Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM

Children::Older Readers

Browse books in Children::Older Readers | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 107 listings found.
1) Split Sisters
Adler, C. S

Split Sisters
Weekly Reader Books. 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light Cover Wear & Soil, Page Aging, Owner Inscription Inside Cover. "When her parents decide to live apart, eleven-year-old Case tries to figure out a way to keep the family together so she doesn't have to separate from her beloved sister." Ages 9-12. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $3.91
Add to cart 
2) The Kissyfur Treasury
Anastasio, Dina

The Kissyfur Treasury
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Light Rubbing to Cover, Back Corner Bumped, Pages Clean & Unmarked. "Welcome Home, Kissyfur! For eight-year-old Kissyfur, his new swamp home is full of endless wonders. Join him as he explores his brand new surroundings in this delightful collection of Paddlecab tales. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.42
Add to cart 
3) July's Promise (Summer Series., Vol. 2)
Applegate, Katherine

July's Promise (Summer Series., Vol. 2)
Pocket Books. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 1st Archway Paperback Printing. Light Cover Wear, Spine Tilt, Pages Clean & Unmarked. 230 pgs. "Visiting her hostile cousin in Florida for a fun- filled summer vacation, Summer Smith lands a waitressing job, makes a new best friend, and meets three cute guys that none of the girls can agree about." (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.31
Add to cart 
4) Sounder
Armstrong, William Howard; Barkley, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic. Soft Cover. Good +. Front cover corner crease, Page aging, Pages tight, clean & unmarked. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
5) Blue Heron
Avi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light Cover/Edge Wear. "Twelve-year-old Maggie Lavchek prays that the magic of a beautiful blue heron will help ward off the changes that are occurring in her life." (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $2.71
Add to cart 
6) Star Hatchling
Bechard, Margaret E

Star Hatchling
Penguin Books. 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1995 Penguin Books Softcover. Near Fine. Faint Wear to Cover, Tight, Clean & Unmarked. No Spine Crease. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
7) A Pony in Trouble
Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul

A Pony in Trouble
Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited. 1995. Soft Cover. Good. Light Edge Wear, School Stamp. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet

All Alone
Scholastic. 1992. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Hint of Edge Wear to Cover, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "All alone, high on the slope of the Little Giant in the French Alps of Saucie, ten- year-old Marcel yodeled to keep himself company. Like other boys in his village, Marcel would have to look over the family's cows during the summer; and the inflexible, age-old rule was, 'Don't visit, keep to yourself, mind your own business, attend to your own cows and nothing else.' If it were not for the Oloooo! of another boy yodeling in the distance, this might have been a quiet summer. Instead, it was the beginning of an incredible adventure. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
9) A Place to Come Back To
Bond, Nancy

A Place to Come Back To
Margaret K. McElderry. 1984. Hard Cover. Good. 1984 Margaret K. McElderry Hardcover. No Jacket. 1st Ed. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings. Cover Light Wear, Pages Clean & Unmarked. When Charlotte's friend Oliver's life is shattered by the death of his eighty- two-year-old great-uncle and guardian, Oliver turns to Charlotte with urgent demands she finds herself unprepared to meet. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.74
Add to cart 
10) Mystery in Little Tokyo
Bonham, Frank

Mystery in Little Tokyo
E.P. Dutton & Co.. 1966. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 1st Edition. Ex-Library Copy With Library Markings & Brodart Cover. Pocket Removed. Pages Clean & Unmarked. Good Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.31
Add to cart 
11) Search For A Golden Bird
Bothwell, Jean

Search For A Golden Bird
Harcourt Brace & World. 1956. Hard Cover. Good. 1956 Harcourt Brace & World Hardcover. Ex-Library Copy with usual markings. Stickers inside front cover, light soil & sticker to cover, pocket and date card removed. Light wear to spine & corners. Green cloth boards. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.07
Add to cart 
12) Hemi : A Mule
Brenner, Barbara

Hemi : A Mule
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row Publishers. 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hardcover. Spine Lightly Bumped, Tight, Clean & Unmarked. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.07
Add to cart 
13) The Curse of Batterslea Hall (Choose Your Own Adventure, Number 30)
Brightfield, Richard

The Curse of Batterslea Hall (Choose Your Own Adventure, Number 30)
Bantam Books. 1984. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 1st Printing. Very Light Cover Wear, Light Page Aging, Else Fine. Tight, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. <p>You've come to England to visit your cousin Amanda at Batterslea Hall. When you learn that the Hall is under the spell of an evil woman named Lady Darkness, you decide to help Amanda escape. You're making your plans when you hear voices in the next room. You and Amanda are going to be captured and delivered to Lady Darkness that very night! What should you do? (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.23
Add to cart 
14) Caddie Woodlawn
Brink, Carol

Scholastic. 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Scholastic Printing. Hint of Cover Wear, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
15) Mission 2: Alien Pursuit (Mars Diaries Series, Vol. 2)
Brouwer, Sigmund

Mission 2: Alien Pursuit (Mars Diaries Series, Vol. 2)
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers. 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Light Rubbing to Corner Tips, Tight & Unmarked. No Spine Crease. "A High-Level tekkie is found unconscious in the plant lab. Worse, it looks like teeth and claws have ripped his space suit. It's clear someone-or something-chased him. But who or what? And why? Fourteen-year-old Tyce Sanders does not believe aliens exist, but his discoveries may force him to rethink this view." Ages 9-12. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
16) White Bird
Bulla, Clyde R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good. Pictorial Cover. Pages Tight & Clean. No Markings. Near Fine Cover. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
17) The Incredible Journey
Burnford, Sheila

The Incredible Journey
Weekly Reader Books. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good. Light Page Aging, Tight, Clean & Unmarked. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.59
Add to cart 
18) After the Goat Man
Byars, Betsy C

After the Goat Man
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. WEEKLY READER CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB EDITION. Spine Bumped, Very Light Soil to Cover, PagesTight, Clean & Unmarked. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.83
Add to cart 
19) Peter's Moose
Call, Hughie

Peter's Moose
Weekly Reader. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good. Pictorial Cover. Light Bumping/Rubbing at Spine & Corner Tips, Clean & Unmarked. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $32.15
Add to cart 
20) Ashleigh's Diary (Thoroughbred Super Edition Ser., No. 2)
Campbell, Joanna

Ashleigh's Diary (Thoroughbred Super Edition Ser., No. 2)
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperPaperbacks. 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Edge Wear, Owner Inscription. Tight & Clean. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $2.71
Add to cart 
21) It Came from the Deep (Deadtime Stories Series, Vol. 7)
Cascone, A. G

It Came from the Deep (Deadtime Stories Series, Vol. 7)
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C.. 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. Slight Hint of Edge Wear to Cover, Tight & Unmarked. Includes Deadtime Stickers. "Randi and Garrett are in for the vacation of their lives in the coolest resort in the Caribbean. There's sun, and sand, and water sports galore. Unfortunately, something terrible is about to happen. Because there's a struggle going on in this tropical paradise. A war of the worlds between the people who live in a hidden city at the bottom of the sea and the web-footed, gill-headed mutants who secretly run the resort. It's a war only Randi and Garrett can stop, as long as they don't end up as fish food first! (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.52
Add to cart 
22) Secret of the Andes
Clark, Ann Nolan; Charlot, Jean

Viking Press. 1966. Hard Cover. Good. 1966 Viking Press Hardcover. No Jacket. Different Pictorial Cover. Ex- School Library Copy with Usual Markings. Very Good Cover and Pages. Attractive Copy. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.07
Add to cart 
23) The Horse in the Attic
Clymer, Eleanor Lowenton; Lewin, Ted

The Horse in the Attic
Bradbury Press. 1983. Hard Cover. Good in Very Good DJ. 1st Printing. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings & Brodart Cover. Rubbing to Brodart, Light Wrinkling 1st Two Pages, Text Unmarked. "Twelve-year-old Caroline's discovery of a forgotten painting in the family barn leads to her father's restoration of the portrait of Sprite, a filly in the Racehorse Hall of Fame, and a revelation about the previous owners of their old house." 87 pgs. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
24) Grandmother Cat and the Hermit
Coatsworth, Elizabeth Jane; Ward

Grandmother Cat and the Hermit
The MacMillan Company. 1970. Hard Cover. Good. Good+. Weekly Reader Childrens Book Club Edition. Light Soil to Cover, Pages Tight & Unmarked. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
25) Calm Horse, Wild Night
Cohen, Peter Zachary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings. Clean Unmarked Pages. Light Edge Wear & Rubbing to Cover. Bumping to Spine & Corners. "A fourteen-year-old places himself in a very compromising situation in order to prevent his huge, gentle timber horse from becoming part of a smuggling scheme." 168 pgs. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
26) Over Sea, Under Stone : The Dark Is Rising Sequence
Cooper, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fine Mass Market Paperback. "On holiday in Cornwall, the three Drew children discover an ancient map in the attic of the house that - they are staying in. They know immediately that it is special. It is even more than that -- the key - to finding a grail, a source of power to fight the forces of evil known as the Dark. And in searching - for it themselves, the Drews put their very lives in peril." (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
27) The Bloxworth Blue
Corlett, William

The Bloxworth Blue
Harper & Row. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1ST AMERICAN EDITION. JACKET PRICE-CLIPPED, LIGHT SPINE TILT, CLEAN & UNMARKED. A haunting, poignant novel that probes the emotional interweavings of three generations of a family living in the cathedral city of Lincoln struggling to reach out to one another in the midst of their own personal crises. 186 pgs. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
28) Salt Marsh Summer
Couffer, Jack; Couffer, Mike

Hard Cover. Good. 1978 G.P. Putnam's Sons Hardcover - No Jacket - Attractive Gray Pictorial Cover - Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings - Clean Pages - Lightest Bumping at Spine and Corners - Very Good Cover (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.58
Add to cart 
29) My Teacher Fried My Brains (My Teacher Is an Alien Ser.)
Coville, Bruce

My Teacher Fried My Brains (My Teacher Is an Alien Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Minstrel Books Printing. Hint of Edge Wear, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "The first day of seventh grade was probably the worst day of Duncan Dougal's life. He knows that things are really bad when he finds an alien's hand in a dumpster and then gets plugged into an alien brain fryer." (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $3.63
Add to cart 
30) Bruce Coville's Book of Magic Tales to Cast a Spell on You
Coville, Bruce

Bruce Coville's Book of Magic Tales to Cast a Spell on You
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Incorporated. 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. Hint of Edge Wear to Cover, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "In his sixth anthology of spooky stories, Bruce Coville has assembled 13 terrifying tales that are sure to send shivers up your spine. The collection begins with Coville's own "Wizard's Boy" and includes works by Janni Lee Simner, Lawrence Watt Evans, Nina Kiriki Hoffman and other masters of the macabre." 178 pgs. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 107 listings found.