Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana: Connecticut

from Mount Hope Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found.
1) Twelve Fathom of Wompom (Quantity available: 3)
-Kassabian, Mrs. Lareine (editor)

Very Good+ Softcover. Elisabeth C. Adams Middle School; Guilford, CT; -; 1974; 90 pp in wraps. Minor edgewear. Interior clean and unmarked. Illustrated history of the town of Guilford, narrated by the students of Adams Middle School. Multiple copies may be available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Old Manchester II ...The Storytellers
Adams, Milton K

Good+ Softcover. Manchester Historical Society; -; 1995; 272 pages. Cover creased, including reading crease down spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Maritime History of Wethersfield, Vol. 1 (Quantity available: 2)
Adams, Sherman W. ; Reynolds, Ronna L. (editor)

Near Fine Softcover. Wethersfield Historical Society; 1977; 44 pages. Illustrated. Mild wear bottom edge. Otherwise crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) THE BIOGRAPHY OF A TOWN, SUFFIELD, CONNECTICUT 1670-1970
Alcorn, Robert Hayden

Fine Hardcover. 300th Anniversary Committee Town of Suffield; First Edition; 1970; 365 pages, bound in burgundy quarter cloth with light brown cloth-covered boards. In brown slipcase. Pristine book, appears unused. Blank bookplate (no names written on it) on blank flyleaf. Issued without jacket. Bright clean slipcase shows a hint of rubbing on one side. Gift quality. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
5) Eastern Indians: An Annotated Bibliography with Emphasis on Indigenous Tribes of Connecticut
American Indian Education Council

Near Fine Softcover. Connecticut Dept. of Education; 1986; 67 pages in stapled wraps. Front cover dimpled in a places. Crisp, unmarked. Includes map (produced by Colonial Dames) of Connecticut Indian Trails, Villages, & Sachendoms.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) From Yankee to American : Connecticut 1865 to 1914
Andersen, Ruth O. M

Good+ Softcover. Pequot Press; 1st Printing; 1975; 96 p in wraps. GOOD only book (cover scuffed & worn along edges of spine; light tanning). Interior clean, yellow highlight marker in chapters 2 & 3. Book 4, Series in Connecticut HIstory. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) STRUCTURES AND STYLES: Guided Tours of Hartford Architecture (Quantity available: 2)
Andrews, Gregory E. ; Ransom, David F

Very Good Softcover. Connecticut Historical Society; Hartford, CT; 1988; 258 p in wraps. Light edge wear. Corner crease & short crease top edge on front cover. Interior clean. Gift notation to previous owner of flyleaf. 500 examples of Hartford's great architectural legacy. ; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) The Code of 1650 of the General Court of Connecticut . . . to Which Is Added Blue Laws
Andrus, Silas

Very Good Hardcover. S. Andrus & Son; Hartford, CT; 1822; 119 pages, bound in blue embossed cloth; gilt lettering. Moderate wear/mild fraying at spine ends & corner tips. Gilt on spine bright & intact, cloth sunned. Solid binding. Interior clean, some mild foxing . According to Silas Andrus, this is an exact copy of the Constitution with the earliest revision of 1650, never before published , with careful attention to orthographic integrity. This publication recorded & certified in 1822 by the clerk of the District of Connecticut, Charles A. Ingersoll. Exact title: The Code of 1650, Being a Compliation of the Earliest Laws and Orders of the General Court of Connecticut, also, the Constitution, or Civil Compact, entered into and adoped by the towns of Windsor, Hartford, and Wethersfield in 1638-9. To which is added some extracts from the laws and judicial proceeding of New Haven Colonly commonly called Blue Laws. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
9) Hartford Yesterday & Today (350 Years)
Arnold, Robert H

Near Fine Softcover. Farmcliff Press; -; 1985; 88 pages, pictorial cover. NEAR FINE book (minor rubbing on edges). Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Hartford history, landmarks, architecture, black & white photos, drawings; walking & riding maps. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
10) History of The First Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, Ledyard, Connecticut 1725-1975 (Quantity available: 2)
Avery, Amos & Betty; Reynard, Rev. Frederic; Gray, Leila

Very Good Softcover. 1st Cong. Church 250th Anniversary Committee; 1975; 30 pages in stapled wraps (pamphlet). Cover lightly tanned. Interior clean, unmarked. Mediocre print quality. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Wilbur L. Cross Remembered: Reflections on the Character and Career of a Connecticut Yankee
Babbidge, Homer; Van Dusen, Albert; Lamb, Jack Hall

Very Good+ Softcover. Mansfield Historical Society; First Edition; 1984; 28 pages in stapled wraps. Brief history of Wilbur Cross, Connecticut governor whose childhood home and birthplace were next to the Gurleyville Grist Mill in Mansfield, CT. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) A Sampler of Lifestyles Womanhood & Youth in Colonial Lyme
Bakke, Mary Sterling

Fine Softcover. Lyme Bicentennial Commission; Third Printing; 1976; FINE paperback. Crisp, clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) A Sampler of Lifestyles Womanhood & Youth in Colonial Lyme
Bakke, Mary Sterling

Very Good+ Softcover. Lyme Bicentennial Commission; -; Second Printing; 1976; SIGNED by author with personalized inscription. 152 pages. VERY GOOD book (Light rubbing base of spine; short corner crease on cover). Interior crisp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Mr. Beach: A Profile of Charles Lewis Beach President Connecticut Agricultural College 1908-1928 (Quantity available: 2)
Barnett, James H

Very Good Softcover. University of Connecticut; -; 1969; 36 p in card wraps, stapled binding. Light edgewear, corner crease. Interior pristine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Three Storrs Pioneers: Benjamin Franklin Koons, Edwina Maude Whitney, George Safford Torrey
Barnett, James H

Very Good+ Softcover. University of Connecticut; Limited Edition; 1987; 87 pages in stapled wraps. Number 162 of 400 copies printed. Light wear & creasing on edges of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Six Speeches of Walter Stemmons: College and University Editor, 1918-1954; the University of Connecticut
Barnett, James H

Very Good Softcover. University of Connecticut; First Edition; 1971; 63 pages in stapled wraps. Light wear & wrinkling on edges of cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Connecticut Joins the Revolution
Barrow, Thomas C

Near Fine Softcover. Pequot Press; First Printing; 1973; 45 p in wraps. Mild shelfwear. Interior clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The Charter of Connecticut A Study
Bates, Albert Carlos

Very Good+ Softcover. Connecticut Historical Society; First Edition; 1932; 72 pages bound in blue paper cover. Light tanning on edges of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
19) The Centennial History of Newington Connecticut 1971
Baxter, Elizabeth Sweetser

Very Good Hardcover. Lucy Robbins Welles Library; Newington, CT; First Edition; 1971; 305 p in illustrated cloth. Maps on endpapers. Fold-out map. Cover shows tanning on spine, light edge wear. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
20) Our Yankee Heritage: The Making of Greater New Haven
Beals, Carleton

Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Self-Published; First Edition; 1957; 400 pages, index xxxviii. In green cloth; gold lettering. Tiny nick in cloth at head of spine. Minor scuff. Bright square binding. Clean, tight, unmarked. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Willimantic Industry and Community The Rise and Decline of a Connecticut Textile City (Quantity available: 3)
Beardsley, Thomas R

Fine Softcover. Windham Textile & History Museum; Reprint; 2003; Crisp unmarked. Appears as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
22) Early Homes of South Farms (now Morris) : A Bicentennial Survey of Homes Built before 1859 and Still Occupied
Bicentiennial Committee On Colonial Homes; Atherton, Raymond P. (Chair)

Near Fine Softcover. Morris Public Library; 1976; 66 pages in stapled wraps. Bright cover, trace of shelf wear; minor excess glue inside back cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. 90 entries featuring colonial and antebellum homes, 17 photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Plainfield Transformed: Three Centuries of Life in a Connecticut Town 1699-1999
Bickford, Christopher P

Very Good Softcover. Plainfield Historical Society; Limited Edition; 1999; 166 pages in wraps. Limited edition, #786 of 1000 printed. Moderate edge wear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) A History of East Haddam/ The Moodus Noises and The Moodus Drum and Fife Corp
Bigelow, Mary S. ; Davison, Edith L

Very Good Softcover. East Haddam Historical Society; East Haddam, CT; Reprint; 24 pages in stapled wraps (pamphlet). Crease on back cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Original stories written circa 1948.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) In the Shade of Sayebooke Fort 1644
Booth, Elizabeth H. ; Sweet, Anne W

Fine Softcover. Fort Saybrook Monument Park Association; 2003; 78 pages. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Puerto Rican Experience in Willimantic
Boujouen, Norma; Newton, James R

Very Good- Softcover. Connecticut Humanities Council; First Edition; c. 1983; 106 p in stapled wraps. Sponsored by the Windham Regional Community Council. Cover has 3/8" tear top edge & corner crease on back cover Spine slihgtly faded. Interior clean, unmarked. Survey study of the history and evolution of the Puerto Rican community in Willimantic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) New Haven Streetcars (Images of Rail Series)
Branford Electric Railway Association

Fine Softcover. Arcadia Publishing; Reprint; 2003; 128 pages. B & w photographs. Appears as new. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) We Minded the Store: Yale Life & Letters During World War II
Buck, Polly Stone

Fine Softcover. Self-Published; New Haven, CT; -; 1975; 181 p in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) A New England Pattern; The History of Manchester, Connecticut,
Buckley, William Edward

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Pequot Press; First Edition; 1973; 372 pages, bound in green cloth, gilt lettering, red title block on spine. Illustrated. Bright, clean cover; sharp corners; solid binding; light wear at base of spine. Interior crisp. No writing or markings. Jacket moderately rubbed on edges and folds; one short tear.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) Heads of Families at the First Census of the United States 1790 : Connecticut
Bureau of the Census

Very Good+ Hardcover. Reprint Company; Spartanburg, SC; Reprint; 1971; 227 p in cloth. Light edge wear on cover. Interior crisp and unmarked. Pristine fold-outs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
31) Abraham Lincoln: Western Star Over Connecticut
Burr, Nelson R

Very Good Softcover. Lithographics Inc. ; Reprint; 1984; Ex-Library; 85 pges in wraps. Ex-library with typical library markings. Minor soil on cover. Interior crisp. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
32) The Story of the Diocese of Connecticut: A New Branch of the Vine
Burr, Nelson Rollin

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Church Missions Publishing; Hartford, CT; -; 1962; SIGNED & inscribed by author. 568 p in blue cloth. Cover lightly rubbed; mild edgewear. Interior crisp and clean. A history of the Episcopal Diocese in Connecticut. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Connecticut's Revolutionary War Leaders
Callahan, North

Near Fine Softcover. Pequot Press; -; First Printing; 1973; 52 pages, blue pictoiral wraps. Bright clean cover with hint of rubbing on back. Interior crisp, no names or markings. Appears unread. ; Connecticut Bicentennial Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Clad in Doublet and Hose And Other Stories of Colonial Times
Champion, May Kelsey

Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. The Bingham Press; First Edition; 1935; 181 pages, bound in burgundy cloth. Minor edge wear on cover. Clean bright cover, tight binding. Interior pristine. There are two dustjackets, a plain brown wrapper and a tan printed wrapper, both with shallow chipping, some loss at spine ends, corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
35) Twain / Stowe Sourcebook Curiculum Resource Materials for the Study of Mark Twain and Harriet Beecher Stowe
Cheesman, Elaine; French, Earl

Very Good- Softcover. Mark Twain Memorial and Stowe-Day Foundation; Hartford, CT; -; 1989; 157 pages in wraps. VERY GOOD book (light edge wear; crease on back cover). Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) East Lyme Our Town and How It Grew
Chendali, Olive Tubbs

Very Good Softcover. Mystic Publications; -; 1989; 186 pages. SIGNED by the author on title page.VERY GOOD book (two small abrasions on front cover; crisp interior).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Stories of East Lyme
Chendali, Olive Tubbs; Hallas, Carol A. & Holly Cheeseman

Near Fine Softcover. East Lyme Public Library; First Printing; 2001; NEAR FINE book, in wraps. Hint of rubbing on cover. Interior pristine. Anecdotal history of East Lyme and memoir of Olive Chendali (1914-1999). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) A History of the Andover Ecclesiastical Society 1747-1972 and the First Congregational Church of Andover 1749-1972
Church History Committee; Talbot, Mrs. Roscoe (Chairman)

Very Good Softcover. Spaulding Press; Hartford, CT; First Edition; 1972; 122 pages in wraps. Title handwritten on spine. Minor corner crease. Clean, unmarked. Illustrated. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Madison: Three Hundred Years By the Sea Farmers and Fishermen; Sailors and Summer Folk
Clayton, Lauralee; Lord, Warner P

Very Good+ Softcover. Madison Historical Society; Reprint; 1991; 97 pages, pictorial cover. Bright clean cover; spine slightly slanted. Interior crisp, unmarked. Originally published in 1976 by the Bicentennial Commission.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) History of Hartford Streets
Close, F. Perry

Very Good Softcover. Connecticut Historical Society; -; 1969; 125 pages in wraps. Title handwritten on spine of cover; touch of fading. Otherwise fine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Crisp, unused fold-out map. During the engineering boondoggle of constructing I-84 through Hartford, dozens of Hartford streets were altered or lost, and several new streets were created. This 1969 publication is intended to update the 1911 original by Albert Washburn & Henry Buck. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
41) Bristol, Connecticut A Bicentennial History, 1785-1985
Clouette, Bruce; Roth, Matthew

Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Phoenix Publishing; -; 1984; Bound in brown cloth. Bright clean cover, solid binding. Hint of rubbing on edges of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) Connecticut's Loyalist Gadfly The Reverend Samuel Andrew Peters
Cohen, Sheldon S

Near Fine Softcover. American Revolution Bicentennial Commission of Connecticut; First Printing; 1976; Near fine softcover. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy with mild shelf rubbing. Unread.; Connecticut Bicentennial Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) Connecticut in the Continental Congress
Collier, Christopher

Very Good+ Softcover. Pequot Press; Chester, CT; First Printing; 1973; 78 pages in wraps. Light rubbing on edges, back panel of cover. Bright, clean, unmarked. ; Connecticut Bicentennial Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Records and Papers of the New London County Historical Society. Part I. Volume I
Collier, Thomas S. (Secretary)

Fair Softcover. New London County Historical Society; New London, CT; -; 1890; 128 pages, gray printed paper covers; stapled binding. Illustrated, engraved portraits. First publication of the New London County Historical Society. List of members, officers, by-laws, historical sketch. Brief biographies of late,distinguished countrymen including Lafayette S. Foster, Ashbel Woodward, Rev. Thomas Leffingwell Shipman, William H. Starr, William H. Potter, Captain Richard Law. Biographical sketch of Frances Manwaring Caulkins, partial bibliography of her writings, samples of her poetry. Bibliography of Ashbel Woodward's writings. Historical account of New London and the War of 1812 by Rev. Edward Woolsey Bacon. Covers and backstrip chipped & torn; mended with clear tape along spine. Interior pages are clean & unmarked. Several leaves are unopened (top edge uncut). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) Deep River The Illustrated Story of a Connecticut River Town
Connors, Daniel J

Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Pequot Press; First Edition; 1966; 70 pages. Pristine book -- tight, clean, unmarked. In cellophane jacket with chipped & torn edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Eli Whitney and the Whitney Armory
Cooper, Carolyn; Lindsay, Merrill; Et. Al

Good+ Softcover. Eli Whitney Museum; 1st Printing; 1980; 95 pages in wraps. Cover scuffe3d on edges. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) The Environment of the Traction Era: A Brief Study of the Electric Traction Industry in Its American Setting
Crapo, Raymond F

Very Good Softcover. Branford Electric Railway Historical Publications; Short Beach, CT; First Edition; 1978; Short corner crease on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Well-illustrated. Photographs depict trolley cars of the Connecticut Co. Brief history of trolley transportation in Connecticut's urban centers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Connecticut Militia General, Gold Selleck Silliman
Cummin, Katharine Hewitt

Very Good+ Softcover. American Revolution Bicentennial Commission of Connecticut; -; First Printing; 1979; 100 pages, bound in brown printed wraps. Bright clean cover, short crease at bottom edge of front. Interior crisp, no names or markings. Appears unread. ; Connecticut Bicentennial Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Connecticut Militia General, Gold Selleck Silliman
Cummin, Katharine Hewitt

Near Fine Softcover. American Revolution Bicentennial Commission of Connecticut; -; First Printing; 1979; 100 pages, bound in brown printed wraps. Bright clean cover. Crisp interior, ink smear on edge of title page. Appears unread. ; Connecticut Bicentennial Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) River of Names: An Historic Title Mural At the Westport Public Library, Westport, Connecticut
Curran, Dorothy E. ; Grebow, Marion

Near Fine Softcover. Westport Library Association; First Edition; 2001; 84 plates of various sections of tile mural depicting historical events in Westport's history. In wraps, French flaps. Mild shelfwear, surface rubbing on cover. Crisp, unmarked. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: