Anthropologyfrom Mount Hope Books |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| 1) |
Afrocentricity
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Africa World Press; Reprint; 1995; Minor rubbing on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Daughters of the Desert: Women Anthropologists and the Native American Southwest 1880-1980
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. University of New Mexico Press; First Edition; 1988; 241 p in wraps. Spine lightly faded; minor rubbing on edges of cover. Otherwise crisp. No markings.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Autobiographies of Three Pagans in the Philippines
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University Books; 1963; FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in green & tan cloth. Pristine book. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges; two short tears. Date stamped on front flap; -- no other markings of any kind. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Festival of the English May
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. Folklore Village Farm; 1977; 51 pages in stapled wraps. Previous owner's name inked over with black marker inside front cover; light corner creases on cover. Illustrated. Activities, songs, & dances to celebrate May Day. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Work and Life on Raroia: An Acculturation Study from the Tuamotu Group, French Oceania
|
|
|
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. G. Allen & Unwin; First Edition; 1956; VERY GOOD boook in GOOD jacket. Bound in brown cloth. 3 maps including crisp fold-out of Tuamotu Archipelago from a French survey 1947-52. Minor shelf rubbing on cover. Clean, unmarked interior; endpapers tanned. Else fine in chipped & edge worn jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Lambas of Northern Rhodesia: A Study of Their Customs and Beliefs
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Negro Universities Press; Reprint; 1970; 408 p. In maize colored cloth. ABOUT FINE book (bright crisp cover; hint of rubbing had of spine). Tight, crisp unmarked interior. In NO jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bibliography of the Peoples and Cultures of Mainland Southeast Asia
|
|
|
Very Good Hardcover. University Microfilms; Ann Arbor, MI; Reprint; 1962; 821 pges bound in blue cloth. Reprint of the 1950 original Yale University publication. VERY GOOD book ( Mild scuffing & light discolortion on cover; previous owner's name inside cover). Tight binding. Clean interior. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kinship in Bali
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. University Of Chicago Press; First Edition; 1975; FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in beige cloth. Clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket lightly fades; moderately rubbed on back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
Carnival and Coca Leaf: Some Traditions of the Peruvian Quechua Ayllu
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. St. Martin's; New York; First U.S. Edition; 1976; 111 p. Crisp, unmarked book. No jacket. Narrative of two Quechua speakers, highlighting their healing practices, rites of passage, and carnival traditions. Written in a mixture of Quechua and Spanish with English translation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rise of Anthropological Theory: A History of Theories of Culture
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Thomas Y. Crowell; -; 1968; 806 pages in brown cloth. Crisp copy, bright clean cover . Tight & square. No writing or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sambia Sexual Culture: Essays from the Field
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. University of Chicago Press; First Edition; 1999; 327 p in black cloth. Crisp, unmarked. No jacket (most likely issued without). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Anthropology in Oceania
|
|
|
Near Fine in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Chandler Publishing; San Francisco; Edition Not Stated; 1971; 290 p. NEAR FINE book (mnor signs of use). Clean, tight, unmarked interior. GOOD ONLY jacket (heavily worn and chipped at ends of spine). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Caste In India : Its Nature, Function, and Origins
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Oxford University Press; New York; First American Edition; 1961; Ex-Library; 320 p in library binding. Ex-library with typical stamps, pockets. Clean, tight. Occasional pen marks in margins. 2 fold-out maps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Made in Poland: Living Traditions of the Land
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; Edition Not Stated; 1949; 289 p, vii index. Blue pictorial cover (Gibraltar Library Binding -- NOT ex-library). Light wear ends of spine, corner tips. Interior clean, unmarked. Tight binding.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 15) |
Dreamtime and Inner Space
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Shambhala; -; First Printing; 1988; Crisp, as new and unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ritual, Politics and Power
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Yale University Press; 1988; 235 pages in wraps. Hint of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Culture in Context: Selected Writings of Weston La Barre
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Duke University Press; Durham, NC; First Edition; 1980; 338 p in full cloth. Mild wear at ends of spine and lower corner tips. Interior is crisp, clean, tight. Jacket shows short closed tears & light wear at head of spine & corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
L'Emigrazione Floridiana ad Hartford
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Auser Floridia; 2005; Ex-Library; 223 pages. Typical ex-library markings. Minor edge-wear on cover. Interior clean. SIGNED by S. Latina. Compilation of biographies of contemporary Sicilian immigrants of Floridiani extraction to Hartford Connecticut with 62 short biographies. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Voices of the First Day: Awakening the Aboriginal Dreamtime
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Inner Traditions; 2nd Printing; 1991; 413 pages in wraps. Crisp, appears as new. No markings.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sacred Cows, Sacred Places: Origins and Survivals of Animal Homes in India
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. University of California Press; First Edition; 1980; 307 pages in orange cloth. Mild wear corner tips of cover. Crisp, tight. Jacket moderately rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Offerings of the Templo Mayor of Tenochtitlan
|
|
|
Very Good in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University Press of Colorado; Boulder, CO; Ist Printing; 1994; 516 p in green cloth. 2 pages with ink underlining. Some pencil underlining throughout. Crisp jacket. Archaeological discoveries at the Templo Mayor Project provide insight into the significance and detail of Aztec offerings: ; exact dates of burial, gods to whom gifts were dedicated, festivities at which offerings were made, meanings of materials & spatial distribution. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
Crying: The Natural and Cultural History of Tears
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. W. W. Norton; First Edition; 1999; 352 p. Crisp. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Marriage Customs In Nepal Ethnic groups, their marriage customs and traditions
|
|
|
Good Softcover. Indra Majupuria; -; 1978; 206 p in wraps. Moderate shelfwear & creasing on cover. Spine creased. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Tuturani: A Political Journey in the Pacific Islands
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; 1st Printing; 1990; 267 pages. Crisp, unread book in bright unblemished jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
People of Eight Seasons
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. CRESCENT BOOKS; 1st English Language Edition; 1972; Bright, clean cover; sharp corners, solid binding. Interior crisp. Previous owner's name written at top of front free endpaper. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges & head of spine; light foxing (brown specklers) on rear flap.; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Festivals of Malaya
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Eastern Universities Press; Singapore; First Edition; 1965; 90 p in wraps. Light wear base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Akwe-Shavante Society
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Clarendon Press/Oxford; First Edition; 1967; 356 p in blue cloth. VERY GOOd book (moderate wear ends of spine). Interior clean, unmarked, tight. VERY GOOD jacket (lightly rubbed; shallow tear). . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
First Peoples in a New World Colonizing Ice Age America
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University of California Press; -; 2009; 446 pges, bound in gray-blue cloth. Bright clean cover; crisp interior. Bright jacket with minor wrinkle at base of spine. Appears as new and unread. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sita's Daughters Coming-Out of Purdah: The Rajput Women of Khalapur Revisited
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Oxford University Press; New York; 2nd Printing; 1993; 371 p in wraps. Crisp, as new.; Laege 8 . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Cosmos and History The Myth of the Eternal Return
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Harper & Row; Reprint; 1970; 176 pages. Crisp, unmarked book. Appears unread. Single flaw is mild sunning/fading on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Wayang-purwa: The Shadow Play of Indonesia
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Yayasan Pelita Wisata; Jakarta, Indonesia; 2nd Printing; 1973; 79 p in wraps. Light shelfwear, mild smudging on back cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Touching: The Human Significance of Skin
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Columbia University Press; First Edition; 1971; 338 p. In full brown cloth. Aboutfine with trace of shelfwear. Crisp interior. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
World Without Time: The Bedouin
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. John Day; First Edition; 1969; 318 pages in full tan cloth. Base of spine moderately rubbed. Interior crisp, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket faded on spine. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ethnographic Bibliography of South America (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Human Relations Area Files Press; New Haven, CT; First Edition; 1963; 387 p in stiff wraps. 16 maps. NEAR FINE book with only a trace of shelf wear. Tight, clean, unmarked. Includes maps of South American countries with geographic enclaves of various indigenous groups. A bibliography relating to each indigenous group follows. Examples: Columbia -- Cagaba, Guajiro, Cauca, Yuko, Pantagora, Chibcha, Achagua, Paez, Pasto, Witoto, etc. Peru -- Encabellado, Zaparo, Aguano, Cocama, Mayoruna, Amanuaca, Yunca, Inca, Piro, Campa, Tequa, etc. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Ethnoarchaeology of Crow Village, Alaska
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Smithonian Institution; Ex-library; 1967; Ex-Library; Bound in green cloth. Cover slightly faded. Interior crisp; typical ex-library markings & card pocket. ; Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 199; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Hidden Scholars: Women Anthropologists and the Native American Southwest
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University of New Mexico Press; First Edition; 1993; 429 pages in full brown cloth. Bright & crisp in like jacket. No markings. Appears unread. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Poison-Damsels and Other Essays in Folklore and Anthropology
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Privately Printed; London; 1952; 319 pages. Cover shows light wear at spine ends, corners. Interior tight, clean, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges; tiny chips at corner tips. Vinyl overlay is cloudy & chipped on edges. Includes Poison-Damsels, Tale of the Two Thieves, Sacred Prostition, and The Romance of Betel-Chewing. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Fishermen of Galilee: The Human Ecology of a New England Coastal Community
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. University of Rhode Island; 1974; 117 pages, illustrated. Moderate edge wear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. A scoiological study of the fishermen sub-culture in Galilee Rhode Island. URI Marine Series Bulletin No. 17.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Trail Of The Hare: Life and Stress in an Arctic Community
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Gorden and Breach Science Publishers; NY; First Edition; 1974; 255 pages in coated cloth. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Wahi Wanyaturu: Economics in an African Society
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research; -; 1970; 180 p in wraps. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology No. 48. Trace of edgewear. Clean tight interior. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Aztec and Maya Myths
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. British Museum Press; 1st Printing; 1993; 80 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Yellow and Dark-Skinned People of Africa South of the Zambesi
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Negro Universities Press; Reprint; 1969; 397 pages in full brown cloth. 15 plates. Mild rubbing at spine ends & corner tips of cover. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Neandertals: Changing the Image of Mankind
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 1993; 452 p. Crisp, tight. Jacket in new clear archival sleeve. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Hula Hula
|
|
|
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. National Capital Press; Washington D. C. ; Edition Not Stated; 1931; 164 pages in brown cloth. Light shelfwear. Minor soil on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Front endpaper removed. Two black & white Polaroid snapshots of hula dancers laid in. Binding holding firm, but weak at one gather (p. 112) . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Bankslanders (Les trappeurs de l'ile banks; L'economie et l'ecologie d'une communaute esquimaude)/ Economy and Ecology of a Frontier Trapping Community, 3 Volumes (NSRG 71-1, 71-2, 71-3)
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. Northern Science Research Group; Ottawa, Canada; -; 1971; 3 volumes in wraps. Volumes 1 & 2 are FRENCH language editions. Volume 3 in ENGLISH. Volume 1, Historique; Volume 2, Economie et Ecologie, Volume 3, The Community. Moderate wear on spines. Short corner creases on covers, corners bumped. Interiors crisp, unmarked. Many maps, charts, and illustrations. Fold-out maps including Lignes de Piegeage et Campements D'Hiver 1942-1948, Campements D'Hiver 1961-1967, Les Numeros Designent les Proprietaires. From the abstract, "Fur trapping, for generations the chief source of income for native people in northern Canada, has seriously declined in recent years. An outstanding exception is the community of Sachs Harbour, Banks Island, N.W.T., where several thousand arctic fox pelts are harvested annually by fifteen to twenty trappers. This study analyzes three topics: the cultural ecology of the colonization of Banks Island as a trapping frontier; the economic geography of trapping and hunting there, and the current statusand future prospects of the community of Sachs Harbour. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 46) |
Signs from the Ancestors: Zuni Cultural Symbolism and Perceptions in Rock Art
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. University of New Mexico Press; First Edition; 1988; 305 pp. Crease on back cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|

