Body Mind and Spiritfrom W. Fraser Sandercombe |
|
Browse Body Mind and Spirit | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found. |
| 1) |
AFFAIRS IN ORDER - A Complete Resource Guide to Death and Dying
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing, 1991. (xviii) 315 pp. Quarter-bound in beige cloth on blue boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Your Will; Disposition and Commemoration; Life and Death Decisions; Making Decisions for Another; Redefining Death and Dying; Where Death Happens; Hospice; Taking Care of the Dead; Taking Care of Final Business; and Grief and Bereavement; followed by an appendix: Additional Resources for Finding Help Facing Death; and an index. . ISBN: 0025019910. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. wills; bioethics; funeral; terminal care;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
DARK SISTER - A Sorcerer's Love Story - Medicine Woman Sequence
|
|
|
New York: Harper Perennial, 1996. 242 pp. First Thus. Inscribed by Lynn V. Andrews on the title page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Fritz Scholder; interiors by Ginny Joyner. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0060927658. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Fritz Scholder; Ginny Joyner;. 8vo. medicine woman sequence; new age;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE WOMAN OF WYRRD - The Arousal of the Inner Fire
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper Collins, 1991. 257 pp. Personalised inscription by Lynn V. Andrews on the dedication page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by David Delamare. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0060974109. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by David DeLaMare;. 8vo. new age; medicine woman; ;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
WALK IN BALANCE - Meditations
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1994. 268 pp. Inscribed by Lynn V. Andrews on the title page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Kathy Warinner; interiors by Katherine Tillotson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0062500090. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Kathy Warinner; Katherine Tillotson;. 12mo. medicine woman sequence; new age;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
JAGUAR WOMAN - Medicine Woman Sequence
|
|
|
New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1991. 289 pp. Inscribed to a previous owner by Lynn V. Andrews on the title page. Ex-library copy in well-read condition. Cover art by Joe Burleson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0061040339. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Paperback. Good Only. Illus. by Joe Burleson;. medicine woman sequence; new age;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SACRED POWER OF YOUR NAME
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1990. (xv) 318 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Introduction: The Magick of Words. Part One: What's In a Name: The Divine Essence of Your Name; The Mystical Vowels; The Sacred Sounds of the Vowels; The Magickal Rhythm and Music of Names. Part Two: Sacred Seeds: In the Name of...; and Metaphysical Dictionary of Names; followed by: Appendix One: Index to Name Variations; Appendix Two: Phonetic Guide to Pronunciation of the Vowels; Appendix Three: The Chakra System; Vowels and Astrological Elements; Elemental Combinations; Vowel Correspondences; Tone Correspondences; and Rhythmic Correspondences. . ISBN: 0875420125. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. naming; numerology;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SCOTTISH HYMNAL - with Appendix Incorporated - for Use in Churches
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: William Blackwood and Sons, 1889. 392 pp. Brown cloth with a stamped-in title; red-edged all round. Light wear on the corners with a discoloured patch on the left side of the front panel; previous owner's name on the front pastedown; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Hymns of the Holy Trinity; Hymns of Creation and Providence; Hymns of Our Lord: Incarnation; Death; Resurrection; Ascension; Second Coming - Hymns of the Holy Spirit; Hymns of Missions; Hymns of the Christian Life; Hymns of Heaven; Hymns of Natural and Sacred Seasons; Dismissions; Ancient Prose Hymns; and Hymns for the Young.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo. religion; christian christianity; church of scotland;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE PRIMITIVE METHODIST JUVENILE MAGAZINE FOR 1860 - Volume (9) (ix) Nine
|
|
|
London: Richard Davies, 1860. 332 pp. Bound in marbled boards with leather on the corners and spine; decorated in gilt on the spine. The boards are well worn with loss on the spine; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; hinges tight; gutters intact. Illustrated with engravings. Since this was privately bound in the first place, re-binding would not be out of the question.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only. 12mo. christian; christianity;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BIBLE STORY
|
|
|
United States: Worldwide Church of God, 1982. (xii) 212 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings. The stories are: In the Beginning; Thous Shalt Surely Die; Noah Builds the Ark; And the Flood Came; The Tower of Babel; Abram Journeys to Canaan; Abraham Gives Up His Son; Esau Sells Jacob His Birthright; Jacob Meets Rachel; Joseph's Adventures in Egypt; Joseph Becomes Ruler of Egypt; I Am Joseph; Seven Years of Famine; Moses Flees Egypt; God Chooses Moses; Moses and Aaron Meet Pharaoh; The Plagues of Egypt; The Plagues Continue; The Worst Weather Ever; Two More Plagues on Egypt; The Exodus Begins; At the Red Sea; Crossing the Red Sea; Safe at Last; War with Amalek; On to Sinai; The Ten Commandments; The Golden Calf; Moses Breaks the Ten Commandments; and Moses Returns; followed by an index.. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. bible; christian; christianity;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
HOW TO DEVELOP AN ALARM CLOCK MIND
|
|
|
Newark, New Jersey: Power Publishers, 1948. 10 pp. Staple-bound pamphlet. Wear on the corners with some darkening around the edges; previous owner's name on the cover; no interior markings.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. hypnosis hypnotism; ephemera;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MASTERY OF CONSCIOUSNESS - An Introduction and Guide to Practical Mysticism and Methods of Spiritual Development
|
|
|
New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1977. (xx) 202 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Part One: Preparation: The Life of Meher Baba: Man and Master; The Quest of Consciousness. Part Two: General Methods: The Path of Knowledge; The Path of Love; The Path of Action; Spiritual Sidetracks. Part Three: Specific Techniques: The Way of Meher Baba: The Way of the Master; Meher Baba: Avatar and Guide; Approaching the Avatar; Following the Way of Meher Baba; Remembrance; Doorways to the Mastery of Consciousness. Part Four: Reflections on the Way: Reactions to Meher Baba; Final Declarations; and the Meher Baba Movement; followed by appendices: Introduction to the End of the Beginning; Prayers; Glossary; Annotated Bibliography; and Sources of Information about Meher Baba.. ISBN: 0060903716. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE DESCENT OF ETERNITY INTO TIME
|
|
|
Hairakhan, India: Shri Hairakhan Baba Prachar Sangh Foundation, 1983. First Thus. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated with black and white and colour photographs. Light wear on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings.. ISBN: 907086701X. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. new age;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION - The Sensational Story Behind the Religious Scandal of the Century - by the authors of The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books, 1992. 381 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; initialled by a previous owner on the front endpaper; no other interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates and maps. The Chapters are: THE DECEPTION: The Discovery of the Scrolls; The International Team; The Scandal of the Scrolls; Opposing the Consensus; Academic Politics and Bureaucratic Inertia. THE VATICAN'S REPRESENTATIVES: The Onslaught of Science; The Inquisition Today. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS: The Dilemma for Christian Orthodoxy; The Scrolls; Science in the Service of Faith; The Essenes; The Acts of the Apostles; James the Righteous; Zeal for the Law; Zealot Suicide; and Paul - Roman Agent or Informer.. ISBN: 0552138789. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. dead sea scrolls; religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
HOLY BLOOD HOLY GRAIL
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. 461 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on gray boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; red endpapers; headband. Illustrated with black and white plates and maps. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: PART ONE: THE MYSTERY: Village of Mystery: Rennes-le-Chateau and Berenger Sauniere; The Possible Treasures; The Intrigue; The Cathars and the Great Heresy: The Albigensian Crusade; The Siege of Montsegur; The Cathar Treasure; The Mystery of the Cathars; The Warrior Monks: Knights Templar - The Orthodox Account; Knights Templar: The Mysteries; Knights Templar - The Hidden Side; Secret Documents. PART TWO: THE SECRET SOCIETY: The Order Behind the Scenes: The Mystery Surrounding the Foundation of the Knights Templar; Louis VII and the Prieure de Sion; The Cutting of the Elm at Gisors; Ormus; The Prieure at Orleans; The Head of the Templars; The Grand Masters of the Templars; The Grand Masters and the Underground Stream: Rene D'Anjou; Rene and the Theme of Arcadia; The Rosicrucian Manifestos; The Stuart Dynasty; Charles Nodier and His Circle; Debussy and the Rose Croix; Jean Cocteau; The Two John XXIIIs; Conspiracy through the Centuries: The Prieure de Sion in France; The Dukes of Guise and Lorraine; The Bid for the Throne of France; The Compagnie du Saint- Sacrement; Chateau Barberie; Nicolas Fouquet; Nicolas Poussin; Rosslyn Chapel and Shugborough Hall; The Pope's Secret Letter; The Rock of Sion; The Catholic Modernist Movement; The Protocols of Sion; The Hieron du Val d'Or; The Secret Society Today: Alain Poher; The Lost King; Curious Pamphlets in the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris; The Catholic Traditionalists; The Convent of 1981 and Cocteau's Statutes; M. Plantard de Saint-Clair; The Politics of the Prieure de Sion; The Long Haired Monarchs: Legend and the Merovingians; The Bear from Acadia; The Sicambrians Enter Gaul; Merovee and His Descendants; Blood Royal; Clovis and His Pact with the Church; Dagobert II; The Usurpation by the Carolingians; The Exclusion of Dagobert II from History; Prince Guillem de Gellone, Comte de Razes; Prince Ursus; The Grail Family; The Elusive Mystery; The Exiled Tribe. PART THREE: BLOODLINE: The Holy Grail: The Legend of the Holy Grail; The Story of Wolfram von Eschenbach; The Grail and Cabalism; The Play on Words; The Lost Kings and the Grail; The Need to Synthesise; Our Hypothesis; The Priest King Who Never Ruled: Palestine at the Time of Jesus; The History of the Gospels; The Marital Status of Jesus; The Wife of Jesus; The Beloved Disciple; The Dynasty of Jesus; The Crucifixion; Who was Barabbas; The Crucifixion in Detail; The Scenario; The Secret the Church Forbade: The Zealots; The Gnostic Writings; The Grail Dynasty: Judaism and the Merovingians; The Principality in Septimania; The Seed of David; and Conclusion and Portents for the Future; followed by Postcript; Appendix: The Alleged Grand Masters of the Prieure de Sion; Bibliography; Notes and Reference; and an index. . ISBN: 0440036623. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. jesus christ; christianity; dan brown; the da vinci code; religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE HOLY BLOOD AND THE HOLY GRAIL - with - THE MESSIANIC LEGACY
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1996. 528, 500 pp. Both books have light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spines; Holy Blood has a crease on the front hinge; no interior markings. Both books are illustrated with black and white plates; Holy Blood also contains maps. THE HOLY BLOOD AND THE HOLY GRAIL: PART ONE: THE MYSTERY: Village of Mystery: Rennes-le-Chateau and Berenger Sauniere; The Possible Treasures; The Intrigue; The Cathars and the Great Heresy: The Albigensian Crusade; The Siege of Montsegur; The Cathar Treasure; The Mystery of the Cathars; The Warrior Monks: Knights Templar - The Orthodox Account; Knights Templar: The Mysteries; Knights Templar - The Hidden Side; Secret Documents. PART TWO: THE SECRET SOCIETY: The Order Behind the Scenes: The Mystery Surrounding the Foundation of the Knights Templar; Louis VII and the Prieure de Sion; The Cutting of the Elm at Gisors; Ormus; The Prieure at Orleans; The Head of the Templars; The Grand Masters of the Templars; The Grand Masters and the Underground Stream: Rene D'Anjou; Rene and the Theme of Arcadia; The Rosicrucian Manifestos; The Stuart Dynasty; Charles Nodier and His Circle; Debussy and the Rose Croix; Jean Cocteau; The Two John XXIIIs; Conspiracy through the Centuries: The Prieure de Sion in France; The Dukes of Guise and Lorraine; The Bid for the Throne of France; The Compagnie du Saint- Sacrement; Chateau Barberie; Nicolas Fouquet; Nicolas Poussin; Rosslyn Chapel and Shugborough Hall; The Pope's Secret Letter; The Rock of Sion; The Catholic Modernist Movement; The Protocols of Sion; The Hieron du Val d'Or; The Secret Society Today: Alain Poher; The Lost King; Curious Pamphlets in the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris; The Catholic Traditionalists; The Convent of 1981 and Cocteau's Statutes; M. Plantard de Saint-Clair; The Politics of the Prieure de Sion; The Long Haired Monarchs: Legend and the Merovingians; The Bear from Acadia; The Sicambrians Enter Gaul; Merovee and His Descendants; Blood Royal; Clovis and His Pact with the Church; Dagobert II; The Usurpation by the Carolingians; The Exclusion of Dagobert II from History; Prince Guillem de Gellone, Comte de Razes; Prince Ursus; The Grail Family; The Elusive Mystery; The Exiled Tribe. PART THREE: BLOODLINE: The Holy Grail: The Legend of the Holy Grail; The Story of Wolfram von Eschenbach; The Grail and Cabalism; The Play on Words; The Lost Kings and the Grail; The Need to Synthesise; Our Hypothesis; The Priest King Who Never Ruled: Palestine at the Time of Jesus; The History of the Gospels; The Marital Status of Jesus; The Wife of Jesus; The Beloved Disciple; The Dynasty of Jesus; The Crucifixion; Who was Barabbas; The Crucifixion in Detail; The Scenario; The Secret the Church Forbade: The Zealots; The Gnostic Writings; The Grail Dynasty: Judaism and the Merovingians; The Principality in Septimania; The Seed of David; and Conclusion and Portents for the Future; followed by Postcript; Appendix: The Alleged Grand Masters of the Prieure de Sion; Bibliography; Notes and Reference; and an index. THE MESSIANIC LEGACY: PART ONE: THE MESSIAH: Scholarship and Public Understanding; Jesus as King of Israel; Constantine as Messiah; Jesus as Freedom Fighter; The Zadokite Movement of Qumran; The Formation of Christianity; The Brothers of Jesus; The Survival of Nazarean Teaching; The Last Days. PART TWO: THE QUEST FOR MEANING: The Activation of Symbol; The Loss of Faith; Substitute Faiths: Soviet Russia and Nazi Germany; The Post War Crisis and Social Desperation; Trust and Power; The Artist as Priest the King as Symbol; Towards an Embrace of Armageddon. PART THREE: THE CABAL: Fragments in the Post; The British Connection; The Anonymous Tracts; The Elusive American Contingent; The Vista Widens; Resistance Chivalry and the United States of Europe; The Return of De Gaulle; and Secret Powers behind Covert Groups. . Later Printings. Paperback. Very Good. jesus christ; christianity; dan brown; the da vinci code; religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HOLY BLOOD AND THE HOLY GRAIL
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1996. (xix) 558 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: PART ONE: THE MYSTERY: Village of Mystery: Rennes-le-Chateau and Berenger Sauniere; The Possible Treasures; The Intrigue; The Cathars and the Great Heresy: The Albigensian Crusade; The Siege of Montsegur; The Cathar Treasure; The Mystery of the Cathars; The Warrior Monks: Knights Templar - The Orthodox Account; Knights Templar: The Mysteries; Knights Templar - The Hidden Side; Secret Documents. PART TWO: THE SECRET SOCIETY: The Order Behind the Scenes: The Mystery Surrounding the Foundation of the Knights Templar; Louis VII and the Prieure de Sion; The Cutting of the Elm at Gisors; Ormus; The Prieure at Orleans; The Head of the Templars; The Grand Masters of the Templars; The Grand Masters and the Underground Stream: Rene D'Anjou; Rene and the Theme of Arcadia; The Rosicrucian Manifestos; The Stuart Dynasty; Charles Nodier and His Circle; Debussy and the Rose Croix; Jean Cocteau; The Two John XXIIIs; Conspiracy through the Centuries: The Prieure de Sion in France; The Dukes of Guise and Lorraine; The Bid for the Throne of France; The Compagnie du Saint- Sacrement; Chateau Barberie; Nicolas Fouquet; Nicolas Poussin; Rosslyn Chapel and Shugborough Hall; The Pope's Secret Letter; The Rock of Sion; The Catholic Modernist Movement; The Protocols of Sion; The Hieron du Val d'Or; The Secret Society Today: Alain Poher; The Lost King; Curious Pamphlets in the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris; The Catholic Traditionalists; The Convent of 1981 and Cocteau's Statutes; M. Plantard de Saint-Clair; The Politics of the Prieure de Sion; The Long Haired Monarchs: Legend and the Merovingians; The Bear from Acadia; The Sicambrians Enter Gaul; Merovee and His Descendants; Blood Royal; Clovis and His Pact with the Church; Dagobert II; The Usurpation by the Carolingians; The Exclusion of Dagobert II from History; Prince Guillem de Gellone, Comte de Razes; Prince Ursus; The Grail Family; The Elusive Mystery; The Exiled Tribe. PART THREE: BLOODLINE: The Holy Grail: The Legend of the Holy Grail; The Story of Wolfram von Eschenbach; The Grail and Cabalism; The Play on Words; The Lost Kings and the Grail; The Need to Synthesise; Our Hypothesis; The Priest King Who Never Ruled: Palestine at the Time of Jesus; The History of the Gospels; The Marital Status of Jesus; The Wife of Jesus; The Beloved Disciple; The Dynasty of Jesus; The Crucifixion; Who was Barabbas; The Crucifixion in Detail; The Scenario; The Secret the Church Forbade: The Zealots; The Gnostic Writings; The Grail Dynasty: Judaism and the Merovingians; The Principality in Septimania; The Seed of David; and Conclusion and Portents for the Future; followed by Postcript; Appendix: The Alleged Grand Masters of the Prieure de Sion; Bibliography; Notes and Reference; and an index. . ISBN: 0099682419. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. jesus christ; christianity; dan brown; the da vinci code; religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE HOLY BLOOD AND THE HOLY GRAIL
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. 445 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Illustrated with black and white plates and maps. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: PART ONE: THE MYSTERY: Village of Mystery: Rennes-le-Chateau and Berenger Sauniere; The Possible Treasures; The Intrigue; The Cathars and the Great Heresy: The Albigensian Crusade; The Siege of Montsegur; The Cathar Treasure; The Mystery of the Cathars; The Warrior Monks: Knights Templar - The Orthodox Account; Knights Templar: The Mysteries; Knights Templar - The Hidden Side; Secret Documents. PART TWO: THE SECRET SOCIETY: The Order Behind the Scenes: The Mystery Surrounding the Foundation of the Knights Templar; Louis VII and the Prieure de Sion; The Cutting of the Elm at Gisors; Ormus; The Prieure at Orleans; The Head of the Templars; The Grand Masters of the Templars; The Grand Masters and the Underground Stream: Rene D'Anjou; Rene and the Theme of Arcadia; The Rosicrucian Manifestos; The Stuart Dynasty; Charles Nodier and His Circle; Debussy and the Rose Croix; Jean Cocteau; The Two John XXIIIs; Conspiracy through the Centuries: The Prieure de Sion in France; The Dukes of Guise and Lorraine; The Bid for the Throne of France; The Compagnie du Saint- Sacrement; Chateau Barberie; Nicolas Fouquet; Nicolas Poussin; Rosslyn Chapel and Shugborough Hall; The Pope's Secret Letter; The Rock of Sion; The Catholic Modernist Movement; The Protocols of Sion; The Hieron du Val d'Or; The Secret Society Today: Alain Poher; The Lost King; Curious Pamphlets in the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris; The Catholic Traditionalists; The Convent of 1981 and Cocteau's Statutes; M. Plantard de Saint-Clair; The Politics of the Prieure de Sion; The Long Haired Monarchs: Legend and the Merovingians; The Bear from Acadia; The Sicambrians Enter Gaul; Merovee and His Descendants; Blood Royal; Clovis and His Pact with the Church; Dagobert II; The Usurpation by the Carolingians; The Exclusion of Dagobert II from History; Prince Guillem de Gellone, Comte de Razes; Prince Ursus; The Grail Family; The Elusive Mystery; The Exiled Tribe. PART THREE: BLOODLINE: The Holy Grail: The Legend of the Holy Grail; The Story of Wolfram von Eschenbach; The Grail and Cabalism; The Play on Words; The Lost Kings and the Grail; The Need to Synthesise; Our Hypothesis; The Priest King Who Never Ruled: Palestine at the Time of Jesus; The History of the Gospels; The Marital Status of Jesus; The Wife of Jesus; The Beloved Disciple; The Dynasty of Jesus; The Crucifixion; Who was Barabbas; The Crucifixion in Detail; The Scenario; The Secret the Church Forbade: The Zealots; The Gnostic Writings; The Grail Dynasty: Judaism and the Merovingians; The Principality in Septimania; The Seed of David; and Conclusion and Portents for the Future; followed by Postcript; Appendix: The Alleged Grand Masters of the Prieure de Sion; Bibliography; Notes and Reference; and an index. . ISBN: 0224017357. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. jesus christ; christianity; dan brown; the da vinci code; religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ESSENCE OF TAO
|
|
|
Toronto: Capella - Indigo Books, 2004. 240 pp. First Thus - trade paperback with French flaps. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: What Is Tao; Tao and Nature; Tao and Taoism; The Scriptures of Tao and Taoism; Tao and Other Beliefs; The Five Elements of Tao; The Physical Practice of Tao; The Liberating Principle; Meditation and the Practice of Tao; and Your Tao; followed by an index. . ISBN: 1841931896. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. taoism; lao tse; chinese philosophy; china;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
BY THE LIGHT - Astonishing True Stories of Near Death Experiences
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1995. 212 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Deliverence; Guns and Roses; Kathy Latrelle; Kate Valentine; Mellen-Thomas Benedict; Steve Price; Ken Ring; and Final Exit. . ISBN: 0380778017. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. near death experience;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE JOURNEY HOME - What Near Death Experiences and Mysticism Teach Us About the Gift of Life
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1996. (xii) 207 pp. Blue boards lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact. The Chapters are: Introduction: The Lesson of Death; Part One: Whispers of Eternity: Recovery of the Soul; A New Spirit of Belonging: True Stories of Near Death Experiences; Falling into Heaven: A Brief History of Near Death Research; Part Two: Journeys of the Soul - Past and Present: The Flight of the Soul; To Hell and Back; Encounters with the Light of God; The Film of Your Life; A New Faith a New Life; Part Three: Mirrors of the Heart: Mysticism and the Near Death Experience: One in All All in One: True Stories of Mystical Experiences; Translucent Windows: Mystical Experiences and NDEs in Comparative Perspective; Healing Visions: NDEs Mystical Experiences and Psychological Health; The Journey Home an Eternal Theology; At Home in the House of Life; and Epilogue: The Distant View. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 067150245X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. near death experiences; mysticism; god; celebration of life;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE ESOTERIC CHARACTER OF THE GOSPELS - Studies in Occultism: A Series of Reprints of the Lucifer Articles
|
|
|
Toronto: The Blavatsky Institute of Canada, 1925. 56 pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel. Light wear on the corners; previous owner's name in pencil on the front free endpaper; hinges tight; gutters intact. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo. bible; christianity; gospels;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE VOICE OF THE SILENCE - being Chosen Fragments from the Book of the Golden Precepts for the Daily Use of Lanoos (Disciples)
|
|
|
Peking, China: The Chinese Buddhist Research Society, 1931. (ix) 126 pp. Beige boards decorated in black on the front panel and spine. Taken from the original edition with notes and comments by Alice Leighton Cleather and Basil Crump, published under the auspices of The Chinese Buddhist Research Society. Light wear on the corners with some minor creasing on the boards; previous owner's name inside; slightly loose in the hinges; gutters intact. This contains: The Voice of the Silence; The Two Paths; and The Seven Portals. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo. buddhism;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE STORY OF THE CHURCH
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1955. 208 pp. First Thus. Green cloth decorated in gilt on the front panel and spine; green-edged all round; headband. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few short tears around the edges and a small chip from the head of the spine; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. A small stamp on the lower right corner of the front flap says this is a book club edition; the price on the upper right corner of the front flap indicates that this is actually a first edition - back then, before the days of remainders, bookclubs would buy books directly from the publishers, stamp them, and re-issue them unchanged but for the stamp, as book club editions - this one hasn't even been blind-stamped on the back. Illustrated with line drawings by Clifford Johnson. The Chapters are: When the World Was Dark; The Day of Resurrection; The Spirit Stirs the Disciples; The Beginning of Persecution; The Conversion of Saul of Tarsus; A Great Adventurer for Christ; Journey's End; Fire and Fury; Christians Who Dared Death Unafraid; An Emperor Becomes a Christian; Ambrose and Augustine; When Men Despaired of Their World; Missionaries of the Gospel; More Danger for the Christian Church; The Dark Ages; New Kingdoms Rise in Europe; Chivalry and the Crusades; Popes and Emperors; A Saint Who Made Men Remember Christ; Religion in the Middle Ages; Men Who Dared to Think; Times of Change; A New Discoverer of the Gospel; One Lonely Monk Among the Mighty; Other Champions of the New Faith; Conflicts in England and Scotland; The New Army of Popes; Puritans and Kings; The Gospel Comes to the Common People; When the Church Saw the Whole World's Need; The Meaning of Missions Rediscovered; Christian Churches in the United States; and What the Churches May Be Learning Now; followed by an index. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Clifford Johnson;. 8vo. baptism; bible; roman catholic; religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE UNDERGROUND CHURCH: Ecclesia Christi; The People of the Underground Church; Toward a United Peace and Freedom Church; Diary from the Underground; Litany from the Underground 1; The Church and Civil Rights; Black Power vis-a-vis The Kingdom of God
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Pelican Books - Penguin Books, 1969. (xx) 271 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology of essays contains: Ecclesia Christi by Malcolm Boyd; The People of the Underground Church by Layton P. Zimmer; Toward a United Peace and Freedom Church by John Pairman Brown; Diary from the Underground by Daniel Berrigan; Litany from the Underground 1 by Robert W. Castle; The Church and Civil Rights by James Groppi; Black Power vis-a-vis The Kingdom of God by James E. P. Woodruff; Church as Counter-Sign: Process and Promise by Michael F. Groden and Sister Miriam Clasby; A Baptism Rite by Andy McGowan; Up from the Underground by George J. Hafner; Emmaus: A Venture in Community and Communication by David Kirk; Litany from the Underground 2 by Robert W. Castle; The Missionary and the Black Man by Speed B. Leas; The Church: Served or Serving by Naomi L. M. Long; The World My Church - My Life My Prayer by Sharon Murdoch; The Invisible Christian by Robert E. Grossmann; A Bishop Views the Underground Church by Rev. Paul Moore; Imitatio Christi by Malcolm Boyd; and A Postscript: The Underground Church by Michael Novak.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. christian christianity religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
CHRISTIAN AMERICANIZATION - A Task for the Churches
|
|
|
Canada: Council of Women for Home Missions, 1919. (xi) 162 pp. Co-published by the Council of Women for Home Missions and the Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; some loss at the foot of the spine; also, a crease and some discolouration on the front cover; pencil marks on the front endpaper; some minor foxing. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: The Present Issue; America's Genius for Assimilation; The Language Question; Arrested Assimilation; The Path of Progress; and The Price of National Unity.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo. christianity; christian; religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
YIN - The Mountain the Wind Blew Here
|
|
|
Toronto: Bookwright Publications, 1988. 201 pp. Signed by Arnold Brown on the front free endpaper. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white plates. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. The Chapters are: Demented Waters; A Small Miracle; The Entralling World; Springtime Ecstasy; Pavilions of Splendour; Towards the Rainbow; Way of the Spirit; Across Golden Seas; Jasmine and Chrysanthemums; The Smiling Heavens; Flowers and Faith; White Wings - Purple Mountain; Swaying Shadows; The Year of the Snake; Twilight and Thunderclaps; The Bamboos Bend; Sounds of Sorrow; The Barren Wasteland; The Lotus Wilts; The Trees Clap Their Hands; A Twigful of Summer; and The East Is Red with Hope; followed by a list of territorial commanders and an index. . ISBN: 0969177209. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. salvation army; china;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
ONE - One in Hope and Doctrine: A Study in the Theology of Church Union
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1968. 101 pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some rubbing on the front panel; no interior markings. The Contents are: Union and the Doctrine of the Church; Traditions in Ecclesiology: The Body of Christ; The People of God; The Fellowship of the Holy Spirit; The Warmed Heart; Weaving the Strands; Towards a Theology of the Church: The Beginnings of the Church; The Church on the Way; The Acts of Faith; The Word of Hope; The Life of Love; The End of the Church; and That They May All Be One.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. united anglican church; christianity; religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 28) |
CHRISTIANITY AND SOME LIVING RELIGIONS OF THE EAST
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1944. 221 pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some loss at the head of the spine and a few small nicks around the edges; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Christianity and Non-Christian Religions; The Nature of the Divine; The Manifestation of the Divine; The Divine and Human Needs; The Moral Ideal and Its Realization; The Meaning and the Permanence of Life; and The Universality of the Christian Message; followed by a bibliography and an index. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 12mo. religion; christian;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE WESTERN GUIDE TO FENG SHUI FOR PROSPERITY
|
|
|
Carlsbad, California: Hay House, 2002. (xiii) 223 pp. Quarter-bound in dark blue on light blue boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; decorated blue endpapers; headband; illustrated throughout with black and white and colour drawings, photographs and diagrams. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Eris Klein. The Chapters are: Gone Fishin'; Law and a New Order; Soap and Mirrors; Door Number One; Wind Water and Wealth; All Spruced Up; Patented Glory; Out with the Old In with the New; Room with a View; Fine Dining; Practice Makes Perfect; Room to Move; Wildflowers Within; Living Color; Down the Drain; Full Circle; Wonder Woman; and Life Is But a Stream; followed by: Epilogue: Dominoes; Appendix One: The Bagua Map - Honing in on the Treasures of Life; and Appendix Two: Yin and Yang and the Five Elements - Natures Abundant Palette. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1561708135. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eris Klein;. 8vo. feng shui; eastern mysticism;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE KOKA SHASTRA - The Indian Art of Love
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1966. 223 pp. First Thus. Ballantine book U7009. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. The Chapters are: Preface by W. G. Archer; Introduction - General; The Later Texts; The Panacasayaka (The Five Arrows); The Kandarpacudamani (The Tiara of the Love-God); The Smaradipika (The Light of Love); The Ananga Ranga (The Stage of the Love-God); The Ratimanjari (The Posy of Love); The Dinalapanika Sukasaptati (The Seventy Discourses of the Parrot); Other Texts. THE KOKA SHASTRA: Of the Physical Types and their Season; Of the Lunar Calendar; Of Physical Types by Their Genital Characters; Of Women by their Ages, Temperaments and Dispositions; Of Women by Custom and Place; Of Embraces; Of Kisses; Of Love-marks; Of Coition and the various coital postures; Of Love-blows and love-cries; The Wooing of a Bride; Concerning Wives; Concerning relations with Strange Women; Concerning Lover-Spells; Concerning Recipes; followed by References. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. sexuality; koka shastra; india; hindu; kama shastra; sir richard burton; f. f. arbuthnot; ratirahasya kokkoka; indian art; Vintage Paperback;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
SECRETS OF LIFE
|
|
|
London, Ontario: Many Mansions Press, 2004. 223 pp. Personalised inscription by Douglas James Cottrell on the half-title page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: The Three States of Mind; God; Miracles; Death - The Pre-existence and Post-existence; Reincarnation; Spiritual Laws; Spiritual Beings: Angels Guides and Ghosts; Spiritual Abilities; Meditation; Dreams; Prayer; Emotions; The Purpose of Life; Living a Long Life; Relationships and Soul-mates; Sex Sexuality and Intimacy; Parenting and Child-rearing; and Success and Prosperity.. ISBN: 0973506709. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. religion; canadian author; spirituality;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
YOU CANNOT DIE - The Incredible Findings of a Century of Research on Death
|
|
|
Toronto: Somerville House, 1993. (xvi) 368 pp. First Thus - new edition. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; illustrated endpapers; headband; ribbon bookmark. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Incredible Delusion; Messengers from the Land of the Dead: Apparitions; The Dead Among the Living: Hauntings; The Ghost Within: Out of the Body Experiences; Those Who Are About to Die: Deathbed Visions; What It's Like to Die: Resuscitation Experiences; I Want a Body: Possession Experiences; Birth Is Not a Beginning: Reincarnation; and Bridging the Worlds: Accounts from the Realm Beyond Death. . ISBN: 0921051980. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. spiritualism; death; future life; reincarnation;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
SCARS DON'T HURT - A Story of Triumph Over Sexual Abuse
|
|
|
Lake Mary, Florida: Creation House Press, 2004. (xi) 363 pp. Personalised inscription by Margaret Davidson on the title page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. The Contents are: Foreword by Rev. Marie Miller; Introduction by Blake Davidson; Journey to Sherbourne Street; Mom and Dad; Willie; Life with a Secret; Ruby and the Supermarket; Bill Davidson; Things Get Serious; Engaged; Married; Smithville - The First Year; Trouble in Paradise; Ben and June; The Road to Freedom; Bumps in the Road; Potholes; Willie's Demons; Wayward Kids; Brutal Honesty; and Full Circle. . ISBN: 1591855608. Signed by Author. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. sexual abuse; religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE MINISTRY OF THE ELDER - A Manual for Priesthood Study and Reference
|
|
|
Independence, Missouri: Herald House, 1959. 192 pp. Probably the first soft cover edition - the original was printed in 1953. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; previous owner's name inside. The Chapters are: Priesthood Synopsis: The Meaning of Priesthood; Historical Foundations of Priesthood; Priesthood Organization; The Authority of Priesthood; The Need for Priesthood. Ministry of the Elder through the Ordinances and Sacraments: Preparation for Ministry in Spiritual Things; Baptism; Confirmation; Sacrament of the Lord's Supper; The Blessing of Children; Ordination; Ministry of the Sick; The Sacrament of Marriage. Pastoral Ministry of the Elder: Preaching; Teaching; Visiting; A Witnessing Evangel; Shepherding. The Administrative and Judicial Ministry of the Elder: The Presiding Function; Administrative Responsibilities; and Judicial Function. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. priest; priesthood; bible; melchisedec;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE KORAN
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1977. 447 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside. The front cover features the title page from an Egyptian Koran from 1304, courtesy of the British Museum. . ISBN: 0140440526. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. prophetic literature; allah; islam; arab arabian; muslim moslem; mohammed angel gabriel;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE SECRET OF CHARACTER BUILDING
|
|
|
Chicago: S. C. Griggs, 1894. (xii) 130 pp. Red cloth decorated in gilt on the front panel and spine; brown endpapers; gilt upper edge; headband. An ex-library copy in quite reasonable condition; some rubbing around the corners and at the head and foot of the spine; faint library number on the spine; remains of a library pocket inside along with the usual stamps. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: You Are Anchored to Earth by Your Body; From the Outlying Phenomena to the Body; Through the Body to the Brain; From Brain to Ego; Character Has a Physical Basis; What Is a Physical Basis; Two Lives in One; Sowing Wild Oats; Fallen by the Way; Good Saint Good Sinner; How Long May You Be Master; When Does Responsibility Cease; An Inkling of the Whole Truth; The Upward Way; Build Sound Nerve Tracks; and Prevent the Building of Unsound Nerve Tracks; followed by a conclusion. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 12mo. christian; christianity;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
LIVE WISELY - LIVE WELL - An Explanation of the Value of Air Water Sunlight Movement and Repose as Natural Healing Factors
|
|
|
London: Thorsons Publishers, 1951. 151 pp. Green boards lettered in black on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; some darkening on the spine; price intact; some darkening around the edges of the text block; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Air Light and Sun; Movement and Repose; Water; The Individual Healing Factors - Their Value - Limitations and General Effects; and The Importance of Natural Healing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. self help;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
LOVE IT DON'T LABEL IT - A Practical Guide for Using Spiritual Principles in Everyday Life
|
|
|
San Rafael, California: Fifth Wave Press, 1985. (xvii) 165 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faint partial crease on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with drawings by Marybeth L. Rapisardo. The Chapters are: Sacred Inner Feelings; Pain as Our Friend and Teacher; Belief Systems; Stories about Labeling; Meditation; Other Channels to Fuller Awareness; and Meditating and Joining with Others. . ISBN: 0911761039. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Marybeth L. Rapisardo;. 8vo. meditation; envisioning; timeless regions; dreams; conscious awareness; new age;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
BRIDGES - A Journal of Transition
|
|
|
Windsor, Ontario: New Image Strategies, 1992. 136 pp. Signed by Susan Duxter on the half-title page. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings.. ISBN: 0969497806. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. dale carnegie training; life principles experience;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
CHRISTIAN HEALING - A Sermon Delivered at Boston
|
|
|
Boston: The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1914. Black leather decorated in gilt on the front panel and spine; gilt-edged all round; black endpapers; black and white frontis photograph featuring the First Church of Christ Scientist - Boston. Edge and corner wear with some loss at the head of the spine; no interior markings. Each section of the book has been paginated separately. The sermons contained here are: Christian Healing; The People's Idea of God; Pulpit and Press; Christian Science versus Pantheism; Message to the Mother Church - 1900; Message to the Mother Church - 1901; and Message to the Mother Church - 1902.. First Thus. Leather. Very Good. 24mo. religion; christianity; christian science;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
EVOLUTION - Who and What Is Man? Theosophical Manual Number (6) Six
|
|
|
San Diego, California: Point Loma Publications, 1975. 71 pp. Faint edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. The Chapters are: The Modern Scientific Doctrine of Evolution; The Astral Plane; The Evolution of Man; The Meaning of the Word 'Man'; Self-conscious Mind; Limited View of Science; Man the Most Primitive Stock; Man Descends from-Man; Man and the Apes; Spiritual Urge in Evolution; Evolutionary Waves; The Antiquity of Man; Heredity and Evolution?; Atavism; Involution and Evolution. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 091300422. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo. doctrine of evolution; astral plane; new age;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
JEREMIAH - A Prophet for a Time of War
|
|
|
London: Student Christian Movement Press, 1941. 186 pp. Salmon-coloured cloth lettered in black on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few small nicks around the edges; price clipped; previous owner's name in pencil on the front free endpaper; minor foxing on the endpapers; no other interior markings. The Contents are: THE WORLD OF JEREMIAH: The Geographical Background; The Fertile Crescent; The Desert; The Tableland; The Historical Background; General History; Jewish History; Current Ideas. THE WORLD TODAY: The Outward Circumstances; The Inward Ideas; Clashes and Divergences; Racial Theories; International Law; Civilization and Culture. THE PROPHET: The Outward Life; The Inner Life; The Function of the Prophet. THE MESSAGE TO THE NATIONS: The Meaning of Nation; The Things Which Divide the Nations; Differences in Ideals; Differences of Culture; Racial Differences; Economic Causes; The Lust for Conquest; Jeremiah and the Nations; Jeremiah's Attitude to War; Divine Providence; Has God Favourites; The Necessity of Submission. THE MESSAGE TO THE COMMUNITY: The Jewish Community; Social Relations; The Sacrificial System; The Prophetic Office of the Church; The Need for Hope; The Church's Preparation; A Suggested Programme. And THE MESSAGE TO THE INDIVIDUAL: The Failure of the Law; The Need for a New Covenant; The Message for Ourselves; Our Attitude Towards God; Attitude Towards the State; Attitude to Institutions; and Attitude to Others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. bishop exeter;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE SENSUOUS PERSON
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books - New American Library, 1974. 170 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine and rubbing on the covers; not store stamped. The Chapters are: Will the Real Sensuous Person Please Stand Up; Misleading and Damaging Facts About Sensuousness; More Misleading and Damaging Facts About Sensuousness; How About Sensuousness from the Horse's - and the Mare's - Mouth; Onwards and Upward to the Sensuous Man; The Senuous Sexologist; or the Mistakes of Dr. C.; Are All Human Beings Created Invariantly Equal; More Invariancy in the Sensuousness Writers; Still More Statements of Overstatement; What the Sensuousness Writers Do Not Know About Human Psychology; More about Human Psychology and Senuality; Still the Errors Fly; followed by a Bibliography. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. erotica; joy of sex; sexuality;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
LOVE THYSELF - The Message from Water III
|
|
|
Carlsbad, California: Hay House, 2006. (xxi) 120 pp. Signed by Masaru Emoto on the half-title page. Softcover with French flaps. Light wear on the corners; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. The Chapters are: The Shape of Prayer; A Cornucopia of Prayer; The Power of Words; and The Power of Prayer; followed by an appendix: Crystal Photography in the Laboratory.. ISBN: 1401908993. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. hidden messages of water;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
JUDAISM - A Historical Presentation
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Pelican Books - Penguin Books, 1959. 349 pp. Pelican Book A440. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name on the front endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: The Beginnings; Israel's Selection; The Torah; Israel's Defection; National and Religious Disruption: The Tragic Kingdom of Israel; The Kingdom of Judah: It's Rise and Fall; The Prophets; Priests and Psalmists; The Wise Men; The Judean Theocratic State; The Second Hebrew Commonwealth; The Jewish National Spiritual Centre; The Talmud in the Making; Talmudic Judaism: Its Faith; Talmudic Judaism: Ethics and Virtue; Talmudic Judaism: Religious Observances; The Consolidation of Talmudic Judaism; Jewish Philosophy; Jewish Mysticism: The Kabbalah; The Contribution of Medieval Rabbinism; Modern Movements in Judaism; and The Jewish State and Judaism; followed by a bibliography and an index. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. judaica; israel; hebrews; moses; religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
CHANTING - Discovering Spirit in Sound
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 1999. (xii) 249 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: A Journey: From Bach to Rock to Chant; The Power of Sound; The Power of Chant; Common Threads: Chant Around the World; Learning to Chant; The Communion of Sound; Chant and Ritual in Daily Life; and Discovering Spirit in Sound.. ISBN: 0965069894. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. new age;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE DEAD SEA SCRIPTURES - In English Translation
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books - Doubleday, 1956. (x) 350 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the front cover and spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Edward Gorey. The Contents are: The Service of God: Rules of the Brotherhood: The Manual of Discipline; The Zadokite Document; A Formulary of Blessings; The Praise of God: Hymns and Psalms: The Hymn of the Initiants; The Book of Hymns or Psalms of Thanksgiving; The Word of God: The Study of the Scriptures: The Oration of Moses: A Paraphrase of the Law; Commentary on the Book of Micah; Commentary on the Book of Nahum; Commentary on the Book of Habakkuk; and Commentary on Psalm 37; and The Triumph of God: Descriptions of the Final Age: The War of the Sons of Light and the Sons of Darkness; A Manual of Discipline for the Future Congregation of Israel - the so-called Messianic Banquet; The New Covenant; The Coming Doom: A Sermon; followed by notes and an analytical index.. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Edward Gorey;. dead sea scrolls; religion;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE SHAMAN'S SECRET - The Lost Resurrection Teachings of the Ancient Maya
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. (xxii) 280 pp. Light wear on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings and diagrams. The Chapters are: Pronunciation Guide to Maya Words; Time Line for the Maya Area; Rediscovering a Lost World; A Terrible Beauty; A Living Cosmos; Blood and Ecstasy; The Creations of the Lightning Serpent; God; The Soul; The Shaman's Secret; Death; The Trials of Xibalba; The Ballgame and Human Sacrifice; and Resurrection; followed by an epilogue; family tree of the Maya gods; a glossary and an index. . ISBN: 0553377795. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. mayan religion; ancient history;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
CRYSTAL ENERGY - Put the Power in the Palm of Your Hand
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1987. 114 pp. Still in the original shrink wrap from the publisher with a quartz crystal attached to the package. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0809246406. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. crystal energy; new age;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
LONG QUIET HIGHWAY - Waking Up in America
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. (xiii) 238 pp. Signed on the title page by Natalie Goldberg; personalised inscription by Natalie Goldberg on the dedication page. Quarter-bound in beige cloth on beige boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature and inscription, no interior markings. The cover photograph is by Grant V. Faint with the hand-tinting by Richard Greco.. ISBN: 0553072455. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Grant V. Faint; Richard Greco;. 8vo. zen; katagiri roshi;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found. |










































