Children::Educationalfrom ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Children::Educational | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Readers / Beginner books
|
| 1) |
World Wildlife Fund's all About Koalas
|
|
|
Determined Productions. 1986. Hard Cover. Good +. Wendy's World Wildlife Books. Light Soil/Rubbing to Cover, Spine Bumped, Few Page Corner Creases, Text Unmarked. 22 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.06
|
|
| 2) |
How a Book Is Made
|
|
|
HarperTrophy. 1988. Paperback. Very Good in Chipped and Torn DJ. Lightest Wear to Cover. "Describes the stages in making a book, starting with the writing of the manuscript and the drawing of the pictures, and explaining all the technical processes leading to printed and bound copies." 32 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.06
|
|
| 3) |
Where Does All the Rain Go?
|
|
|
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings, Pocket, & Brodart Cover. Clean, Very Nice Copy. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 4) |
Storms
|
|
|
Coward- McCann, Inc.. 1970. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings/Pocket/Brodart Cover, Light Wear & Rubbing to Brodart, Soil Spots FEPs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 5) |
Do Whales Have Belly Buttons : Questions and Answers About Whales and Dolphins
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 1998. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Faint Cover Wear, Else Fine Condition. "How long can whales stay under water? Why do whales migrate? Do whales sleep? Why do dolphins whistle? What is an orca's favorite food? You will find the answers to these and other questions about whales and dolphins." 49 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 6) |
Let's Pretend
|
|
|
Meredith Books. 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Arts, Crafts, Cooking, Science & Nature Projects and Activities.. Shelf Rubbing to Cover, Clean & Unmarked. 32 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.06
|
|
| 7) |
Betty Crocker's Cookbook for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Co.. 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. 2nd Printing. Light Wear to Cover, Contents Clean & Unmarked. "A very special cookbook for the junior generation. Fledgling chefs can try their wings on these easy-to-make and good-to-eat treats - and stir up some fun in the kitchen. More than 100 recipes - from snacks and main dishes to desserts and breads. Step-by-step directions. Holiday and party dishes, and homemade gifts. Full-color photos and how-to-do-it drawings. Clear, easy-to-read type, and kitchen know-how chapter to help young cooks learn their way around the pots and pans. And of course, all the recipes have been successfully tested int he Betty Crocker kitchens." 96 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.15
|
|
| 8) |
Snow Is Falling
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good + DJ. A Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science Book. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings. Library Binding, Rubbing/Light Wear to Brodart. Text Clean & Unmarked. "What makes snow? How are snowflakes formed? Are they all the same shape and size? What are the uses and hazards of the beautiful white blanket that covers much of the world for part of the year? Answers to these and other questions children ask about snow are given in this handsome, accurate, warm and personal book. Snow is made to seem wondrous and yet comprehensible to children." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.59
|
|
| 9) |
Rain and Hail
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science Book. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings. Light Rubbing/Crease to Brodart. Price Clipped, Pages Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $18.35
|
|
| 10) |
A Book of the Milky Way Galaxy for You
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1965. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 1965 Thomas Y. Crowell Co. Hardcover. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings/Pocket & Brodart Cover. Rubbing to Brodart, Jacket Price Clipped. Light Soil Spots on Few Pages. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 11) |
Weight and Weightlessness
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell. 1971. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings, Jacket Price-Clipped, Soil to FEPs/Title Page, Rubbing to Brodart. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 12) |
The Beginning of the Earth (Let's-Read-&-Find-Out Science Bks.)
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell. 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1973 Thomas Y. Crowell Hardcover. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings. Insert Laid-In. Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $21.11
|
|
| 13) |
High Sounds, Low Sounds
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell. 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Let's-Read-And-Find-Out Science Book. Ex-School Library Copy with Usual Markings/Pocket/Brodart Cover, Rubbing to Brodart, Two Soil Spots/Page Corner Crease to 1st FEP. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $19.27
|
|
| 14) |
The Fall of Freddie the Leaf : A Story of Life for All Ages
|
|
|
Thorofare, NJ: Slack, Inc.. 1982. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light Rubbing & Bumping to Jacket. In New Brodart Cover. "A warm, wonderfully wise, and strikingly simple story about a leaf named Freddie-- how Freddie and his companion leaves change with the passing seasons, finally falling to the ground with winter's snow. An inspiring allegory illustrating the delicate balance between life and death. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $18.35
|
|
| 15) |
Fun for One or Two : 200 Activities for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
Abingdon Press. 1954. Soft Cover. Good. 1st Printing. Ex-Church Library Copy with Usual Markings. Ink Stamps, Spine Label, Date Slip & Pocket Removed. Some Cover Wear, First Few Page Corner Tips Creased, Text Clean & Unmarked. "You can have fun by yourself! This book is full of all kinds of things to do and make. And the directions are so clear and easy to follow that you will not need anyone to help you. Play the games; do the stunts; work the tricks and puzzles. Make a bottle-top boat, an orange-crate chair, a pin with your name on it. Contrive costumes and masks for dressing up. Start a hobby; turn collector; be a puppeteer. When the family takes a trip, play 'traveling' games as you ride along. When a holiday is near, make gift tags, place cards, and decorations. And all year long have fun with nature. ;Fun For One --Or Two' tells you how." 159 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.74
|
|
| 16) |
The Magic School Bus : Inside the Earth
|
|
|
Scholastic. 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good. Pictorial Cover. Spot of Edge Wear. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.51
|
|
| 17) |
Little Monsters
|
|
|
The Dial Press. 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Light Wear & Price-Clip to Jacket, Pages Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.34
|
|
| 18) |
What Is A Season
|
|
|
Chicago: Benefic Press. 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-School Library Copy with Usual Markings. Light Soil to Cover, Light Wear to Spine Ends & Corners, Pages Clean & Unmarked. Lovely Illustrations. 48 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.59
|
|
| 19) |
Richard E. Byrd Adventurer to the Poles
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Garrard Publishing Co.. 1963. Hard Cover. Good in Very Good DJ. A Discovery Book. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings. 1st FEP Soil Spots, Some Page Bottom Corner Tips Upturned. 80 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $18.35
|
|
| 20) |
Gilberto and the Wind
|
|
|
The Viking Press. 1963. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Church Library Copy with Usual Markings. Brown cloth boards, partial split to cloth cover at spine. Rubbing to cover, author info article paste down on front end sheet, text clean & unmarked. "A young boy finds a playmate that has many moods. His friend is the wind. The young boy learns that the wind can sail boats, fly kites, and turn umbrellas inside out." 32 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 21) |
The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Eastern Acorn Press. 1984. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Staple Bound Soft Cover This softcover is a reissue of a 1965 Historical Times publication depicting the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. The contents include 20 pages on "The Tragedy at Ford's Theater", 16 pages on "The Search for Booth", and 10 pages on "The Trial of Booth's Accomplices," all with text, illustrations and photos. An 8 1/2" x 11" three-page leaflet is also included entitled, "Second Inaugural Address, March 4, 1865, by Abraham Lincoln, President of the United States of America." It contains a full-page black and white photo of Lincoln, the Second Inaugural Address, and the words to "The Battle Hymn of the Republic." Both the book and leaflet are in very good condition. The softcover has minor wear and a small label mark on the cover, while the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. The leaflet has two slightly upturned corners and a light wrinkle to the edge. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 22) |
The Wright Brothers
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell. 1972. Hard Cover. Fair in Fair DJ. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings/Pocket/Brodart Cover, Light Wear to Brodart, Jacket Soiling, Price Clipped, FEPs/Title Page Creases. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 23) |
Let's Go To The Brook
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co. 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings. Light Wear to Spine Edges & Cover Corners, Light Soil to Cover and Some Pages.<p> Contents: A Brook, An Island, A Waterfall, A Stream, Patterns, Algae, Water Cress, Water Animals, Water Striders, Water Bugs, Water Worms, Water Beetles, Water Snails, Nymphs, Damselflies and Dragonflies, Toad Bugs, Crayfish, Fish, Tree Toads more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 24) |
Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1990 Viking Penguin Hardcover. School & Library Binding. Light Wear, Unmarked more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 25) |
Let's Find Out About Magnets
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, Inc.. 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-School Library Copy with Usual Markings, Rubbing to Brodart, Text Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $18.35
|
|
| 26) |
Reading for Significance
|
|
|
American Book Co. 1959. First printing. Hard Cover. Good. Golden Rule Series (The Modern McGuffey Readers) Hardcover, No Jacket. Gray pictorial boards with Some Soil. Corners & Spine Bumped, Light Soil Spots FEPs, 2 Small Edge Tears/Corner Crease to Title Page, Soil to Text Block, Pages Clean & Unmarked. This textbook contains 36 stories with color illustrations, and instructions to students on reading by the authors. 432 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $39.51
|
|
| 27) |
Adventures with a String : First Science Experiments
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Co.. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-School Library Copy with Usual Markings, Rubbing to Brodart, Dust Jacket Taped Inside Covers, Text Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 28) |
Adventures with a Ball : First Science Experiments
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Co.. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. Ex-School Library Copy with Usual Markings, Wear & Rubbing to Brodart, Jacket Taped Inside Covers, FEPs Light Soil/Stamps/Owner Label, Soil Spots Some Pages. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.15
|
|
| 29) |
Adventures with a Cardboard Tube : First Science Experiments
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Co.. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-School Library Copy with Usual Markings. Light Rubbing to Brodart Cover. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.59
|
|
| 30) |
Medicine (Looking Back at Series)
|
|
|
Needham, MA: Schoolhouse Press. 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Indentations/Rubbing to Cover, Contents Clean & Unmarked. Beginning 6000 years ago in ancient Egypt, this book surveys the history of medicine, disease, doctors and nurses. 48 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.28
|
|
| 31) |
The World is Me : A Handbook for Preschool Teachers
|
|
|
David C. Cook Publishing. 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ideabooks Softcover. Ex-Church Library Copy with Spine Label, Ink Stamps, Pocket Removed. Light Yellowing to Cover Edges, No Spine Crease, Pages Tight & Unmarked. "Most Sundays, teaching preschool in your Sunday school class is sheer joy. You knew you'd love their happy smiles, their exhuberance, their curiosity, their love to talk. And you do. But there are other Sundays when you really wonder what to do. This book offers a realistic look at what preschoolers are like, what they need - mentally, physically, and spiritually - and how to meet that special challenge." 64 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 32) |
Antarctic Wildlife (Oxford Scientific Films)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated. 1989. Hard Cover. Good. 1989 Mallard Press Hardcover. No Jacket, Pictorial Cover. Shelf Wear/Indentation to Cover, Spine/Corners Bumped. Pages Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.97
|
|
| 33) |
The True Book of Sounds We Hear
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Children's Press. 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings. Rubbing to Brodart. Brodart Taped to Inside Covers/Tape Yellowed. Pages Clean. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 34) |
The True Book of Energy
|
|
|
Chicago: Children's Press. 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings/Pocket/Brodart Cover, Light Wear & Rubbing to Brodart, Clean. 47 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 35) |
Tools for Observing : Stepping Into Science
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Children's Press. 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-School Library Copy with Usual Markings. Rubbing to Brodart Cover. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.67
|
|
| 36) |
Magnets & Electricity
|
|
|
Children's Press. 1961. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings/Pocket/Brodart Cover, Light Wear & Rubbing to Brodart more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $24.79
|
|
| 37) |
The Adventures of Q'bert
|
|
|
Beverly, MA, U.S.A.: Parker Brothers Publishing. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Rubbing to Cover. Ages 6-10. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.07
|
|
| 38) |
The Earth is Your Spaceship
|
|
|
Mac-Graw Hill. 1963. Hard Cover. Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-School Library Copy with Usual Markings, Rubbing to Brodart, Dust Jacket Taped Inside Covers. Chipping/Crease to FEPs, Short Tear at Binding to Pages. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.58
|
|
| 39) |
Let's Find Out About Air
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, Inc.. 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings. Rubbing to Brodart, Some Yellowing Inside Covers. A Clean, Attractive Copy. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $21.11
|
|
| 40) |
The Listening Walk
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings/Pocket/Brodart Cover, Light Wear & Rubbing to Brodart, Price Clipped, Small Soil Spot Last FEP. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 41) |
Getting to Know Nature's Children : Chipmunks/Beavers
|
|
|
Grolier Enterprises. 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. Revised Edition. Very Light Wear to Cover, Few Small Soil Spots FEPs, Pages Clean & Unmarked. 47 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.66
|
|
| 42) |
De Soto Finder of the Mississippi
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co. 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-School Library Copy with Usual Markings. Text Unmarked, Attractive Copy. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.59
|
|
| 43) |
Albert Schweitzer: A Biography for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: John Knox Press. 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good. Translated by James Thin. Ex-Library Copy with Minimal Markings. Ink Stamp, Pocket Removed. Light Soil & Edge Wear to Cover, Pages Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 44) |
Wings, Weights and Wheels
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Light Edge Wear, Rubbing to Cover, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.19
|
|







































