Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Political Science

from Mount Hope Books

Browse Political Science | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
1) Dixie Rising: How the South is Shaping American Values, Politics, and Culture
Applebome, Peter

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Times Books; 3rd Printing; 1996 . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) The Most Wonderful Work: Our Constitution Interpreted
Baker, Thomas E

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. West Publishing Company; 1996; 706 pages, bound in brown leatherette. Crisp, tight. Appears unread. In crisp jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) ABC of Anarchism
Berkman, Alexander

Very Good+ Softcover. Freedom Press; reprint; 1987; VERY GOOd, in wraps. Light edgewear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 86 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Trials of the Resistance Essays
Chomsky, Noam; Dworkin, Ronald; Epstein, Jason; Ferber, Michael; Gray, Francine; Howe, Florence; Kopkind, Andrew; Lauter, Paul; Packer, Herbert; Rothschild, Emma

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. New York Review Books; First Edition; 1970; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Hint of shelf ear. Crisp unmrked interior. Jacket has two snall chips; short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The New Student Left: An Anthology
Cohen, Mitchell; Hale, Dennis (editors)

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Beacon Press; Reprint; 1966; Near Fine copy, trace shelfwear. Crisp unmarked interior. Very Good jacket with rubbing at head of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Militant Black Writer in Africa and the United States
Cook, Mercer; Henderson, Stephen E

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. University of Wisconsin Press; Madison, WI; First Edition; 1969; Ex-Library; Ex-library. 136 p in cloth. Light edgewear. Typical library marks, pockets. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Area 51: The Dreamland Chronicles
Darlington, David

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Henry Holt; 1st Printing; 1997; About fine with hint of wear at base of spine. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Political Uses Of Ideology
Drucker, H. M

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Macmillan; First Edition; 1974; 170 p in cloth. FINE book (crisp, tight, unmarked). In NEAR FINE jacket (lightly rubbed).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Fascism : A History
Eatwell, Roger

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Penguin Books; NY; 1st Printing; 1996; 404 pages. Mild wear base of spine. Else fine. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) The Reluctant Metropolis The Politics of Urban Growth in Los Angeles
Fulton, William B

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Solano Press Books; 1st Printing; 1997; Crisp book in like jacket. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Anarchy and the End of History
Gunderloy, Mike; Ziesing, Michael (editors)

Near Fine Softcover. Factsheet Five/Lysander Spooner; 1991; 143 pages in wraps. Bright, unmarked copy. Mild edge wear on cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) A Guide to Communist Jargon
Hunt, R. N. Carew

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Godfrey Bles; First Edition; 1957; 169 pages, green paper covered boards. Lovely bright copy with minimal shelf wear on cover & jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Ideology In America: A City, a Suburb, and a Small Town
Ladd Jr. , Everett Carll

Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Cornell University Press; 1st Printing; 1969; 378 pages in full gray cloth. Crisp, tight, book. Ladd's own copy with his name written on corner of pastedown . Jacket with light rubbing on edges; 2 short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Fascism: A Reader's Guide Analyses, Interpretations, Bibliography
Laqueur, Walter (editor)

Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. University of California Press; First Edition; 1976 ; 478 p in cloth. Minor shelfwear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean, tight. Jacket shows 2" closed tear; wear at corner tips. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Constitutional Rights and Powers of the People
Moore, Wayne D

Fine Softcover. Princeton University Press; Princeton, NJ; 2nd Printing; 1996; In wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Left Luggage: A Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson
Parkinson, C. Northcote

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Co.; First Printing; 1967; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in black cloth. Bright, clean cover; hint of shelf wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket with two tears top edge; moderate rubbing on edges. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 236 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) The Ominous Parallels The End of Freedom in America
Peikoff, Leonard; Rand, Ayn (Intro)

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Stein & Day; First Edition; 1982; Bright clean cover, trace of shelf rubbing at head of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket has faint yellowing, light rubbing top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Representation (Nomos X): Yearbook of The American Society for Political and Legal Philosophy
Pennock, J. Roland; Chapman, , John W. (editors)

Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Atherton Press; First Edition; 317 pages in full green cloth. FINE book (Crisp, tight, unmarked; hint of use). No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Inside the Third House: A Fifty Year Frolic through Texas Politics
Pittman, H. C

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Eakin Press; Austin, Tx, U. S. A.; First Edition; 1992; 305 pp in cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket. As new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Hostile Takeover: How Big Money & Corruption Conquered Our Government -- and How We Take it Back
Sirota, David

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Crown Publishers; 1st Printing; 2006; 373 pages. Crisp & unread. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
21) Edmund Burke on Revolution
Smith, Robert A. (editor)

Very Good+ Softcover. Harper & Row; New York; First Edition; 1968; 293 p in wraps. Light soil on back cover; minor shelfwear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Tight, unread.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The Politicization Of Society
Templeton Jr. ; Kenneth S. (editor)

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Liberty Press; 1st Thus; 1978; 541 p in gray cloth. Mild wear base of spine. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket same. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) Lectures on Fascism
Togliatti, Palmiro

Very Good+ Softcover. International Publishers; New York; First Edition; 1976; 207 p. Clean, no creasing or ownership marks. Mild tanning on spine.. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Revolutionary Writings
Torres, Camilo

Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Herder and Herder; -; 1969; 207 pages in red cloth. Translated by Robert Olsen and Linda Day. Minor sunning on edges of boards. Clean unmarked interior. Jacket shows several short closed tears on bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Ideologies and Illusions: Revolutionary Thought from Herzen to Solzhenitsyn
Ulam, Adam B

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Harvard University Press; Cambridge, MA; Second Printing; 1976; 335 pp in gray cloth. Light wear ends of spine, corner tips. Interior crisp and clean. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) Hiroshima 2001 (Nuclear Abolition Recedes with U. S. Policy) & New York Afternoon Sun (Hiroshima 2001 Sequel)
Usui, Shizuteru

Fine in Fine dust jacket Softcover. Gariver Products; Hiroshima City, Japan; -; 2002; 316 p in white printed covers with jacket. Crisp book, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Michael Joseph; First U. K. Edition; 1971; Cover slightly faded. Clean, tight, square. Interior crisp, unmarked. Faint tanning on endpapers. Jacket has touch of yellowing, trace rubbing . Price on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The Politics of History
Zinn, Howard

Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Beacon Press; Reprint; 1970; 390 pages. Crisp book in lightly edgeworn jacket with 2 short tears, tanned spine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: