Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Holidays::Christmas

from ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM

Browse Holidays::Christmas | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
1) Christmas in the Toy Shop
Blyton, Enid

Christmas in the Toy Shop
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W.H. Smith Publishers, Inc.. 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Light Wear/Rubbing to Cover, Contents Clean & Unmarked. First published as "Oh! What a Lovely Time" by The Brockhampton Press Ltd in 1949. "It's Christmas in the toyshop and the toys learn that they are going to be by themselves for four whole days. At first everyone is gloomy. Then someone suggests that they have a party with a Christmas tree, presents for everyone, and, who knows, maybe even a visit from Santa Claus." 44 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.27
2) The Night the Toys Came to Life : A Christmas Story
Blyton, Enid

The Night the Toys Came to Life : A Christmas Story
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W.H. Smith Publishers, Inc.. 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Near Fine Hardcover. Glossy Pictorial Boards, Rubbing to Cover, Contents Clean & Unmarked. "It was Christmas Eve and the nursery was very, very quiet. Sarah and Jack had gone to bed. All their toys were shut up safely in the toy cupboard. Or, at least, that's what Sarah and Jack thought." First published as "The Toys Come to Life" by The Brockhampton Book Co Ltd 1943. 44 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.20
3) Our Savior Is Born
Carr, Dan

Our Savior Is Born
Concordia Publishing House. 1984. Hard Cover. New. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. "This rhyming picture book tells the story of Mary, Joseph, and the baby laid in a manger. Includes simple piano settings and lyrics for "Away in a Manger" and "Silent Night." 24 pages. Ages 2-6. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.23
4) Silent Night
Clark, Mary Higgins

Silent Night
Pocket Books. 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Excellent Condition. 1996 Pocket Books Mass Market Paperback. "A young mother and her two sons travel during the Christmas season to see her husband who is very ill in the hospital." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $2.75
5) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing, and Hope [Large Print Edition}
Evans, Richard Paul

The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing, and Hope [Large Print Edition}
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 2001. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. "The Christmas Box Miracle is the story behind the author's first book, 'The Christmas Box,' that has become a Christmas classic; how a man writes and publishes a book which helps grieving people to heal and lost souls to find their way home. It is Evans's story; his own spritiual journey and stories of people he encountered along the way -- miraculous stories of healing and divinity that often defy explanation. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.95
6) The Indescribable Gift
Exley, Richard

The Indescribable Gift
Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.: Honor Books, Inc.. 1997. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. "In ten stirring vignettes, Richard Exley tells the Nativity story through the eyes of the real-life biblical characters who were there - Mary and Joseph, the innkeeper, the Magi, the shepherds, even King Herod. Filled with full-color illustrations, The Indescribable Gift will deepen every reader's faith with its compelling revelation of God's unimaginable gift to mankind." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $18.35
7) Politically Correct Holiday Stories
Gardner, James F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: MacMillan. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1995 Macmillan Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st Printing. Excellent Condition more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $3.63
8) The Gift
Haley, Jan; Pritchett, Karen

Focus Publishing. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. Stated First Edition. A Christmas coffee-table book, a wonderfully illustrated tale that tells the Christmas story from the unique perspective of a wise man and his son, Japeth. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $13.75
9) The Gift
Haley, Jan; Pritchett, Karen

Focus Publishing. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. Stated First Edition. A Christmas coffee-table book, a wonderfully illustrated tale that tells the Christmas story from the unique perspective of a wise man and his son, Japeth. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $13.75
10) Raggedy Ann's Picture-Perfect Christmas
Herman, Gail

Raggedy Ann's Picture-Perfect Christmas
Random House. 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. Lightest Cover Wear, Pages Bright and Clean. "On Christmas Eve, Raggedy Ann and her friends still do not have a gift for Marcella-- until a stranger enters the picture." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.98
11) The Greatest Christmas Ever : A Treasury of Inspirational Ideas and Insights
Honor Books Publishing Staff

The Greatest Christmas Ever : A Treasury of Inspirational Ideas and Insights
Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.: Honor Books, Inc.. 1996. Soft Cover. Fine. Excellent Condition. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $3.22
12) Christmas Story. : From the Gospels of Matthew and Luke
Northrup, Marguerite

Christmas Story. : From the Gospels of Matthew and Luke
Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Light Edge Wear to Jacket. King James text with illustrations from the museum's collection more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.83
13) The First Christmas
Paris, John

The First Christmas
Random House. 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good. Spine/Corners/Edges Lightly Bumped and Rubbed, Contents Clean & Unmarked, Light Page Aging. "The beautiful story of the birth of the Christ child, in the clear, simple language of a Step-Up book, for a child to read by himself. Mary's Aunt Elizabeth, an innkeeper's young son and the Wise Man Balthazar tell the events as they saw them, giving a fascinating picture of the period, and presenting the familiar Christmas story from three very different points of view." 63 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.59
14) The Herald Angels
Parry, Alan; Parry, Linda

The Herald Angels
W Publishing Group. 1996. Hard Cover. New. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. A Christmas story for children, complete with pull- out angels that assemble into an entertaining mobile to hang in your child's room. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.43
15) Silent Night : The Story of a Song
Pauli Hertha

Silent Night : The Story of a Song
Alfred A. Knopf. 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings, Small Label Title Page, Pocket Removed From Last Page With Small OpenTear (Remainder of Tear Repaired). Light Wear to Spine Ends & Corner, Pages Clean & Unmarked. Lovely Illustrated Boards & End Papers. According to the author, born in Vienna, Austria in 1909, "As a boy, Wolfgang had played "Stille Nacht" on the piano for us, each Holy Eve-and it was like a greeting from home when I heard the beloved carol ring out from Rockefeller Center at my first American Christmastime. But my friends here amazed me by calling "Silent Night" an American song; they did not know about its Austrian origin, nor about its charming story." Thus she wrote this lovely children's book, beautifully illustrated by Fritz Kredel. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $32.15
16) The Birth of Jesus (People of the Bible Ser.)
Storr, Catherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers. 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1982 Raintree Children's Books Hardcover. No Jacket, Pictorial Cover. Shelf Wear/Spot of Sticker Residue to Cover. Pages Clean & Unmarked. 32 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.90
17) The Small One A Story for Those Who like Christmas and Small Donkeys
Tazwell, Charles

The Small One A Story for Those Who like Christmas and Small Donkeys
Philadelphia: John C Winson Company. 1947. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Church Library with Usual Markings. Good+, Pictorial Cover. Clear Reinforcement to Spine, Edge Wear to Cover, Text Unmarked. 32 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $39.51
18) Nine Stories to Celebrate the Season : Precious Moments of Christmas
Wiersma, Debbie

Nine Stories to Celebrate the Season : Precious Moments of Christmas
Golden Books Publishing. 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Oversize Golden Book. Small Soil Spot on End Sheet, Pages Clean & Unmarked. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.52

Sign up to receive offers and updates: