cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction::Historical

from ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM

Browse Fiction::Historical | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more FICTION / Historical books
1) The Beacon at Alexandria
Bradshaw, Gillian

The Beacon at Alexandria
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. IN NEW BRODART COVER. "In the Fourth Century A.D., independent and determined young Charis is forbidden to become a doctor because she is a woman. Disguising herself as a eunuch she flees Ephesus for Alexandria, then the center of learning. There she apprentices to a Jewish doctor but eventually becomes drawn into Church politics and is forced once again to flee. She serves as an army doctor at a Roman outpost in Thrace until, kidnapped by barbarian Visigoths, she finds her destiny to heal and also to be a woman and a wife." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.95
2) A Cafe on the Nile
Bull, Bartle

A Cafe on the Nile
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. In New Brodart Cover. 1st Edition. Shelf Wear/Light Bumping to Jacket, Clean & Unmarked. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $44.11
3) The Silent: A Novel
Dann, Jack

Bantam Books. 1998. Paperback. New. Brand New Softcover. "Edmund "Mundy" McDowell is barely fourteen when the Civil War invades the Shenandoah Valley. He watches in shocked horror as a gang of Union and Confederate deserters loot and burn his home and then brutally murder his parents. From that moment he wanders silent and seemingly invisible through a valley of death. He is guided by a mysterious black dog that has eyes of fire and may or may not be real. And he is haunted by the memories and voices of those who've died. On his nightmarish journey, young Mundy will cross a hellish landscape scarred by makeshift hospitals, endless fields of the dead and dying, and the anarchic terror and joy of battle. He will encounter runaway slaves, mystic madmen, suicidal cavalry officers, cold-blooded murderers, enigmatic prostitutes, and nobly misguided heroes, all displaced by the apocalyptic conflagration. And in the end Mundy must decide whether to go back to the world of the living--or remain an invisible silent spirit. " more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.01
4) Ride with Me, Mariah Montana
Doig, Ivan

Ride with Me, Mariah Montana
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books. 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Faint Wear to Back Cover. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.98
5) The Game of Kings (Lymond Chronicles, 1)
Dunnett, Dorothy

Vintage Books. 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light Page Aging, Clean & Unmarked more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.52
6) The Salamanca Drum
Eden, Dorothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. 1977 Coward, McCann & Geoghegan Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st American Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Light Shelf Wear to Jacket. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.31
7) The Family Orchard : A Novel
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0375410767. Very Good. 2000 Alfred A. Knopf Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Stated 1st Edition. Light Edge Wear to Jacket. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.66
8) Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies
Forester, Cecil Scott

Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies
Little, Brown & Co.. 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. In New Brodart Cover. Owner Inscription, Remainder Mark, Very Light Wear/Soil to Jacket more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $30.31
9) Apache Tears
Gentry, Georgina

Apache Tears
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation. 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light Edge Wear/Spine Creases, Ink Stamp Inside Cover, Pages Tight, Clean & Unmarked. Spirited heiress Libbie Winters was horrified to find herself in the midst of an Apache rebellion - and amazed to discover that her captor, a virile half-breed scout named Cougar, was the same man who offered her his prized Apache Tears necklace a year before. And though she was promised in marriage to a vengeful Calvary officer, Libbie could not forget her powerful attraction to the fearless Apache hero. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $3.22
10) The Lieutenants (Brotherhood of War Series, No. 1)
Griffin, W. E. B

The Lieutenants (Brotherhood of War Series, No. 1)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group. 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light Edge Wear to Cover, Spine Tilt, Unmarked. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $2.71
11) Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
Gurganus, Allan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Owner Inscription FFEP, Jacket Price-Clipped, Contents Fine Condition. "A first novel of the South from the Civil War to the present, in the voice of a woman who lived through it all. Lucy Marsden is the widow of the Civil War's last surviving soldier; she is now half-blind, ninety-nine years old, locked into a charity home, and very talkative. Here is her own Homeric epic, a darkly comic tale that straddles two centuries and forgives neither. Lucy's story reveals two wars: one declared in 1861, the other gender-inspired, domestic, and eternal." 718 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $22.95
12) The Whales in Lake Tanganyika
Hagerfors, Lennart; Hollo, Anselm (translator)

The Whales in Lake Tanganyika
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Translated From Swedish by Anselm Hollo - Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings/No Pocket/Brodart Cover. Brodart Rubbed. Clean, Attractive Copy more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $13.75
13) Daughters of the Sun
Hale, Madeline

Pocket Books. 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1989 Pocket Books Mass Market Paperback. 1st Printing. Near Fine. Very Light Edge Wear to Front Cover, Tight, Clean & Unmarked. No Spine Crease. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.56
14) The Book of Ruth
Hamilton, Jane

The Book of Ruth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Anchor Publishing. 1990. Soft Cover. Fine. 1990 Doubleday Anchor Books Softcover. Fine. "Winner of the 1989 PEN/Hemingway Foundation Award for best first novel, it confronts real- life issues of alienation and violence from which the author creates a stunning testament to the human capacity for mercy, compassion and love." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.35
15) Smiling for Strangers
Hicyilmaz, Gaye

Smiling for Strangers
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New in Very Good DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. 1st American Edition. Light Shelf Wear to Jacket. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.59
16) The Furies (The Kent Family Chronicles, No. 4)
Jakes, John

The Furies (The Kent Family Chronicles, No. 4)
Pyramid Books. 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Cover Painting by Herb Tauss. Edge Wear/Light Yellowing to Cover, Spine Crease, Page Aging, Pages Tight & Unmarked. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.14
17) The Good German : A Novel
Kanon, Joseph

The Good German : A Novel
Henry Holt & Co. 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Picador Mass Market Paperback. Very Light Cover Wear, Spine Crease, Pages Tight & Unmarked. "The bestselling author of Los Alamos returns to 1945. Hitler has been defeated, and Berlin is divided into zones of occupation. Jake Geismar, an American correspondent who spent time in the city before the war, has returned to write about the Allied triumph while pursuing a more personal quest: his search for Lena, the married woman he left behind. When an American soldierís body is found in the Russian zone during the Potsdam Conference, Jake stumbles on the lead to a murder mystery. The Good German is a story of espionage and love, an extraordinary recreation of a city devastated by war, and a thriller that asks the most profound ethical questions in its exploration of the nature of justice, and what we mean by good and evil in times of peace and of war." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.44
18) Montenegro
Lawrence, Starling

Montenegro
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. "In the year 1908, a young English traveller entered a valley in Montenegro. There, in the shadow of the Balkans, he lived among the local Serbs and studied the native flowers. No one suspected his true mission. A mission crucial to the coming World War. A mission at odds with the things he saw and the people he met. A mission that might betray the woman he loved." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.51
19) The Prodigal (Abram's Daughters)
Lewis, Beverly

The Prodigal (Abram's Daughters)
Bethany House Publishers. 2004. Paperback. Very Good. VG+ Softcover. Light Wrinkling to 1st 15 Pages, Fine Cover, Clean & Unmarked. Book 4 in the bestselling Abram's Daughters series. The compelling and continuing chronicle of Abram Ebersol's family, beginning in the mid-1940s, moves forward in time and scope to the late 50s. The devout Ebersols have faced sometimes-painful divisions and separations--if not geographical, those of the heart. Leah, possibly most of all, has borne losses and revelations that would have undone another whose faith was not firmly established in the God her beloved mother knew so fervently. Leah also has endured the ultimate test of her fortitude, the unexpected return of her shunned sister, Sadie, and the renewed sense of betrayal that arrives home with her. But since the close of The Sacrifice, Leah has occupied her heart and hands with the overseeing of the Ebersol Cottage and the raising of her motherless younger siblings. This includes vivacious Lydiann, who has arrived at the traditional rumschpringe, the time for testing her wings and her willingness to commit to the Old Ways. Will she take the sorrowful path of her older sister Sadie, or will Mamma Leah's good judgment guide Lydiann safely to her baptismal covenant? more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.89
20) Mr. Darwin's Shooter
McDonald, Roger

Mr. Darwin's Shooter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + in Very Good DJ. Hardcover with Dust Jacket - 1st U.S. Edition -Light Bumping to Jacket. "Aboard the HMS "Beagle", 15-year-old Syms Covington enters the service of Charles Darwin, shooting and collecting hundreds of specimens for his "gent", specimens that become fundamental to the formation of Darwin's theory of evolution." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.83
21) Passage Home
McLeay, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1990 Simon & Schuster Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st Printing. Shelf Wear/Bumping to Jacket, Clean & Unmarked more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.96
22) Love's Long Journey (Love Comes Softly, Book 3)
Oke, Janette

Bethany House. 1982. Paperback. Good + in Wraps. Light Wear to Cover, Page Aging, No Spine Crease. "In the heartwarming style of 'Little House on the Prairie,' Janette Oke takes us even further West than Marty travelled in the first story, 'Love Comes Softly." In the second one, 'Love's Enduring Promise,' daughter Missie and Willie LaHaye were married. Now we find them on the trail West in a covered wagon." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.59
23) Before the Darkness Falls
Price, Eugenia

Before the Darkness Falls
Doubleday. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. IN NEW BRODART COVER. LIGHT RUBBING TO JACKET. "The third book in the best- selling Savannah Quartet blends romantic fiction with fact for a moving and memorable story of the Old South." 455 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $53.36
24) To See Your Face Again : A Novel, the Sequel to Savannah
Price, Eugenia

To See Your Face Again : A Novel, the Sequel to Savannah
Doubleday. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. OWNER'S SIGNATURE, JACKET PRICE-CLIPPED WITH SPINE CHIPPING, CLEAN & UNMARKED. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.76
25) Broken Days (The Quilt Trilogy Series)
Rinaldi, Ann

Scholastic. 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover. Uncorrected Proof, 1st Printing. Light Wear to Back Cover, Ink Mark on Cover. <p>"The powerful symbolism of a quilt named Trust supplies a strong send-off for the first of Rinaldi's new trilogy...Rinaldi again creates an adventurous, heart-catching story that will leave readers in eager anticipation of its successors." -- Publishers Weekly more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $22.08
26) Expedition (Frontier Trilogy #2)
Ross, Dana Fuller

Expedition (Frontier Trilogy #2)
Bantam Books. 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1993 Bantam Books Hardcover with Dust Jacket in new Brodart Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Very Light Edge Wear to Jacket. Once there was a wilderness so vast, no white man had ever crossed it. Then Lewis and Clark became the pathfinders for a nation, opening up a land of limitless possibilities that called with a siren's song to brave men looking for a dream . . . the first Holts. In the heart of this majestic land, Clay Holt and his Sioux Wife, Shining Moon, lead a perilous expedition up the Yellowstone River. While Clay and his band confront fierce storms and the plots of adversaries, brother Jeff Holt heads back East on a treacherous quest; impetuous young cousin Ned takes to the high seas; and in the East, Melissa Merrivale Holt struggles against the unscrupulous businessman to means to have her. With the bravery and fighting spirit, the intrepid Holts battle on . . . to shape the destiny of a nation and to build and American dynasty. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $36.75
27) The All True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton : A Novel
Smiley, Jane

The All True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. New in Very Good DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. Top Jacket Lightly Bumped. "The memoirs of Lidie Harkness of Quincy, Illinois, who marries an abolitionist from New England and settles in Kansas in 1855. When her husband is murdered, Lidie vanishes into Missouri to find his killers. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.67
28) Jenny (Brides of Durango Ser.)
Smith, Bobbi

Jenny (Brides of Durango Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated. 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Light Spine Creasing, Else Like New. Young, and insure if theirs was a love match or a marriage to unite two cattle ranches, Jenny Sullivan left Cole Randall at the altar and headed East. Two years later, devastated by her father's death, Jenny returned to the Lazy S for good. No longer the blushing bride, but a woman who knew her mind, she vowed to return her family's spread to its former glory. Only one problem stood in the way: Cole Randall. As executor of her father's estate, he oversaw the running of the ranch. With his commanding presence and dark eyes, he set her heart racing. And while Jenny worked to keep their relationship strictly business, there was nothing business-like about her feelings. As they rounded up the cattle, she longed to rope the handsome rancher and walk down the aisle once more. Except this time when she left the altar, she planned to head home with the man of her dreams. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $3.45
29) Outlaw's Lady
Smith, Bobbi

Outlaw's Lady
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine Creasing, Hint of Edge Wear, Tight & Unmarked. When Pinkerton detective Slade Braxton went undercover to infiltrate the notorious Dakota Kid's gang, he became one of the most wanted outlaws in the West. Now set to stand trial for murder and robbery, he realized his ruse had been all too convincing -- especially when the judge at his hearing turned out to be the woman of his dreams, the lovely lady with whom he'd shared a kiss before sinking back into the shadows. Alyssa Mason was shocked when the mystery man who'd swept her off her feet at the town dance strode into her courtroom accused of killing her father. Something about the handsome, arrogant Braxton disturbed the no-nonsense old maid's usually calm resolve. Though not easily distracted from her moral duties, soon Alyssa found herself fighting a forbidden attraction -- and wondering if she'd have no choice but to abandon the law...and become the Outlaw's Lady. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $3.63
30) Mirror Image
Steel, Danielle

Mirror Image
Hard Cover. Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light Shelf Wear to Jacket. Steel's 46th heartbreaker delves into the seemingly inexhaustible dramatic depths of Titanic lore, idyllic love, and delectable stars. Olivia and Victoria Henderson are beautiful, young, wealthy twins who live in upper-crust Croton-on-Hudson in upstate New York at the turn of the century. Despite their life of ease (playing tennis with the Astors, being courted by a Rockefeller), they do face the daily grind of caring for their beloved Pa, who has never recovered from Mrs. Henderson's death. Then along comes another forlorn widower, sexy Charles Dawson, whose wife perished at sea. "Damn shame she came back on the Titanic," says Mr. Henderson--who doesn't know what the Lusitania has in store for his family. As the plot thickens with the onset of World War I and the suffrage movement, Victoria--the demon seed of the dynamic duo--gets into a spot of trouble. Big enough that dutiful yet daring Olivia must bail her out in a way that it would spoil everything to reveal. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.98
31) Only the River Runs Free : A Novel (The Galway Chronicles Ser.)
Thoene, Bodie; Thoene

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1997. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. "an action-packed story of Ireland in the 1830's and 40's. It was a time when English landlords held power over Irish tenant farmers and seeds of bitterness were sown that would last for generations. In an endeavor to eliminate all influences of Irish heritage, the English forced an intellectual and spiritual bondage on Ireland as well as a bitter physical bondage of servitude. Freedom had become so rare that the Irish coined a saying, "In Ireland only the rivers run free". Yet one poor befuddles old woman speaks of freedom, truth, and hope. Mad Molly Fahey promises the priest and villages that a miracle is on its way." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.61
32) Only the River Runs Free : A Novel (The Galway Chronicles Ser.)
Thoene, Bodie; Thoene, Brock

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1997. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. 1ST PRINTING. "Set in a place and time in Ireland's history affecting the age in which we now live, the story of a passionate people which shows the roots of the troubles that brought so many Irish to the shores of America long ago. Set in the 1830s, an action-packed mystery romance surrounding the Irish conflict with England. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $21.11
33) Long Knife
Thom, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1986. Soft Cover. Good. 1986 Ballentine Books Trade Paperback. 1st Ed, 2nd Printing. Light Cover/Edge Wear, Page Aging, Page Edge Soil Spots,Tight & Unmarked - Novel Based on the Life of George Rogers Clark more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $3.45
34) My Indian Family : A Story of East and West within a Muslim Home
Wernher, Hilda

Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 1945 John Day Co. Hardcover with Dust Jacket<p> Edge Wear/Repaired Tear to Jacket, Light Wrinkling of Pages. Text Clean & Unmarked. 298 pgs.<p>This book is fiction based upon fact and actual experience. The story is that of a European woman living in India with a Muslim family, into which her daughter has married. The warmth of her welcome into Rashid's family and the growth of its genuine need for her keep her month after month in the household. Then suddenly, her daughter dies, and upon the mother is laid the burden - so strange to the West, so natural to the East - of being a mother to the heartbroken Rashid." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.24
35) The Hope
Wouk, Herman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. 1993 Little, Brown & Co. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. First Edition, 1st Printing. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.67

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: