Good Contents Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations Throughout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
29) The Waverley Children's Dictionary : Volume Three DRY - HARK
Edited By Harold Wheeler

London: The Waverley Book Company. Rubbed edges.......Colour Frontispiece......POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES (uk only) AND FULLY INSURED! ....Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. Undated Circa 1930's. Half Leather Cloth Boards. Very Good Contents Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations Throughout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
30) The Waverley Children's Dictionary : Volume Seven SNAIL - ZYMOTIC
Edited By Harold Wheeler

London: The Waverley Book Company. The cloth is worn on the fore edges.......Colour Frontispiece.....POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES (uk only) AND FULLY INSURED! ....Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. Undated Circa 1930's. Half Leather Cloth Boards. Very Good Contents Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations Throughout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) The Waverley Children's Dictionary : Volume Eight - the Vocabulary Builder and Literature's Golden Story
Edited By Harold Wheeler

London: The Waverley Book Company. The cloth is worn on the front board and missing from the rear.......Damp has affected some of the pages.......Colour Frontispiece..........Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. Undated Circa 1930's. Half Leather Cloth Boards. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations Throughout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
32) The Oddfellows' Quarterly Magazine Vol VIII (8)
Edited By John Bolton Rogerson

Manchester: Manchester Unity Friendly Society, 1845. Very good book repaired spine. Half leather, board loose at front end. Email for further details.pp. Leather Bookplate ' F .G.'. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
33) Evening Hours : A Family Magazine : New Series Volume 1
Edited By Lady Barker

London: William Hunt , 1874. Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Decorated Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Many Line Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
34) Wayside Posies : Original Poems of the Country Life
Edited By Robert Buchanan

London: George Routledge and Sons, 1867. New Cream Endpapers and Recased under original spine....The Foxing is Mainly only on the Text Pages and Not the Pages with the wonderful engraved llustrations, in publisher's BLUE cloth with elaborate gilt & black decorations with white central panels to covers (all designed by Albert Warren), gilt title to covers & spine, bevelled edges, cream original rear ep.s 91 [xiv + 91 (versos unpaginated)] cardstock pp. w/42 wood engravings by the Dalziels after G.J. Pinwell (18), J.W. North (19) & Frederick Walker (5), +2pp. publ. adverts to rear. Printed at the Camden Press, London. Rebacked retaining original spine & rear endpaper's, extremities bumped & worn, spine & margins of front. cover sunned, & lt....Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Not Signed or Inscribed. This IS the First ENGLISH Edition. Blue Embossed Cloth. Very Good Foxing Throughout/No Jacket. Illus. by Pictures By G.J. Pinwell , J.W. North and Frederick Walker ,Engraved By the Brothers Dalziel . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £250.00
35) The Cornish Magazine Vol. 1 : July to December 1898
Edited By Sir A.T. Quiller Couch

Truro: Joseph Pollard , 1898. This Book has a repaired Spine..Please Email for further details.......NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!...Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108 . Signed By a "Geo, Sara 1906". First Edition. Light Brown Pictorial Cloth . A Good Reading Copy /No Jacket. Illus. by Many Charts & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thick. HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
36) A History of Geographical Discovery in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
Edward Heawood

New York and London : Octagon/Frank Cass , 1965. The period dealt with in this book lies for the most part outside what has been well termed the Age of Great Discoveries, and has in consequence met with less attention, perhaps, than it deserves. While the main episodes have formed the theme of many and competent writers, few attempts have been made to present such a connected view of the whole course of Geographical Discovery. Within the limits here adopted, as might bring out the precise position occupied by each separate achievement in relation to the General advance of knowledge. It is this task, which is being attempted in the present volume. The reasons which give a certain unity to the period are discussed in the following pages, but it may be briefly characterized here as that in which, after the decline of Spain and Portugal, the main outlines of the world map were completed by their successors among the nations of Europe. 475pp including maps and index. 1965 Cass/ Octagon Fasimile Reprint of the 1912 First Edition Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108.. Not Inscribed or Signed. 1965 Reprint of 1912 1st Edition. Maroon Cloth. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations and Maps (3 Fold Out). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
37) The History of Jamaica : OR General survey of the Ancient and Modern State of that Island: with reflections on its situations, settlements, inhabitants, climate, products, commerce, laws and government in THREE Volumes
Edward Long

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1970. HARDBACK BOOK in THREE volumes..Contents FINE, books NEAR NEW CONDITION.....Edward Long was resident in Jamaica, from 1757 to 1769 first as a private secretary, and later as a judge in the local vice Admiralty Court , retaining this title for about 30 years. This work presents a political, social and economic history with a survey of the island parish by parish. It's a classic, even after a one and a half centuries it contains what is still one of the best and most complete accounts of colonial government we have. Its also important because it presents a clear picture of the condition the island just prior to the American Revolution, the effects of which were going to bring so many changes to the island. 3 VOLUMES a total in excess of 975pp, Number 12 in the Cass Library of West Indian Studies. This book is AVAILABLE NOW AND IS POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES & FULLY INSURED. (UK) .Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First Facsimile Edition 1970. Green Cloth. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Facsimile Copper Plates & Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00
38) Practical Electrical Engineering Vols. 1 to 5
Edward Mollow (General Editor) , H.W. Johnson , H.E.J. Butler , K. Binyon and Many Others

London: George Newnes Limited. This 5 Volume set has Marbled Endpapers and each volume is in VERY NICE condition......Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108................NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATES!..... Not Signed or Inscribed. Undated Circa 1920's/30's. Navy Blue Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Many Black & White Illustrations,Diagrams and Figures . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thick. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
39) The History of Four-Footed Beasts and Serpents and Insects collected out of the writings of Conradus Gesner and other Authors..... whereunto is now added The Theater of Insects by T. Muffet (3 VOLUMES)
Edward Topsell with a new introduction by Willy Ley

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1967. This is an Unabridged Republication of the 1658 edition, Published in London, this work has been reproduced from a copy in the rare book collection of The Library of the American Museum of Natural History. It is in Three Volumes. Volume 1, The History of Four-Footed Beasts by Edward Topsell Volume 2 The History of Serpents by Edward Topsell and Volume 3.The Theater of Insects by T. Muffet, Taken principally from the Historic Animalium of Conrad Gesner with a new introduction by Willy Ley.......Three Volumes....Vol 1 : 586pp + un-numbered Frontis pages, Vol 2 : 228pp + un-numbered Frontis pages + Index to volumes 1&2, Vol 3 :242pp + un-numbered Frontis pages & Index to Vol 3. ............A VERY FINE HANDSOME SET!....This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . . Not Signed or Inscribed. The First Facsimile Edition of 1967. Half Pseudo Leather. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Numerous Woodcuts. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
40) The History of Four-Footed Beasts and Serpents and Insects collected out of the writings of Conradus Gesner and other Authors..... whereunto is now added The Theater of Insects by T. Muffet (3 VOLUMES)
Edward Topsell with a new introduction by Willy Ley

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1967. This is an Unabridged Republication of the 1658 edition, Published in London, this work has been reproduced from a copy in the rare book collection of The Library of the American Museum of Natural History. It is in Three Volumes. Volume 1, The History of Four-Footed Beasts by Edward Topsell Volume 2 The History of Serpents by Edward Topsell and Volume 3.The Theater of Insects by T. Muffet, Taken principally from the Historic Animalium of Conrad Gesner with a new introduction by Willy Ley.......Three Volumes....Vol 1 : 586pp + un-numbered Frontis pages, Vol 2 : 228pp + un-numbered Frontis pages + Index to volumes 1&2, Vol 3 :242pp + un-numbered Frontis pages & Index to Vol 3. ............A VERY FINE HANDSOME SET!....This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . . Not Signed or Inscribed. The First Facsimile Edition of 1967. Half Pseudo Leather. COLLECTIBLE LIKE NEW/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Numerous Woodcuts. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £200.00
41) The History of Four-Footed Beasts and Serpents and Insects collected out of the writings of Conradus Gesner and other Authors..... whereunto is now added The Theater of Insects by T. Muffet (3 VOLUMES)
Edward Topsell with a new introduction by Willy Ley

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1967. This is an Unabridged Republication of the 1658 edition, Published in London, this work has been reproduced from a copy in the rare book collection of The Library of the American Museum of Natural History. It is in Three Volumes. Volume 1, The History of Four-Footed Beasts by Edward Topsell Volume 2 The History of Serpents by Edward Topsell and Volume 3.The Theater of Insects by T. Muffet, Taken principally from the Historic Animalium of Conrad Gesner with a new introduction by Willy Ley.......Three Volumes....Vol 1 : 586pp + un-numbered Frontis pages, Vol 2 : 228pp + un-numbered Frontis pages + Index to volumes 1&2, Vol 3 :242pp + un-numbered Frontis pages & Index to Vol 3. ............A NEAR FINE HANDSOME SET!. (Just a small ding or two on the fore edges of of the boards)............This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. The First Facsimile Edition of 1967. Half Pseudo Leather. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Numerous Woodcuts. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £138.00
42) The Practice of Spectrum Analysis with Hilger Instruments Including a Note on the Various Types of Emission Spectra
F.Twyman (Compiled By) , E.N. Da C. Andrade , Samuel Judd Lewis , D.M. Smith , S. Barratt , A.A. Fitch , J.W. Ryde

London: Adam Hilger Ltd, 1929. Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Not Signed or Inscribed. Fourth Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good Contents Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Many Diagrams (1 Fold Out) and Charts . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00
43) Dahomey and the Dahomans: Being the Journals of Two Missions to the King of Dahomey , and Residence at His Capital in the Years 1849 and 1850 In TWO Volumes
Frederick E Forbes

Frank Cass Publishers, 1851. A lovely copy of this SCARCE Facsimile edition, TWO Volumes 244pp & 248pp inclusive of Appendix.. NOT EX LIBRARY.... A LOVELY pair ..... These volumes are POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . .Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. The 1966 Reprint of the 1851 Edition. Red Cloth. NEAR FINE (NOT EX LIBRARY!)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
44) The Present State of Russia ... Being an account of the government of that country, both civil and ecclesiastical; of the Czar's forces by sea and land, the regulation of his finances, the several methods he made use of to civilize his people ..2 VOLS
Friedrich Christian Weber

London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1968. The Present State of Russia ... Being an account of the government of that country, both civil and ecclesiastical; of the Czar's forces by sea and land, the regulation of his finances, the several methods he made use of to civilize his people and improve the country, his transactions with several eastern princes, and what happened most remarkable at his court, particularly in relation to the late Czarewitz, from the Year 1714, to 1720. The whole being a journal of a foreign minister who resided in Russia at that time. With a description of Petersbourg and Cronslot, and several other pieces relating to to the affairs of Russia. Translated from the High-Dutch. To which is added a general map of the Czar's dominions, according to the latest observations. A Fine Facsimile of the 1722-23 first edition .Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. New Impression of the1722-23 1st Edition. Red Cloth. FINE ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Fold Out Map & Colour Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £140.00
45) Antiques and Curios in Our Homes
G. M. Vallois

London: T. Werner Laurie , 1951. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Eighth Impression. Blue Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Very Good (AVERAGE). Illus. by 62 Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
46) Bracebridge Hall or The Humorists in Two Volumes : Vols. I & II
Geoffrey Crayon (Washington Irving)

London: John Murray, 1822. Foxed Endpapers....New Spines.....Photographs Available on Request.....Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Signed "? James Mills 1842". First English Editions. Half-Leather Marbled Boards. Very Good Rubbed Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £250.00
47) In The Niger Country together with James Pinnock's, BENIN the surrounding Country, Inhabitants, Customs and Trade
Harold Bindloss & James Pinnock

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1897. First published 1898, Harold Bindloss's IN THE NIGER COUNTRY is exactly what it says, a tour of the Niger country at this time. This new impression of 1968 is in excellent condition and forms part of number 48 of Travels and Narratives in the Cass Library of African Studies. James Pinnock's BENIN, which forms the other half of this book is a lecture delivered before the geographical societies of Liverpool, Newcastle On Tyne Etc by Mr. James Pinnock sometime around 1897 and contains many photographs and a map. This of course is the new impression of 1968. Two books in one. IN THE NIGER COUNTRY is 338 pp., inclusive of index and map. BENIN the surrounding country, inhabitants, customs, and Trade, takes us to a total of 396 pp. for the two volumes in one inclusive of it's 41 photograph's and 1 map. A LOVELY COPY. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Cass Facsimile Edition 1968. Red Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps and Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
48) In The Niger Country together with James Pinnock's, BENIN the surrounding Country, Inhabitants, Customs and Trade
Harold Bindloss & James Pinnock

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1897. First published 1898, Harold Bindloss's IN THE NIGER COUNTRY is exactly what it says, a tour of the Niger country at this time. This new impression of 1968 is in excellent condition and forms part of number 48 of Travels and Narratives in the Cass Library of African Studies. James Pinnock's BENIN, which forms the other half of this book is a lecture delivered before the geographical societies of Liverpool, Newcastle On Tyne Etc by Mr. James Pinnock sometime around 1897 and contains many photographs and a map. This of course is the new impression of 1968. Two books in one. IN THE NIGER COUNTRY is 338 pp., inclusive of index and map. BENIN the surrounding country, inhabitants, customs, and Trade, takes us to a total of 396 pp. for the two volumes in one inclusive of it's 41 photograph's and 1 map. A LOVELY COPY. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Cass Facsimile Edition 1968. Red Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps and Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
49) In The Niger Country together with James Pinnock's, BENIN the surrounding Country, Inhabitants, Customs and Trade
Harold Bindloss & James Pinnock

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1897. First published 1898, Harold Bindloss's IN THE NIGER COUNTRY is exactly what it says, a tour of the Niger country at this time. This new impression of 1968 is in excellent condition and forms part of number 48 of Travels and Narratives in the Cass Library of African Studies. James Pinnock's BENIN, which forms the other half of this book is a lecture delivered before the geographical societies of Liverpool, Newcastle On Tyne Etc by Mr. James Pinnock sometime around 1897 and contains many photographs and a map. This of course is the new impression of 1968. Two books in one. IN THE NIGER COUNTRY is 338 pp., inclusive of index and map. BENIN the surrounding country, inhabitants, customs, and Trade, takes us to a total of 396 pp. for the two volumes in one inclusive of it's 41 photograph's and 1 map. A LOVELY COPY. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Cass Facsimile Edition 1968. Red Cloth. Very Good ( AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps and Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
50) The Ashanti War of 1873-74 with maps and plans compiled from the Staff Surveys, reports of special commissioners to native kings, and other official sources by Harry Cooper LieuT.47th Regt, sometime adjutant of transport in the Campaign.Complete in 2 Vols
Henry Brackenbury

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1874. This the First Facsimile Edition published by Frank Cass and co in 1968 from the 1874 Original Edition .Henry Brackenbury was a brilliant staff officer - one of the "Garnet Ring" that surrounded the famous General Sir Garnet Wolsey.This is a very serious and detailed two-volume account of the brief but bloody Ashanti campaign - containing a lot of background and logistics. The Ashanti War came about after the armies of the ambitious Ashanti Empire moved south, attacking coastal tribes in the Gold Coast under British protection. After naval forces had failed to deter them, a military expedition was mounted under Wolseley, including soldiers from the Rifle Brigade, the Black Watch and the Royal Welch Fusiliers. Garnet moved against the Ashanti early in 1874, twice defeated them, and occupied their capital Kumasi. In the wake of the defeat, other small tribes asserted their independence and eventually Britain, after restoring oirder, was compelled to add the Gold Coast to the dominions fo the British Empire. Losses in the war were an estimated 1,000 British and 2,000 Ashantis.Two Volumes xii+428pp, vii+367, maps, LOVELY COPIES, FINE MEANS FINE! (Like NEW to the non bookseller!) This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First Facsimile Edition 1968. Red Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps By Henry Cooper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: