Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Health::Self-Help

from ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM

Browse Health::Self-Help | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
1) You Don't Have to Quit: How to Persevere When You Want to Give Up
Anne & Ray Ortlund

Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. 1994 Thomas Nelson Pub. Softcover. Light Edge Wear, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. Learn How To Take Life's Tough Situations & Turn Them Into Opportunities for Achievement and Growth. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $3.68
2) Getting the Best of Yourself : How To Win Over Self-Defeating Behavior
Aycock, David W

Getting the Best of Yourself : How To Win Over Self-Defeating Behavior
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Victor Books. 1989. Soft Cover. Good. Good. 1989 Victor Books Softcover. Light Cover Wear. Highlighting on 1 Page, Else Clean & Unmarked. Good Reading Copy. "Have you ever noticed your palms sweating or your heart racing when you speak in public? Ever found yourself exploding at a family member without knowing why? Ever felt that you couldn't possibly accomplish all that you must do in one day? You are not alone in your struggles. Dr. David Aycock explains that we all undergo emotional turmoil. But, he explains, we do not have to be defeated by these emotional problems. Dr. Aycock, a licenses psychologist, will help you cope with emotional turmoil by teaching you strategies to manage stress and anxiety, improve your thinking process, express and resolve anger, and develop healthy patterns of communication." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.06
3) The Hibernation Response : Why You Feel Fat, Miserable and Depressed from October Through March, and How You Can Cheer Up Through Those Dark Days of Winter
Bahr, Robert; Whybrow, Peter

1988. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1988 Arbor House Hardcover with Dust Jacket - Stated 1st Ed. Owner inscription marked out more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.96
4) Dealing with Depression Naturally
Baumel, Syd

Dealing with Depression Naturally
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company. 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Light Shelf Wear, Unmarked. "From the cutting edge of natural antidepressant research,here is new information on St. John's wort,SAMe,bright light therapy,and other proven natural remedies for depression. Explores emotional health,including mood-enhancing fats and herbal antidepressants. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.55
5) Beyond Codependency : And Getting Better All the Time
Beattie, Melody

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco. 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Edition. Near Fine+. Faint Wear to Cover, Tight, Clean & Unmarked. No Spine Crease. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.14
6) Curing Fatigue : A Step-By-Step Plan to Uncover and Eliminate the Causes of Chronic Fatigue
Bell, David S.; Donev, Stef

Curing Fatigue : A Step-By-Step Plan to Uncover and Eliminate the Causes of Chronic Fatigue
1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hardcover. Shelf Rubbing to Cover, Pages Clean & Unmarked. Includes 25 hidden causes of fatigue (and some unexpected cures), The Fatigue Fighter's Diet, and The 30-Day High Energy Program. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.55
7) The Osteoporosis Prevention Guide : The Natural Strategy for Strengthening Your Bones
Brewer, Dr. Sarah

The Osteoporosis Prevention Guide : The Natural Strategy for Strengthening Your Bones
Barnes & Noble Books. 1999. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. Provides vital data on women's health issues, such as early menopause, hysterectomy, and amenorrhea, that may be connected with osteoporosis. Also offers ample advice for men who may be brittle-bones prone (e.g., joggers, couch potatoes, and fast-food addicts). Information on bone-strengthening exercises, vitamins and minerals, therapy, drug treatments and 80 bone-build rrecipes. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.25
8) Live and Learn and Pass It On : People Ages 5 to 95 Share What They'Ve Discovered About Life, Love, and Other Good Stuff
Brown, H. Jackson, Jr

Live and Learn and Pass It On : People Ages 5 to 95 Share What They'Ve Discovered About Life, Love, and Other Good Stuff
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press. 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. Excellent Condition more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $2.75
9) The How to Quit Smoking and Not Gain Weight Cookbook
Donkersloot, Mary; Hyder-Ferry, Linda

Three Rivers Press. 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. Light Shelf Rubbing to Cover. "Is it possible to quit smoking and not gain a pound - or better yet, achieve your ideal body weight and feel great? The authors provide easy-to-follow strategies for creating a personalized quitting plan, a bevy of simple and delicious recipes, and tips that will keep you motivated as you keep the pounds off. Smokers and ex-smokers alike will find tools for a healthier lifestyle." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.27
10) The Greatest Networker in the World
Fogg, John Milton

The Greatest Networker in the World
MLM Publishing/Upline Press. 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Near Fine. Hint of Edge Wear to Cover. The story that has changed millions of people's lives. Will it change yours? "explains how to enjoy success beyond wealth--how to experience successful living along with successful network marketing. Fogg uses a parable to teach the lessons of leadership, values, life purpose, listening, championing others, and more. " (Ingram) more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.14
11) Stuttering and Your Child : Questions and Answers (No. 22)
Fraser, Jane (editor); Conture, Edward G. (editor)

Stuttering and Your Child : Questions and Answers (No. 22)
Memphis, TN, U.S.A.: Stuttering Foundation of America. 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Hint of Edge Wear & Rubbing to Cover, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. Topics: Does My Child Stutter?, Why Does My Child Stutter?, Does Home Life Affect My Child's Stuttering?, What Do I Tell People About My Child's Stuttering?, What is Involved in Therapy?, What If My Child Continues to Stutter?, and Where Should We Seek Help? more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.82
12) Do You Stutter : A Guide for Teens (No. 21)
Fraser, Jane (editor); Perkins, William H. (editor)

Do You Stutter : A Guide for Teens (No. 21)
Memphis, TN, U.S.A.: Stuttering Foundation of America. 1997. Soft Cover. Fine. 2nd Edition. Excellent Condition. Topics: Why Me?, Facts and Myths, Coping With Parents, Coping With School, Coping With Friends, Starting To Help Yourself, Turning On To Therapy, A Personal Message. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.03
13) I Can Remember : A Daily Journal for People with Memory Problems
Greengrass, Gerry

I Can Remember : A Daily Journal for People with Memory Problems
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. BRAND NEW 1998 Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam Softcover. Remainder Mark, Light Shelf Wear. "A life-changing tool, a unique daily journal that serves to retrieve and preserve short-term memories. When maintained over a period of time, this workbook and keepsake develops into a long-term memory. A profound means of communication and a healthy, meaningful link between loved ones and caregivers, this book helps recapture the dignity and sense of self that reside in the details that make up every day of our lives. It is a gift beyond measure." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.07
14) Stress for Success : How to Make Stress on the Job Work for You
Hanson, Peter G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1st Edition Hardcover and Dust Jacket. Nice Clean Copy more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.98
15) Instant Meditation for Stress Relief : Breathing Techniques and Mental Exercises for an Immediate Sense of Calm and Well-Being
Hudson, John

Instant Meditation for Stress Relief : Breathing Techniques and Mental Exercises for an Immediate Sense of Calm and Well-Being
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anness Publishing, Incorporated. 2001. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. 2001 Barnes & Noble Book Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light Wear/Bumping to Jacket. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.99
16) Teach Only Love
Jampolsky, Gerald G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light Cover Wear, Tight, Clean & Unmarked. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.39
17) How to Quit Smoking Without Gaining Weight
Katahn, Martin, Ph.D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1994. Hard Cover. New. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. "A guide for people who are trying to give up smoking but are concerned about weight gain presents a safe and simple program based on the latest research in metabolism, biochemistry, and smoking cessation. By the author of The T-Factor Diet." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.07
18) Repacking Your Bags : Lighten Your Load for the Rest of Your Life
Leider, Richard J.; Shapiro, David A

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated. 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Light Cover Wear, Clean & Unmarked. Offers valuable guidelines designed to help readers learn to balance the frequently conflicting demands of love, work, and place, utilizing interviews and anecdotes to show how to sort through life's baggage. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.06
19) Wake-Up Calls : Making the Most Out of Every Day (Regardless of What Life Throws You)
Lunden, Joan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Education Group. 2001. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. 2001 Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Tiny Jacket Corner Tear, Else Mint. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.90
20) Do It : Let's Get off Our Butts
McWilliams, John-Roger; McWilliams, Peter

Do It : Let's Get off Our Butts
Prelude Press. 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Near Fine Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Faint Wear to Jacket, Light Page Aging, Clean & Unmarked. "Within each of us is a dream - a heart's desire. For some, it's a professional or a career goal; for others, it's a relationship or a family. It might be a political or social desire, or it may be a religious or spiritual one. Unfortunately, many people are not pursuing their heart's desire. Some are so far away from living their dream that they have forgotten what their dream truly is. What keeps us from fulfilling our heart's desire? Our comfort zone. So, do we honor our comfort zone, or do we honor our dream? The choice is ours. This book if for those: who want to discover - clearly and precisely - their dream; who choose to pursue that dream, who wouldn't mind having some fun along the way, and who are willing to expand their comfort zone enough to include their heart's desire - and maybe even a dance floor. The secret lies in the doing." 496 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.07
21) Recovery from Codependence : A Jewish Twelve Steps Guide to Healing Your Soul
Olitzky, Kerry M.; Z., Aaron

Recovery from Codependence : A Jewish Twelve Steps Guide to Healing Your Soul
Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.: Jewish Lights Publishing. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $19.27
22) Age Erasers for Women : Actions You Can Take Right Now to Look Younger and Feel
Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff

Age Erasers for Women : Actions You Can Take Right Now to Look Younger and Feel
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1994. First edition. Very Good. Hardcover. No Jacket , Pictorial Cover. Light Shelf Wear to Cover, Clean & Unmarked. <p>"Containing sound medical guidelines from leading physicians and experts on how to stem the ravages of time, this book offers hundreds of head-to-toe tips on proven age-fighters, spotlighting all components that nuture and preserve youthfulness. " more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.60

Sign up to receive offers and updates: