Browsing the inventory of Mount Hope BooksAmerican History |
|
Browse books in American History | Return to Mount Hope Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
From Memory to History: Using Oral Sources in Local Historical Research
VG/G Hardcover; American Association for State and Local History; Nashville, TN; Second Printing; 1982; 172 p in gold cloth. Light wear ends of spine and edges. Interior crisp and clean. Jacket shallow chipping, short tears, head of spine and corner tips. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Halleck : Lincoln's Chief of Staff
NF Softcover; Louisiana State University Press; Baton Rouge, La; 3rd Printing; 2000; 226 pages in wraps. Tiny corner crease on back cover. Crisp, unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Generals: Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee
F/NF Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; 2nd Printing; 1988; 523 pages. Crisp. Jacket, minor yellowing, in new clear protective sleeve. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Laura's Rose: The Story of Rose Wilder Lane, Daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder
VG+ Softcover; Laura Ingalls Wilder Memorial Society; Reprint; 1976; 46 p in wraps. Minor shelfwear. Crisp interior. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 5) |
HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE MOLLIE MAGUIRES
VG-/NONE Softcover; Aurand Press; Lancaster, PA; N.D.; 32 p in stapled wraps. Light soil, creasing. Interior clean, unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Sacco and Vanzetti The Anarchist Background
F/NF Hardcover; Princeton Univ Pr; 1st Edition; 1991; 265 pages, bound in red cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. In bright jacket with trace of rubbing on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The Sacco-Vanzetti affair is the most famous and controversial case in American legal history. It divided the nation in the 1920s, and it has continued to arouse deep emotions, giving rise to an enormous literature. Few writers, however, have consulted anarchist sources for the wealth of information available there about the movement of which the defendants were a part. Now Paul Avrich, the preeminent American scholar of anarchism, looks at the case from this new and valuable perspective. This book treats a dramatic and hitherto neglected aspect of the cause clbre that raised, according to Edmund Wilson, "almost every fundamental question of our political and social system." The Sacco-Vanzetti affair is the most famous and controversial case in American legal history. It divided the nation in the 1920s, and it has continued to arouse deep emotions, giving rise to an enormous literature. Few writers, however, have consulted anarchist sources for the wealth of information available there about the movement of which the defendants were a part. Now Paul Avrich, the preeminent American scholar of anarchism, looks at the case from this new and valuable perspective. This book treats a dramatic and hitherto neglected aspect of the cause clbre that raised, according to Edmund Wilson, "almost every fundamental question of our political and social system." . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Lincoln's Foreign Legion: The 39th New York Infantry, the Garibaldi Guard
VG+/F Hardcover; White Mane Books; 1st Edition; 1996; 330 pages in blue faux leather. Light bumping at spine ends. Square tight cover. Crisp interior. Fine jacket. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Struggle For Freedom: Plays on the American Revolution, 1762-1788
VG Softcover; Cobblestone; 1990; 142 pages in wraps. Light to moderate rubbing on edges. Previous owner's name on title page. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Henry Ford and the Jews
F Softcover; Public Affairs; NY; 1st Printing; 2001; 416 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Greenwich Village 1963: Avant-Garde Performance and the Effervescent Body
NF Softcover; Duke University Press; 1993; 308 p. Minor ding at head of spine. Otherwise crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 11) |
WORK ENGENDERED : Toward a New History of American Labor
VG Softcover; Cornell University; Ithaca, NY; 2nd Printing; 1993; 385 p in wrpas. Light wear; slight curl at corner tips. Interior clean, unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Mexican War 1846-1848
NF Softcover; University of Nebraska Press; 1st Printing thus; 1992; 452 pages in wraps. Minor wear corner tips of cover. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The Lost World Of Thomas Jefferson
NF Softcover; University of Chicago Press; 1st Printing; 1993; 306 p in wraps. Minor crease on back cover. Else fine. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 14) |
The Battle Road: Expedition to Lexington and Concord
NF Softcover; Eastern National Park & Monument Association; Reprint; 1996; 89 pages in stapled wraps. Mild wear on spine. Else fine. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 15) |
FOUNDING FATHERS
NF Softcover; University Press of Kansas; Lawrence, KS; 2nd Edition Revised; 1994; 222 p in wraps. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Gentleman Revolutionary: Governeur Morris - the Rake Who Wrote the Constitution
NF/F Hardcover; Free Press; 1st Printing; 2001; 251 pages. Crisp bright book with trace of shelfwear at base of spine. In unblemished jacket. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 17) |
The Seminole Wars
NF/NF Hardcover; Collier Books; 1st Edition; 1966; 153 pages in beige cloth. Bright square cover; touch of fading on bottom edge of boards. Crisp, unmarked interior. Crisp jacket with trace of shelfwear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 18) |
The Mississippi Valley Frontier: The Age of French Exploration and Settlement
VG/NF Hardcover; The Bobbs-Merrill Company; 1st Edition; 1966; 423 pages. Light to moderate rubbing at ends of spine. Interior clean, previous owner's address stamp in two places. Bright jacket with minor rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Delivered Into Resistance
VG Softcover; Advocate Press; 1969; 78 p in stapled wraps. Ends of spine lightly worn; small stain on front cover. Interior clean unmarked. Ssays by Daniel Berrigan, Barbara Deming, James Forest, William Kunstler, Staughton Lynd, Richard Shaull and more. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Pequot War
F Softcover; University of Massachusetts Press; Reprint; 1996; FINE book. Pristine; appears as new. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 219 p. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Little Italy 1890-1920
VG+/VG+ Softcover; Emilcomp; Battipaglia, Italy; 1990; 96 p in stiff card cover with dustwrap. Bilingual side-by-side Italian-English edition. Illustrated. Foreword by Sebastian Monti. Analysis of the historical, cultural, social and economic factors which propelled Italian emigration to Little Italy, New York and the movement towards assimilation in American culture. ; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 22) |
John V. Lindsay and the Silk Stocking Story
F/NF Hardcover; Fleet Publishing; 1st Edition; 1965; 134 pages in black cloth. Crisp bright book in jacket with trace of shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 23) |
The Eastern Frontier The Settlement of Northern New England, 1610-1763
VG Softcover; New Hampshire; 1983; VERY GOOD book. Bumped at base of spine. Previous owner's name/address written on first page. Otherwise crisp; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 p. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Voyage Of Rediscovery 1673-1973
NF/NF Hardcover; Educational Enterprises; Menasha, WI; 1st Edition; 1976; 124 pages in cloth. Minor yellowing on pages. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket, one short tear; minor edgewear. A chronicle of a the author's river journey and recreation of the voyage of Louis Jolliet and Jacques Marquette across Lake Michigan and down the Mississippi. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 25) |
All Cloudless Glory, Volume II : The Life of George Washington; Making a Nation
F/NF Hardcover; Regnery Publishing; Washington D. C. ; 1st Printing; 1996; 483 pages. Crisp copy in fresh jacket with 1/4 " tear at one corner. Else fine. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Ships and Seamen of the American Revolution Vessels, Crews, Weapons, Gear, Naval Tactics, and Actions of the War of Independence
NF/NF Hardcover; Promontory Press; Reprint Edition; 1969; 224 pages. Trace of shelf wear. Crisp & unmarked. Bright price-clipped jacket with two short tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Making A New Deal: Industrial Workers in Chicago, 1919-1939
VG+/NF Hardcover; Cambridge University Press; 1st Edition; 1990; 526 p in cloth. Mild shelfwear. Minor foxing top edge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket, trace shelfwear, in new clear archival sleeve. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 28) |
A Calculating People: The Spread of Numeracy in Early America
F/F Hardcover; University of Chicago Press; 1st Edition; 1982; 271 p in red-orange cloth. Previous owner's monogram on two pages. Crisp, tight. Jacket in new clear protective sleeve. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 29) |
CHARLES A. LINDBERGH AND THE BATTLE AGAINST AMERICAN INTERVENTION IN WORLD WAR II
NF/NF 2nd Printing; Hardcover; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; New York; 1974; 298 p in black cloth. Minor shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Gilbert Antoine De St. Maxent: The Spanish-Frenchman of New Orleans
NF/VG+ Hardcover; Pelican Publishing Company; 1st Edition; 1968; 136 pages in black cloth. Clean, tight cover. A couple of small stains on fore-edge of text block. SIGNED & inscribed by author on half-title page. Frontispiece original etching of Maxent signed & numbered 141/500 by illustratorJean Seidenberg. Jacket has 2 short tears, rubbing at corners. Protected in new mylar sleeve. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 213 listings found. |




