History::Military/Warfrom ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse History::Military/War | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| 1) |
The Shield of Faith
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 1st Printing - Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings - Small Soil Spot Fore Edge - Text Clean & Unmarked - Good Reading Copy more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 2) |
U. S. Armed Forces Nuclear, Chemical and Biological Survival Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books. 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. REMAINDER MARK. "Experts agree that the next terrorist attack on our soil will not come in the same form as September 11. Every American faces the threat of nuclear, chemical or biological weapons. This handbook is the single most effective tool for civilians to protect themselves and their loved ones against the threat looming over our homeland." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 3) |
Monitor : The Story of the Legendary Civil War Ironclad and the Man Whose Invention Changed the Course of History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1999 Ballentine Books Softcover. 1st Ballentine Edition. Remainder Mark. Excellent Condition. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 4) |
The Islamic Threat : Myth or Reality?
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. 1996. Soft Cover. As New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. 2nd Edition. Light Shelf Wear to Cover. <p>"A leading scholar of Islam analyzes the challenge of political Islam, offering insight into the sources and diversity of Muslim politics, and surveys the key Islamic movements and crises in the world today." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.83
|
|
| 5) |
The Fist of God
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1994 Bantam Books Hardcover with Dust Jacket - 1st Printing - Near Fine/Fine - Owner Label on 1st Page more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Yellow Wind
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1988 Farrar, Straus & Giroux Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Minor Wear/Light Yellowing to Jacket. Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.51
|
|
| 7) |
An Illustrated Guide to Usaf the Modern Us Air Force
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall. 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Pictorial Cover. Light Wear to Cover. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 8) |
Vietnam : A History, the First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press. 1983. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. In New Brodart Cover. Very Light Edge Wear to Jacket. A Companion to the PBS Television Series. "A comprehensive, fair-minded history of America's war in Vietnam." 750 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 9) |
The End of Order : Versailles, Nineteen Nineteen
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1st Printing. Owner Stamp Marked Out Inside Front Cover, Light Rubbing to Jacket, Pages Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.42
|
|
| 10) |
Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
|
|
|
2001. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. 2001 Hardcover with Dust Jacket - Light Shelf Wear/Bumping to Jacket more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.93
|
|
| 11) |
Snake Driver! : Cobras in Vietnam
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. "A Gritty True Account of Vietnam Combat from the Men Who Flew the AH-1G Cobras Through Hell and Back." Light Edge Wear to Cover, Light Spine Crease & Page Aging, Pages Tight, Clean & Unmarked. "The Cobra was a new class of weapons sytem - the attack helicopter. Long and lean and only thirty-six inches wide, it moved like a shot, carrying the most firepower of any helicopter on earth. This is the saga of the Cobra, its development and introduction into Vietnam during the summer of '67, and the stories of the men who flew it, often into hot LZs or kill zones that were literally walls of lead and high explosives." 202 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.07
|
|
| 12) |
The New Illustrated Guide to Modern Aircraft Markings
|
|
|
1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1992 Salamander Books Hardcover. Light Shelf Wear more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.91
|
|
| 13) |
Tan Phu : Special Forces Team A-23 in Combat
|
|
|
Ivy Books. 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Edge Wear to Cover, Contents in Fine Condition, No Spine Crease. "Vietnam, 1963. Leigh Wade was a radioman for Special Forces Team A-23, a twelve-man unit sent to Tan Phu, a hell on earth in the Mekong Delta where the VC had the advantage of knowing the tangled terrain. Wade's mission: run sweeps and hammer-and-anvil operations, kill or capture as many VC as possible, and move back to camp before they could strike back. - But in those early days, Special Forces didn't have the "luxury" of proper air, artillery, and logistical support, so patrols moved through the black tropical night with the danger of death lurking in every shadow. By the time Team A-23 returned to Fort Bragg in December 1963, after a six-month tour, all but two of its original twelve members had been killed or captured. Wade left Vietnam thinking the Americans would pull out within twelve months, unaware that he would serve five more years of bloody combat." 228 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.82
|
|
| 14) |
Jungle Dragoon : The Memoir of an Armored Cav Platoon Leader in Vietnam
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio Press. 1999. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. "Tanks in the jungle? Although this is not an image that springs to mind when thinking of the Vietnam War, armored calvary forces were used extensively throughout the country. Replete with the coming of age insights and leadership lessons that have made books like Platoon Leader perennial favorites, Jungle Dragoon delivers an exciting story of living on the edge, living in battle." 230 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $21.11
|
|




