Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CHILDREN

from One More Good Book

Browse CHILDREN | Return to One More Good Book | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.
1) Hanna-Barbera's Scooby Doo... Where Are You?

USA: Ottenheimer Publishers, 1970. This is a very clean, solid copy with no marks, stains or tears. Faint shelf wear. Spine straight. Binding solid. Pages age tanned, not brittle. Appears unread. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
2) Charlie Brown's Super Book of Questions and Answers About All Kinds of Animals...from Snails to People

New York: Scholastic Books, 1976. Exterior shows quite a bit of soiling. Interior has previous owner name on front and back pages. The book itself is free of all marks, stains and tears.. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $5.13
3) Warabe Family

Japan, 1991. Japanese children's picture book. No marks of any sort. Boards glossy. Binding solid. Spine straight. (17). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $10.47
4) The Real Mother Goose Clock Book

New York: Scholastic, 1994. New. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Chambless-Rigie, Jane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $3.85
5) Mary Had a Little Lamb

USA: Rand McNally Jr. Elf, 1955. Very clean, tight. No marks of any sort. Light shelf wear and handling. Gently handled, gently read. (45). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gavy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $10.47
6) Mother Goose The Complete Book of Nursery Rhymes

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1941. This is an acceptable reading copy. Spine has been taped. Inside hinges showing. Pages are intact. Tanned, not brittle. Previous owner inscription. Cover shows wear.. . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Snow, Dorthea J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $6.84
7) The Charles Addams Mother Goose

USA: Windmill Books, Inc, 1967. This is a very clean, solid copy with lightly aged pages. No marks of any sort. Jacket shows moderate shelf wear including closed tears. Chipping to jacket top/bottom of spine. Boards clean and free of rubs. Binding solid. Spine straight. (35). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Addams, Charles. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $25.65
8) Snow White
Ainsworth, Ruth

New York: Banner Press, 1979. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight copy. No marks of any sort. Faint overall shelf wear. Pages creamy and tight. Lovely illustrations! (8). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.49
9) The Sleeping Beauty
Ainsworth, Ruth

New York: Banner Press, 1979. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight copy. No marks of any sort. Faint overall shelf wear. Pages creamy and tight. Lovely illustrations! (8). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
10) The Three Little Pigs
Ainsworth, Ruth

New York: Banner Press, 1979. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight copy. No marks of any sort. Faint overall shelf wear. Pages creamy and tight. Lovely illustrations! (8). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
11) Dr. Maggie's Phonics Resource Guide
Allen, Margaret Ph.D

Huntington Beach, CA: Creative Teaching Press, 1999. New. . . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $5.13
12) Frosty the Snowman
Anna North Bedford (Retold By)

Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, 1950. Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A Big Golden Book. This is a very clean, solid reprint of the 1950 edition with original illustrations. Boards are still shiny with very faint bumping to corners. No marks, creases, stains or tears inside or out. Binding is solid. (57). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Corinne Malvern. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $9.41
13) Rabbi Akiva Book One Treasury of Our Sages
Ashlag, Neta

Jerusalem and New York: Feldheim Publishers, 1993. This is a very clean, solid pictorial hardcover copy with faint shelf wear only. Very gently handled. Stamp on first page, else no marks, creases, stains or tears. Binding solid. Gorgeous illustrations. (37). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yallouz, Itshak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $8.55
14) The Ugly Duckling El Patito Feo
Bailer, Darice

New York: Scholastic, 2007. New. . . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.28
15) The Three Little Pigs Los Tres Cerditos
Bailer, Darice

New York: Scholastic, 2007. New. . . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Rius, Maria. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.28
16) Cinderella Cenicienta
Bailer, Darice

New York: Scholastic, 2007. New. . . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Espluga, Maria . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.28
17) Classic Tales Activity Book Cuentos Clasicos Libro De Actividades
Bailer, Darice

New York: Scholastic, 2007. New. . . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.28
18) The Frog Princess
Baker, E.D

New York: Scholastic Press, 2002. New, flawless. No marks of any sort. (34). Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
19) Walt Disney's The Three Little Pigs
Banta, Milt and Dempster, Al

Racine, WI: Western Publishing Co, 1953. Reprint. This is a very clean, solid copy with no marks, creases, stains or tears. Binding solid. Spine straight. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
20) Championship Ball - The Chip Hilton Sports Series
Bee, Clair

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Grosset & Dunlap pictorial hardcover. 1948. No jacket. This is a very clean, tight copy with no marks, creases, stains or tears. Corners very lightly bumped. Binding tight. Spine straight. This is a wonderfully well preserved copy! (22). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $24.24
21) Fossils Science Close-Up
Bell, Robert A

Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, 1992. Very clean, solid, shiny. Previous owner name on title page. No other marks. FAINT shelf wear. Binding solid. Spine straight. (48). . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Spence, James . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.78
22) Madeline
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York: Viking, 1992. New, flawless. (52). . . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.49
23) Art for Children
Berry, Ana M

London and New York: The Studio Publicaions, 1947. This is a clean, solid copy. School stamp inside front cover and on first free end paper. Pocket inside back cover. No other markings. Faintest exterior shelf wear, faintest handling only. No other marks, creases, stains or tears. (60). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $55.79
24) I Know an Old Lady
Bonne, Rose

New York: Scholastic Books, 1965. 1965 Scholastic. 2nd printing. This is an gently used copy with faint shelf wear only. VERY clean, solid. Name inside on title page. No other marks. No creases, stains or tears. Pages age tanned, not brittle. (54). . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $18.81
25) Animal Heroes
Bradford, Karleen

New York: Scholastic Book Service, 1995. This is a clean, solid copy with no markings. Glossy cover. Light shelf wear. Appears unread. Binding solid. Spine straight. (35). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $5.43
26) Noah's Ark
Briggs, Dorothy Bell

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1952. Rand McNally Elf. Pictorial Hardcover. 1952. Elizabeth Webbe illustrator. This is a very clean, solid copy with previous owner inscription on first page. No other interior marks, creases, stains or tears. Lovely illustrations! Binding is solid, spine straight, cover glossy with faint, faint shelf wear. (52) . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Webbe, Elizabeth . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $10.47
27) The Bell of Kamela
Budd, Lillian

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1960. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good ex-library. Binding solid with rounded spine. Creamy clean pages. No edgewear. Jacket well protected in mylar wrap. Usual stamps and pocket remain. (40). . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Hutchinson, Paula . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $7.70
28) A Turkey for Thanksgiving
Bunting, Eve

New York: Scholastic Books, 1993. New. . . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.57
29) The Adventures of Chatterer The Red Squirrel
Burgess, Thornton W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Grosset & Dunlap pictorial hardcover. 1943. No jacket. This is a very clean, tight copy with no marks, creases, stains or tears. Previous owner book plate on back of first page. Corners very lightly bumped. Binding tight. Spine straight. (22). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cady, Harrison. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $20.73
30) Walt Disney's Donald Duck and the Lost Mesa Ranch
Carey, Mary

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1966. Whitman Publishing Company. 1966. Pictorial hardcover. This is a very clean, solid copy with no interior marks, creases, stains or tears. Lovely illustrations! Binding is solid, spine straight, cover clean with faint, faint shelf wear. (52) . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, Al and Strobl, Anthony . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $19.02
31) Today is Monday
Carle, Eric

New York: Scholastic, 1993. This is a very clean, solid copy signed by the author. No other marks, creases, stains or tears. Lovely illustrations! Binding is solid, spine straight, cover glossy. Faintest shelf wear, gentle handling. (54). Signed by Author. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Carle, Eric . Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $7.70
32) Mr. Pudgins
Carlsen, Ruth Christoffer

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1970. 6th Printing. This is a clean, solid copy with no marks, stains or tears. Light shelf wear. Spine straight. Binding solid. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $29.93
33) Oliver & Company
Carr, Jan (adapted by)

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1988. As new with faintest shelf wear only. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
34) A Look Inside Dinosaurs
Clark, Neil Ph.D

USA: Reader's Digest Association, 1995. This is a very clean, solid. copy. NO marks. Light corner bumps else flawless. Spine straight. Binding tight. Pages creamy and clean. (42) . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Field, James and Pang, Alex . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.78
35) Pinocchio
Collodi, C. (retold By Freya Littledale)

New York: Scholastic Book Service, 1979. This is a very clean, solid copy with faint shelf wear and age tanning only. No marks, creases, stains or tears. Binding solid. Gorgeous illustrations from the original Pinocchio illustrator, Attilio Mussino. (37). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mussino, Attilio (original illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $10.47
36) Mouse Trap!
Cowley, Joy and McClelland Linda

New York: Scholastic Press, 1997. This is a fine copy with no marks, creases, stains or tears. Gently handled and shelved. (16) . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.49
37) A Very Special Night
Davies, Gill

England: Brimax, 1997. This is a new, flawless book. No marks, creases, stains or tears. Lovely, thoughtful gift! (26). Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Guile, Gill. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $5.43
38) Fire Engine to the Rescue
Dubowski, Cathy East

New York: McClanahan Book Company Inc., 1990. This is a very clean, solid copy with no marks, stains or tears. Faint shelf wear and gentle handling only. (45). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Beckes, Shirley . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.78
39) Into the Unknown The Story of Space Shuttles and Space Stations
Dwiggins, Don

San Carlos, CA: Golden Gate Junior Books, 1971. This is a very tidy ex-library copy with most tags carefully removed. Stamps remain. Boards show very light shelf wear. Pages clean. Solid! Ships quickly, carefully packaged. (44). . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.49
40) When Bluebell Sang
Ernst, Lisa Campbell

New York: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1985. Very clean, solid. Appears unread with author inscription on first page. No other marks. No creases, tears or stains. Faintest shelf wear only. (44) . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $8.76
41) Casey The Utterly Impossible Horse
Feagles, Anita

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1970. This is a clean, solid copy with no marks or stains. Back cover has an open tear. Light shelf wear otherwise. Spine straight. Binding solid. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
42) Disney's Aladdin
Ferguson, Don (Adaptation by)

New York: Penguin Books , 1992. This is a very clean, solid copy. Faintest shelf wear. No markings. No stains, creases or tears. (42). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $5.34
43) The Dancing Queen
Finst, Rudy

Sheboygan, WI: Herfin Publishing Company, 1946. This is a very clean, solid copy with no marks, stains, creases or tears. Appears gently handled with faintest shelf wear only. No marks, creases, stains or tears. In stock and ships quickly, carefully packaged. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Towle, Jeanne Wolf. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $85.50
44) Witch on a Motorcycle
Frances, Marian

New York: Troll Associates, 1972. This is a very clean, solid copy with no marks, stains or tears. Faint shelf wear. Spine straight. Binding solid. Appears unread. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Buffington, Veronica. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
45) Dandelion Library The Uncle Wiggily Book and Stories Around the Year
Garis, Howard and Burgess, Thornton

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. No jacket. Pictorial hardcover. 1961. Exterior is clean but does have bumped corners. Interior is clean and free of all marks, stains and tears. Binding is solid. Spine straight. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $21.38
46) Ida's Doll
Goodman, Louise

New York: Harper & Row, 1975. Very clean, solid copy with no marks of any sort. Binding solid. Spine straight. Boards clean. Light shelf wear. No jacket. Unread. (44). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Carter, Debby L. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.49
47) The Real Book of American Tall Tales
Gorham, Michael

Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1962. Garden City Books pictorial hardcover. 1962. This is a very clean, tight copy with no marks, creases, stains or tears. Jacket does have chipping along top and bottom edges. Boards clean and free of stains or bumps. Binding tight. Spine straight. This is a wonderfully well preserved copy! (22). Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Danska, Herbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $10.26
48) The Shaggy Dog
Griffen, Elizabeth L

New York: Scholastic Book Service, 1975. 7th printing. This is a clean, solid copy with a single interior stamp. No other markings. Light shelf and age wear. Binding solid. Spine straight. (35). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $5.43
49) Nata
Griffith, Helen V

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1985. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a clean, tight ex-library copy with most tags gently removed. Usual pockets and stamps remain. Spine is gently rounded. Binding is solid. No stains, creases or tears. Pages creamy and clean. Jacket protected in mylar overwrap. (59). Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
50) Boys and Girls of 21 Nations Original Tales From Many Countries True Stories About Boys and Girls of All Nations
Hadley, Milton

U.S.A.: Bertron, George W., 1900. 1900. Red cloth hardcover. George Bertron. Cover shows wear and rubbing. Interior hinges visible front and back. Binding intact but loosening. Needs some TLC. No interior marks of any sort. Pages are creamy and clean. Phototypes throughout in excellent condition. A charming book from a time gone by. (38). Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $37.92
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: