cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Christian::Swindoll

from ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM

Browse Christian::Swindoll | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
1) Strengthening Your Grip : Essentials in an Aimless World
Swindoll, Charles

Word Publishing. 1982. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. One Paragraph Underlined On Second Page of Text. Jacket Light Edge and Shelf Wear. "Charles Swindoll combines biblical insights with unforgettable stories that inspire readers to strengthen their spiritual grip on issues such as family, prayer, integrity and purity." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.60
2) Suddenly One Morning : The Triumph of the Risen Lord
Swindoll, Charles

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing. 1998. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. "Through the eyes of a shopkeeper on the main street of Jerusalem, "readers" experience the life-changing events of a week that begins with a parade and ends with an empty grave. This Easter book combines with an original Swindoll story with beautiful full-color art." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $13.79
3) Growing Up in God's Family Bible Study Guide
Swindoll, Charles R

Insight for Living. 1986. Soft Cover. Fine. "How easy it is to think that getting older guarantees we're growing wiser. Not necessarily! Aging doesn't always result in maturity. So what is our need? To grow up in God's family. These sixteen lessons talk about trading in a passive, laid-back lifestyle for an active, on-target plan of growth." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.39
4) Jesus Our Lord Bible Study Guide
Swindoll, Charles R

Insight for Living. 1987. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Minor Cover Wear, Pages Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "Who is Jesus? He is more than a Jewish carpenter reared in Nazareth...more than a good man who loved people...more than a martyr who died on a Roman cross. He is Jesus, Our Lord...undiminished deity, yet true humanity - Savior from sin, promised Redeemer, someday to be acknowledged by all as King of Kings and Lord of Lords! Here are eight Bible-based studies about Him, each one easily understood by anyone who is interested in the most unique life ever lived on earth. And they are not only interesting, they are convincing. Jesus is indeed Lord!" more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.06
5) Simple Faith
Swindoll, Charles R

Word Publishing. 1991. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. "How did so many people wind up trapped by complicated systems of performance-based faith? Must we run at a pace somewhere between maddening and insane to prove we're among the faithful? "No!" is the emphatic answer from best-selling author Chuck Swindoll. He shows us how to get free from such arbitrary confinement and reminds Christians that they serve a God who promised freedom, peace and rest. Here at last is an exhilarating invitation to simple faith. Move beyond rat-race Christianity and break the bars calculated to wilt free spirits!" more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.09
6) Why, God? Calming Words for Chaotic Times
Swindoll, Charles R

Why, God? Calming Words for Chaotic Times
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group. 2001. Hard Cover. New. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. "Are you unsettled today and afraid of tomorrow because of the terrible events that shook America on September 11, 2001? When times are frightening and chaotic, when life feels out of control, and when the Enemy is bombarding us with malicious threats and promises of ongoing catastrophe, what we need most are words of comfort and calm. Best- selling author Charles Swindoll answers the question that throbs in the hearts of Americans and, indeed, the whole world: Why, God? With calm assurance, Chuck reminds us that God is Sovereign and still completely in charge of world affairs. And, based on the promises of God, we will be victorious through Christóthe Lord of Heaven's Armies. Readers will find comfort and peace in the pages of this small-but-powerful book." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.35
7) Simple Faith
Swindoll, Charles R

Word Publishing. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. Light Bumping and Edge Yellowing to Jacket. "How did so many people wind up trapped by complicated systems of performance-based faith? Must we run at a pace somewhere between maddening and insane to prove we're among the faithful? "No!" is the emphatic answer from best-selling author Chuck Swindoll. He shows us how to get free from such arbitrary confinement and reminds Christians that they serve a God who promised freedom, peace and rest. Here at last is an exhilarating invitation to simple faith. Move beyond rat-race Christianity and break the bars calculated to wilt free spirits."! more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.31
8) Hope Again : When Life Hurts & Dreams Fade
Swindoll, Charles R

Hope Again : When Life Hurts & Dreams Fade
Word Publishing. 1996. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. "Whether it's pain, loss, or disappointment you've experienced, Charles Swindoll can show you how to hope again. Practical advice. Heartfelt encouragement. A beautiful reminder of Christ's promise to stand ready to restore us in our time of need." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.91
9) Living on the Ragged Edge : Coming to Terms with Reality Bible Study Guide
Swindoll, Charles R

Living on the Ragged Edge : Coming to Terms with Reality Bible Study Guide
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Insight for Living. 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. Hint of Edge Wear, Clean & Unmarked. No Spine Crease. The author writes, "How empty life can be...how disillusioning...how downright depressing! Yet, in all of his under-the-sun counsel, Solomon finally comes back to the most foundational of all realities, the living God. You will feel as though someone has been looking through your journal as the pages of Ecclesiastes are unfolded. But best of all, you will realize that living on the ragged edge of life brings no satisfaction, no lasting pleasure. To find that, we must move above the sun into a vital relationship with the Son." 132 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.99
10) Three Steps Forward Two Steps Back : Perservering Through Pressure
Swindoll, Charles R

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1980. Soft Cover. Good. Rubbing/Light Soil to Cover, Owner Inscription Marked Out Inside Cover, Light Page Aging, Pages Tight & Unmarked. "'We're all faced with a series of great opportunities brilliantly disguised as impossible situations.' This book is not a wonder pill promising a carefree Christian life. According to Swindoll, 'Life is a task. A tough one. Sometimes absolutely unbearable.' Life's problems can't be solved by all-too-easy cliches. And they don't go away if they're ignored. So Swindoll offers practical ways to cope with fear, stress, misunderstanding, inferiority, personal loss, anger and temptation." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.14
11) Suddenly One Morning: The Shopkeepers Story Audiobook
Swindoll, Charles R

Word Publishing. Very Good. Brand New Sealed Audio Book Cassette. Light Shipping Wear to Box. Unabridged Easter Narrative by Charles Swindoll. "Charles Swindoll propels us into the very heart of the most gripping event in all of history. Through the eyes of a weathered Jewish shopkeeper we view the unfolding of a drama that ends in a mob murder on the hill of horrors--Golgotha. " more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.19
12) Laugh Again : Experience Outrageous Joy
Swindoll, Charles R

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing. 1992. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Light Wear to Jacket. "Chuck reminds us of the days when the world wasn't too serious to laugh: Before we just had to listen to the rush-hour traffic report and blood-and-thunder evening news, Before we anxiously checked the Dow in the morning and the GNP at night, Before we worried about reports of increasing crime rates and decreasing health care. 'When did life stop being funny?' Swindoll asks. The author grounds this book to joy in solid biblical principles drawn especially from the New Testament book of Phillippians. Why? Because although written by Paul, while under arrest in Rome, this little book continually refers to joy." 250 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.36
13) Come Before Winter and Share My Hope
Swindoll, Charles R

Tyndale House Publishers. 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Hint of Wear to Cover, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "If you've ever asked God to make you better prepared for the next time the winds of hardship beat against you, or temptation tries to trap you in the dark, or your excitement for the Lord loses its edge...this book could be His answer. These writings from Chuck Swindoll - an author seasoned by experience - can help you know God's nearness when the storms blow cold and strong." Best-selling Devotional. 534 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.14
14) Laugh Again
Swindoll, Charles R

Laugh Again
Word Publishing. 1995. Paperback. New. Brand New Softcover. "Discover outrageous joy in this modern classic. Chuck Swindoll shows how we can live in the present, say "no" to negativism, and realize that while no one's life is perfect, joy is always available. Applying scriptural truths in a practical way, Swindoll shows readers how to laugh again." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.35
15) The Mystery of God's Will : What Does He Want for Me?
Swindoll, Charles R

The Mystery of God's Will : What Does He Want for Me?
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing. 1999. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. Charles Swindoll examines this long debated subject from a balanced, biblical perspective regarding his own doubts and experiences. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.19
16) The Road to Armageddon: A Biblical Understanding of Prophecy and End Time
Swindoll, Charles R. & Dwight L. Pentecost

The Road to Armageddon: A Biblical Understanding of Prophecy and End Time
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing. 1999. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. "There are all kinds of responses to future teachings, prophecy, and prophetic events. Some people think it's somewhere between a joke and a leap into a dark room. Others look at end times with idle curiosity wondering what all this prophetic interest is about. Many simply don't believe what the Bible says. Others - rational, thinking people - aren't laughing. They know the Word is true. God Himself is coming again. End times are to be taken seriously...eternally. This book features six of the most respected scholars and teachers on Bible prophecy and coming world events - Drs. Charles Swindoll, John Walvoord, Dwight Pentecost, Charles Dyer, Ronald Allen, and Mark Bailey. An important tool for understanding the future." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $13.75
17) The Road to Armageddon
Swindoll, Charles R. & Dwight L. Pentecost

The Road to Armageddon
Word Publishing. 1999. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. "There are all kinds of responses to future teachings, prophecy, and prophetic events. Some people think it's somewhere between a joke and a leap into a dark room. Others look at end times with idle curiosity wondering what all this prophetic interest is about. Many simply don't believe what the Bible says. Others - rational, thinking people - aren't laughing. They know the Word is true. God Himself is coming again. End times are to be taken seriously...eternally. This book features six of the most respected scholars and teachers on Bible prophecy and coming world events - Drs. Charles Swindoll, John Walvoord, Dwight Pentecost, Charles Dyer, Ronald Allen, and Mark Bailey. An important tool for understanding the future." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $19.27

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: