Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

History: Military

from Mount Hope Books

Browse History: Military | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.
1) Bastogne: The Most Outstanding Photographs of the Battle
Arend, Guy Franz

Near Fine Softcover. Pierre Lesire; Liege, France; -; 1974; 64 pages of black & white photographs from the Battle of Bastogne. Captions in French, Italian, English and German. Bright cover with hint of shelf wear. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Mons Star: The British Expeditionary Force 1914
Ascoli, David

Near Fine Softcover. Birlinn; Edinburgh; Reprint; 2001; 250 pages in wraps. One corner tip of cover bent. Else fine, appears unread. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) The Desert Generals
Barnett, Correlli

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Viking; First Edition; 1961; 320 pages. Crisp copy. Unmarked. About fine jacket with one tiny tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Iwo Jima: Amphibious Epic
Bartley, Lt. Col. Whitman S

Good+ Hardcover. U. S. Marine Corps. ; 1954; 253 pages in glossy pictorial cover. Binding solid. Heavy rubbing & some chipping at spine ends & one corner tip. Interior clean, unmarked; foxing on several pages; tanning on edges of text block. 4 maps in text. 21 attached fold-out maps inside rear cover, all in crisp condition. Including various maps of the Progress of Attack of the 3rd, 4th & 5th Marine Divisions during February through March. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
5) Besieged: Seven Cities under Siege
Bell, J. Bowyer

Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Chilton Books; Philadelphia; First Edition Stated; 1966; 323 p in cloth. Light to moderate edgewear. Price-clipped jacket shows shallow wear, creasing, and short tears at ends of spine. The story of 7 great modern sieges: ; Madrid 1936-39, London 1940-1, Singaport 1941-42, Warsaw 1939, 1943, 1944, Stalingrad 1942-43, Jerusalem 1947-49, Berlin 1945-49.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Destruction of the Bismarck
Bercuson, David J. ; Herwig, Holger H

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Overlook Press; New York; 1st Printing; 2001; 385 p. Head and base of spine show light wear. Crisp, clean, inside and out. Crisp jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Sabra
Berkman, Ted

Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Harper & Row; New York; Stated First Edition; 1969; 237 pp. Moderate wear to foot of spine; spine slightly rolled. Interior clean and unmarked. Jacket shows heavy wear, chipping, creasing to top edge. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Huryo: The Emperor's Captives
Blain, Geoffrey

Fine Softcover. Vantage Press; New York; First Edition; 1995; 101 p in wraps. Pristine book, SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page. Authors experience as a prisoner of war of the Japanese during World War II. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Under Hitler's Banner: Serving the Third Reich
Blandford, Percy W

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Castle Books; Reprint; 2001; 214 p. Touch of wear at spine ends. Crisp, unmarked. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) The March To Victory: A Guide to World War II Battles and Battlefields from London to the Rhine
Bookman, , John T. ; Powers, Stephen T

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Harper & Row; 1st Printing; 1986; 340 pages. Crisp in like jacket. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Plain Tales of the Afghan Border
Bowen, John Charles Edward

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Springwood Books; London; First Edition; 1982; 95 pages. Crisp unmarked book in bright clean jacket (faint shelf rubbing).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) The Battle for Buenos Aires
Bradford, Sax

Near Fine in Fair dust jacket Hardcover. Harcourt, Brace & Company; First Edition; 1943; NEAR FINE book in FAIR jacket. Boundin blue cloth; trace of shelf wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket chipped; several sizable pieces missing from top of back panel; rear flap taped at fold. Front panel intact. Ad for War Bonds on back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) MacArthur's Undercover War
Breuer, William B

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. John Wiley & Sons; NY; First Edition; 1995; 258 pages. Minor wear on spine. Crisp interior. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) Home Front: Women and Vietnam
Byrd, Barthy

Near Fine Softcover. Shameless Hussy Press; Berkeley, CA; -; 1986; 68 p in wraps. Crisp & clean. SIGNED & inscribed by author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) To Sea in Haste
Carr, Roland T

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Acropolis Books, Incorporated; First Edition; 1975; VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in blue cloth. Light edge wear on cover. Clean, unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Soldier from the Wars Returning
Carrington, Charles

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. David Mckay Company; New York; First American Edition; 1965; 287 p in blue cloth. Bright cover, sharp corners; hint of sunning on edges. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed; short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) For Honor Glory and Union: The Mexican and Civil War Letters of Brig. Gen. William Haines Lytle
Carter, Ruth C. (editor)

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University Press of Kentucky; 1st Printing; 1999; 244 pages in gray cloth. Bright clean cover; a bit of play in front hinge. Interior pristine. Crisp jacket with a trace of shelf rubbing.. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Ceremonial Uniforms Of The World
Cassin-Scott, Jack; Fabb, John

Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Hippocrene Books; -; 1973; 80 color plates. Reading copy only . Ex-library shows typical markings. Head of spine torn; corner tips bumped. Interior clean. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) Other Clay: A Remembrance of the World War II Infantry
Cawthon, Charles R

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University Press of Colorado; -; 1990; 180 p in charcoal cloth. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Else fine. ; 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) United States Army Veterinary Service In World War II
Coates, Colonel John Boyd; Caldwell, Colonel George L. (editors)

Very Good Hardcover. Office of the Surgeon General; 1961; Ex-Library; 779 pages in burgundy cloth. Typical ex-library markings. Light wear at spine ends & corner tips of cover. Interior unmarked other than library stamps. Solid binding. Mild pipe tobacco odor. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) The Regulars: The American Army 1898-1941
Coffman, Edward M

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Belknap Press of Harvard University; -; 2004; 519 pages. NEAR INE book (light wear at ends of spine, corner tips). Interior crisp, unmarked. In NEAR FINE jacket (bright clean, mild shelf rubbing). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) Sub Vs. Sub: The Tactics and Technology of Underwater Warfare
Compton-Hall, Richard

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Crown Publishing; First Edition; First Printing; 1988; 191 p. FINE book (Bright, crisp, tight; remainder mark). VERY GOOD jacket (light rubbing on edges). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Generals in Muddy Boots: A Concise Encyclopedia of Combat Commanders
Craggi, Dan; Boyne, Walter J. (editor)

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Berkley Publishing Group; New York; First American Edition; 1996; 196 p. Crisp in like jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) A Wac's Story: From Brisbane to Manila
Dammann, Nancy

Near Fine Softcover. Social Change Press; Sun City, AZ; -; 1992; 168 p in wraps. Mild edgewear. Crisp clean interior. No markings or writing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Glider Gang: An Eyewitness History of World War II Glider Combat
Dank, Milton

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. J. B. Lippincott; Philadelphia; First Edition; First Printing; 1977; 273 p. VERY GOOD book (minor edge rubbing on cover; crisp unmarked interior). VERY GOOD jacket ( moderately rubbing; 2 short tears at ends of flap folds). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) USS Essex CV A-9 Carrier Group 11 Far East Cruise 1956-1957
Denson, Lt. P. F. (editor)

Good+ Hardcover. Daito Printers; Tokyo; First Edition; N.D.; Unpaginated in deep red cloth. Published circa 1958. Cover discolored & faded; corners well-worn; fraying on lower corner and fore-edge of front cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Hundreds of black & white photos. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
27) Mountain Operations, FM 31-72, Department of the Army Field Manual
Department of the Army

Very Good- Softcover. Headquarters, Dept. of the Army; Washington, DC; -; 1964; 159 p in wraps. Cover a bit soiled; light edge wear. Interior clean, unmarked. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Thunder Of The Captains: The Short Summer in 1950
Detzer, David

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Thomas Y. Crowell; 1st Printing; 1976; 243 pages. Minor wear at base of spine. Cover otherwise bright & crisp. Interior tight, unmarked. Jacket shows light surface rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) The Memphis Belle: Home at Last
Duerksen, Menno

Near Fine in Fair dust jacket Hardcover. Castle Books; Second Edition; 19087; 334 pages in blue cloth. NEAR FINE book (bright clean; crisp; previous owner's embossed monogram on title page). FAIR jacket ( major loss at base of spine; rubbing on edges).; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Keel, Company R 24, 1952, Unites Sates Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Il
Editor

Very Good+ Hardcover. U. S. Navy; -; 1952; Photo album of Company R 24 training class at the Great Lakes Naval Training Station. Four 5x8 photos laid-in -- some class members; two are of Charles Naud of Ft. Worth, Texas). Cover shows minor rubbing; interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) The Mechanized Battlefield: A Tactical Analysis
English, Lt-Col. J. A. ; Addicott, Major J. ; Kramers, Major P. J

Very Good- Hardcover. Pergamon-Brassey's; Edition Not Stated; 1986; 188 pages. Front cover scuffed near bottom edge. Light shelfwear. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) German Jets in Combat
Ethell, Jeffrey; Price, Alfred

Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Jane's Publishing Group; First US Edition; 1980; Bright clean cover; creasing in front hinge; firm binding. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on edges; several tears on top edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Tannenberg 1410: 1914
Evans, Geoffrey

Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Stackpole Books; First Edition; 1971; 182 pages in red cloth. Moderate wear at spine ends, bottom edge. Interior clean, unmarked. Fold-out maps. Jacket has short tears, shallow chipping. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) The French Foreign Legion
Ex-Legioneer No. 14,192

Fair Softcover. The Enamelist; Cleveland, OH; -; 1930; 36 p in paper wrapper, stapled binding. Front panel of wrapper is barely attached at spine; Back panel has separated with several small chips & tears along spine fold. Edges tanned. Interior age-toned, but clean, tight, unmarked. The Enamelist was a trade publication of the porcelain enameling industry. Its editor, R. A. Weaver, wrote this in the foreword: ; " The story, authentic, colorful and thrilling, tells of life and hardships in the French Foreign Legion. It tells of skirmishes in the Moroccan War of Abdel Bel Krim, and of the desertion of a young soldier, Ex-Legioneer No. 14.192, who is one the very few persons ever to have escaped from that army. The author, Ex-Legioneer No. 14, 192, happens to be a member of one of our country's largest porcelain enameling plants. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
35) Liberation -- 1944: The Pictorial History of Guam
Farrell, Don A

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Micronesia Productions; Tamuning, Guam; First Edition; 1984; 192 pages. Mild wear spine ends. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket shows moderate surface rubbing; no tears.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) Victorian Colonial Warfare: Africa (From the Campaigns Against the Kaffirs to the South African War)
Featherstone, Donald

Very Good+ Softcover. Blandford Press; London; Reprint; 1994; 160 pages in wraps. NEAR FINE book with light wear along fore-edge of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Origins Of War : From the Stone Age to Alexander the Great
Ferrill, Arther

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Thames & Hudson; First Edition; 1985; 240 p in cloth. Previous owner's address stamp on flyleaf. Light foxing endpapers. Else fine. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) The Sea Wolves: The Story of German U-Boats At War
Frank, Wolfgang

Near Fine in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Rinehart & Company; First Edition; 1955; 340 p in cloth. Small spot of fading on spine. Top edge foxed. Crisp interior, lightly age-toned. Jacket chipped base of spine, tear across spine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Women and War Work
Fraser, Helen

Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. G. Arnold Shaw; 1st Edition Stated; 1918; Ex-Library; Ex-library. 308 p in cloth. Typical library markings. Cover scuffed; light to moderate wear tips, ends of spine. Solid binding. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Aces & Aerial Victories The United States Air Force in Southeast Asia, 1965 - 1973
Futrell, R. Frank; Greenhalgh, William H.; Grubb, Carl; Hasselwander, Gerald E.; et. al

Very Good+ Softcover. Albert F. Simpson Historical Research Center Air University; -; 1976; 188 pages, illustrated. Bright clean book with mild bump to upper corner. Previous owner's name/address stamped on title page. Otherwise crisp interior.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Western Front A Little Calendar of the Great War
Gordon, Armistead Churchill

Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Privately Printed; Staunton, VA; Limited Edition; later printing; 1928; 250 copies printed. SIGNED and inscribed by author. Uncut fore-edge. Ends of spine, corner tips, chipped. Spine worn. Interior age-toned, but clean and tight. Poems commemorating events in World War I, inc. England's entry into War; the German over-run of Belgium, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) Grandpa's War: The French Adventure's of a World War I Ambulance Driver
Greeman, Edward; Greeman, Richard (editor)

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Writers & Readers Publishing; 1st Printing; 1992; 239 pages. Crisp, unread copy. SIGNED (with personalized inscription) by author's son, the editor Richard Greeman. In bright , slightly rubbed jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) A Storm In Flanders The Ypres Salient, 1914-1918: Tragedy and Triumph on the Western Front
Groom, Winston

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Atlantic Monthly Press; 1st Printing; 2002; 276 pages. Pristine copy In crisp, corner-clipped jacket with 1 micro-tear. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
44) Pigboat 39 An American Sub Goes to War
Gugliotta, Bobette

Near Fine Softcover. University Press of Kentucky; Lexington; 1st Printing; 2000; 224 p in wraps. Minor edgewear. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Strike from the Sky The History of Battlefield Air Attack, 1911-1945
Hallion, Richard P

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Smithsonian Institution; Washington, D. C; First Edition; First Printing; 1989; In red-orange cloth. Jacket & cover each show a trace of shelf wear at head of spine. Crisp, clean, unmarked. ; Smithsonian History of Aviation; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
46) Red Menace - The Soviet War Machine Today (3 books in slipcase) Soviet Air Power/ Encyclopedia of Soviet Spacecraft/ Soviet Military Power
Hart, Douglas; Koenig, William; Scofield, Peter; Robinson, Anthony

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Brompton; Reprint; 1989; 3 books in slipcase. Each book crisp, as new. Appear to be unread. Dust jackets also bright, crisp, clean. Jacket of one volume shows a 1/4" tear at head of spine. Else fine. Slipcase shows a trace of shelf rubbing. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) An Exhibit Denied: Lobbying the History of Enola Gay
Harwit, Martin

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Copernicus; New York; First Printing; 1996; 477 pp. Price-clipped jacket. Crisp book showing mild signs of use. Else fine. This book unfolds the drama behind the cancellation of the Smithsonian Institution exhibit of the Enola Gay, the B-29 bomber that dropped the bomb on Hiroshima. The author is the former director of the Smithsonian Air and Space Museum. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
48) Major General Joseph R. Hawley, Soldier and Editor (1826-1905) Civil War military letters. Gen. William T. Sherman's letter concerning the responsibility of the decision of the March to the Sea
Hawley, Joseph Roswell; Putnam, Albert D. (editor)

Very Good+ Softcover. Connecticut Civil War Centennial Commission; -; 1964; 84 pages in staple wraps (pamphlet). Light fading on edges of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Listening In : Intercepting German Trench Communications in World War I
Hinrichs, Ernest H

Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. White Mane Books; Shippensburg, PA; First Edition; 1995; 148 p. Bright clean cover with mild edge wear. Crisp interior. Jacket shows several short closed tears; light edgewear; tape on bottom edge of back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) The Incredible War of 1812: A Military History
Hitsman, J. Mackay

Fine Softcover. Robin Brass Studio; Reprint; 2003; 397 pages. Crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: