Geologyfrom Mount Hope Books |
|
Browse Geology | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology books
|
| 1) |
Grand Canyon Geology
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Oxford University Press; Sixth Printing; 1990; A crisp, tight, unread copy with light shelf wear at corner tips of cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Climatic Fluctuations of the Western United States During the Period of Instrumental Records
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. University of Massachusetts Press; First Edition; 1982; 169 p in wraps. Minor edgewear. Clean, unmarked. Contribution No. 42, Department of Geology & Geography, University of Massachusetts. Final Report to the National Science Foundation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Origin of Steps on Loess-Mantled Slopes : Geological Survey Bulletin 1071-C
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. Geological Survey; Washington D. C. ; -; 1958; 85 p in stapled wraps. Creasing on cover. Interior unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Geology of the Alaska Peninsula Island Arc and Continental Margin (part 1)
|
|
|
Good+ Hardcover. Geological Society of America; New York; -; 1965; Ex-library. 250 p in cloth. Moderate edgewear, scuffing, corner tips bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. Map case absent. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 5) |
Microtectonics Along the Western Edge of the Blue Ridge, Maryland and Virginia (Studies in Geology, No. 20)
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Johns Hopkins University Press; First Edition; 1971; 234 p in black cloth. Cover lightly rubbed; mild edge wear. Clipping taped to front endpaper. SIGNED & inscribed by author. Map pocket with 2 pristine maps: ; Deformation Directions and Intensities along the Western Slope of the Blue Ridge South Mountain Uplift: ; North Map & South Map. Interior clean, tight. Jacket with shallow chips & edge wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
The Geology of the Silurian Rocks of Northern Indiana (Publication No. 75)
|
|
|
Fair Softcover. Indiana Dept. of Conservation; 1928; 226 pages, printed paper cover. Cover is torn & creased; some tape mending. Interior is clean & unmarked with some creasing on pages. 3 large, pristine, unused fold-outs: Geological Map of Northern Indiana: map of the known outcrops of Silurian strata in northern Indiana; chart of stratigraphic sections of same. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DORSET COAST
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Adam and Charles Black; Second Edition; 1976; 128 pages. Light edge wear on cover. Clean interior; previous owner's name on blank page. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Geology of Eastern Connecticut, Bulletin No. 74
|
|
|
Good+ Softcover. State Geological & Natural History Survey; Hartford, CT; -; 1949; 100 p in wraps. Cover darkened; corner tip chipped. Interior clean, unmarked. 2 fold-outs maps: Sedimentary Layers and Profile of Tributaries of the Thames River. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 9) |
Soils of Connecticut (Bulletin 787)
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station; 1980; 36 pages, bound in stapled wraps. Large color map in rear map pocket: General Soil Map of Connecticut. Mild creasing & touch of soil on back cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rock Pressure In Mines
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Mining Publications; London; First Edition; 1958; 212 pp. Bright clean cover with trace of shelf wear. Previous owner's name stamped on endpaper & top edge of text block. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Southwestern New Mexico: Lordsburg, Silver City, Deming, Las Cruces
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology; 1971; 80 pages in wraps. Cover lightly rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. Fold-out map of the state of New Mexico. ; Scenic Trips to the Geologic Past No.10; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
High Water Data: Flood of March 1936 in Massachusetts
|
|
|
Fair Softcover. Massachusetts Dept. of Public Works; First Edition; 1936; 210 p in wraps; cloth tape binding. Corners of cover & ends of spine worn; cover creased. 1st section of pages damp-stained on fore-edge. Text not affected. Dozens of fold-outs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
High Plains, Northeastern New Mexico: Raton--Capulin Mountain--Clayton
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology; Third Edition; Second Printing; 1970; 107 pages, in wraps. Fold-out map -- distribution of volcanic rocks. Corner bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Scenic Trips to the Geologic Past No. 7; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Paleozoic Stratigraphy Of New York (XVI International Geological Congress, Guidebook 4, Excursion A-4)
|
|
|
Good+ Softcover. U. S. Geological Survey; -; 1932; 136 pages in wraps. Tanning & minor soiling on cover. Interior clean, 2 fold-out charts stamped "Library Association of Portland OR". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Radiolaria in Pelagic Sediments from the Indian and Atlantic Oceans
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. University of California Press; 1967; 125 p in card wraps. Black & white plates. Bulletin of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography, Volume 11. Light edgewear, tanning/fading on edges of cover; corner curled. Interior clean, tight. Smithsonian Institution stamp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Petrogenesis of the Voluntown and Oneco Quadrangles (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Connecticut State Geological and Natural History Survey; -; 1958; 32 pages in wraps. Map pocket with 2 maps (Oneco & Voluntown, Connecticut). State Geological and Natural History Survey Bulletin No. 89. Mild shelfwear. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Laterite And Lateritic Soils
|
|
|
Very Good Hardcover. Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux; Bucks, England; First Edition; 1952; 51 pages. Cover smudged & lightly soiled. SIGNED & inscribed by author Pendleton. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sketches of Idaho Geology
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Self-Published; Boise, Idaho; Second Edition; 1961; 292 p in cloth. Minor wear ends of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Illustrated. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Spits and Bars (Benchmark Papers In Geology)
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross; First Edition; 1972; 452 pages in blue cloth. Crisp tight copy. Jacket has one short tear, minor rubbing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Geology Of Newton (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Newton Conservators; -; 1973; 28 p in wraps, stapled binding (pamphlet). Maps, photos, glossary. Crisp, unmarked. Additional copies may be available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Geology Of Trinity Campus
|
|
|
Good+ Softcover. Trinity College; Hartford, CT; Third Edition; 1950; 48 p in stapled wraps. SIGNED by author on cover. Car cover tanned, loose from staples. Interior clean, unmarked. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Symposium on the Geological Development of the New York Bight
|
|
|
Good+ Softcover. Lamont-Doherty Geological Observatory; 1977; 33 pages; paper covers with cloth tape spine. Previous owner's handmade title label taped across spine. Notations on the blank reverse of some pages. Short articles include: Ramapo Fracture Zone through Time; Newark basins and the Baltimore Canyoh trough; Onset of sea-floor spreading from magnetic anomalies; Early transform fault model applied to the New York Bight; Neogine Sedimentation; Intra-plate earthquakes; and much more. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
