Browsing the inventory of One More Good BookCHILDREN |
|
Browse books in CHILDREN | Return to One More Good Book
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Usborne Big Machines
U.S.A.: Usborne Publishing, 1994. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a clean, solid, gently handled copy with no marks, creases, stains or tears. Boards are clean. Binding is firm. Spine is solid. A lovely, carefully tended copy. (64). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 2) |
The Teddy Bears Have a Dream
Montreal, Canada : Tormont Publications , 1992. This is a clean, solid board book. No marks, creases, stains or tears. Gently handled and shelved. Binding solid. Boards clean. (16) . Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 3) |
Noah's Ark
Franklin, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Dalmatian Pr, 2002. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New, flawless. (65). Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 4) |
Warabe Family
Japan, 1991. Japanese children's picture book. No marks of any sort. Boards glossy. Binding solid. Spine straight. (17). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 5) |
My Treasury of Rhymes
1984. Fine- No Jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very clean, tight copy. Previous owner inscription. Faintest shelf wear. (17). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rene Cloke. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 6) |
The Real Mother Goose Clock Book
New York: Checkerboard Press Junior Elf, 1984. This is a lovely copy: Clean, tight, unmarked. Faintest shelf wear only. Binding firm. Spine straight. (42). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Chambless-Rigie, Jane . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 7) |
Little People Big Book About Seasons
Alexandria, VA: Time Life , 1989. This is a lovely copy: Clean, tight, unmarked. Faintest shelf wear only. Binding firm. Spine straight. (42). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 8) |
Flippers and Fins
West Pennard, Somerset, England: Treehouse Children's Books, 1998. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight. No marks of any sort. Faint shelf wear and light handling only. (30). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ana Larranaga. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 9) |
The Ultimate Prehistoric Sticker Book
New York: DK Publishing, 1994. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is an extremely clean, tight copy. No marks, creases, stains or tears. Gently read and gently cared for. Binding firm. Spine straight. Lovely! Note: Stickers have been carefully placed. (65). Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 10) |
The Lost World Jurassic Park Pop - Up Book Fun Facts on Dinosaurs
USA: Landolls, 1997. New, flawless pop up book of Jurassic Park dinosaurs. . (30). Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 11) |
Tangletown Tale (a Bonnie Book) Read-Along-With-Me Story Book
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, 1964. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean text, tight copy. Name marked out inside cover. No other marks of any sort. Binding solid. Faintly bumped corners on this rare find. (20). First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 12) |
The Valiant Little Taylor a Bonnie Book
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, 1964. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight copy. Text free of all marks. Name blacked out inside cover. Faintly bumped corners, t/b spine on this rare find. #4036 on front cover. (20). First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dolli Tingle. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 13) |
The Just Right Mother Goose
1986. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, solid, shiny copy with faint shelf wear and previous owner name inside cover. (17). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arnold Lobel. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 14) |
Old Macdonald Had a Farm
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1977. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight copy. No marks of any sort. Faint overall shelf wear. Pages creamy and tight. Lovely illustrations! 11th printing 1977. (8). Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Moritz Kennel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 15) |
Favorite Lullabies
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a lullaby book for babies. States on the back: DOEISHA Manufactured in Japan for SlS. Kresge Company. Front of book has Kresge imprint. The following beautifully illustrated lullabies are included: Rock-a-bye Baby, The Little Sandman, To Baby Land, Lullaby and Good Night and Sweet and Low. This pictorial board book has a clean, plasticized front and back cover with spine loosening. Previous owner name lower left front. No interior marks, stains or tears. (29). Pictorial Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 16) |
The Charles Addams Mother Goose
USA: Windmill Books, Inc, 1967. This is a very clean, solid copy with lightly aged pages. No marks of any sort. Jacket shows moderate shelf wear including closed tears. Chipping to jacket top/bottom of spine. Boards clean and free of rubs. Binding solid. Spine straight. (35). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Addams, Charles. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 17) |
Heart of Gold A Jataka Tale
New York: Dharma Publishing, 1989. This is a very clean, tight copy with no marks, creases, stains or tears. Gently handled, gently read. Binding firm. Spine lightly rounded. (54). . . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by White, Rosalyn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 18) |
Let's Tell the Time Pop-Up Book
London: Dean & Son, Ltd., 1970. Fine. No Jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. This is a lovely, oblong piictorial hardcover with perfect pop-ups. Very clean, tight copy. Boards are clean with faintest shelf wear only. No rubs. Interior shows no marks, creases, stains or tears. Binding is solid. Full of colorful illustrations. Lovely story! (34). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 19) |
Mary Had a Little Lamb
USA: Rand McNally Jr. Elf, 1955. Very clean, tight. No marks of any sort. Light shelf wear and handling. Gently handled, gently read. (45). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gavy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 20) |
Pooh and Piglet Go Hunting
1993. As New. No Jacket As new and flawless. (18). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest Shepard. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 21) |
Pooh Goes Visiting
1993. As New. No Jacket As new and flawless. (18). Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest Shepard. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 22) |
Big Fish
1975. Fine- in Fine- jacket Ex-Library Clean, solid ex-library with most tags gently removed. Light handling only. Jacket protected in mylar wrap. (18). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Imero Gobbato. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 23) |
The Nose Book
1971. Good. No Jacket Clean, tight. Light shelf wear, handling and previous owner name inside cover. (18). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy McKie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 24) |
The Little Wooden Farmer
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1968. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight ex-library copy with most tags carefully removed. Biinding solid. Boards show light rubs along t/b edges. Lightly rounded spine. Pages, less remaining tags, creamy and clean. Inscribed by previous owner inside front cover. No dust jacket. (29). First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anita Lobel. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 25) |
Manners
New York: Scholastic Books, 1992. Softcover. New. (54) . . . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 26) |
The Story of Hiawatha
New York: Random House, 1951. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, solid ex-lb. No jacket. Most tags gently removed. Pages, less remaining stamps, clean and free of marks. Cover boards clean, lightly bumped corners. Lovely illustrations! (21). Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Armstrong Sperry. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 27) |
Old Hasdrubal and the Pirates
New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1971. 1971 Parents Magazine Pictorial Hardcover. This is a very clean, solid copy. No marks, stains or tears. Binding solid. Spine straight. Faint shelf wear and gentle handling only. (54). . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 28) |
The Princess and the Pea
1991. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, solid copy with faint shelf wear. Stamp inside cover. (17). Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eva Tharlet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 29) |
Noah & the Ark & the Animals
Saxonville, Massachusetts: Picture Book Studios, 1991. Good. No Jacket 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. This is a clean, tight copy with previous owner inscription inside cover. No jacket. No other marks, creases, tears or stains. Lovely illustrations and re-telling of this Biblical tale from the animals point of view. (39). Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| 30) |
The Usborne Book of Amazing Feats
New York: Scholastic Press, 1995. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight copy with shiny, uncreased cover. No marks. Faint wear. (34). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 354 listings found. |




