Great Britainfrom Klein's Garland Arts |
|
Browse Great Britain | Return to Klein's Garland Arts | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nazi Europe
|
|
|
London: Cavendish House, 1985. 371 pages, illustrated with Color and B & W Photographs; indexed. Top edge of pages slightly spotted and the dust jacket a little shelf worn; else fine.. ISBN: 0863071724. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Quarto. Hitler, World War II. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The History of the Coronation
|
|
|
London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1953. 92 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and reproductions of artworks, facsimiles of documents, etc. Colour frontispiece. Also included is a facsimile of "the Sun London, Thursday evening, June 28, 1838" in broadsheet format. A bit of edgewear and with lightly bumped corners.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/No Jacket. Folio. Great Britain, Corontation, Queen Elizabeth 2. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Le Morte d'Arthur
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1962. 512 pages, frontis & decorative illustrations by Enrico Arno, introduction by Robert Graves, orange cloth with brown titles. no marks, no inscriptions, in a very decorative dust jacket which is also fine.. First Thus. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Enrico Arno. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. King Arthur, Round Table, Chivalry. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Scottish Clans and Their Tartans
|
|
|
Edinburgh: W. & A. K. Johnson, Ltd, 1951. 55 pages of text with a list of clans, map of Scotland 6 pages of introductions, 25 pages of ads at the rear and a sketches of the clans along with color illustrations of the tartans. Includes "The Highland Dress and How to Wear It," and "Gaelic Personal Names and Surnames" pocket edition. The cover is in red and white plaid with a decoration in black of a shield and crossed swords. There is a gift inscription on the title page in ink; otherwise clean and unmarked.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Tartans, Scotland. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Shopping in Style
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. 192 pages, biography, indexed and ills. throughout. "London from the Restoration to Edwardian Elegance." Appears unread. Mylared.. ISBN: 0500012059. First Edition. Har4t. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The English Pub
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1985. 111 pages, bound in navy blue cloth titled in gilt, in dw. Profuse color photographic illustrations by Andy Whipple. As newand unread.. ISBN: 0670296864. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Oblong Octavo. HOTELS IRELAND TRAVEL EUROPE. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Discovering Britain
|
|
|
Basingstoke : Automobile Association, 1982. Oblong sm 4to.- Glossy boards, Great Britain Travel Automobile Association. 415pages, illustrated with colour photos. Guide to more than 500 selected locations in Britain's countryside. Price clipped.. ISBN: 0276420217. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Great Britain, Travel. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Illustrated London News
|
|
|
London: Ingram House, 1953. June 20, 1953 Naval Review Number, in very good condition.Contains great illustrations on the Royal Navy in 1953. One is a four page spread showing "The Royal Navy of today Displayed in a Single Panorama," Several pages show cut away views of ships, and there are many color ads. Very interesting content in very good condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Weekly. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Scottish National War Memorial
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Grant and Murray Ltd., 1932. 64 pages, illustrated in color and black and white with and introduction by Sir Ian Hamilton. There is a gift inscription in ink on the front free endpaper, the spine is a little cocked, and the edges a little shelf worn. The front hinge is starting to crack but still holding. The dust jacket is soiled and there is a largish chip missing from the bottom spine area. Mylar protected.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Fair. Illus. by Francis Caird Inglis. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History, Scotland. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Countryman's Bedside Book
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1947. 251 pages, illustrated with woodcuts. Covers faded and edgeworn; contents very good.. 4th Printing. Original Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by D. J. Watkins - Pitchford. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Gilbert and Sullivan Book
|
|
|
New York: Coward - Mc Cann, Inc., 1957. 475 pages indexed with many illustrations, the revised edition. Ex-lib with the usual stamps, but less than the usual wear and in new mylar. Considered to be one of the foundation books for any one interested in Gilbert and Sullivan. . Revised. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Operettas, History of Music. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Clans and Tartans of Scotland
|
|
|
London: William Collins and Sons, 1966. 319 pages, color illustrated, bound in Tartan plaid of the Royal Stewart Clan, padded hardcover. Glassine jacket replaced with new mylar. Top edges gilt, map endpapers, color plates. Black and white frontispiece of Queen Elizabeth. Enlarged and re-edited by Margaret o. MacDougall with a foreword by His Grace the Duke of Montrose. Skinned line on the back endpaper, evidently from the removal of the original glassine; no other faults noted. . Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Scotland, Tartans, Clans. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Doyle Diary
|
|
|
New York: Paddington Press, 1978. 1978,1st,NY & London, Paddington Press. NF in G DJ, two small tears on back of jacket, light wear to edges. Oblong 8vo Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery. With a Holmesian Investigation into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle. Wonderful illustrations in color and black and white by Doyle's father, decorated endpapers; a very interesting book. . 1st Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Charles A. doyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Through the Woods: The English Woodland April to April
|
|
|
York: MacMillan, 1936. 142 pp.; illus., 73 engravings on wood; near fine and beautifully illustrated with wood engravings. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Parker, Agnes Miller. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nature, Wood Engraving. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Through the Woods: The English Woodland April to April
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1937. 151 pages, illustrated. A lovely book with 83 wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker.VG+ in a reproduction jacket, for protection only. Almost as new and appears unread.. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Parker, Agnes Miller. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nature, Wood Engraving. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Twilight Lords : The Fierce Doomed Struggle of the Last Great Feudal Lords of Ireland Against the England of Elizabeth I
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1994. 316 pages, indexed. The reign of Queen Elizabeth I has long been characterized as the first and finest flowering of English literature, patriotism, and public virtue. But there is a dark, forgotten aspect to Elizabeth's reign. English national pride and commercial growth were paid for in blood ---- the blood not only of those whose lands were coveted, but of those servants of the British state who marched into battle in the name of their queen. The Twilight Lords is the chronicle of the ferocious twenty-year struggle between the English monarch and the feudal lords of Ireland.." In new mylar jacket protector.. ISBN: 1566195985. First Thus. Hard Bound. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ireland, Elizabeth I, History. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Food and Cookin in 19th Century Britain
|
|
|
English Heritage, 1985. "History and Recipes" 47 pages, indexed, and illustrated with black and white vingettes; almost as new. Original price sticker on back cover.. ISBN: 1850740828. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Peter Brears. 8vo. Pamphlet. History, Cooking, Recipies. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ackermann's Costume Plates: Women's Fashions in England, 1818-1828
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1979. 90 pages, illustrated with reproductions from Ackermann's 1820 fashion design book. " 88 of the most representative costume plates (16 in full color as well as black and white) from one of the great comprehensive publications devoted to style..." Edited and with an Introduct6ion by Stella Blum Almost as new.. ISBN: 0486236900. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COSTUME ART DESIGN TEXTILE. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Elizabeth : A Biography of Britain's Queen
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. 564 pages with39 b/w photos and 18 colour photos. An intimate and revealing biography Queen Elizabeth II "the worlds most famous and powerful woman."The life of the Queen from her birth to her 70th birthday. Very gently read book in a jacket in a slightly worn dust jacket, mylar protected.. ISBN: 0374147493. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ELIZABETH II, QUEEN OF GREAT. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Food and Cookin in 17th Century Britain
|
|
|
English Heritage, 1985. "History and Recipes" 41 pages, bibliography, and illustrated with black and white vingettes by the author; almost as new. Original price sticker on back cover.. ISBN: 1850740828. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Peter Brears. 8vo. Pamphlet. History, Cooking. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The British Inheritance: A Treasury of Historic Documents
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2000. 150 pages, numerous maps, photos, illustrations, clean and unmarked, illustrated endpapers. near fine in mylar jacket protection. ISBN: 0520224701. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio. GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY SOURCES PUBLIC. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Shakespeare a Biography and an Interpretation
|
|
|
Gardem City New Yorkl: Doubleday and Company, 1949. 306 pages, index and apendicies. dj shows light edge soiling, possibly from a previous dust jacket protector. Not price clipped; in new mylar protector.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. Shakespeare, Biography. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Encyclopedia Sherlockiana : The Complete A-to-Z Guide to the World of the Great Detective
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1994. 326 pp. Quarter bound in blue cloth with white paper covered boards. Very well illustrated throughout. As new and unread .. ISBN: 067179826x. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES DICTIONARIES HOLMES SHERLOCK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LITERARY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Lili at Aynhoe: Victorian Life in an English Country House
|
|
|
London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1989. 128pp., 38 colour plates, 44 b&w illustrations, afterword, bibliography and index. Maria Elisabeth von Sandisell, know as Lili, first came to England in 1834 as the young wife of Sir Thomas Cartwright...heir to Aynhoe park in Northamptonshire, where his family had lived since 1615. In 1850 her husband inherited the property. She painted a series of watercolours of the house, its interiors, cottages, church and school.She also kept a fascinating diary of everyday events in the family and house. This book has been put together by the last member of the family to grow up at Aynhoe before it was sold in 1960.. ISBN: 0712635203. 1st Great Britain. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Great English Houses
|
|
|
London: Wiedenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 1983. 152 pages, indexed and with glossary. Well illustrated in color and black and white. From the English Tourist Board. . ISBN: 0297783114. 1st Great Britain. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Discovering England Series. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Winston S. Churchill: Youth 1874-1900
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. 629 pages, indexed and illustrated. The official biography of Sir Winston Churchill written by his son.Volume one only. . Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good-. Illus. by Photo Illlustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. History, Churchill, Biography. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Second World War
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Six volume set, complete in dust jackets with new mylar protection. all books near fine save for a previous owners lable on the front endpapers. All jackets have darkened spines with corners a little worn. Email for further details. Will require additional shipping.. Book Club. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. World War II, Churchill. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
Mrs. Thatcher's Minister: The Private Diaries of Alan Clark
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. 421 pages, index plus 8 pp. colour photos. Endpapers are excerpts from the diaries. Price clipped and with a little edge wear to the jacket. Almost as ne, unread. now in new mylar.. ISBN: 0374139172. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREAT BRITAIN POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1979. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Royal Children
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1986. 128 pages, illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs and reproductions of paintings and indexed. As new and unread, mylared, . ISBN: 0517553619. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. England, Royalty, Children. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Story of the Royal Family
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1981. Pictorial history of British royal family from Queen Victoria to Charles & Diana . Dust jacket a bit shelf worn, but no major problems. The book appears unread.. ISBN: 0906558743. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Great Britan, Royal Family. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
English Herb Gardens
|
|
|
London: Wiedenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. 160 pages, indexed and illustrated with color photos of each herb garden. Glossary. Appears unread. . ISBN: 029778871x. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England, Gardens, Herbs. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
London
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936. 1936 MacMillan, very good with very light wear to corners, no dj, illustrated. Front flap from dust jacket tipped in on front end paper, contents very good.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Pennell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. London, Etchings. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
James Joyce's Odyssey: A Guide to the Dublin of Ulysses
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1981. 192 pages : illustrated, maps, bibliography and index ; Very near fine only marked by the glue from a small sticker which has been removed from the ffe and some slight wear to the edges of the dust jacket. Mylar protected.. ISBN: 0030604575. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. Quarto. JOYCE JAMES 1882 1941 IRELAND. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Victorian Home
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1984. 206 pages, indexed and with 100 illustrations from contemporary photographs, engravings and paintings. Original black cloth boards with edgeworn jacket with a short tear at the top corner of the back flap; now in clear protective wrap. . ISBN: 0946495130. Reissue. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Victorian England. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
British Polar Explorers
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. Britain in Pictures Series 48 pages, 8 color plates, 14 black & white illustrations. the contents are near fine.Very lightly edgeworn, bound in blue paper with white titles and decoration. No other marks noted. Mylar protection provided.. General Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Small Quarto. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Locomotives in Retirement
|
|
|
London: Hugh Evelyn, Ltd, 1958. Large format 17. 5"x 10. 5" with 10 locomotive drawings. Probable first edition. The edges of the cover are somewhat worn and the corners are bumped. The contenets are fine.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. W. Fenton. Oblong 4to. Locomotives. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Second World War (3): The War at Sea
|
|
|
University Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Osprey Pub Co, 2002. 96 pages, well illustrated, maps in color, pictorial wrappers, fine. From the back cover: "This volume provides a comprehensive guide to three major theatres of combat; the battles for the Atlantic, the war in the Mediterranean and the fighting in the Indian Ocean. The War at Sea was a vital contest, which if lost would have irreversibly altered the balance of the military forces on land....The sea lanes were the logistical arteries of British and subsequent Allied armies fighting on the three continents of Africa, Asia and Europe. The Second World War was ultimately won by land forces but it could always have been lost at sea. " New and unread, but with a small skinned area on the back cover.. ISBN: 1841763977. 1st Printing. Pictorial Wraps. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 NAVAL. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
My Darling Clementine
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company Inc,, 1963. "The Story of Lady Churchill ...Introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt" 384 p. illustrated and indexed with a bibliography. Dust jacket edgeworn and slightly discolored. . 3rd Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History, Churchill, Great Britain. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Winston S. Churchill Volume III 1914 - 1916
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Limited, 1971. 988pp. frontis, 55 b/w photos, 20 maps. Book is near fine and unmarked. The jacket has edgewear and slightly bumped corners.Extra heavy; may require additional postage.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. Biography, Churchill. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Oddities
|
|
|
London: Philip Allan and Son, 1928. 336 pages, frontis, b/w plates and line illustrations. Contents good to very good; covers are somewhat worn and faded and the corners are bumped.Book store lable from "The Times Book Club42 Wigmore Street, London" inside back cover. Unusual.. 1st Great Britain. Hard Bound. Good+/No Jacket. 8v9. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Short History of the English People
|
|
|
New York: D. Appelton and Company, 1899. Set complete in two volumes, illustrated with tissue covered photogravures, color reproductions of photographs, and illuminated miniatures. The paper spine labels are faded, but the contents are as new, unopened and unread.. Aldine Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. History, England. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Biography of J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of the Middle Earth
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2001. 197 pp, color illustratedhardcover with DJ, 4th printing. Clean with good binding, no inscriptions, labels or remainder mark, edgewear to bottom edges of the bookand top edges of the DJ. Now in new mylar.. ISBN: 0762409568. 4th Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Square Quarto. Biography. AUTHORS ENGLISH BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hall's Ireland : Mr & Mrs Hall's Tour of 1840
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Unlimited, 1984. Two paperbacks in very good condition in a slip case also in very good condition. A record of Mr & Mrs Hall's tour of Ireland in 1840, includes period illustrations. The books a little shelf worn along the edges, but new and unread.. ISBN: 0722141998. Reprint. Paperback. New/Boxed. Illus. by Various. 8vo. New. GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
British Craftsmen
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. Britain in Pictures Series 48 pages, 8 color plates, 29 black & white illustrations. Bound in mustard yellow paper with white titles and decorationThe jacket is very lightly edgeworn; the contents are near fine.There is a faint red scribble of what might be crayon on the front endpaper. No other marks noted. Mylar protection provided.. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Various. Small Quarto. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
James Herriot's Yorkshire
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1979. Book club reprint of the first edition, square 4to. Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. 224pages, illustrated in colour throughout. mylared. Corners of jacket very lightly bumped; otherwise fine.. Book Club. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Derry Brabbs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Book Club. Yorkshire, Country Life. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Prodigal Rake: The Memoirs of William Hickey
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1962. 452 pages,. frontispiece, illustrations, and index. Edited with introduction by Peter Quennell. The jacket a little edgeworn, otherwise as new in new mylar. beautiful copy.. 3rd Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History, Autobiography, Memoirs, 18th Century Life. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Tarnished Crown : Princess Diana and the House of Windsor
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. 401 pages, lots of photographs, indexed. "From Charles's biographer and Lady Di's friend, The Ultimate Inside Story."Would be as new except for a previous owners' address label on the ffe. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0679424261. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIANA PRINCESS WALES 1961 1997 WINDSOR HOUSE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ROYALTY. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Chelsea
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1971. Blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped yellow block on spine; blue & black pictorial end papers. 270 pages, including Index, color plate frontis, a fold out map, and numerous black & white plates. Shelf wear along the bottom edge and at the top of the spine. Contents near fine. mylared.. ISBN: 0800814401. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LONDON ENGLAND HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Leigh Hunt's Works: The Autobiography of Leigh Hunt and Men Women, and Books
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder & Company, 1887. Two volume set bound in matching brown half leather with gilt titles and decoration and marblized paper, red silk bookmark. A little worn along the edges and with lightly bumped corners. the endpapers a little foxed. A very attractive and nicley bound set.. New Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Essays, Autobiography. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 50) |
Ireland: An Island Revealed (
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 2006. New and unread; beautiful photos of Ireland.. ISBN: 0760786380. First Thus. Hard Bound. New/Fine. Folio. New. Photography, Travel, Ireland. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
