cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening & Landscaping

from Mount Hope Books

Browse Gardening & Landscaping | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 144 listings found.
1) Bonsai Design: Deciduous And Coniferous Trees
Adams, Peter D

Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Ward Lock; London; First UK Edition; 1990; 143 pages. Bright square cover. Pages tanned on edges. Lightly rubbed, price-clipped jacket. How to grow bonsai from hornbeam, elm and juniper trees. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) The French Garden 1500-1800
Adams, William Howard

Very Good Softcover. George Braziller; NY; 1st Printing; 1979; 159 pages in wraps. Minor rubbing on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. 168 plates. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) A Garden of Words
Barnette, Martha

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Times Books; NY; First Edition; First Printing; 1992; 188 pages. Crisp & UNREAD. Appears as new. Publisher's advertising postcard laid in. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Gardening And Beyond
Bellis, Florence; Willson, Valerie (Illustrations)

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Timber Press; First Edition; 1986; 178 pages. Crisp. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) Leaves From The Garden : Two Centuries of Garden Writing
Best, Clare; Boisset, Caroline (editors)

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. W. W. Norton; New York; First American Edition; 1987; 415 p. Light wear ends of spine. Head of spine lightly bumped. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket shows mild shelfwear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Thomas Jefferson's Flower Garden At Monticello
Betts, Edwin M. ; Perkins, Hazlehurst Bolton

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Dietz Press; Richmond, VA; First Edition; 1941; 56 p in gray cloth with yellow lettering. SIGNED by Hazlehurst B. Perkins. Ends of spine moderately worn; light edgewear . Interior crisp and clean. Endpapers lightly age-toned. Black & white photographs, drawings of garden plans, Jefferson's correspondence regarding his garden. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) The Complete Book of Fruits and Vegetables
Bianchini, Francesco; Corbetta, Francesco

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Crown Publishers; NY; First Edition; 1986; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in green cloth. Light shelf-rubbing at base of spine; one corner tip lightly bumped. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Marilena Pistoia's simple-but-stunning drawings pop off of the page. Bright clean jacket with trace of rubbing & mild tanning on edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 303 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) The Complete Book of Alpine Gardening
Bird, Richard; Kelly, John

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Ward Lock; London; First Edition; 1992; 239 pages. Minor sunning on top edge of book and spine of jacket. Else fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) The Gardens of Gertrude Jekyll
Bisgrove, Richard

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Little Brown & Co; First American Edition; First Printing; 1992; 192 pages. Bright clean cover; sharp corners with just a hint of rubbing; tight binding. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows several scratches across front panel; tiny nick & rubbing on top edge. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) My Garden in Summer
Bowles, E. A

Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Timber Press; Facsimile Reprint; 2003; Moderate rubbing at base of spine. A bit of play in rear hinge. Interior clean, unmarked. Crisp jacket. ; My Garden Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; This companion volume to renowned plantsman and author Edward Augustus Bowles' "My Garden in Spring" and "My Garden in Autumn and Winter" (first published in 1914 and 1915) chronicles the charms of roses, geraniums, and poppies, as well as the more rare and unusual summer-blooming specimens of his garden, Myddelton House, just north of London. Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, Or. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Vanishing Garden : A Conservation Guide to Garden Plants (Quantity available: 2)
Brickell, Christopher; Sharman, Fay

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. John Murray; London; First Edition; 1986; 261 p. Front free endpaper corner-clipped. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows trace of shelfwear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Garden Heritage of New Zealand
Burnard, Mary

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Phoenix Press; Wellington, New Zealand; First Edition; 1984; 184 pages. Mild rubbing on corners of cover. Crisp interior. Jacket looks great, but underside is foxed (little brown speckles). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
13) The Treasury of Flowers
Coats, Alive M

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Mcgraw Hill; New York; Reprint; 1975; 30 p text; 119 plates, 33 in color. In cloth. Trace of shelf wear; mild foxing top edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket shows light wear; 1 short tear. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Legends In The Garden: Who in the World is Nellie Stevens?
Copeland, Linda L. ; Armitage, Allan M

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Wings Publishers; 2nd Printing; 2001; 194 p. Mild wear at ends of spine. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket has one short tear at base of flap fold.. Stories of 46 passionate gardeners & horticulturists for whom many plants are named. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Bamboos
Crouzet, Yves (Text) ; Starosta, Paul (Photographs)

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Evergreen; Edition Not Stated; 1998; 126 pages. Mild wear at spine ends. Otherwise crisp cover with bright unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed on surface, no tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Ancient Herbs
D'Andrea, Jeanne; Bredemeyer, Martha Breen (Illustrator)

Fine Softcover. J. Paul Getty Museum; Malibu, CA; 2nd Printing; 1989; 87 pages in wraps. Crisp & unmarked. Fold-out map of herb garden. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) The Eternal Garden
Davies, Caroline

Near Fine Softcover. Hill of Content; Melbourne, Australia; First Edition; 1989; 142 p in stiff wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Florists' Flowers and Societies
Duthie, Ruth

Very Good+ Softcover. Shire Publications; First Edition; 1988; 96 pages; illustrated. Bright clean cover with faint crease on back. Interior crisp, unmarked.; Shire garden history; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Historic Gardens: A Guide to 160 British Gardens of Interest
Fearnley-Whitingstall, Jane

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Grange Books; London; Reprint; 1993; 160 p in laminated cover. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Right Plant, Right Place
Ferguson, Nicola

Near Fine Softcover. Summit Books; New York; 6th Printing; 1984; 292 p in wraps. Minor edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Labyrinth: Solving the Riddle of the Maze
Fisher, Adrian; Gerster, Gerog (Photography)

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Harmony Books; First American Edition; First Printing; 1990; 161 pages. Mild rubbing & sunning at spine ends of cover. Interior crisp unmarked. Jacket has shallow nick at one corner tip. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) On Common Ground: Caring for Shared Land from Town Common to Urban Park
Fleming, Ronald L. ; Halderman, Lauri A

Very Good Softcover. Harvard Common Press; Boston, MA; First Edition, First Printing; 1982; 171 p in wraps. Cover lightly rubbed on edges, corners. Interior clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) A History Of The American Rock Garden Society 1934-1995
Flook, Marnie

Very Good+ Softcover. Agpress; -; 1997; 206 pages in wraps. Mild creasing on back cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) The Great Sunflower Book
Flores, Barbara

Near Fine Softcover. Ten Speed Press; 1st Printing; 1997; 127 pages in wraps. Crisp, tight. Old price written on top corner in pencil. SIGNED & inscribed by author. 30 sunflowers plus recipes. ; Thin 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Diseases Of Ornamental Plants
Forsberg, Junius L

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University of Illinois Press; Revised Edition; 1975; 229 pages, bound in green cloth. Corner tips bumped. Previous owner' s name stamped on top edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket rubbed at corners & head of spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Japanese Stone Gardens: How to Make and Enjoy Them
Fukuda, Kazuhiko

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Charles E. Tuttle Company; First Printing; 1970; 299 plates; 78 figure drawings. Brown cloth binding; orange & white stamped lettering. Hand-made paper endpapers. Tissue guards over color plates. Pristine book; tight binding. Faint offset yellowing on two pages next to endpapers caused by plant materials in the hand-made paper. Crisp jacket , corner-clipped, but not price-clipped. VERY GOOD cardboard slip-case moderately rubbed ; lightlytanned. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 311 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
27) An Aztec Herbal: The Classic Codex of 1552
Gates, William

Fine Softcover. Dover; Reprint; 2000; 144 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) The Beautiful Food Garden: Encyclopedia Of Attractive Food Plants
Gessert, Kate Rogers

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Van Nostrand Reinhold; 1st Printing; 1983; 264 pages in green cloth. SIGNED by author & illustrator, George Gessert Jr. Crisp copy in jacket with one micro-tear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Rooted In The Spirit: Exploring Inspirational Gardens (Quantity available: 2)
Gilmer, Maureen

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Taylor Publishing; 1st Printing; 1997; 194 pages. Crisp tight copy. Small abrasion on back panel of jacket. Else fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) French Dirt: The Story of a Garden in the South of France
Goodman, Richard

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill; Second Printing; 1991; 203 p. Bright clean book and jacket show just a trace of wear along top edge. Interior crisp and clean. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) the history of the rose in the holy land throughout the ages
Goor, Asaph

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Massada and Am Hassefer; Reprint; 1981; 136 p in laminated cover. Light wear at corners; yellowing on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Watercolors by Lotte Gunthart. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
32) The Alpine Garden: A Practical Guide to Planning and Planting
Grey-Wilson, Christopher

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Conran Octupus; First Edition; 1994; 128 pages. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket, minor rubbing, in fresh mylar sleeve. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Mother Nature's Herbal
Griffin, Judy

Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Gramercy; Reprint; 2000; Very good book, only defect is small spot of soil on inside edge of 3 pages. Else fine in FINE jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Mother Nature's Herbal is a practical and entertaining herbal journey of discovery. <br><br>Herbs and their uses are a part of our cultural heritage, from Colonial America's Dandelion Wine, to the Ginger Zucchini Carrot Cake of Chinese New Years celebrations.<br><br>Judy Griffin, master gardener and herbalist, teaches you how to develop a deeply rewarding friendship with herbs, including:<br><br> ¸  Oriental secrets of longevity<br> ¸  How to organically grow herbs<br> ¸  Garden plans and growing charts<br> ¸  Western folk wisdom<br> ¸  Herbs for your kitchen<br> ¸  Herbs for your medicine cabinet<br> ¸  Mediterranean herbal vegetarian recipes<br> ¸  East Indian herbal remedies<br><br>Mother Nature's Herbal is an invaluable guide to natural health and well-being. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) Thyme On My Hands
Grissell, Eric

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Timber Press; -; 1986; 182 pages. Mild rubbing at spine ends. Crisp interior. Jacket has short closed tear & minor nick. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) Lowe's Texas Gardening Handbook
Groom, Dale

Near Fine Softcover. Lowe's Garden Club; 1st Printing; 1999; 424 p in wraps. Short corner crease front cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Lost Gardens Of Gertrude Jekyll
Gunn, Fenja

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Macmillan; 1st Printing; 1991; 144 p. Crisp, unmarked. Trace of wear on top edge of jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) Pioneers In Gardening
Hadfield, Miles

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Bloomsbury Publishing; London; 1st Printing thus; 1996; 214 pages in full black cloth. Crisp, tight copy. Unmarked. Jacket has short crease on flap; no tears. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) Grow Your Own Chinese Vegetables
Harrington, Geri

Very Good Softcover. Garden Way Pub Co; 1st Printing thus; 1984; 268 pages. Mild rubbing on edges of spine. Clean & unmarked. ; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Gardens of Alcatraz
Hart, John; Beatty, Russell A.; Boland, Michael

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Golden Gate National Parks Association; -; 1996; NEAR FINE book (crisp, unmarked). Iin NEAR FINE jacket (trace of rubbing on edges). ; Photographs; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Restoring Period Gardens: Shire Garden Series, No. 1
Harvey, John

Near Fine Softcover. Shire Publications; First Edition; 1988; 112 p in wraps. Crisp with just a hint of shelfwear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Gardening in the South with Don Hastings: Trees, Shrubs and Lawns
Hastings, Donald M

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Taylor Publishing Company; Lanham, MD; 6th Printing; 1987; 349 p. Tight, clean & unmarked in crisp jacket. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) Reliable Rain: A Practical Guide to Landscape Irrigation
Hendrix, Howard; Straw, Stuart

Fine Softcover. Taunton Press, Incorporated; First Printing; 1998; 139 pp in wraps; illustrated. CLean, tight and unmarked. A step-by-step guide to choosing and installing the right irrigation system for your landscaping and horticultural needs. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) Southern Gardens, Southern Gardening
Hunt, William Lanier

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Duke University Press; Raleigh, NC; 2nd Printing; 1982; 191 p in cloth. Bright square cover. Crisp interior with glue remnant on rear endpaper (appears that bookplate was removed). 2 very short tears on jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) An English Arcadia 1600-1990 Designs for Gardens and Garden Buildings in the Care of the National Trust
Jackson-Stops, Gervase

Near Fine Softcover. American Institute of Architects Press; Washington, D. C; 1st Printing; 1982; In wraps. Trace of edgewear. Crisp, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) The Landscape of Civilisation As Experienced in the Moody Historical Gardens
Jellicoe, Geoffrey

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Garden Art Press; East Sussex, Great Britain; First Edition Thus; 1989; 200 pages in green cloth. Mild fading at spine ends. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket shows light rubbing on top edge. Else fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
46) Lawn Beauty The Organic Way
Johns, Glenn F

Near Fine in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Rodale Books; 2nd Printing; 1971; 411 p in green cloth. Bright square cover, faint shelf wear. Crisp interior. Jacket rubbed & well-worn along edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) The Country Diary Of Garden Lore
Jones, Julia; Deer, Barbara

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; New York; First Edition; 1989; 128 p. Light wear ends of spine. Crisp, tight. Jacket price-clipped; light wear top edge. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) The Wild Gardener in the Wild Landscape: The Art of Naturalistic Landscaping
Kenfield, Warren G

Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Hafner Publishing Company; First Edition; 1966; 232 p in cloth. Light wear bottom edge of cover. Previous owner's name stamped on edges of text block. Jacket chipped on edges. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) Garden Views I: Modern Japanese Gardens
Kenkyujo, Tatsui Teien

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Eihachiro Baba; Tokyo; First Edition; 1991; In white coated cover. 94 full page photos of Japanese garden designs. Touch of wear on bottom edge of cover. Crisp interior. "Merry Christmas" inscribed on front endpaper. Clean jacket has shallow wear at head of spine. Protected in new mylar sleeve. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
50) My Favorite Plant: Writers and Gardeners on the Plants They Love
Kincaid, Jamaica

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Farrar Straus Giroux; First Edition; 1998; 329 pages. Mild wear at spine ends. Interior bright, tight, unmarked. Crisp jacket is price-clipped. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 144 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: