Poetryfrom Mount Hope Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 346 listings found. |
| 1) |
Reality Street
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. St. Andrews Press; 1991; 69 p in wraps. SIGNED & Inscribed by the author- "To S--, anyone who worked on my play in London- I adore, Andy Glaze". Minor wear on edges. Crisp & clean. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Living On Fire: A Collection of Poems
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Random House; 1st Printing; 2000; 123 pages. Crisp, unread copy. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Peacock Feather
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Linemark Printing; Landover, MD; First Edition; 1995; 56 pages in tan cloth. SIGNED by author. Jacket rubbed on front panel. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Prometheus Bound (Greek Tragedy in New Translations)
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Oxford University Press; Uncorrected Proof; 1975; 115 pages in wraps. Uncorrected advance proofs bound. VERY GOOD book (cover lighlty fades; minor shelf wear; text edited with pencil notations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hopeful Buildings
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Chax Press; Tucson; 1st Printing; 1990; 169 p in wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Fields Are Quick with Foxes
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. American Weave Press; Cleveland; -; 1962; 29 pp in stiff wraps. Spine is sunned; some light crinkling of cover and pages. Clean and unmarked. Great nature poetry. From "Order": ; "And in the dawn, old time Will stalk this garden Brushing west winds from his beard Marking blossoms with his shade And the backs of certain men. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Poems
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. The Journal-Transcript Press; Franklin Falls, NH; -; 1898; 95 pages in green cloth with gilt stamp. Top edge gilt. Moderate edge wear on cover. Gilt lettering bright and intact. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Memet (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Augustinus--Curbstone; Willimantic, CT; First Edition; 1980; 25 p in wraps. Translated from the Danish. Hint of edgewear. Crisp interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
El Duque de Rivas
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. EPESA; Reprint; 1972; VERY GOOD book ( mild edge wear on cover). Clean, tight. ; Grandes escritores contemporaneos; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Seis Poetas Latinoamericanos de Hoy
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; New York; -; 1972; 242 p in wraps. In Spanish. Light edgewear. Interior clean tight and unmarked. Features the work of Vicente Huidobro, Cesar Vallejo, Pablo Neruda, Jorge Luis Borges, Octavio Paz, and Nicanor Parra. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Year And A Day
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Vanderbilt University Press; First Edition; 1963; 63 pages in orange cloth. SIGNED & inscribed by author. Light wear base of spine, corner tips. Crisp interior. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rigging The Wind
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Kore Press; 2003; 79 pages. Trace of wear on fore-edge of front cover. Else fine. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Waves of Ice, Waves of Rumor
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Zasterle Press; La Laguna; Limited/Numbered Edition; 1993; #32 OF 300 COPY LIMITED EDITION. Signed by the author. 34 page chapbook. Cover art by Roberto Cabot. Cover shows minor smudging. Interior is clean and bright. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rampant
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Copper Canyon Press; 1st Printing; 2004; Pristine book in lightly rubbed jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. W. W. Norton; 1st Printing; 2000; 820 pages. Crisp unmarked book with light wear at base of spine. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges. Introduction by Harold Bloom. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
White Horse Cafe
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. Mulberry Press; Wichita, KS; 7th Printing; 1991; 24 pp in paper wrapper with stapled binding. 8 poems each by Bergamino and Lifshin. Cover shows light soil and light creasing. Interior is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Creatures' Choir
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Viking Press; First Edition; 1965; 69 p. Mild shelfwear. Jacket shows short tears, upper corner tips nicked. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ronsard: Prince of Poets
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. University of Michigan Press; 1959; 257 pages in wraps. Cover lightly rubbed . Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cuore Mio Poesie
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Noi Pubblicisti; 1985; VERY GOOD, in wraps. Cover tanned along spine. Interior clean. SIGNED & inscribed by the author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Message
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Millcreek Press; First Edition; 1999; 57 pages in laminated blue cover. Bright clean copy. Pristine interior, crisp jacket. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Abandoned Labyrinth
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. John Parke Custis Press; Los Angeles; Limited/Numbered Edition; 1974; Signed and numbered, and signed and inscribed. Jacket is smudged; nicked at foot of spine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Tete A Tete
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Curbstone Press; First Edition; 1977; 31 p in wraps, stapled binding. Spot of rust near staples. Clean, unmarked. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sex-Charge
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Belhue Press; First Edition; 1991; NEAR FINE in wraps. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Mild rubbing at one corner of cover. Crisp, clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 73 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Achievement of Wallace Stevens
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Gordian Press; Reprint; 1973; 287 pages in cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sonnets from the Portugese
|
|
|
Fine Hardcover. Thomas Y. Crowell; -; Sixth Printing; 1950; 93 pages, bound in dark red full-grained leather with gold lettering & design; yellow endpapers. 8 full color plates, 19 full-page b & w plates by Pogany. 44 sonnets. Introduction and notes by Charlotted Porter and Helen A. Clarke. Protected in original box. Book is flawless but for one tiny speck on rear cover. Interior pristine. Box is intact but well worn. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Waxen Leaf
|
|
|
Good+ in Fair dust jacket Hardcover. Wings Press; New York; First Edition; 1938; 36 p. Moderate edgewear, mild fraying ends of spine. Interior clean and unmarked. Jacket chipped with sizable loss at spine ends & corners. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sella, Thanatopsis And Other Poems
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin; Boston; Edition Not Stated; 1892; 95 p in green cloth. Ends of spine and upper corner tips worn and lightly frayed. Light soil. Interior clean and tight; endpapers age-toned with mild foxing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Rhythmical Reactions Poems
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. Char-Vin Press Co.; Malta; 1981; Very good book, bound in stapled wraps. SIGNED by the author. Mild tanning on cover; corner creased. Interior clean. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 40 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Naked as the Glass
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. October House; 2nd Printing; 1964; 72 pages in wraps. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Short corner crease; cover lightly tanned. Interior clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Poems and Songs of Robert Burns
|
|
|
Very Good+ Hardcover. Collins; London; First Edition; 1955; 736 pages, bound in red leather, top edge gilt, slipcased. 60 poems appearing for the first time in a collected edition, some previously unpublished. Leather cover clean & bright, rubbed at spine ends resulting in shallow fraying. Interior crisp, unmarked. Slipcase bumped at one corner. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Poetical Works of Burns (Cambridge Editions)
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Co. ; Seventh Printing; 1974; Bright crisp book & jacket with minor shelf wear at base of spine. No markings. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Reading Genesis by the Light of a Comet
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Ziesing Brothers Publishing; Willimantic, CT; First Edition; 1976; 46 p in wraps. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Spine is darkened; cover shows light tanning. Interior pristine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Poems In Old English
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Harper & Row; Reprint; 1962; 147 p. Light to moderate wear ends of spine. Pristine interior. In NO jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Zero Hour and Other Documentary Poems
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. New Directions; New York; First Paperback Edition; 1980; 106 pp in wraps. Faint tanning on edges of cover. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
A New Path to the Waterfall
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Atlantic Monthly Press; 1st Printing; 1989; 126 p, bound in gray cloth. Crisp, unmarked. In very good jacket (light rubbing, small puncture ). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ciencia Poesia
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Prisma Books; Minneapolis, MN; -; 1986; 126 p in wraps. Cover lightly rubbed. In Spanish. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page ( appears to be by the author. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Late Spring: A Translation of Theocritus
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Harvard University Press; First Edition; 1936; 237 p in cloth. SIGNED by author. Trace of shelfwear. Previous owner's bookplate. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Light Without Motion
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Owl Creek Press; Camano Island, WA; -; 1989; 96 p in wraps. Light edgewear. Crisp clean interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Other Mozart
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Ontario Review Press; Princeton, NJ; 1st Printing; 2000; 337 p in wraps. One corner tip shows faint crease. Else fine. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
In Quest
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Joint Publications; Hong Kong; First Edition; 1979; 51 p in wraps. Mild rubbing on cover, faint yellowing. Interior crisp and clean. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Poems of Arthur Hugh Clough
|
|
|
Very Good- Hardcover. Macmillan; NY; -; early printing; 1903; Very good. Bound in green cloth, gilt lettering. Bright cover; moderate shelf rubbing. Binding starting at front inner hinge; but still holding firm. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 459 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Song of the Camels: A Christmas Poem
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. North-South Books; 1st Printing thus; 1997; Bright clean cover; ding near base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. No jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
In Scipio's Gardens and Other Poems
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons; First Edition; 1901; VERY GOOD book. 174 p in greencloth, gold lettering . Top edge gilt. Corner tips & spine ends show light to moderate rubbing. Square, tight, clean cover. Interior clean, tight, and unmarked. ; 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Saint Thomas
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Wesleyan University Press; 2nd Printing; 1966; 83 pages in gray cloth. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket, micro-tear; spine shows mild tanning. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Blessing
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Princeton University Press; First Edition; 1985; 53 pages in wraps. Spine lightly fades; mild wear on fore-edge of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Plight
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Elizabeth Press; N.D.; Unpaginated; bound in full red cloth. Light foxing top edge. Crisp, tight ; back cover discolored/faded. Jacket with moderate surface rubbing. No date of publication. Printed by Villiers Press, London, for the Elizabeth Press. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Conquest Of Mexico And Peru, Prefaced By The Discovery Of The Pacific: An Historical Narrative Poem
|
|
|
Good+ Hardcover. Office of the Daily Investigator; NY; First Edition; 1893; 443 pages, bound in brown cloth. Moderate edge wear on cover. Cloth at head of spine chipped. Solid binding. Interior clean, unmarked; mild age-toning. A historical narrative in verse, consisting of Book the First, Prelude -- The Discovery of the Pacific by Vasco Nunez de Balboa, and the Progress of Discovery in the New World, from the First Voyage of Columbus to the Conquest of Mexico; Book the Second -- The Conquest of Mexico by Cortez; Book the Third -- The Conquest of Peru by Pizzarro; Finale -- The Discovery of the Missisippi. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 48) |
Long Live Man
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. New Directions; First Paperback Edition; 1st Printing, stated; 1962; 93 p in wraps. Cover showslight rubbing on edges of cover. Erasure /abrasion at top edge of half title page. Interior clean, tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Lament for the Players
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Magic Circle Press; First Edition; 1992; 60 pages in wraps. Minor shelfwear on cover. Upper corner tip of pages lightly bent. Signed & inscribed by the author : " For D_ & C_, love and best wishes for '94, Herb, Jan '94 ". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Verse
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; New York; First Knopf Edition; 1922; 107 pp; decorated boards. VERY GOOD book with NO jacket. Light to moderate wear at corners. Paper title label intact, but faded. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. First printed by Viking in 1915.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 346 listings found. |

