Christian::Devotionalsfrom ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Christian::Devotionals | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| 1) |
Daily Focus : Daily Readings for Integrated Faith in the Workplace
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group. 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brand New Hardcover. 1st Printing. Light Shelf Rubbing to Cover. "'Specifically designed for the follower of Christ in the marketplace, Daily Focus encourages you to take a time out from your busy workday to ground yourself in God's Word. In this book you'll find the guidance of Scripture on topics such as ethics, mentoring, competence, money, ambition, accomplishments, and even pleasure. Each daily reading contains a brief Scripture passage along with a devotional reading that offers application for your demanding, often stress-filled life. Drawing on the 'wisdom literature' -- books in the Bible that showcase the same situations that confront us today (Psalms, Proverbs, Song of Solomon, Ecclesiastes, and James) -- Daily Focus builds a foundation for a God- centered work life. This Devotional helps Christians explore the Bible with challenging daily readings designed to help integrate faith with the realities of one's career. It enables you to clock out of unnecessary workplace stress and clock in to God's peace.'' more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.91
|
|
| 2) |
Treat Me Cool, Lord
|
|
|
Association Press. 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-church library copy with ink stamp, pocket, spine label, date slip removed. Cover wear, foxing inside front cover, pages clean & unmarked. "Chaplain Burke gathers a collection of spontaneous religious expressions by the underprivileged, disillusioned and hurt children and youth at jail and detention home settings with whom he comes into daily contact." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 3) |
God's Promises For Fathers Previously Titled God's Power For Fathers
|
|
|
J Countryman Books. 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear to cover, pages tight & unmarked, no spine crease. "In the tradition on God's Promises for Men and God's Promises for Women, this collection of Scripture verses from the King James Version is selected espcecially for fathers. The reader will find passages on a variety of topics, such as: God Freely Gives You, God Asks You To, God Gives You Strength When, God Protects You When, God Challenges You To, God Listens to Your Prayers When, God Keeps You Secure When, and God Comforts You When." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 4) |
Unto the Hills
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Books. 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-Church Library Copy with Brodart Cover, Ink Stamps, Pocket Removed. Page Aging, Clean & Unmarked. "An inspiring, comforting, and challenging collection of daily readings excerpted from the works of one of the world's best known and most beloved evangelists. Billy Graham draws on the spiritual insights that come from a lifetime of Bible study and of ministry worldwide to provide daily food for thought on such topics as: Angels, trials and temptations, the power of prayer, sowing and reaping, what to do with problems, family life, who God is, signs of the Second Coming, love, joy and peace, and seeing God's will." 349 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 5) |
Stories for a Faithful Heart
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated. 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. Hint of Cover Wear, Owner Label and Inscription, Tight & Unmarked. "Features stories to lift spirits, warm hearts, and touch souls. Includes inspirational writings by some of today's most respected Christian authors- such as Max Lucado, Billy Graham and Chuck Swindoll. This book offers true inspiration to readers of all ages and backgrounds. Selected to inspire both Christians and non-Christians by exposing them to a wide range of writings, all nudging them ever closer to the Lord more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $4.55
|
|
| 6) |
Daily Guideposts 2003 : Spirit-Lifting Thoughts for Every Day of the Year
|
|
|
Carmel, NY: Guideposts. 2002. Hard Cover. New. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. "Join Our Family of Fifty-Four Writers For a Year of God's Everyday Blessings." 432 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $3.63
|
|
| 7) |
A World to Love
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Very Good. 1990 Review and Herald Publishing Hardcover, Clean, Tight, Light Shelf Wear to Cover. A Devotional. Daily Adult Meditations That Will Add New Dimensions To Prayer Life. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.07
|
|
| 8) |
God's Abundance : 365 Days to a Simpler Life
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Good. 1997 Hardcover. Clean & Unmarked, Spine Feels Bit Loose. Good Reading Copy more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.06
|
|
| 9) |
Going Steady with God : Your Life with God Every Day of the Year
|
|
|
Zondervan. 1965. Soft Cover. Good. "A Practical Guidebook for Young People." Ex-Church Library Copy with Ink Stamps, Pocket & Date Slip Removed. Light Cover Wear, Page Aging, Spine Crease, Pages Unmarked. "I have no trouble being a Christian at church. My trouble is on a date," said a vivacious high school girl as she and her friends were trying to figure out how to live their renewed dedication to Christ in the days between Sundays. This is the issue that all Christians face when they make a real dedication of their lives to God. Here we consider what it means to be a Christian at home, in school, at a party, on a date, and why it is good for you to find the Christian way in our world." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.23
|
|
| 10) |
This Splendid Journey
|
|
|
Softcover. Good+. 1998 CRC Publishing Softcover. Light Soil to Fore Edge & Back Cover, Tight & Unmarked. In this new collection of 100 devotions, Joel Nederhood challenges Christians to walk closer to God on their own life journey. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 11) |
Share My Pleasant Stones: Every Day for a Year
|
|
|
Zondervan. 1966. Hard Cover. Good. 1966 Zondervan Publishing Hardcover, No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings, Pocket Removed, Ink Mark to FFEP, Text Clean & Unmarked. Good Reading Copy. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 12) |
Made for Each Other : Devotions for Newly Married Couples
|
|
|
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Concordia Publishing House. 1988. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Near Fine Softcover. Cover Corner Bumped . "Provides newlyweds with meditations and prayers based on the essence of marriage, marriage enrichment and practical living. " more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.06
|
|
| 13) |
Mark My Words
|
|
|
Baden, PA, U.S.A.: Rainbow's End Company. 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light Rubbing to Cover, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "The conversational style of this devotional book uses imagination to make Mark's words relevant to today's world. Every chapter gives the reader something to think about, while accurately conveying the challenges contained in the Gospel, and gently encouraging the reader. The author's popular newspaper column appeared in The News, Beaver County, PA, the Buttons and Bows, New Castle, PA and the Carbondale News, Carbondale, PA. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $17.43
|
|
| 14) |
The Edge : Every Day God Experience
|
|
|
Tyndale House Publishers. 1997. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. Encouraging young adults to grow in faith, 260 devotions feature Scriptures relevant to contemporary issues; daily prayer and action points; and thought-provoking lessons. Journaling pages and true stories about God at work in the lives of recording artists and other young people are included throughout. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $27.55
|
|
| 15) |
A Thirst for God : Reflections on the Forty-Second and Forty-Third Psalms
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: World Wide Publications. 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. Hint of Edge Wear to Cover, Owner Inscription, Pages Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "'As the deer pants for streams of water, so my soul pants for you, O God.' The psalmist cries out for something more in life, and so do we. In this fresh, contemporary look at two of the masterpieces in the Book of Psalms, the author picks up the psalmist's call to a renewal of his spirit. He challenges us to go beyond the religious routine to God himself. In the tradition of F.B. Meyer, Andrew Murray, and A.W. Tozer, the editor emeritus of 'Decision' magazine cuts throught the superficiality of much of our church activity. He bursts the bubble of smug indifference, and shows us what happens...when we drop everything else and go for God himself." 190 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 16) |
Quiet Times for Couples : A Daily Devotional
|
|
|
Harvest House Publishers. 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 1990 Harvest House Publishers Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light Shelf Wear to Jacket, Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|












