Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Dogs

from www.bookfarm.co.uk

Browse Dogs | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk | Even more NATURE / Dogs books
1) Just Among Friends
Cecil Aldin

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1934. 8pp PLUS 27 full page fine condition sketches often broken for far greater profit nice to have one complete WE SELL BOOKS NOT PRINTS!! E-mail for details . Signed by Gillian Shelley's Father in 1934. This is the First Edition. Beige Cloth. Boards Dull Contents Fine /No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Cecil Aldin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Near Folio. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £160.00
2) Just Among Friends
Cecil Aldin

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1934. 8pp PLUS 27 full page fine condition sketches often broken for far greater profit nice to have one complete. The boards are dull and the spine torn BUT the contents are FINE. WE SELL BOOKS NOT PRINTS!! E-mail for details . Signed by " Roberts (of) Daccombe Mill". This is the First Edition. Beige Cloth. Boards Dull Contents Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Cecil Aldin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Near Folio. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
3) You and Your Dog
David Taylor

Godalming : Colour Library Books, 1989. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY).......Please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Colour Illustrated Boards. VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour Illustrated with Photographs and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
4) The Popular Dachshund
E Fitch Daglish

London: Popular Dogs Publishing Co Ltd, 1952. The smooth, long-haired and wire-haired varieties, the miniature, and a section on care, breeding and exhibiting. With nearly 50 photographs.176 pages 4pp adverts including a publishers list. . Not Signed or Inscribed. The First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Gd Slighly Rubbed Edges/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
5) Dachshunds a Foyles Handbook
E. Fitch Daglish

London: W. & G. Foyle, 1975. ..........FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Revised Edition. Colour Illustrated Boards. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Diagrams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
6) Collies
Edited By Diane McCarty

Surrey: T. F. H. Publications, 1980. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Colour Illustrated Boards. VERY GOOD (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour, Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) The Mystery of the Burnt Cottage
Enid Blyton

London: Atlantic Book Publishing Co.ltd, 1966. One of the "Dragon " series of Enid Blyton easy reading books . BLUE Dragon for young children (6-8 years), RED Dragon for boys and girls (8-12 years) and GREEN Dragon for older boys and girls (12-15 years) THIS is a RED Dragon, the first of the Enid Blyton 'Mystery ' books . It is the story of five children and their dog Buster. They become detectives , trying to discover who set fire to a thatched cottage, and what an exciting adventure it becme.128pp. Fiona McLugh in Biro on Cover . This is a First Edition of This Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Credited. Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) The Young Specialist Looks at Dogs
Erich Schneider-Leyer

London: Burke Publishing , 1963. 192pp E-mail for details . Signed by A Previous Owner (comtempary). The First English Edition . Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Photographs and H.G. Lechler . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thin. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
9) All About the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Evelyn Booth

London: Pelham Books, 1983. ...POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY) ....please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Green Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
10) Fox Terriers
Evelyn Miller

NJ: T.F.H Publications, 1990. Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Fine (AS NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Many Colour Illustrations & Drawings . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) Solo : The Story of an African Wild Dog Puppy and Her Back
Hugo Van Lawick with an Introduction By Jane Van Lawick Goodall

London: William Collins, 1973. NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATES!.........Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. Reprint 1974. Green Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)/Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE). Illus. by David Bygott . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) Rusty the Sheepdog
Jane Pilgrim

Leicester: The BRockhampton Press Ltd. Excellent. Rusty the Sheep-dog lives at Blackberry Farms. He saves the day and has a wonderful adventure. Published for 1/6 net in the 1940s/50s this book is tight and just about as FINE as you could wish ,Stiff card covers and the late forties Illustrations by F.stocks May are a delight. Probabley a First Edition VERY RARE IN BOTH CONDITION AND AGE a lovely copy.. Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Stiff Card Covers. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by F. Stocks May . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Stiff Paper. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
13) That Dog of Mine
Joe Walker

London: Ward Lock & Co, 1930. Very stained boards , contents very good.Grubby jacket. PLEASE NOTE this book HAS a dustwrapper..Beautifully illustrated by G.L.Stampa.104pp . Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Second Impression Nov 1930 . Blue Cloth. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/Good (BELOW AVERAGE). Illus. by Over 50 Illustrations By G.L. Stampa. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
14) The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Mary Forwood

London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1980. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a Fifth Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Good (BELOW AVERAGE). Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) Top Dog : Thelwell's Complete Canine Compendium
Norman THERWELL

London: Methuen & Co, 1964. 128pp lovely copy E-mail for details . Not Signed. The First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine ( minor foxing )/Near Fine Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Illustrated By Norman Therwell . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thin. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
16) Introducing Puppies
Peter Jowett

London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1961. Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Second Impression 1963. Red Decorated Cloth. Very Good (faded spine)/No Jacket. Illus. by Many Black & White Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
17) The Dog Lover's Journal
Various Authors Quotes

Exley Publications, 1991. As this is a notebook some entries have been added on a few pages. Though these are not many..........NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!.......Please e-mail for further details.. Inscriptions Added. This is a First Edition of This Edition. Colour Illustrated Cover. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrations Supplied By The Blue Lantern Studio. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: