Christian:Biblesfrom ShelfMasters.com, Inc. |
|
Browse Christian:Bibles | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | Even more RELIGION / Bible / General books
|
| 1) |
The Holy Bible Old and New Testaments
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1964 Clean, crisp & tight. Shelfwear on cover, particularly on edges, including badly frayed corner, scrapes & scratches on back cover and a dent on the top front edge. Bottom corner on edge of page deck lightly soiled. Copyright date is a guess, since it is not shown - but inscription ffep shows given as gift, Christmas 1964.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Holman Compact Dictionary - Concordance of the Holy Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: A. J. Holman Company , 1952 Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
A New Concordance to the Holy Bible - King James Version
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Bible Society, 1960 Clean, crisp and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on cover corners and ends of spine; minor foxing (due to age) on edges of page deck. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
New World Translation of the Holy Scriptures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watch Tower Bible & Tract Society , 1961 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Book appears new and unread. There is no Dust Jacket, but I do not believe it was published with one.. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 5) |
Living Bible/Large Print/Red Letter Edition
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1991 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Prior owner filled in blanks on 4 front end papers for gift inscription; baptismal date/location; marriage information and children's names/birth dates. Light brown spotting on edges of page deck and on rear end papers, probably from coffee splatter; 3-4 rear end papers have top corner bent/dented. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear, including small closed tear top rear.. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $84.95
|
|
| 6) |
The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ : King James Version with Pictures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Bible Society, 1961 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine crease and diagonal corner crease top front corner. Excellent condition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Pocket Bible: The King James Version of the Old and New Testaments
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Book, 1941 Clean and tight, ex-church library book. Clearly a used book read a few times, with the minor scratches, creases and marks one would expect in a paperback this old, but has been well-cared for and has many years of use left in it. Front cover has crease down center and peeled spots at bottom; shelf label on spine.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Gospel of John Volume 1
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Westminister Press, 1956 Volume 1. Clean & tight ex-church library book. Stamps on front free end paper (ffep) & pg 155; card pocket inside front cover, date registry on facing ffep; a hint of shelfwear on corners; some highlighting. DJ is rubbed, has small tears on edge & is tattered at top of spine.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Story Bible
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bartholomew House, 1971. Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on corners; short gift inscription in pencil inside front cover with small remnant of bookplate above it; no Dust Jacket. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 10) |
Cruden's Concordance (Cruden's Useful Concordance of the Holy Scriptures Comprising Most Of The References Which Are Really Needed)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Family Library, 1973 Clean and tight ex-church library book - Reading Copy only. Shelfwear, primarily on edgesl adhesive residue on front cover, diagonal corner creases on cover. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover; foxing/tanning (due to age) inside covers, on end papers and in margins.. Excellent condition.. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 11) |
New Testament history and literature: A workbook for use in studying the history and literature of the New Testament
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Burgess Publishing, 1957. Clean, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Lightly bumped corner tips; prior owner name on front page (Title Page). Excellent condition.. Spiral Bound. Fine/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $67.95
|
|
| 12) |
A Companion to The New Scofield Reference Bible
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1972. Clean and tight ex-church library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket on rear free end paper (fep); Dust Jacket has edgewear including a couple of small nicks/chips, and is marred at bottom corner of front cover where shelf label was removed. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Speaker's Bible Gospel of St. Luke Vol. II
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House , 1961 Cover rubbed and page edges lightly soiled - otherwise Near Fine. Crisp, bright, glossy and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Layman's Bible Commentary Vol. 22: Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians
|
|
|
Richmond, VA : John Knox Press , 1982 Minor shelfwear, owner name and old price on title page inside cover, otherwise like a new book.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Bible in the Balance
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Pub. House, 1979 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; top edge of page deck has foxing (freckles due to age); a number of pages have sentences/phrases highlighted. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - has rubbing and edgewear, including some nicks, chips and small tears,. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
New Testament Introduction
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1996 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; lightly bumped corner. Excellent condition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.45
|
|
| 17) |
The Doctrine and Covenants of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints: The Pearl of Great Price
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1982. Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; bumped corners; prior owner name written, stamped and on address lable on front page; a few pages have corner folded over (dog-eared). Good, solid Reading Copy.. Leatherette. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE WORD OF GOD: The New Testament of Our Lord and Savior in Today's English Version (Mass Market Paperback)
|
|
|
Walls, MS: Sacred Heart League, 1971 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine crease; minor rubbing on cover; old price label front cover. Excellent condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 19) |
The Romance Of The English Bible;: A History Of The Translation Of The Bible Into English From Wyclif To The Present Day
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1929 Clean and tight First Edition, 1929. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name stamped inside covers/on fep's. Owner was Presbyterian Minister, put card pocket inside back cover with date registry on facing fep, but never used them. Dust Jacket graded Poor - soiled from age/use and has edgewear, including chipping at ends of spine; large (2" x 2") section torn from top front edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 20) |
The New Testament a Marked Edition
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: World Home Bible League Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Light green cover lightly rubbed, shelfwear edges, sunned at spine and margins of cover. Prior owner name ffep. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Gospel of St. John
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: World Home Bible League, 1962 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Some shelfwear, including a couple of creases or scratches, and 2-3 small ink marks on back cover. Bottom corner bumped, causing bent corner tips of front cover & first three end papers, plus back cover and last five pages. Very nice condition overall.. Marked Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Living Bible Encyclopedia in Story and Pictures (Art Treasure Edition, Complete 16 Volume Set)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: H.S. Stuttman Company, 1968 Clean, crisp, bright and tight 16-volume set, suitable for giving as a gift. Graded Fine, the only blemish on *any* of the volumes is the prior owner name stamped neatly in the upper right-hand corner of the blank front free end papers and, in some volumes, inside the back cover as well. Cream colored padded covers, this is First Edition set is what was called the Art Treasure Edition. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $53.95
|
|
