Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Australia: Queensland

from BookSplendour

Browse Australia: Queensland | Return to BookSplendour | Even more TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 210 listings found.
1) The Autobiography of Vicky Myers: Close to the Bone
Allen, Davida

Australia: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good- fine condition throughout. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
2) Bagmen Millionaires: Life and People in Outback Queensland
Andersen, John

Australia: Viking O'Neil, 1988. Oversized pictorial softcover in near very good condition throughout. Solid, clean and tight copy with three light scratches on front cover, light general edgewear with top corner of front endpaper clipped, probably to remove previous owner's name. Map endpapers, illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. * Very Good. Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
3) Journey to Tomorrow: Different Pasts, One Future
Anthology

Kangaroo Point, Quensland: Migrant Educationand Cultural Development, 2001. Individual stories of about 40 people who migrated to Australia at various points of time. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. Owner's inscription on title page. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.35
4) Romeo of the Underworld
Armanno, Venero

Australia: Random House, 2001. A rather scarce title by this Queensland based Australian author of six critically acclaimed novels, as well as stories and screenplays. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
5) Strange Rain
Armanno, Venero

Australia: Vintage, 1996. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g-fine general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with crisp covers. Expanded report, more info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Armanno is Queensland based Australian author of six critically acclaimed novels, as well as stories and screenplays.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good - Fine. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.95
6) An Item from the Late News
Astley, Thea

Penguin, 1984. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with a flat uncreased spine. . Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.60
7) Collected Stories
Astley, Thea

Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1997. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, clean unmarked pages, vertical crease on front cover and light general shelfwear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
8) It's Raining in Mango
Astley, Thea

Australia: Penguin, 1989. Trade paperback. Very solid, tight, clean copy, in fine condition throughout. We promptly answer questions, supply further details on this book's condition, or provide digital images.. Trade Paperback. Fine. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
9) The Well Dressed Explorer
Astley, Thea

Australia: Penguin, 1990. Winner of the Miles Franklin Award 1962 Trade paperback. Very solid, tight, clean copy, in fine condition throughout. We promptly answer questions, supply further details on this book's condition, or provide digital images.. Trade Paperback. Fine. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
10) A Reporter's Experiences
Baxter, Harry

Brisbane: R. G. Gillies, 1946. A rather scarce title. Reminiscences and memoirs of Queensland journalist, include those of the campaign at Gallipoli. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, pages have some age-tan, but the book is tight and clean. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.. Second Edition, Enlarged. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.25
11) A Thousand Skies: The Epic Adventures of Charles Kingsford Smith
Beattie, Tasman

Sydney: Fontana/Collins, 1985. A solid and clean paperback copy with firm and tight binding. Lightly rubbed on edges, some corner curl. A more detailed description or any other obtainable additional information, also scanned digital images, are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. The TV mini-series titled The Empty Skies was based on this novel about the pioneer Australian aviator.. First Edition. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $59.00
12) Crime & Tide: Brisbane River Mysteries
Bedford, Jean (Editor)

Brisbane: Crime Writers Queensland, 1998. 17 real crime cases from the capital of Queensland. A stamp "Sample Only" on ffep. Near Very good, with some creasing and rubbing of front cover. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.33
13) Rotary in Queensland: An Historical Survey. Produced for the 75th Birthday of Rotary 23rd February, 1980
Bennett, Sir Arnold

Australia: Boolarong Publications, 1980. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages and three tiny spots on edges. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Dust jacket has light general shelf & edgewear, no tears. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
14) The Tasmanian Babes Fiasco
Birmingham, John

Potts Point, NSW, Australia: Duffy & Snellgrove, 1997. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g general condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, scans, on request. - From the blurb: "When JB and his flatmates took in the new guy they had their doubts. The Celine Dion albums, the fluffy hordes of stuffed animals and the plastic-covered floral-pattern love seat should have set their threat detectors singing. But nobody was paying attention. Within days their house had become a swirling maelstrom of death metal junkies and Drug War narcs, stolen goods and hired goons, Tasmanian Babes, karate dykes, evil yuppies, dopey greens and the Sandmen of Terror Data. Now the flatmates have one week to sober up, find two thousand dollars and catch the runaway new guy before Pauline Hanson, the federal government, cops, crims, their landlord and some very angry lesbians tear their house down and stomp them to jelly. Can a bunch of hapless losers hope to defeat such an unholy alliance?". Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good - Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
15) How to Be a Man
Birmingham, John & Flinthart, Dirk

Potts Point, NSW, Australia: Duffy & Snellgrove, 2000. A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. From the blurb: "John Birmingham and Dirk Flinthart have learned the hard way how to be civilised, successful and cool. Now they make it easy for the uninitiated Australian Male to achieve unimagined heights of sophistication, expertise and personal magnetism. In this book they answer questions many men are just too embarrassed to ask, including: How do you swallow a sword? How do you dress well without looking like a complete goose? And how do you talk intelligently about Salvador Dali, Copernicus and Simone de Beauvoir without sounding like a pompous git? John once lived in a house so filthy that a rat died of pleasure under six inches of rubbish on the living room floor. Now he lives with his lawyer wife in an apartment with polished floorboards and knows how to make real coffee. He is the author of the bestsellers He Died With a Felafel in His Hand and The Tasmanian Babes Fiasco. Dirk Flinthart wrote Coasting: the backpacker's guide te the east coast of Australia and the pulp fiction classic Brotherly Love. They attended the University of Queensland together for much of the 1980s.". First Edition. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
16) Don't You Worry About That!
Bjelke-Petersen, Joh

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1990. Hard Cover, in a near fine condition, in a near fine dust jacket. Very clean copy, slightly rubbed on edges, illustrated with black & white photographs. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, within 24 hours.. Hardcover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
17) Home Sweet Hotel
Bloxsom, Jessica Inga

Australia: Boolarong Publications, 1987. Solid, tight, slightly bent, hard to find copy with white clean pages, some creasing & roll to spine, previous owner's name inside front cover, break at guuter pages 66-67, a light edgewear with a hint of foxing on top edge.. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.50
18) The Harold Kesteven Prize Poems: The Prize-winning and Commended Poems from the Harold Kesteven Poetry Prize Competitions, 1970 to 1976
Bradley, Rolfe Justin (editor)

Australia: The Creativity Centre, 1977. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light shelf wear and very light smudge inside front over & title page. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
19) The Interloper
Braham, Noni

London: Heinemann, 1961. Signed by author with a short inscription on title page and date 12/4/61. A novel set in Queensland. More or less even light wear on all extremities, no d/j. Some age tan on pages, a little foxing on prelims, but internally very good and tight. Previous owner's inscription on inside front cover. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $64.87
20) The Queensland Experience: The Life and Work of 14 Remarkable Migrants
Brandle, Maximilian (edited by)

Brisbane: Phoenix, 1991. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information on this title. Heussler, Lissner, Fraire, Tardent, McDermott, Freeleagus, Hein, Castellano, Pekarek, Langer, Rees-Thomas, Saranin, Pavlyshyn, Singhal are subjects of these biograhical studies by 14 different authors of people who came to Australia from various countries between the mid 19th and mid 20th century and who largely contributed to the social life and development of the state of Queensland.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $49.95
21) The Line Ahead
Bright, Stephen

Australia: Catalyst Communication Consultants, 1996. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light general edgewear and some yellowing of pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.50
22) The Line Ahead
Bright, Stephen

Australia: Catalyst Communication Consultants, 1996. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
23) The Line Ahead
Bright, Stephen

Australia: Catalyst Communication Consultants, 1996. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, a small corner curl, lightly yellowed pages and a gift inscription on title page. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
24) Narrenschiff
Buzacott, Martin

Australia: Picador, 1988. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, two tiny scratches on spine, slightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $29.00
25) Charivari
Buzacott, Martin

Australia: Picador, 1987. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelfwear and lightly yellowed pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
26) Narrenschiff
Buzacott, Martin

Australia: Picador, 1988. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers, light reading crease on spine, light edgewear and slightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.00
27) State of Mind: Why Queensland is Different
Charlton, Peter

Australia: Methuen Haynes, 1983. Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers, some edgewear with a tiny tear on the foreedge of front cover also affecting first four pages and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with cartoons by Alan Moir. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Illus. by Alan Moir. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
28) Medical Mother
Cilento, Phillis D

Brisbane: Queensland Newspapers, 1982. Signed by author on title page. Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Expanded report on condition and/or digital images promptly supplied on request.. Signed by Author. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Good - Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
29) "The Little smoke": Stories of Kogan and Its Pioneers
Clark, R. D

Kogan: Self-published, 1978. Self-published in the late 70s. Stapled pictorial wrappers. 101pp. illustrated with b/w photographs. A solid, tight copy. More details, images, on request. Story of the town and the people of Kogan, a small town in southern Queensland.. 1st Edition. Stapled Wrappers. * Good - Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
30) Never Say Never: Couran Cove Resort, From Dream to Reality
Clarke, Ron

Australia: The Couran Cove Resort Environmental Research Trust, 1999. Trade sized paperback, in fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. Richly illustrated with colour and some black & white photographs. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.. Soft Cover. * Fine/Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
31) The Commissariat Store
Cleary, Tania

Australia: Royal Historical Society of Queensland, 2001. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a near fine condition throughout. Illustrated with maps, colour and black & white photographs. Obtainable on request and promptly supplied is wider-ranging description, scanned images, other information.. Trade Paperback. Fine. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
32) Her Sister's Eye
Cleven, Vivienne

St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 2002. Trade paperback. Very solid, tightly bound, clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. On request we provide digital images, more details.. First Edition. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Fine. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
33) A House of Trees
Colebrook, Joan

Great Britain: Corgi Books, 1989. Ex-school library book, with a few of the usual markings, the plastic wrappers protecting the covers, no visible marks or soiling inside, with light browning of pages. Comprehensive description, , added info, digital images, are obtainable on request, and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
34) The Power Gift
Compton, Everald

Brisbane: CopyRight Publishing, 2000. Signed by author on title page. A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Fine. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $29.00
35) Ancestors
Davidson, Robyn

Great Britain: Vintage, 1990. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
36) Blood Stains the Wattle
De Lacy, Keith

Rockhampton: Central Queensland University Press, 2002. Signed by author (only with the first name) with an inscrption on half-title page. De Lacy was a Labor member of Queensland parliament for Cairns for 15 years, and was the State Treasurer from 1989 to 1996. A novel of Australian outback and of the proud miners, their principles of mateship and solidarity. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition throughout. We answer questions and, if required, promptly supply scanned images or provide further information.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Binding - Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $49.00
37) One for the Money: A Steel Hill Collection
Dowling, Bernie

Australia: Bent BananaBooks, 2001. Trade sized paperback, signed by Author and numbered 23 of 86. Clean and tight, slightly bent copy with flat uncreased spine, white pages and some creasing/bump on the fore-edge of rear cover. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
38) Lifer
Doyle, William with O'Dell, Scott

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1954. Published in the US as "Man Alone", this is an account of a man who spent 20 yeras on one of the toughest US prisons. Black cloth, gilt lettering faded on spine. A light foxing on prelims, tight and clean copy internally. On request we provide digital images, more details.. First British Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
39) 48 Shades of Brown
Earls, Nick

Australia: Penguin Books, 1999. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edge wear, lightly yellowed pages with a hint of foxing on edges. Book was exposed to some moisture, lightly staining front endpaper and last 5 pages, lightly wrinkling back cover and edges of a few last pages. Still a good reading copy or better. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.. Trade Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
40) Zigzag Street
Earls, Nick

Australia: Anchor, 1996. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, a gift note on title page, tear on the bottom edge of rear cover and light general edgewear. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
41) Zigzag Street
Earls, Nick

Australia: Anchor, 1997. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edgewear, some yellowing of pages near edges and a hint of moisture exposure on the top edge. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
42) Headgames
Earls, Nick

Australia: Penguin, 1999. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request.. First Edition. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
43) Zigzag Street
Earls, Nick

Australia: Anchor, 1997. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, light edgewear with a hint of foxing and lightly yellowed pages. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.. Trade Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.50
44) The Forests: Noosa Nature Part 3
Fearnley, Cecily

Pialba, Australia: R & J McTaggart, 1994. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 6 inches (200mm tall), in a very good-fine condition throughout. Illustrated with colour photographs and . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" (245mm). more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
45) Queensland 1824 - 1900
Finkel, George

Melbourne: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1975. A rather scarce title. History of the state of Queensland, from the time of first settlement in 1824. Very good in Dust jacket that has a couple of tears on the top edge. 112pp, 0.59kg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair - Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
46) From 1915 to the Early 1980's: A History of Queensland
Fitzgerald, Ross

St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1985. A fine hardback copy, clean, tight and crisp, in fine unclipped dust jacket. Scanned images, a detailed description, on request. Second volume of author's history of QLD, follows the first volume From the Dreaming to 1915.. 1st Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Fine/Fine. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $44.00
47) Soaring
Fitzgerald, Ross

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition, signed by Author on title page. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to front cover, lightly tanned introduction page, corners on 4 pages folded and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Illus. by Davida Allen. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50
48) Pushed from the Wings: An Entertainment
Fitzgerald, Ross

Sydney: Hale & Iremonger, 1986. Signed by both the author and the illustrator on half-title page. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Owner's name placed discretely on copyright page, not to interfere with the above signatures. A small remainder mark on bottom edge. Expanded report on conditiion, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. A black comedy , set in Queensland.. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good. Illus. by Moir, Alan. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
49) Widening Horizons: The YWCA in Queensland 1888-1988
Gillespie, Aline

Australia: YWCA, Queensland, 1995. Signed by author on title page. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Some scribbling in top corner of title page, else a clean, tightly bound copy. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.87
50) Brisbane Expo-sed
Gostand, Reba

Brisbane: Boolarong Publications, 1990. The capitol of Queensland at the time of the World Expo in 1987. A firm, clean and sound paperback copy. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 210 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: