cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sports

from ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM

Browse Sports | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
1) The Bathroom Golf Book : Quips & Quizzes for the 19th Hole

The Bathroom Golf Book : Quips & Quizzes for the 19th Hole
Brigantine, NJ, U.S.A.: Red-Letter Press. 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Near Fine Hardcover. Faint Scratches to Back Cover, Tight & Unmarked more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.36
2) Sir Charles : The Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley
Barkley, Charles; Reilly, Rick

Sir Charles : The Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Light Rubbing to Jacket. <p>Outrageous, irreverent quotes from the 1993 NBA Most Valuable Player reveal his far-reaching appraisal of the game, his fellow players, the officials, the writers, and the fans. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.15
3) It's Only a Game
Bradshaw, Terry; Fisher, David

It's Only a Game
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. 2001 Pocket Books Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Rubbing to Jacket.<p>"Honest, jovial, and self-deprecating, Bradshaw's irreverent personality is fully reflected in this down-to-earth look at his life and loves, and his losses and triumphs. This autobiography captures his fourteen years on the gridiron with the Pittsburgh Steelers as well as his failures and successes in front of and away from the camera. " more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $13.79
4) Looking Deep
Bradshaw, Terry; Martin, Buddy

Looking Deep
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, Inc.. 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Hardcover with Dust Jacket In New Brodart Cover. Light Page Aging, Light Yellowing to Jacket Edges. <p>"Terry Bradshaw reflects on his life the same way he delivered a football: the observations come at you in a tight spiral, gunned to all areas of the field. It's the most revealing book ever written on the Steelers' Super Bowl years." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $22.95
5) Joe Montana Jerry Rice
Brenner, Richard J

Joe Montana Jerry Rice
East End Publishing. 1990. Soft Cover. Good. Good+ 1990 Softcover. 1st Printing. Some Cover Wear, Page Aging, Clean and Unmarked. <p>A youth edition biography of two of the greatest football players of all time. Includes complete career statistics and record sheets for the 1990 season, plus 12 pages of photos. 93 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.55
6) Fifty Years of Stock Car Racing : A History of Collectibles and Memorabilia
Breslauer, Ken

Fifty Years of Stock Car Racing : A History of Collectibles and Memorabilia
Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.: David Bull Publishing, Incorporated. 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Light Cover Wear, Clean & Unmarked.<p>"Memories from five decades of NASCAR racing come alive in this beautifully illustrated book of stock car racing memorabilia. Go back to the days of Hudson Hornets and Plymouth Superbirds, legendary drivers such as Curtis Turner and Junior Johnson, and great early tracks like the Daytona beach course and Darlington. See hundreds of rare and unusual collectibles, from a Fireball Roberts autographed photo to the first Daytona 500 program. You'll find the rarest of all stock car racing memorabilia, including programs, credentials, model kits, slot car sets, diecast toys, collector cards, and much more. Everything about stock car racing from its birth on the sands of Daytona Beach to today's high-banked superspeedways. Not a price guide, but a visual history of the memorabilia that tells the story of NASCAR's first fifty years. Get an insider's look at the memorabilia that's fueling fan interest in today's multi-million dollar collectibles industry. Find out what's rare and why. Collecting tips and historic stock car racing photos make this a great reference for fans and collectors." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.66
7) Dogleg Madness
Bryan, Mike

Dogleg Madness
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good Softcover. 1st Paperback Edition. Light Cover Wear, Pages Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease <p>"The thrill of the first tee shot of the U.S. Open, the agony of the shank on the muni course - they're all here in the author's account of his love affair with golf. Welcomed as a classic on its original publication, Dogleg Madness is more wide-ranging and comprehensive than any other book on the game of golf, covering the U.S. Open as well as an obscure club tournament in West Texas, and including everything in between." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.01
8) Usborne Book of Skiing
Claridge, Marit; Potter, Tony; Posen, Mick; Lyon

Usborne Publishing. 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. UK Softcover; Full-color step-by-step photos showing how to master techniques of Alpine and Nordic skiing, For Beginners & Experts. 64 pages. Light Cover Wear. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.39
9) Casey on the Loose : What Really Might Have Happened
Deford, Frank

Casey on the Loose : What Really Might Have Happened
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1989 Viking Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Light Shelf Wear to Jacket, Remainder Mark.<p>Ernest L. Thayer's poem 'Casey at the Bat,' has become the 'authorized' account of that fateful day in Mudville - but it tells only part of the story. Now Frank Deford reveals the rest and sets the record straight in a delightful tale of what led up to Casey's great disaster and what happened to the ballplayer in the aftermath of this most notorious strikeout in the history of the sport." 106 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.42
10) Ditka : An Autobiography
Ditka, Mike; Pierson, Don

Ditka : An Autobiography
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Bonus Books, Incorporated. 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. VG Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light Foxing to Top Page Edges, Light Chipping to Jacket. <p>"He was a tough kid from Aliquippa, Pennsylvania, who hated to lost. Early on he figured that sports would be his route out of the steel mills. He was right. Mike Ditka recounts his rise from Super Bowl player to Super Bowl coach. Here is his creed, his philosophy and his forthright opinion of dozens of players and coaches and announcers." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.15
11) Champions Again!
Erickson, Keith

Champions Again!
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1996. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. <p>"An inside look at the 1994-95 NCAA UCLA basketball and Championship season. Former UCLA star Keith Erickson revisits past players and follows today's Bruins through their 1994-95 championship season. Erickson gives an inside look at the talent, teamwork, and faith that made the UCLA Bruins champions again." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.90
12) The Handbook of Skiing
Gamma, Karl

The Handbook of Skiing
Alfred A. Knopf. 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. Rubbing & Edge Wear to Jacket, Owner Inscription FFEP, Text Clean & Unmarked. <p>"A complete guide to all the essential skiing skills and techniques, from the most basic to the most advanced. With more than 1400 drawings, photographs, and diagrams." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.82
13) My Sergei : A Love Story
Gordeeva, Ekaterina; Swift, E. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Near Fine Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Stated 1st Printing. Clean and Unmarked.<p> "The Olympic gold medalist offers a poignant, loving account of her life with her long-time partner and beloved husband, Sergei Grinkov, from their first introduction and successive world pairs skating championships, to their storybook romance and marriage, to the fatal heart attack that took Sergei's life." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.98
14) Fathers Playing Catch with Sons : Essays on Sport (Mostly Baseball)
Hall, Donald

Fathers Playing Catch with Sons : Essays on Sport (Mostly Baseball)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good Softcover. 5th Printing. Light Edge Wear to Cover, Tight & Unmarked. No Spine Crease.<p>"In the pantheon of great sports literature, not a few poets have tried their hand at paying tribute to their love affair with the game -- Walt Whitman, Marianne Moore, and William Carlos Williams among them. This elegant volume collects Donald Hall’s prose about sports, concentrating on baseball but extending to basketball, football and Ping-Pong. The essays are a wonderful mixture of reminiscence and observation, of baseball and of fathers and sons, of how a game binds people together and bridges generations." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.52
15) A Jerk on One End : Reflections of a Mediocre Fisherman (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Hughes, Robert

A Jerk on One End : Reflections of a Mediocre Fisherman (Library of Contemporary Thought)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1999. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine. Jacket Price-Clipped. <p>"The famed critic and author of "The Fatal Shore, The Culture of Complaint", and "American Visions" goes fishing, giving us his personal book on the craftsmanship and philosophy of this sport and pastime. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.20
16) A Season on the Brink : A Year with Bobby Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers
John Feinstein

A Season on the Brink : A Year with Bobby Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers
Simon & Schuster. 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. 1st Fireside Edition. Light Edge Wear to Cover, Light Page Aging, Tight, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease.<p>the inside story of one of college basketball's storied coaches and teams. Captures the drama and pressure of big-time college basketball but paints a vivid portrait of a complex, brilliant coach walking a fine line between genius and madness. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.59
17) The Essential Triathlete
Jonas, Steven

The Lyons Press. 1996. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. <p>"An introduction to multi-sport racing that can be enjoyed by those just beginning to explore the sport as well as by fierce competitors. Its sound advice on mental and physical preparation, technique, equipment, and manageable training schedules make it the most accessible, friendly, thorough, and - surprisingly - entertaining book on the sport. Jonas proves you don't have to be superhuman to enjoy the sport of triathlon. It can be fun and challenging to anyone who desires to participate." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.19
18) Curing Hooks and Slices : Straighten the Curving Shots
Lewis, Beverly; Lewis

Curing Hooks and Slices : Straighten the Curving Shots
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated. 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good Hardcover. 1st Printing. Hint of Wear to Cover, Contents Clean, Unmarked and in Fine Condition. <p>"Wayward shots not only ruin your scorecard but also play havoc with your mental state. This book pinpoints the major causes of hooking and slicing and gives you the knowledge to recognise and correct these destructive and frustrating faults yourself -- even in the middle of a competitive round." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.36
19) Successful Coaching : National Federation Interscholastic Coaches Education Program
Martens, Rainer

Successful Coaching : National Federation Interscholastic Coaches Education Program
Leisure Press. 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover. Hint of Edge Wear to Cover, Unmarked, No Spine Crease.<p> "A concise yet very comprehensive introduction to the art and science of coaching. It's the perfect resource for interscholastic coaches. That is why it serves as a primary text in the National Federation Interscholastic Coaches Education Program." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.07
20) The Denver Broncos
May, Julian

The Denver Broncos
Mankato, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Education, Inc.. 1981. Hard Cover. Good. 1981 Hardcover. Pictorial Cover. Bumping/Wear to Spine Ends & Corners, Owner Inscription, Clean & Unmarked.<p>"Text and photographs chronicle the history of the Denver Broncos." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $55.15
21) Intermediate Soccer Guide
Moffat, Bobby

Intermediate Soccer Guide
Mountain View, CA, U.S.A.: Anderson World, Incorporated. 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light Edge Wear & Rubbing to Cover, Unmarked, No Spine Crease.<p> "The author's second book on soccer, this guide takes the player and coach beyond soccer fundamentals to the intricacies of strategy, tactics, and set plays. Moffat analyzes player positioning and unit play - goalkeeping, defense, midfield and attack. Readers can follow the wealth of information on drills and set plays by the studying the over 150 accurate, easy-to- understand player/field diagrams. Coaches will find the diagrams to be valuable instructional aids. Moffat also explains proper execution of various offensive plays and how they can be defended against. He lists the popular systems of play, such as 4-2-4 and 4-3-3, describes their strengths and weaknesses and under what circumstance each should be used." 163 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.23
22) The Courage of Magic Johnson : From Boyhood Dreams to Superstar to His Toughest Challenge
Pascarelli, Peter

The Courage of Magic Johnson : From Boyhood Dreams to Superstar to His Toughest Challenge
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Hint of Cover Wear, Tight, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.74
23) And If You Play Golf, You're My Friend : Further Reflections of a Grown Caddie
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

And If You Play Golf, You're My Friend : Further Reflections of a Grown Caddie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Jacket. Light Bumping & Rubbing to Jacket.<p>A golf expert and best-selling author of The Little Red Book offers an instructional guide to the world of golf for beginners and advanced players alike, filled with practical tips, tested wisdom, and plain common sense. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.82
24) The Goal and the Glory : Thirty Great Champions Speak Their Faith
Simonson, Ted (Editor)

The Goal and the Glory : Thirty Great Champions Speak Their Faith
Spire Books. 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-church library copy with usual markings. Light edge wear/rubbing to cover, page aging, no spine crease, pages tight clean & unmarked.<p> "Felipe Alou, Gil Dodds, Rafer Johnson, Vernon Law, 'Biggie' Munn, Wilma Rudolph, Dan Towler. These and over twenty more of America's greatest athletes speak their faith and tell how they win in sports by working with God in their lives. 128 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.82
25) The Game According to Syd : The Theory and Practice of Winning Baseball - From One of The Game's Most Successful Innovators
Thrift, Syd; Shapiro, Barry

The Game According to Syd : The Theory and Practice of Winning Baseball - From One of The Game's Most Successful Innovators
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks. 1991. Very Good. VG Softcover. First Fireside Ed. Thin slit to last 3 pages and back cover, remainder mark, light soil spots to fore edge, pages clean & unmarked, no spine crease. <p>"Syd Thrift has spent a lifetime in pursuit of baseball knowledge. As a player, as a scout, as director of the only research and development program in baseball history, and as general manager of the Pittsburgh Pirates and the New York Yankees, Thrift has never stopped questioning or searching for ways to improve our most tradition-bound sport. He shows us all the elements in building a winning team - what a scout looks for; how the game should be taught; how a front office uses information wisely; what goes into making trade. This book is nothing less than a blueprint for the future of our national pastime." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.06

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: