Christian::Christian Lifefrom ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Christian::Christian Life | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
Telling Yourself the Truth
|
|
|
Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers. 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good. Owner Label Title Page, Light Wear to Cover, Contents Clean & Unmarked. "Find your way out of depression, anxiety, fear, anger and other common problems by applying the principles of 'misbelief therapy.' "Wrong thinking produces wrong emotions, wrong reactions, and wrong behavior -- and unhappiness. So when you learn to deal with your thoughts, you have taken your first step on the road to real contentment. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 2) |
The Desert Experience : Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET.<p> "At one time or another, every Christian goes through a period which is referred to as a "desert experience" - a time when they feel forsaken by God, in doubt about what God would have them do, a period of darkness of the soul. This thought- provoking book shows readers that they are not alone - that in fact, many well-known Christians have been there also. Featuring personal testimonies from each contributor, Offers readers encouragement and valuable lessons of hope, humility, goodwill, and the sovereignty of God from those who have made it through the desert." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.33
|
|
| 3) |
The Desert Experience : Personal Reflections on Finding God's Presence and Promise in Hard Times
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. Bumping to Top Jacket.<p> "At one time or another, every Christian goes through a period which is referred to as a "desert experience" - a time when they feel forsaken by God, in doubt about what God would have them do, a period of darkness of the soul. This thought-provoking book shows readers that they are not alone - that in fact, many well-known Christians have been there also. Featuring personal testimonies from each contributor, Offers readers encouragement and valuable lessons of hope, humility, goodwill, and the sovereignty of God from those who have made it through the desert." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.85
|
|
| 4) |
Unbreakable Promises : How to Know and Receive all that God Has Given You
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: Baldwin Manor Press. 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1987 Softcover. Very Light Edge Wear, Tight & Unmarked. No Spine Crease. "We don't know how much wealth is ours. We barely know who we are in Jesus Christ. We can't claim our privileges until we know what they are! A word of surprising revelations - all found in the Bible - awaits the Christian who reads this book. Must reading for every growing Christian, especially one who wants to learn the biblical basis for the 'how-to's' of successful Christian living. It's all found in the biblical covenants, the Unbreakable Promises of God." The author is founder and president of Cornerstone Television, Inc., which operates two Christian TV stations in Pennsylvania. 192 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.51
|
|
| 5) |
Faith Works
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.: Destiny Image Publishers. 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. Near Fine 1999 Destiny Image Publishers Softcover. Very Light Edge Wear to Cover & Spine Slant, Tight, Clean & Unmarked. No Spine Crease. For more than 30 years, Russ and Norma Bixler have learned to trust God in every situation imaginable. Setbacks, personal persecution, financial crises, health issues - they have dealt with them all. But they also have experienced the joy of answered prayers, fruitful ministry, miraculous healings, and financial breakthroughs! What was their secret? What key did they use to unlock the strength and power of God on their behalf? Faith Works is the true story of finding God's will and persevering against all odds to fulfill it. It will inspire you to persevere in your own God- ordained calling - and to achieve success. Truly, God is faithful, and what He orders, comes to pass! 286 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.91
|
|
| 6) |
Chosen to be God's Prophet: Lessons from the Life of Samuel
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. 2003. First printing. Hardcover. New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. "Samuel's life was full of incredibleand definingmoments as God shaped him and guided him. As readers observe how God moved in Samuel's life, they will recognize those moments in their own lives; moments that that are so different from the run-of-the-mill ones. God uses these "divine moments," which often come during times of crisis, to bring His purposes to pass." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $18.35
|
|
| 7) |
Power Through Prayer: With Special Study Guides for Today's Reader
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: World Wide Publications. 1989. Softcover. Very Good +. 1989 World Wide Publications Softcover. Near Fine. Very Light Edge Wear to Cover, Else Excellent Condition. Pages Tight, Clean and Unmarked, No Spine Crease. <p>E.M. Bounds had a tremendous impact on Christians throughout his long life (1835 to 1913), both through his preaching and writing and through the silent testimony of his life. And of all of his writings "Power Through Prayer" stands out as his best work. In the last hundred years, countless individuals have looked to this work as the most important teaching on prayer and prayer life found outside the Bible. This new edition of that classic work features updated language, newly reset and readable type, and thoughtful study questions for personal or group use. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 8) |
Spirit Life
|
|
|
Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Light Bumping to Spine, Edge Wear/Light Chipping to Jacket. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.91
|
|
| 9) |
When Your Rope Breaks
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated. 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light cover wear, owner inscription. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.33
|
|
| 10) |
Ride the River: Experience the Full Power of a Life Journey with God
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers. 2000. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. "For many people, the Trinity is only a theological doctrine. In this book, noted pastor, teacher, and bestselling author Larry Christenson shows how you can have a distinct relationship with each person of the Holy Trinity. As this threefold relationship is maintained and deepened, you will increasingly experience God's presence, power, and guidance." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.27
|
|
| 11) |
Dry Bones Can Live Again : A Study Manual on Revival in the Local Church
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Co.. 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 3rd Printing. Ex-Church Library Copy with Ink Stamps, Pocket Removed, Light Tape Marks FEPs, Very Light Wear to Jacket, Pages Clean & Unmarked. "The greatest challenge to the church is to find an effective means of reviving men so that the Spirit-filled reality of Pentecost becomes the norm of the contemporary church. Here in a very practical way revival is brought into focus. The author develops a plan through which you can work, either as an individual or in a group, to bring spiritual revival to your life and church. Revival is seen as coming alive to the life of God. Dr. Coleman's strategy centers in developing reproducing disciples through personal and group relationships. There is also a place and need for larger revival meetings and he presents excellent ideas for planning and follow-through of these special programs." 127 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 12) |
Prayer: Your Foundation for Success
|
|
|
Kenneth Copeland Publications. 1993. Soft Cover. Fine. 1993 Softcover. Very Light Rubbing to Cover, Else As New. <p>What is prayer? How does it work? Will it work for me? To answer these questions and more, Kenneth Copeland opens God's Word to the powerful principles behind effective prayer. Discover why we should pray and what kinds of prayer produce results. Learn how to develop a deeper spiritual life that will guide you toward success. Your first step toward a life of prosperity and a closer walk with God begins on page one of "Prayer: Your Foundation for Success." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.23
|
|
| 13) |
Disciple Story : Every Christian's Journey
|
|
|
Ave Maria Press. 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. Near Fine 1989 Ave Maria Press Softcover. Rubbing/Hint of Edge Wear to Cover, Pages Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. <p>Did you ever have the feeling that when Jesus spoke to his disciples, he was speaking to a select group and not to you? Disciple Story will change that impression. In this book Father Gregory Corrigan has successfully taken the somewhat rarefied subject of discipleship and made it real, recognizable and understandable. 142 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.66
|
|
| 14) |
Connecting
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. "Larry Crabb shows readers how to build intimate, healing connections with others, mini-communities where God's power to heal souls is quickened and released through individuals' compassionate, authentic relationships with others." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $18.37
|
|
| 15) |
Kenosis : Emptying Self and the Path of Christian Service
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1999. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $18.35
|
|
| 16) |
From the Pinnacle of the Temple
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.: Bridge-Logos Publishers. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. Health, wealth, prosperity - are these the measure of a true faith? Charles Farah examines the many excesses in the Christian world and offers insight into the balance necessary for lasting faith. "This book will find its place as one of the most relevant books of our generation." 243 pgs more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $21.11
|
|
| 17) |
The Excitement is Building : How Habitat for Humanity Is Putting Roofs over Heads and Hope in Hearts
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing. 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. Light Edge Wear, Tight, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. Tells of the surging growth of Habitat for Humanity International. The touching story of volunteers who make shelter a matter of conscience. They put themselves in the offering plate as they unselfishly build homes for and with complete strangers...concerned people who cross denominational lines and international boundaries to build homes and relationships through this ministry. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $4.14
|
|
| 18) |
Answers to Life's Problems
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Grason. 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1988 Grason Softcover. Light Cover Wear, Owner Inscription, Tight, Unmarked. No Spine Crease more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $3.45
|
|
| 19) |
The Secret of Happiness
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group. 2002. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. "Happiness. It's what we all long for, what all human beings seek in our jobs, our relationships, our activities. We try so hard to be happy, and all too often we end up empty and unsatisfied. Why? Because, says Billy Graham in this classic work, we are looking for happiness in all the wrong places. Instead of looking for happiness in the temporal pleasures of this world, we need to learn the secret Jesus taught in the astounding set of teachings we call the Beatitudes - that true, lasting happiness is a by-product, a bonus that comes when we seek what is really important. Presented with Dr. Graham's characteristic simplicity, this landmark book teaches us to live above the circumstances of life and rest in the true happiness God wants us to have." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.27
|
|
| 20) |
World Aflame
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association. 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Special Crusade Edition. Ex-Church Library Copy with Ink Stamp, Pocket. Very Light Cover Wear, No Spine Crease, Pages Tight, Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 21) |
Enter to Worship, Exit to Serve
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.: Destiny Image Publishers. 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Faint Cover Wear, Tight, Clean & Unmarked. No Spine Crease. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.07
|
|
| 22) |
Front Porch Tales : Warm-Hearted Stories of Family, Faith, Laughter & Love
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated. 1997. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Light Bumping to Jacket. "Come sit on the front porch. Life your spirits and gain new perspective on what is most important in life. Warm and inspirational, these stories skillfully illustrate the kind of values you'll want to pass to your children--and future generations." 174 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.07
|
|
| 23) |
Day of Deception
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated. 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light Edge Wear to Cover. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $4.14
|
|
| 24) |
A Compact Guide to the Christian Life
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: NavPress Publishing Group. 1989. Soft Cover. Good. Light Cover Wear, Owner Inscription. "An instant source of information on Christianity, and how it applies to life in the modern world. By providing highly relevant, concise explanations of the most often asked questions regarding the Christian faith, the Compact Guide will give you immediate access to information otherwise buried in lengthy commentaries and reference books." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.71
|
|
| 25) |
A Compact Guide to the Christian Life
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: NavPress Publishing Group. 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light Page Aging. "an instant source of information on Christianity, and how it applies to life in the modern world. By providing highly relevant, concise explanations of the most often asked questions regarding the Christian faith, the Compact Guide will give you immediate access to information otherwise buried in lengthy commentaries and reference books." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.71
|
|
| 26) |
God's Little Instruction Book II (God's Little Instruction Book - The Teeny
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.: Honor Books, Inc.. 1994. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 27) |
The God You're Looking For
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1997. Hard Cover. New in Very Good DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. May Have Light Shelf Wear to Jacket. "Sooner or later almost everybody looks for God. The high achievers who run out of rungs, the low achievers who run out of hope, the elderly who are running out of time, and the young who are running out of alternatives. This book is about the God you're looking for. The God who revealed Himself, whose identity is not a mystery, and whose concern for you is not kept secret. Read and heed, and you'll be eternally grateful for having done so. Because sooner or later almost everybody looks for God." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $27.55
|
|
| 28) |
Queen of Hearts: The Role of Today's Woman
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Co.. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1984 Fleming H. Revell Co. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine.Light Rubbing to Jacket. <p>The enterprising woman defined in Proverbs 31 is often presented as the ideal role model for Christian women. But how can the virtues, attitudes, and actions of this "Bionic Christian Woman" be adapted realistically today? In "Queen of Hearts", Jill Briscoe assures you that it's possible, with God's help, to practically emulate these qualities today. This resourceful author offers a number of creative suggestions that teach how to follow the biblical woman's example. She candidly shares enlightening illustrations of her own personal success and failures that will give you hope, encouragement and direction. And her clear biblical teaching reminds you that God is continually working in you to establish your role as "queen of hearts." At each chapter's end Jill Briscoe has included thoughts to ponder, provocative questions, and practical suggestions that will help you to cheerfully and confidently reign. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.82
|
|
| 29) |
We Lived with Dying
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books. 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-Church Library Copy with Brodart Cover, Ink Stamps, Pocket Removed, Pages Clean & Unmarked. "Is it possible to live fully and vibrantly in the face of death? Margaret and Wayne Woods, a Lutheran minister, found that it is. In the seven months before he died of cancer, Wayne and Margaret confronted both death and themselves head on. Their faith in God and the surety of the Eternal - of life beyond death - sustained them and even made the journey joyful above and beyond the pain." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 30) |
Powerful Prayers
|
|
|
Renaissance Books. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Light Shelf Wear to Jacket, Few Page Corner Creases more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.83
|
|
| 31) |
When Bad Things Happen to Good People
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, Incorporated. 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Light Wear to Jacket - Clean & Unmarked, Light Page Aging more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.52
|
|
| 32) |
Make Us Grow in Love : A Monk's Meditations for the Seasons
|
|
|
Huntington, IN, U.S.A.: Our Sunday Visitor Publishing. 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Near Fine Softcover. Small, Light Indentation to Back Cover, Very Light Edge Wear to Cover, Pages Tight, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. <p>Over a decade ago, a chaplain in Minnesota began a tradition that continued for many years. Using the liturgical year as his guide, Father Emeric Lawrence composed letters giving support, encouragement, and guidance to the Benedictine Sisters at St. Scholastica's Priory. Entitled "The Monk's Tale", Father Lawrence compiled over ten volumes emphasizing that "the liturgical year in not the accumulation of memories that have nothing to do with life. On the contrary, it brings home both the reality of our new life and the profound value of our daily existence." With each liturgical season, our spiritual needs change. Advent, Christmas, Lent, Easter, and ordinary time all have special significance. This book provides you with seasonal meditations that will help you bring proper perspective to the time at hand. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.15
|
|
| 33) |
The Joyful Christian
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. 1996. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. First Touchstone Edition. "C.S. Lewis, himself a convert, wrote of being "surprised by joy" when he discovered his belief in Jesus Christ. In these 127 devotional readings, selected from Lewis's many works on faith and spirituality, Christians everywhere can share in the joy of this master theologian as he discusses topics ranging from the nature of prayer and good works to psychoanalysis and fascism. In "The Joyful Christian", Lewis offers inspiration for all those who hunger and thirst after joy." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.51
|
|
| 34) |
The Power of a Promise Kept : Life Stories
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Focus on the Family Publishing. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. "Thirteen stories of how God works through a Promise Keeper. In jam-packed stadiums across the country, men are accepting a powerful challenge - they're choosing to live by the Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper. But is it making a difference? Is it changing the lives of their wives and their friends? Is it changing their churches...their relationship with God? Absolutely! In these pages are true stories of a few individuals - men just like you - who put their promise-keeping into action every day and have found hope, encouragement, and healing. Their struggles are the same as yours. And their victories can be yours as well." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.67
|
|
| 35) |
Know Why You Believe
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Scripture Press Publications, Inc.. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light Indentations to Cover. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.07
|
|
| 36) |
How to Give Away Your Faith
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press. 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1982 InterVarsity Press Softcover. Very Light Wear & Soil to Cover, 3 Small Soil Spots Inside Cover, Pages Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. Each generation has the responsibility to reach its own. It must live realistically in the present as it learns from the past and anticipates the future. Personal conversion has been called into serious question by some of the ecclestiastical leaders of our time. Our Lord's commission stands unchanged, however, as He commands us to go into all the world and preach the gospel to every creature. And it is still evident that the gospel "is the power of God unto salvation to everyone who believes." The primary emphasis in this book is on instruction rather than exhortation. Many want to witness but are frustrated because they don't know how. The ideas and suggestions presented have come out of face to face interaction with Christian and non-Christian students on secular campuses and in Christian schools in the USA and abroad. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.82
|
|
| 37) |
The Life God Blesses: Weathering The Storms Of Life That Threaten The Soul
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. 1997. Softcover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. "Author and pastor Gordon MacDonald asks the question are we prepared to weather the storms of life, or are we more concerned with outward appearances than with what lies beneath the surface in our soul. The author steers us toward the disciplines, convictions, silence, beauty, and spirit that feed and prepare the soul to recognize and receive God's blessings. He reaches into the Bible and into the experiences of godly men and women of history to discover what can be done to lead a blessed life, then leads you through the steps that are necessary to develop a mature soul." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.19
|
|
| 38) |
Are You Serious? Taking God Seriously
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL: Limye Press. 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light Cover Crease Back Cover, Contents Like New. "What does it mean to be a real follower of Jesus Christ? It starts with a commitment to take God seriously - to live a life of service as Jesus did, to choose the rough and narrow road, to actively and regularly seek God's will above all else." 156 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.83
|
|
| 39) |
Journey into Fullness
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press. 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good. RUBBING/EDGE WEAR TO COVER, PAGES CLEAN & UNMARKED. "Dr. James Mahoney of Lufkin, TX is Director of Special Ministries and Bible Teacher for Richard Hogue Evangelism, Inc. He observes 'that there is a wide gap between the rich promises of God and the contrasting poverty of our spiritual experience. The plot of our drama is the journey we will take while seeking to close that gap.' Unfolded before the reader is the drama of Israel's wilderness wanderings - related to the Christian life." 144 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $43.19
|
|
| 40) |
Journey into Fullness
|
|
|
Broadman Press. 1974. Softcover. Very Good. LIGHT RUBBING & EDGE WEAR TO COVER, PAGES CLEAN & UNMARKED. "Dr. James Mahoney of Lufkin, TX is Director of Special Ministries and Bible Teacher for Richard Hogue Evangelism, Inc. He observes 'that there is a wide gap between the rich promises of God and the contrasting poverty of our spiritual experience. The plot of our drama is the journey we will take while seeking to close that gap.' Unfolded before the reader is the drama of Israel's wilderness wanderings - related to the Christian life." 144 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $45.03
|
|
| 41) |
Making a Personal Faith
|
|
|
The Abingdon Press. 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good. "The Merrick Lectures Delivered at the Ohio Wesleyan University, April 13- 17, 1924." By William Fraser McDowell, One of the Bishops of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Personal Inscription by Author on FFEP in 1931. Burgundy Cloth Hardcover. Owner Name Penciled on FFEP, Spine Very Lightly Bumped, Pages Clean & Unmarked. Signed by Author more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $156.35
|
|
| 42) |
The Taste of New Wine
|
|
|
Word Books. 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 12th Printing. Ex-University Library Copy with Usual Markings. Rubbing to Brodart, Light Tape Marks FEPs, Light Soil Back Jacket, Pages Clean & Unmarked. Foreward by D. Elton Trueblood. "If renewal of the Christian church is to take place, it will come primarily because laymen like Keith Miller have committed themselves wholly to an honest relationship with Christ. If you are looking for an aid to integrity - some guideposts to a new kind of honesty with yourself and God, you are wise to read this book." 116 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 43) |
How to Improve Your Prayer Life
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City. 1987. Softcover. Very Good. Owner Inscription to Title Page, Minor Highlighting on 2 Pages, Else Pages Tight, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. Featuring Lloyd John Ogilvie, Catherine Marshall, Richard J. Foster, and Rosalind Rinker. Practical tips on prayer, including how to pray for healing and what to do about unanswered prayer. Chapters include: How to know if you're praying sincerely, questions you always wanted to ask, prayer that helps your dreams come true, what are faith-sized requests?, prayer in the valley of decision, bearing one another's burdens, how to pray for healing, the question of unanswered prayer, praise in prayer, meditative prayer, praying together: the benefits, when should we fast? and the prayer of relinquishment. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $4.14
|
|
| 44) |
The Harvest Home
|
|
|
Choteau, MT, U.S.A.: Christian Heritage Publisher. 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Church Library Copy with Ink Stamp, Pocket Removed, Spine Label. Light Cover Wear, No Spine Crease, Pages Tight & Unmarked. "A challenging essay to the professing Christian which asks, 'Have you given thanks to God for all the blessings He has bestowed on you?' Instructive as well to those who do not know God as their Father that the glory to be had from one's own achievements and possessions is due unto their Holy Maker and not unto themselves." 40 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 45) |
The Ministry of Intercession
|
|
|
Marshall Pickering. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Hint of Edge Wear to Cover, Light Page Aging, Tight, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 46) |
Faith and Its Effects : How to Receive the Blessing of a Sanctified Life
|
|
|
Salem, OH, U.S.A.: Schmul Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Light Rubbing/Edge Wear to Cover, Tight, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. How to receive the blessing of a sanctified life. 224 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $50.60
|
|
| 47) |
Positive Imaging : The Powerful Way to Change Your Life
|
|
|
Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1982 Fleming H. Revell Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Guideposts Edition. Light Edge Wear to Back of Jacket. Tight, Clean & Unmarked more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 48) |
His! Not Mine
|
|
|
Camp Hill, PA, U.S.A.: Horizon House Publishers. 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1991 Horizon House Publishers Softcover. Light Shelf Rubbing to Cover, Pages Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.59
|
|
| 49) |
How to Be a Christian Without Being Religious : Study of Romans
|
|
|
Regal Books. 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Church Library Copy with Ink Stamps, Spine Label, Pocket Removed. Light Cover Wear, Page Aging, No Spine Crease, 1 Page Corner Crease Pages Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $3.91
|
|
| 50) |
Growing Slowly Wise : Building a Faith That Works
|
|
|
Softcover. Very Good+. 2000 Softcover. Light Shelf Wear to Cover, Pages Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.06
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |





































