Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Canadiana - Periodical - Labour

from Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA

Browse Canadiana - Periodical - Labour | Return to Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA | Even more TRAVEL / Canada / General books
1) Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Autumn 1989. Volume 24
Kealey, Gregory (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Autumn 1989. Volume 24
St. John's, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Near Fine 1989. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 368 pp. Contents: 1 - "In Search of the Unbound Prometheia: A Comparative View of Women's Activism in Two Quebec Industries, 1869-1908" by Jacques Ferland, 2- "Itineraires professionels masculins et feminins en milieu bancaire: Le cas de la Banque d'Hochelaga, 1900-1929" by Michele Dagenais, 3 - "Separate Spheres: the Organization of Work in a Confectionary Factory: Ganong Bros. , St. Stephen, New Brunswick" by Margaret E. McCallum, 4 - "Le recul du travail des enfants au Quebec entre 1940 et 1960: une explication des conflits entre les familles pauvres et l'Etat providence" by Dominique Jean, 5 - "Feminism, Class Consciousness and House-Work Linkages Among Registered Nurses in Victoria" by William K. Carroll and Rennie Warburton, 6 - "Times Were Hard: The Pattern of Women's Paid Labour in St. John's Between the Two World Wars" by Nancy M. Forrestell, 7 - "Farm Women: Some Contemporary Themes" by Barbara J. Cooper, 8 - "Using the Privacy Act as a Research Tool" by Larry Hannant, 9 - "The Character and Circumstance of Canada's Industrialization" by Chad Gaffield, 10 - "Communists, Gangsters, and Canadian Sailors" by Craig Heron, 11 - "The Hungarian Revolution of 1956" by Martin Glaberman, 12 - "The American Way of Seeing Class" by Bryan D. Palmer, 13 - "The Retrieval of Labour History in the United States: A Review of Two Recent Films on the Class War in the West Virginia Coal Fields" by Errol Black and Joe Dolecki. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
2) Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1988. Volume 21
Kealey, Gregory (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1988. Volume 21
St. John's, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Near Fine 1988. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 346 pp. Contents: 1 - "La Formation des traditions de solidarite ouvriere chez les mouleurs Montrealais: la longue marche vers le syndicalisme, 1859-1881" by Peter Bischoff, 2- "Making the Work Place Safe in Capitalism: The Enforcement of Factory Legislation in Nineteenth-Century Ontario" by Eric Tucker, 3 - "Overcoming the Inevitable: Restricting Child Factory Labour in Late Nineteenth-Century Ontario" by Lornal F. Hurl, 4 - "The Cold War, Alberta Labour, and the Social Credit Regime" by Alvin Finkel, 5 - "The Stalinist Image of Canada: The Cominform and Soviet press, 1947-1955" by J. L. Black, 6 - "The Interchangeable Worker and Fighting Back: Identifying Some Strategic Issues" by Ester Reiter, 7 - "Relations Between Unions and Universities in Research and Teaching: Union Expectations" by Gilbert Levine, 8 - "Comment" by Cy Gonick, 9 - "The Royal Canadian Mounted Police: The Canadian Security Intelligence System, the National Archives, and Access to Information: A Curious Tale" by Gregory S. Kealey, 10 - "The Country of Coal" by David Frank, 11- "Amnerican Labour's Longue Duree: Class Conflicts (and the lack of them) in Cincinatti" by Leon Fink, 12 - "Labour and Capitalist Development in Africa" by E. Ann McDougall. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
3) Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1988. Volume 21
Kealey, Gregory (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1988. Volume 21
St. John's, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Near Fine 1988. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 346 pp. Contents: 1 - "La Formation des traditions de solidarite ouvriere chez les mouleurs Montrealais: la longue marche vers le syndicalisme, 1859-1881" by Peter Bischoff, 2- "Making the Work Place Safe in Capitalism: The Enforcement of Factory Legislation in Nineteenth-Century Ontario" by Eric Tucker, 3 - "Overcoming the Inevitable: Restricting Child Factory Labour in Late Nineteenth-Century Ontario" by Lornal F. Hurl, 4 - "The Cold War, Alberta Labour, and the Social Credit Regime" by Alvin Finkel, 5 - "The Stalinist Image of Canada: The Cominform and Soviet press, 1947-1955" by J. L. Black, 6 - "The Interchangeable Worker and Fighting Back: Identifying Some Strategic Issues" by Ester Reiter, 7 - "Relations Between Unions and Universities in Research and Teaching: Union Expectations" by Gilbert Levine, 8 - "Comment" by Cy Gonick, 9 - "The Royal Canadian Mounted Police: The Canadian Security Intelligence System, the National Archives, and Access to Information: A Curious Tale" by Gregory S. Kealey, 10 - "The Country of Coal" by David Frank, 11- "Amnerican Labour's Longue Duree: Class Conflicts (and the lack of them) in Cincinatti" by Leon Fink, 12 - "Labour and Capitalist Development in Africa" by E. Ann McDougall. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
4) Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Autumn 1986. Volume 18
Kealey, Gregory (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Autumn 1986. Volume 18
St. John's, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Very Good 1986. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 336 pp. Contents: 1 - "By Wisdom, Wile or War: The Provincial Workmen's Association and the Struggle for Working-Class Independence in Nova Scotia, 1879-1897" by Ian MacKay, 2- "Banker's Hours: Life Behind the Wicket at the Banque d'Hochelaga, 1901-1921" by Ronald Rudin, 3 - "Shovelling out the Mutinous: Political Deportation from Canada Before 1936" by Barbara Roberts, 4 - "Conflicting Visions, Divergent Strategies: Watson Thomson and the Cold War Politics of Adult Edufcation in Saskatchewan, 1944-46" by Michael R. Welton, 5 - "Inside Postal Workers: The Labour Process, State Policy, and the Worker's Response" by Blair Laidlaw and Bruce Curtis, 6 - "Hidden Workers: Child Labour and the Family Economy in Late Nineteenth-Century Ontario" by John Bullen, 7 - "Rethinking the Categories of Working Class History" by James Epstein, 8 - "Right, Left, and Centre: News and Views from the Canadian West" by Allen Seager, 9 - "Luddites Past and Present" by F. K. Donnelly. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. Cover laminate on top front fore corner gone. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
5) Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1989. Volume 23
Kealey, Gregory (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1989. Volume 23
St. John's, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Near Fine 1989. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 426 pp. Contents: 1 - "Frontier Labourers, Crafts in Crisis, and the Western Labour Revolt: The Case of Vancouver, 1900-1919" by James R. Conley, 2- "Solidarity on Occasion: The Vancouver Free Speech Fights of 1909 and 1912" by Mark Leier, 3 - "British Columnbia Loggers and the Lumber Workers Industrial Union, 1919-1922" by Gordon Hak, 4 - "The Language of Afrarianism in Manitoba, 1890-1925" by Jeffery M. Taylor, 5 - "La Population Syndiquee au Quebec" by Carla Lipsig-Mumme and Rita Roy, 6 - "Rough Work and Rugged Men: The Social Construction of Masculinity in Working Class History" by Steven Maynard, 7 - "The First National Unemployment Survey: Unemploymen t and the Canadian Census of 1891" by Peter Baskerville and Eric Sager, 8 - "Maritime Labour and Crew List Analysis: Problems, Prospects, and Methodologies" by Malcolm Cooper, 9 - "Images of Industrial Life and Organizing" by Rosemary Donegan, 10 - "Work, Workers, and Working-Class History" by Robert A. Campbell, 11- "Business History and the Buried Treasures of the Theory of Value" by Jacques Ferland, 12 - "Exorcising Exceptionalism" by Christopher H. Johnson, 13 - "What Was So Great About Herbert Gutman?" by David Roediger, 14 - "The New Populism" by John Richards. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
6) Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1987. Volume 19
Kealey, Gregory (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1987. Volume 19
St. John's, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Very Good 1987. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 264 pp. Contents: 1 - "Trends in Working Class History" by David Montgomery, 2- "Women's History and Working-Class History" by Bettina Bradbury, 3 - "Ethnic Studies and Working-Class Hiustory" by Bruno Ramirez, 4 - "Syndicalisme < parcellaire > et syndicalisme < collectif: > Une Interpretation socio-technique des conflits ouvriers dans deux industries quebecoises, 1880-1914" by Jacques Ferland, 5 - "Class Conflict in a Prairie City: The Saskatoon Working-Class response to Prairie Capitalism, 1906-1919" by Glen Makahonuk, 6 - "Manuscript Industrial Schedules of the 1871 Census of Canada: A Source for Labour Historians" by Elizabeth Bloomfield, 7 - "The Religious Foundations of America's Oldest Socialist Press, A Centennial Note on the Charles E. Kerr Publishing Company" by Susan Curtis Mernitz, 8 - "Chartism and Class Struggle" by Nicholas Rogers, 9 - "Britain's 'Two Nations'; Reconciliation, Reform, or Revolution" by D. T. Andrew, 10 - "War, Work, and the Culture of Gender" by Alice Kessler-Harris. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. Some wear to the front cover. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
7) Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1987. Volume 20
Kealey, Gregory (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal Of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1987. Volume 20
St. John's, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Near Fine 1987. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 328 pp. Contents: 1 - "Le Bordel: Milieu de travail controle" by Andree Levesque, 2- "La mobilite professionelle des travailleurs de l'aluminium a Arvida, 1925-1940" by Jose E. Igartua, 3 - "Labour Protest and Organization in Nineteenth-Century Canada, 1820-1890" by Bryan D. Palmer, 4 - "Canadian Strike Statistics, 1891-1950" by Douglas Cruickshank and Gregory S. Kealey, 5 - "The Class Struggle and the Rise of Private Pensions, 1900-1950" by James Stafford, 6 - "Canadian Unions, the NDP, and the Problem of Collective Action" by Keith Archer, 7 - "Robert Kell and the Art of the Winnipeg General Strike" by Sharon Reilly, 8 - "Winnipeg, 1919; A Portfolio" by Robert Kell, 9 - "French Canada's Diaspora and Labour History" by Andre LeBlanc, 10 - "Coal Miners and the 'longue duree': Learning from Decazeville" by Ian McKay, 11- "Industrial Relations in Britain" by Vincent Mosco, 12 - "Ryerson's Union Fair: Introducing Students to the Labour Movement" by Myer Siemiatycki. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
8) Labour / Le Travailleur. 1976. Volume 1
Kealey, Gregory (editor)

Labour / Le Travailleur. 1976. Volume 1
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Very Good+ 1976. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 208 pp. Contents: 1 - "Most uncommon Common Men: Craft and Culture in Historical Perspective" by Bryan D. Palmer, 2- "The Honest Workingman and Worker's Control: The Experience of Toronto Skilled Workers, 1860-1982" by Gregory S. Kealey, 3 - "Le Quebec et le congres de berlin, 1902" by Jacques Rouillard, 4 - "Artisans, Aristocrats and Handymen; Poliitcs and Unionism among Toronto Skilled Building Trades Workers, 1896-1914" by Wayne Roberts, 5 - "Apercu de la condition ouvriere a Quebec, 1896-1914" by Paul Larocque, 6 - "Yours in Revolt: Regionalsim, Socialism and the Western Canadian Labour Movement" by Gerald Friesen, 7 - "A Place in the Sun; The Industrial Council at Masey-Harris, 1919-1929" by Bruce Scott, 8 - "To the Dartmouth Station; A Worker's Eye View of Labour History" by Michael S. Cross. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
9) Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1990. Volume 25
Kealey, Gregory S. (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1990. Volume 25
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Near Fine 1990. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 366 pp. Contents: 1 - "Saint John Longshoremen During the Rise of Canada's Winter Port, 1895-1922" by Robert Babcock, 2- "The Industrial Workers of the World and the Unemployed in Edmonton and Calgary in the Depression of 1913-1915" by David Schulze, 3 - "Gender and the Unemployment Debates in Canada, 1934-1940" by Ruth Roach Pierson, 4 - "We always had things to do: The Paid and Unpaid Work of Anglophone Children Between the 1920's and the 1960's" by Neil Sutherland, 5 - "The Power of the Sack: The Cost of Job Loss in Canada, 1953-1985" by Hugh M. Grant and Frank Strain, 6 - "Unionization and Labour Regimes in Canada and the United States: Considerations for Comparative Research" by David Kettler, James Struthers, and Christopher Huxley, 7 - "Latin American Labour History in Comparative Perspective: Notes on the Insidiousness of Cultural Imperialism" by Charles Bergquist, 8 - "Radical Pamphlets at the Library of the University of Prince Edward Island" by Gregory S. Kealey, 9 - "Academic Research on Labour: Strengthening Union-University Links" by Pradeep Kumar. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
10) Labour / Le Travailleur: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Autumn/Spring 1981/82. Volume 8/9
Kealey, Gregory S. (editor)

Labour / Le Travailleur: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue  D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Autumn/Spring 1981/82. Volume 8/9
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Very Good- 1982. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 463 pp. Contents: 1 - "Joe Beef of Montreal: Working Class Culture and the Tavern, 1869-1889" by Peter DeLottinville, 2- "A LInk Between Labour and Learning: The Workers Educational Association in Ontario, 1917-1951" by Ian Radforth and Joan Sangster, 3 - "Rosvall and Voutilainen: Two Union Men Who Never Died" by Satu Repo, 4 - "La greve de Murdochville, 1957" by Guy Belanger, 5 - "Death and Rebirth of the American Mill Town" by Alan Dawley, 6 - "Classifying Culture" by Bryan Palmer, 7 - "History, Anthropology, and the Concept of Culture" by Ian McKay, 8 - "Un aspect de la consolidation du pouvoir d'Etat de la bourgeoise coloniale: La legislation anti-ouvriere dans le Bas-Canada, 1800-1850" by Robert Tremblay, 9 - "Les travailleurs juifs de la confection a Montreal, 1910-1980" by Jacques Rouillard, 10 - "A Newfoundalnd Printer on the Tramp" by Robert Babcock, 11 - "Songs of Protest from Edenwald" by Jonathan Wagner. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. Moderate wear to the covers. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
11) Labour / Le Travailleur: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Autumn 1982. Volume 10
Kealey, Gregory S. (editor)

Labour / Le Travailleur: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue  D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Autumn 1982. Volume 10
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Very Good- 1982. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 336 pp. Contents: 1 - "Class, Job, and Gender in the Canadian Office" by Graham Lowe, 2- "Class Conflict and Civil Liberties: The Origin and Activities of the Canadian Labour Defense League, 1925-1940" by J. Petryshyn, 3 - "The 1943 Steel Strike Against Wartime Wage Controls" by Laurel S. MacDowell, 4 - "All the Atlantic Mountains Shook" by Peter Linebaugh, 5 - "Good Hands, Stout Hearts, and Fast Feet: The History and Culture of the Working People in Early America" by Marcus Rediker, 6 - "The Sudbury Experience" by Jim Tester, 7 - "The Anatomy at Work" by Craig Heron, 8 - "Sudbury's Working World" by Dieter Buse, 9 - "On Primitive and Other Forms of Socialist Accumulation" by Richard Day, 10 - "Karl Korsch" by Cyril Levitt, 11 - "The Canadian Labour Bibliography" by Marcel Leduc and Doug Valsey. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. Moderate wear to the covers. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
12) Labour / Le Travailleur: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1983. Volume 12
Kealey, Gregory S. (editor)

Labour / Le Travailleur: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue  D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1983. Volume 12
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Very Good- 1983. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 448 pp. Contents: 1 - "Unionization versus Corporate Welfare: The Dofasco Way" by Robert Storey, 2- "L'action politique partisane a la FTQ, 1957-1976" by Edwidge Munn, 3 - "Strike in the Single Enterprise Community: Flin Flon, Manitoba, 1957-1976" by Robert Robson, 4 - "The Ingredients in Violent Labour Conflict; Patterns in Four Case Studies" by J. A. Frank, 5 - "Australian Labour and Labour History" by Eric Fry, 6 - "Labour in Nicaragua" by Fred Judson, 7 - "Working Class Capitalism in Great Britain and Canada" by John Benson, 8 - "The Making of the East End Community Club" by Errol Black and Tom Black. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. Moderate wear to the covers. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
13) Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1988. Volume 22
Kealey, Gregory S. (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1988. Volume 22
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Near Fine 1988. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 414 pp. Contents: 1 - "KInowledge is Essential for Universal Progress but Fatal to Class Privilege; Working People and the Schools in Vancouver During the 1920's" by Jean Barman, 2- "Labourism and Economic Action: The Halifax Shipyard Strike of 1920" by Suzanne Morton, 3 - "The Coalminers and Their 'Red' Union: The Amalgamated Mine Workers of Nova Scotia, 1932-1936" by Michael J. Earle, 4 - "Feminization of the Labour Process in the Communications Industry: The Case of the Telephone Operators, 1876-1904" by Michele Martin, 5 - "Grain Terminal Automation: A Case Study in the Control of Control" by Joel Novek, 6 - "The Access to Information Act: a 1988 Review" by William Kaplan, 7 - "Labour's Cold War: The Story of a Union That Was not Purged" by Gary Marcuse, 8 - "The Origins of Patriarchy: Gender and Class in the Ancient World" by Virginia Hunter, 9 - "The Making of a Gendered Working Class" by Mariana Valverde, 10 - "What is Feminism?" by Eli Zaretsky, 11 - "Feminism: The Canadian Contribution" by Deborah Gorham. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
14) Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1982. Volume 14
Kealey, Gregory S. (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1982. Volume 14
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Very Good- 1984. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 334 pp. Contents: 1 - "Pigs, Cows, and Boarders: Non-Wage Forms of Survival among Montreal Families, 1861-91" by Bettina Bradbury, 2- "Workers' Conspiracies in Toronto, 1854-72" by Paul Craven, 3 - "The Newfoundland Sealers' Strike of 1902" by Briton Cooper Busch, 4 - "Co-operation and Community in the Thought of J. S. Woodworth" by Allen Mills, 5 - "An Agnostic View of the Historiography of the irish-Americans" by D. H. Akenson, 6 - "Other Songs of Liberty: A Critique of All the Atlantic Mountains Shook" by Robert Sweeny, 7 - "Reply" by Peter Linebaugh, 8 - "La Greve au Quebec: Une analyse quantitative exploratoire portant sur la periode 1896-1915" by James Thwaites, 9 - "A Marxist Classic" by Mark Golden, 10 - "Manchester Workers" by Gregory S. Kealey. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. Moderate wear to the covers. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
15) Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1985. Volume 15
Kealey, Gregory S. (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1985. Volume 15
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Very Good 1985. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 287 pp. Contents: 1 - "Wage Labour and the Transition to Capitalism: A Critique of Pentland" by Allan Greer, 2- "The Communist Party and the Woman Question, 1922-1929" by Joan Sangster, 3 - "The Malaise of Compulsory Conciliation: Strike Prevention in Canada During World War II" by Jeremy Webber, 4 - "Hired Men: Ontario Agricultural Wage Labour in Historical Perspective" by Joy Parr, 5 - "She Was the Skipper of the Shore-Crew: Notes on the History of the Sexual Division of Labour in Newfopundland" by Marilyn Porter, 6 - "Socialism, Internationalsim, and the Australian Labour Movement" by Frank Farrell, 7 - "Les categories socio-professionnelles: une nouveau grille de classement" by Gerard Bouchard, 8 - "The Maritime History Group and the History of Seafaring Labour" by Eric Sager. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
16) Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1985. Volume 16
Kealey, Gregory S. (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1985. Volume 16
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Very Good 1985. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 375 pp. Special Issue: Labour in Alberta. Contents: 1 - "Socialism and Workers: The Western Canadian Coal Miners, 1900-21" by Allen Seager, 2- "The Rise and Fall of the Labour Party in Alberta, 1917-42" by Alvin Finkel, 3 - "The Calgary Working Class and the Social Credit Movement in Alberta, 1932-35" by Larry Hannant, 4 - "The End of Agrarianism: The Fight for Farm Parity in Alberta and Saskatchewan, 1935-48" by Davud Monod, 5 - "Italian Immigrant Workers in Powell River, BC: A Case Study of Settlement Before World War II" by Gabriele P. Scardellato, 6 - "Patrick Lenihan and the Alberta Miners" by Gilbert Levine, 7 - "A Death at Deer Lake: Catalyst of a Forgotten Newfoundland Strike, 1924" by Malcolm MacLeod, 8 - "The Bradley Report on Logging Operations in Newfoundland, 1934. A Suppressed Document" by Peter Neary. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
17) Labour / Le Travailleur: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue des etudes ouvrieres canadiennes. 1977. Volume 2
Kealey, Gregory S. (editor)

Labour / Le Travailleur: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue  des etudes ouvrieres canadiennes. 1977. Volume 2
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Dalhousie University. Good 1977. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 228 pp. Contents: 1 - "Taking on the Grand Trunk: The Locomotive Engineers Strike of 1876-7" by Desmond Morton, 2- "The Decline of the Sailor as a Ship Labourer in 19th Century Timber Ports" by Judith Fingard, 3 - "A Profusion of Issues: Immigrant Labour, The World War, and the Cominco Strike of 1917" by Stanley Scott, 4 - "The Life of the Silver Miner in Northern Ontario" by Doug Baldwin, 5 - "The Large and Generous View: The Debate on Labour Affiliation in the Canadian Civil Service, 1918-1928" by Anthony Thompson, 6 - "The Liberal Corporatist Ideas of Mackenzie King" by Reginald Whitaker, 7 - "Les travailleuses Montrealaises entre les Deux Guerres" by Marie Lavigne and Jennifer Stoddart, 8 - "Portrait of a Jewish Professional Revolutionary: The Recollections of Joshua Gershman" by Irving Abella, 9 - "Mobility Potential and the Quality of Life in Working-Class Lowell, Massachusetts: The French Canadians ca 1870" by Frances H. Early. Minor marginalia is noted in the Mackenzie King article. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
18) Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1997. Volume 39
Kealey, Gregory S. (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1997. Volume 39
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Very Good 1997. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 384 pp. Contents: 1 - "Nineteenth-Century Collective Violence: Toward a North American Context" by Scott W. See, 2- "Debunking the Public Health Myth: Municipal Politics and Class Conflict During the Galt, Ontario Waterworks Campaigns, 1888-1890" by John Hagopian, 3 - "Ruffled Mistresses and Discontented Maids: Respectability and the Case of Domestic Service, 1880-1914" by Magda Fahrni, 4 - "What Kind of Unionism: Struggles Among Sydney Steel Workers in the SWOC Years, 1936-1942" by Ron Crawley, 5 - "Cowering Women, Combatative Men?: Feminity, Masculinity and Ethnicity on Strike in Two Southern Towns, 1964-1966" by Robert Ventresca, 6 - "September 1931: A Re-interpreta tion of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police's Handling of the 1931 Estevan Strike and Riot" by Steven Hewitt, 7 - "The Labour Stamp: The Image of the Worker on Canadian Postage Stamps" by David Frank, 8 - "Grosse Ile: Canada's Irish Famine Memorial" by Michael Quigley, 9 - "Plots, Shots and Liberal Thoughts: Conspiracy Theory and the Death of Ginger Goodwin" by Mark Leier, 10 - "The Big Sleep: The Malarctic Fire of 1947" by Bryan D. Palmer and Robin Lunn, 11 - "From Fordist Worker Resistance to Post-Fordist Capitalist Hegemony?" by Don Wells, 12 - "Bad Girls and Masked Men: Recent Works on Sexuality in US History" Carolyn Strange, 13 - "Copper and Class Struggle" by Jeremy Mouat. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
19) Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1996. Volume 37
Kealey, Gregory S. (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Spring 1996. Volume 37
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Very Good 1997. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 393 pp. Contents: 1 - "From Haute Cuisine to Ox Roasts: Public Feasting and the Negotiation of Class in Mid-19th-Century Saint John and Halifax" by Bonnie Huskins, 2- "Soldier's Work; Soldier's Health: Morbidity, Mortality, and their Causes in an 1840s British Garrison in Canada" by Jacalyn Duffin, 3 - "Forging Responsible Unions: Metal Workers and the Rise of the Labour Injunction in Canada" by Eric Tucker and Judy Fudge, 4 - "Charles Millard, A Canadian in the International Labour Movement: A Case Study of the ICFTU, 1955-1961" by Anthony Carew, 5 - "Fair Play or Fair Pay? Gender Relations, Class Consciousness, and Union Solidarity in the Canadian UE" by Julie Guard, 6 - "The National Archives and Left-Wing Sources from Russia: Records of the Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion, the Communist Party of Canada and Left-Wing Internationals" by George Bolotenko, 7 - "Italian Radicals in Canada: A Note on Sources in Italy" by Franca Iacovetta and Robert Ventresca, 8 - "The Future of the International Labour Question from the Inside Looking Out" by Leon Fink and John D. French, 9 - "Marxism and Class Consciousness" by Martin Glaberman, 10 - "Reply to Martin Glaberman" by Tom Langford, 11 - "Native Wage Labour and Independent Production during the Era of Irrelevance" by Steven High, 12 - "Bill Pritchard's Propaganda Tour of Alberta, Winter 1916-16" by Peter Campbell, 13 - "L'historiographie du mouvement ouvrier suisse" by Hans Ulrich Jost, 14 - "Which Side Are They On? Thinking About the Bureaucracy" by Mark Leier, 15 - "Staging the Practices of Heritage" by Bill Gale. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
20) Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1997 Automne. Volume 40
Palmer, Bryan D. (editor)

Labour / Le Travail: Journal of Canadian Labour Studies / Revue D'Etudes  Ouvrieres Canadiennes. Fall 1997 Automne. Volume 40
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Canadian Committee On Labour History. Near Fine 1997. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 435 pp. Contents: 1 - "D'un atelier de moulage a un autre: les migrations des mouleurs originaires de Forges du Saint-Maurice et la segmentation du marche du travail nord-americain, 1851-1884" by Peter Bischoff, 2- "La sous-traitance forestiere dans le Nord-Est ontarien, 1900-1935" by Guy Gaudreau, 3 - "Private Policing and Surveillance of Catholics: Anti-communism in the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Toronto, 1920-1960" by Paula Maurutto, 4 - "When our membership awakens: Welfare Work and Canadian Union Activism, 1950-1965" by Shirley Tillotson, 5 - "Clients and Consciousness: Drawing Militancy from Confusion on the Front Lines of the State" by Greg McElligot, 6 - "Documents pout l'etude des expositions et musees pour la prevention des accidents et des maladies du travail au Quebec au debut du siecle" by Jean-Claude Dionne, 7 - "Canadian Railway Workers and World War I Military Service" by Mary MacKinnon, 8 - "Unions Aren't Native: The Muckamuck Restaurant Labour Disputr, Vancouver, BC, 1978-1983" by Janet Mary Nichol, 9 - "How the Reds Got Their Man: The Communist Party Unmasks an RCMP Spy" by Andrew Parnaby and Gregory S. Kealey. Plus reviews, notes, bibliography, abstracts, etc. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: