Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art & Design

from Mount Hope Books

Browse Art & Design | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 222 listings found.
1) Magadalena Abakanowicz: Recent Work
Abakanowicz, Magdalena

Near Fine Softcover. Marlborough Gallery; New York; -; 1989; 80 p in stiff wraps. Trace of edgewear. Else fine. 40 black and white plates. Catlogue of exhibition. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) Primitive Art
Adam, Leonhard

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Cassell; London; Revised Edition; 1963; 250 p in tan cloth. Light edgewear; clean & tight. Jacket shows light wear on edges; rubbing; no tears. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Paul Wayland Bartlett and the Art of Patination
Adil, Carol P.; DePhillips, Dr. Henry Jr

Very Good+ Softcover. Paul Wayland Bartlett Society; -; 1991; Ex-Library; 80 pages. VERY GOOD book (typical library markings; rear cover wavy from excess glue on library bookplate). Interior clean, unmarked. Includes a list of Bartlett's major sculptures. Notes on his experiments: producing varous patinas, gold and gold alloys, alloys and casting methods, varnishes, lost-wax molds, enamels, glazes, medals, waxes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) Unknown Impressionists
Adler, Kathleen

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Phaidon Press; Oxford, England; First Edition; 1988; Crisp, tight, unmarked book in bright jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Patrick Henry Bruce: American Modernist
Agee, William C. ; Rose, Barbara

Near Fine Softcover. Museum of Modern Art; NY; -; 1979; 227 pages in wraps. Trace of rubbing on cover. Crisp interior. No markings.35 full-page color plates.; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) Topkapi
Aksit, Ilhan (editor) ; Quigley-Pinar, Maggie (translator)

Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Haset Kitabevi A. S. ; Istanbul, Turkey; -; 1986; 191 p in blue cloth. Previous owner's neatly written notation on front endpaper. Mild wear ends of spine. Crisp. Jacket creased on bottom edge; moderate wear . Nicely illustrated history of Topkapi Palace, treasure of the Ottoman Turks in Istanbul. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Vermillion Publications 1978-1983
Andersen, Stephen M; Barber, Philip; Heinrich, George, Et. Al

Very Good+ Softcover. Vermillion Editions; First Edition; 1983; Catalogue of 66 works in full color. Mild shelf wear; hint of yellowing on cover. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. Prints by Bruce Anderson, Philip Barber, Steven Beyer, Sam Gilliam, Red Grooms, Haromony Hammond, Jasper Johns, Lynn Klein, Michael Lynch, Stuart Nielsen, Nancy Randall, Michael Reid, Rodney Ripps, Thomas Rose, James Rosenquist, Paul Rotterdam, Scott Sandell, David Saunders, Marcia Scanlon, Jon Schueler, Hollis Sigler, T. L. Solien, Steven Sorman, Agnes Story, and Adja Yunkers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) The Western Greeks
Andreassi, G; Bottini, A. ; de Caro, S. ; Fratta, A. ; Greco, E. ; Lattanzi, E. ; Tocco, G

Very Good+ Softcover. Electa Napoli; Italy; -; 1996; 138 pages in wraps. English language edition. Translated by Mark Weir. Light rubbing on edges of cover. Ink notations on blank flyleaf. Guide to the exhibitions in Southern Italy. Over 100 plates. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) The Art of Botany: Works on Paper from the Collection of the Library of the New York Botanical Garden
Angell, Bobbi (Curator)

Very Good+ Softcover. New York Botanical Garden; NY; First Edition; 1988; 28 pages in staled wraps. Cover lightly tanned on edges. Interior crisp, unmarked. 12 plates. Catalog of exhibition presenting botanical prints of Francisco Adolfo Sauvalle, Mary Emily Eaton, E leanor Clarke, F. Emil, alexandrina Taylor, Haryy Charles Creutzbert, Bill Moye, Robin Jess, Britton & Brown, Bobbi Angell, and unknown artists. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Florentine Painting and Its Social Background The bourgeois republic before Cosimo de' Medici's advent to power, XIV and early XV centuries
Antal, Frederick

Very Good- Softcover. Harper & Row; Reprint; 1975; 380 pages of text; 160 b & w plates. Short corner crease on cover;scuffing near top edge of front cover; edge lightly tanned. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) La Artesania Folklorica de Venezuela
Aretz, Isabel

Good+ Softcover. Monte Avila Editores; Caracas, Venezuela; Reprint; 1988; 278 pages in wraps. Spanish language edition. Corner creases; light edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Masterpieces of Eilshemius
Artist's Gallery

Very Good+ Softcover. The Artists' Gallery; NY; 1959; VERY GOOD book. 40 black & white plates. Introduction by Hugh Stix. Faint yellowing on edges of pages. Clean, unmarked. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Barbro Backstrom
Backstrom, Barbro; Printz-Pahlson, Finn; Nilsson, Bo

Fine Softcover. Pratt Contemporary Art; 1989; 50 pages in wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked. 20 full page plates. Sculpture, installation. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
14) Sculpture of the Nude
Baraschi, Constantin

Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Abbey Library; London; -; 1970; 379 p in full blue cloth. Silk ribbon bookmark. Translated from the Romanian. VERY GOOD book (sunning on edges of cover; spine flattened at bit at crown; mild edgewear). Interior clean, unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket has rubbed; mild edgewear; one nick and one chipped corner. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Beatrice The Untold Story of a Legendary Woman of Mystery
Bart, Sheldon

Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Newport Legends; -; 1998; 135 pages, bound in red cloth, gold lettering. Bright clean cover, hint of shelf wear. Crisp interior. No jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Girogio Cavallon 1904-1989, A Retrospective View
Bartos, Armand Jr.; Ratcliff, Carter; Ashbery, John; Hughes, Robert; Hoffeld, Jeffrey

Near Fine Softcover. William Benton Museum of Art; University of Connecticut; -; 1990; 32 pages, stapled binding. 10 full color plates. Essays. Mild shelf rubbing along spine. Crisp, unmarked. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) David Bates
Bates, David; Little, Carl (Essay)

Fine Softcover. D. C. Moore Gallery; New York; First Edition; 2004; Unpaginated in thick card cover. Quarto. 19 full page plates. Crisp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) 17th Century Italian Drawings In the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Bean, Jacob

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Metropolitan Museum of Art; NY; First Edition; 1979; 299 pages in full cloth. 379 drawings by Italian draughtsman including Carracci, Castiglione, Maratti, Guercino, da Cortona, Ricci, Rosa, Solimena, and more. Crisp copy.Crisp bright jacket with small scuff on spine.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Celebrations
Beauvais, John H

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Pitcairn Press; First Edition; 1988; SIGNED with personalized inscription by the author. First printing limited to 500 copies. One of 50Fine but for 3 creases on rear endpaper. In crisp jacket. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Sarah Siddons and Her Portraitists: A Passion for Performance
Bennett, Shelley; Leonard, Mark; West, Shearer

Fine Softcover. J. Paul Getty Museum; 1989; 142 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) Bronzes: Sculptors and Founders 1800-1930, Volume Two
Berman, Harold

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Abage Publishers; First Edition; 1976; 270 pages, bound in rust colored cloth. Bright square cover; mild wear at one corner tip. Tight binding. Crisp, unmarked interior. Bright jacket with hint of rubbing on top edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
22) Lelek es forma: Magyar muveszet 1896-1914
Berned, Ivan T. ; Sinko, Katalin; Bellak, Gabor; Et. Al

Very Good Softcover. Magyar Nemzeti Galeria; Budapest, Hungary; -; 1986; 188 pages in wraps. Text in Hungarian & English. Cover rubbed; corner tips bent. Interior clean, unmarked. History of Hungarian art at the turn of the century 20th century. Numerous plates. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
23) Charles Biederman: A Retrospective Exhibition with Especial Emphasis on the Structurist Works of 1936-1969
Biederman, Charles; Denny, Robin; van der Marck, Jan

Very Good Softcover. Arts Council of Great Britain; 48 pages in white wraps. Cover shows light rubbing, minor tanning, short corner crease. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) Hans Coper
Birks, Tony

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Harper & Row; First American Edition; First Printing; 1984; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in burgundy cloth. Mild sunning/fading at bottom edge of front cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Price-clipped dust jacket moderately rubbed & shelf worn along top edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) Egyptian Painting and the Ancient East
Boulanger, Robert; Nesrin, Hatice; Rhodes, Anthony (translator)

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Funk & Wagnalls; New York; Edition Not Stated; 1965; 207 p in cloth. Crisp unmarked book. Trace shelf wear on jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Sitwells and the Arts of the 1920s and 1930s
Bradford, Sarah H. & Honor Clerk & Jonathan Fryer & Robin Gibson & John Pearson

Fine Softcover. National Portrait Gallery Publications; -; 1996; 239 pages. Numerous illustrations. Crisp. Appears as new. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) Romaine Brooks (In the National Museum of American Art)
Breeskin, Adelyn D

Near Fine Softcover. Smithsonian Inst Press; Second Edition; 1986; 124 pges, 60 plates. Originally published in 1971 as Romaine Brooks, "Thief of Souls". Bright & crisp; faint rubbing on edges of cover. Minor scuffing from price sticker. Interior pristine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Doug Brega: Recent Works
Brega, Doug; Hammer, Michael; Et. Al

Fine Softcover. Hammer Galleries; First Edition; 2002; 31 p in wraps. Exhibition catalogue, 30 plates. Pristine.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) American Etching: The 1880s (Exhibition and Catalogue)
Bruhn, Thomas P

Very Good Softcover. William Benton Museum of Art; Storrs, CT; 1985; 134 pages in wraps. Surface scratches on back cover. Crisp, unmarked. Appears to be unread. 94 b & w plates. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Calder
Bruzeau, Maurice

Good+ Softcover. Harry N Abrams; First US Edition; 1979; 171 pages. Pictorial cover. Bright & clean. Reading crease down spine; crease near top edge front cover. Interior bright, clean, unmarked. 252 illustrations. All plates bright & intact. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
31) Art in a Mirror The Counterproofs of Mary Cassatt
Cantor, Jay E. ; Invinski, Pamela A. (Essays)

Fine Softcover. Adelson Gallery; First Printing; 2006; 133 pages in wraps. 48 full color plates. Crisp, tight. Appears as new & unread. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) Alberico Morena
Carlesi, Dino; Carli, Enzo

Near Fine Softcover. Comune Di Pienza; Pienza, Palazzo Piccolomini, Italy; First Edition; 1998; Italian language edition. In brown illustrated card cover with French flaps. 15 pages text; 80 full page plates. Crisp copy. Small ding on fore-edge of text-block affecting the edge of about 15 pages. Else fine. Prints, woodcuts. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
33) Art of New Guinea: Voices of the Mwai
Carrera, Magali; Students In Art Of Oceania Seminar

Very Good- Softcover. University of Massachusetts Dartmouth; First Edition; 1978; Unpaginated (21) in stapled wraps. Catalog of an exhibition of art from New Guinea. Provides brief history of New Guinea culture, mythology, religion; Bibliography. Corner of front cover chipped & creased. Interiior clean, unmarked.; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Aesthete in the City: The Philosophy and Practice of American Abstract Painting in the 1980s
Carrier, David

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Pennsylvania State University Press; University Park, Pa, U. S. A.; -; 1994; 290 p in gray cloth. NEAR FINE book (minor shelf wear; interior pristine). VERY GOOD jacket (1/2" tear at corner; light crease near top edge). ; 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
35) Painting In Oil By The 5-Color Method
Carver, Michael

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Mcgraw-Hill; 4th Printing; 1968; 223 p in cloth. Light wear ends of spine. Bottom tips lightly bumped. Clean, tight, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
36) Albert Marquet: A Loan Exhibition
Cogniat, Raymond (Foreword) ; Wildenstein Gallery

Very Good- Softcover. Wildenstein; New York; -; 1971; Unpaginated, in card cover with stapled binding. Moderate edgewear; light corner crease. Interior crisp and clean. 73 of Marquet's paintings featured. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) The House Beautiful: Essays on Beds and Tables, Stools and Candlesticks
Cook, Clarence

Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. North River Press; Facsimile Reprint; 1978; 336 p in green cloth. Mild wear base of spine. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows 2" short closed tear mended with tape on underside.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Arizona's Hal Empie: His Life, His Times and His Art
Cooper, Evelyn S

Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Arizona Historical Foundation; Tempe, AZ; First Edition, First Printing; 2001; 236 p in full brown cloth. SIGNED by author on title page. Bright cover; sharp corners. Two light stains/discolored spots near top corner of front cover. Crisp interior. Pristine jacket. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) J. Alden Weir: A Place of His Own
Cummings, Hildegard; Fusscas, Helen K. ; Larkin, Susan G

Very Good Softcover. William Benton Museum of Art; University of Connecticut; 1991; 100 pages in wraps. 16 color plates. 31 b & w illustrations. Biographical essays, chronology, bibliography. Minor rubbing on cover; mild bump at base of spine. Crisp unmarked interior. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Prodigal Son Narratives 1480-1980
D'Oench, Ellen G

Near Fine Softcover. Yale University Press; New Haven, CT; First Edition; 1995; 40 p in wraps. Spine lightly worn. Crisp, unmarked. 29 illustrations/series. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) Contrasts of Form: Geometric Abstract Art 1910-1980
Dabrowski, Magdalena

Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Museum of Modern Art; First Edition; 1985; Ex-Library; 288 pages, bound in black cloth. 158 illustrations, 71 in color. VERY GOOD book (typical ex-library markings; creasing & tear on free endpapers. In VERY GOOD jacket (clean & bright; light rubbing & crinkling). No exterior library markings on book or jacket but book cover does have faint tape residue.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) Pre-Raphaelites In Love
Daly, Gay

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Ticknor & Fields; NY; 1st Printing; 1989; 468 pages. Trace of wear base of spine. Previous owner's embossed monogram on title page. Else fine. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) Beyond The Brillo Box: The Visual Arts in Post-Historical Perspective
Danto, Arthur C

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Farrar, Straus & Giroux; First Edition; 1992; 263 p. Minor edgewear. A look at pre-Pop, high & low art, censorship, the artist and state sponsorship. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) The Beauty of Gesture The Invisible Keyboard of Piano and Tai Chi
David, Catherine

Fine Softcover. North Atlantic Books; 1996; Crisp, unread. Appears as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Ken Davies A Retrospective
Davies, Ken; Frankenstein, Alfred

Good+ Softcover. Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc.; NY; -; 1978; SIGNED by Ken Davies on title page. "Gallery copy" neatly written at top of same page. 29 plates. Cover lightly rubbed on edges; short creases across spine. Else very good. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The Birthday of the World
Davis, Moshe; Ratner, Victor

Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Farrar, Straus & Cudahy; First Edition; First Printing; 1959; 64 pages; white cover with gilt design. 9 full page b & w etchings by Chagall. VERY GOOD book (creasing in hinge gutter; tanning on cover. Interior bright, clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Arte Hispanico de la Epoca Visigoda / Hispanic Art of the Visigothic Period
De Palol, Pedro

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Ediciones Poligrafa; Barcelona; -; 1968; 237 p; in white cloth. 141 illustrations. Text in Spanish, English, French and German. An exploration of art and its transformations during the Visigoth Epoch. Jacket shows light wear at ends of spine and corner tips. Else fine. We also have Arte Paleocristiano en Espana by the same author.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) Arte Paleocristiano en Espana / Paleochristian Art in Spain
De Palol, Pedro

Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Ediciones Poligrafa; Barcelona; Reprint; 1969; 377 p in white cloth. 187 illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Text in Spanish, English, French, and German. Cloth cover shows minor soil and a trace of edgewear. Jacket is lightly worn; micro-tears at head of spine; crinkling at corner tips; one short tear bottom edge. Crisp and clean interior. Previous owner's bookplate on title page. We also have Arte Hispanico de la Epoca Visigoda / Hispanic Art of the Visigothic Period by the same author.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) Expressions Beyond Time: The Art of Saadi Abbas Babely
Delucia, Michael

Near Fine Softcover. Babylon Associates; Hartford, CT; First Edition; 2004; 99 p in stiff wraps. Trace of wear ends of spine. Crisp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) Jim Dine: Youth and the Maiden
Dine, Jim; Oberhuber, Konrad

Near Fine Softcover. Albertina; Viennna; -; 1989; 67 p in stiff pictorial wraps. Mild edgewear on cover. Interior crisp and clean. Two graphic series of Dine's work, one from Florida, the other from Vienna. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 222 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: