Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Music

from Mount Hope Books

Browse Music | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 286 listings found.
1) Roy Acuff's Nashville The Life and Good Times of Country Music
Acuff, Roy, with William Neeley

Near Fine Softcover. Perigree Books (Putnam) ; New York; 1st Printing; 1983; 203 p in wraps. Light edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Bryan Adams - 18 Til I Die
Adams, Bryan

Fine Softcover. Hal Leonard Corporation; 1996; Crisp, unmarked. Includes The Only Thing that Looks Good on Me Is You; Do to You, Let's Make a Night to Remember; 18 til I Die; Star: You Underwear; We're Gonna Win; I Think About YOu; I; ll Always Be Right There; It Ain't a Party; Black Pearl, You're Still Beautiful to Me; Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman? . ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 87 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Of Mind and Music
Addis, Laird

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Cornell University Press; First Edition; 1999; 146 p. Crisp book in cris jacket. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
4) Herbie Hancock (Volume 11 Play-A-Long Book)
Aebersold, Jamey

Very Good+ Softcover. Jamey Aebersold Jazz; -; 1993; 46 p in wraps. Book only. NO CD. Minor edgewear on cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. For all instruments. Includes Jessica, Dolphin Dance, Eye of the Hurricane, Cantaloupe Island, Maiden Voyage, Watermelon Man, And What if I Don't, and Toys. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Cannonball Adderley (Volume 13)
Aebersold, Jamey

Near Fine Softcover. Jamey Aebersold Jazz; -; 1978; 56 p in wraps. Minor wear corner tips. Else fine. Songs include Del Sasser, Saudade, Superstition Blues, Unit 7, Sack of Woe, Jeannine, Scotch and Water, and Work Song. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Ornamentation in J.S. Bach's Organ Works
Aldrich, Putnam

Near Fine Hardcover. Coleman-Ross Co. ; First Edition; 1950; 61 pages in blue cloth. Minor shelfwear. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Mild tanning on page margins. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Songs for the Little Ones at Home
American Tract Society

Very Good Hardcover. American Tract Society; Early Reprint; 1884; 288 pages; bound in brown cloth with red, green, yellow & brown stamped design on front cover. Gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Black & white lithographs. Design bright clean & intact. Light shelf wear on cover; base of spine moderate wear; minor stains on edge of back cover (white paint? ) Binding solid. Occasional foxing/ light soil on edges of pages. No markings. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) American Union of Swedish Singers Song-Album 1922: For the Singing Festival in Stillwater, Denver and Bridgeport
American Union of Swedish Singers

Good+ Softcover. Musiktidning; Minneapolis; -; 1923; 96 p in stapled wraps; pamphlet style. Cover tanned & heavily creased. Clean, unmarked interior. 40 songs with musical scores and lyrics in Swedish. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Lynn Anderson Song Book
Anderson, Lynn

Very Good- Softcover. Charles Hansen Music & Books; c. 1970; 64 pages in stapled wraps. Light rubbing; horizontal creases mid-spine. Interior clean, unmarked. 25 songs including A Woman Lives for Love, Big Girls Don't Cry, He'd Still Love Me, I'd Run a Mile to You, I Found You, I Live to Love You, I'm alright, Kiss Away, No Love at All, Ride, Ride, Ride, Rocky Top, Snowbird, You Mean the World to Me. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
10) Monteverdi Madrigals
Arnold, Denis

Very Good Softcover. British Broadcasting Corporation; 1st Printing; 1967; 61 pages in stiff wraps. Back cover lightly foxed (little brown speckles). Interior pristine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Folklore de France
Arnoux, Madame Louise

Very Good Softcover. Foxhollow School; Lenox, MA; -; 1969; 196 p in wraps. Minor foxing back cover. Previous owner's notation. Else fine. French traditional songs with words, music, history. Commentary & history in English, lyrics in French. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
12) As Though I Had Wings: The Lost Memoir
Baker, Chet

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; First Edition; 1997; 118 p. Crisp in fresh jacket with a small nick on fore-edge. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Jongleur Songs of Old Quebec
Barbeau, Marius

Very Good in Fair dust jacket Hardcover. Rutgers University Press; -; 1962; 202 pages in blue cloth. Moderate wear corner tip. Mild soil. Minor use of yellow highlight marker. FAIR only jacket (smudged; well-worn & torn). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Mountain Songs of North Carolina (Schirmer's American Folk-Song Series Set 3)
Bartholomew, Marshall; Wetmore, Susannah

Very Good+ Softcover. G. Schirmer, Inc. ; Reprint; 1926; Songbook. 43 p in stapled wraps. Spine & top edge lightly tanned; mild edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. 14 Songs including : Banjo Sam; Blackbird and the Crow; Cuckoo; Dearest Billie; O Georgie; Grandma Grunts; I'm Getting Married Next Sunday; Jack O'Diamonds; Just Kick the Dust over My Coffin; Little Mawhee; Possum Tree; Pretty Saro; Rosewood Casket; Wedding of Miss Duck. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
15) The Elizabethan Jig and Related Song Drama
Baskervill, Charles Read

Very Good+ Softcover. Dover Publications; Reprint; 1965; 642 pp. Paperback. Light edgewear; plastic coating starting to peel on edges. No creases. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Ludwig Van Beethoven's Pianoforte Sonatas
Behrend, William; Lund, Ingeborg (translator)

Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. J. M. Dent & Co. ; New York; Reprint; 1927; Ex-Library; Ex-library. 199 p in green cloth library binding. Typical marks, pockets. Clean, tight. Moderate rubbing on edges.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Sweet Mother Modern African Music
Bender, Wolfgang

Fine Softcover. University of Chicago Press; First Printing; 1991; 235 p in wraps. Crisp cover & pages. No ownership marks. Appears as new & unread. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) They Say It's Wonderful (Sheet Music from Annie Get Your Gun)
Berlin, Irving

Very Good Sheet music. Irving Berlin Music Co. ; 1946; 5 p. Illustrated cover. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover. Minor edgewear. Clean, bright. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Three Worlds Of Leonid
Berman, Leonid

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Basic Books; First Edition; 1978; 275 p in cloth. Crisp in jacket with mild edgewear. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Folk Songs of Old Vincennes
Berry, Cecilia Ray (editor)

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. H. T. Fitzsimmons Co. ; Chicago; 8th Printing; 1946; 95 p in wheat colored cloth. Hint of age-toning on endpapers. Clean, square, bright. Jacket shows minor age-toning on edge of flap. Remarkably clean, unblemished copy. 38 folk songs from Old Vincennes Indiana; of Canadian & Louisiana origin; side by side French-English lyrics. Includes La Guillane, Isabeau se Promene, C'est la Poulette Grise, Un Bamocheur, La Chanson des Metamorphoses, Il Etait une Bergere, Cecilia, J'ai Tant Danse, J'ai Fait une Maitresse, Boum-ba-di-boum, Qui Veut Manger du Lievre, Le Roid du Bal, and many more. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
21) Chuck Berry: The Golden Decade
Berry, Chuch

Very Good Softcover. Arc Music Corp. ; -; N.D.; 96 pages in wraps. No date given, but circa 1973. 40 songs. Mild reading crease along spine edge. Clean, unmarked interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Billboard Songbook Series: The Best of 1965 (EZ Play Today No. 265)
Billboard Magazine

Near Fine Softcover. Hal Leonard; Reprint; 1992; 48 pages, bound in stapled wraps. Trace of shelf wear. Crisp, tight, unmarked. 17 songs including: Downtown, Eight Days a Week, Eve of Destruction, Hang on Sloopy, Help! , Help Me Rhonda, I Go You Babe, I Feel Good, Mr. Tambourine Man, Mrs. Brown You've Got a Lovely Daughter, My Girl, Over and Over, This Diamond Ring, Turn! Turn! Turn! , Wooly Bully, Yesterday, You've Lost that Lovin' Feelin'. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Serenade In The Night (Sheet Music)
Bixio, C. A. ; Cherubini, B. ; Kennedy, Jimmy

Very Good+ Sheet music. Mills Music; New York; -; 1936; 5 p. In wraps. Mild shelfwear; a couple faint creases. Clean, intact. Previous owner's name stamped on top edge front cover. From the motion picture "Melodramma". Original Italian - Violino Tzigano. Cover art of troubadour & his silhouette. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Carmen An Opera in Four Acts
Bizet, Georges ; Libretto by Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halevy

Near Fine Softcover. Belwin Mills; Reprint; 1952; NEAR FINE copy, stapled binding. Crisp, unmarked. Cover shows trace of wear at spine ends. English translation by Frank Merkling. Side by side French-English translation. ; Fred Rullman Series of Grand Opera Libretti; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 47 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Gustav Mahler
Blaukopf, Kurt

Very Good+ Softcover. Limelight Editions; Third Edition; 1991; 279 pages. Translated by Inge Goodwin. Edges of cover lightly rubbed. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) The Bold Bandolero
Borne, Francis (Words) ; Hodson, William (Music)

Very Good Sheet music. Theodore Presser Co. ; Philadelphia; -; 1932; 7 p. Minor creasing, edgewear; 1 short edge tear. One color print, maroon, of bandolero smoking a cigarette. Music in F minor. William Hodson known for arranging Stephen Foster's Beautiful Dreamer. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) The Music of the Baroque
Borroff, Edith

Near Fine Softcover. Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers; Dubuque, IA; -; 1970; 150 pages in wraps. Crisp, unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Joh. Brahms: Sonate fur Klavier und Violoncello, F-Dur, Opus 99
Brahms; Munch-Holland, Hans

Near Fine Softcover. G. Henle Verlag; Munich; -; N.D.; 38 pages in wraps. German language edition. Short corner crease. Else fine with crisp, unmarked interior. Additional copy of sonata for violoncello laid-in. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) The Ballad Mongers : Rise of the Modern Folk Song
Brand, Oscar

Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Funk & Wagnalls; New York; 1st Printing; 1962; 240 p. VERY GOOD book (mild edge wear). Interior clean, unmarked. GOOD ONLY jacket (chipped at spine ends; short tears present). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Scottish and Border Battles and Ballads
Brander, Michael

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Barnes & Noble; NY; First Printing thus; 1993; 300 pages in full green cloth. 11 maps, 16 musical settings. Musical arrangements by Jimmie Macgregor. , Crisp copy in fine crisp jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) A Ceremony of Carols, Opus 28; Originally Written for Treble Voices & Harp
Britten, Benjamin; Harrison, Julius (Arrangement)

Very Good+ Softcover. Boosey & Hawkes; Reprint; 1953; 64 pages in stapled wraps. Mild shelf wear, corner crease on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Contents include: Procession, WolcumYole! , There Is No Rose, That Yonge Child, Balulalow, As Dew in Aprille, Tjhis Little Babe, Interlude, In Freezing Winter Night, Spring Carol, Deo Gracis, Recession, and Spring Carol Piano Version. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Paris : The Musical Kaleidoscope 1870-1925
Brody, Elaine

Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. George Braziller; 1st US printing; 1987; 359 p. Crisp, unread. Remainder mark. Jacket rubbed. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans
Broven, John

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Pelican Publishing; Gretna, La; 1st U. S. Edition; 1978; 250 p in blue cloth. Light edge wear. Lower corner tips lightly bumped. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. Jacket moderately rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) Seventeen Well-known Folk Tunes From Mexico Arranged for Elementary Piano
Brown, Beverley (Arranger)

Very Good+ Softcover. B. B. Music Publishing; 2000; 43 pages, bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf wear, 12 short tears on back cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. 7 songs, Spanish & English lyrics. Includes: Breaking the Piñata, Chiapanecas, Cielito Lindo, Counting Song, Humildes Peregrinos, La Cucaracha, La Paloma, La Piñata, Laredo, Las Mañanitas, Mexican Hat Dance, The Journey, Mexican National Anthem, The Swallow. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
35) Tech Songs: The M. I. T. Kommers Book
Bullard, Frederic Field

Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Oliver Ditson Company; Second Edition; 1907; GOOD with No jacket. Illustrated cover design by E. B. Bird. Bound in gray cloth. Cover moderately soiled, wear on back cover. Light foxing on title page & blank flyleaf, but song pages clean with no signs of foxing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 124 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Song of the Musketeers (sheet Music)
Bullock, Walter (Lyrics) : Pokrass, Sam (Music)

Very Good- Sheet music. Robbins Music Corp. ; New York; -; 1938; 5 p. In wraps. Front cover, short creases; mild smudging back cover. Cover illustration of Don Ameche and the Ritz Brothers. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Burgmuller: Eighteen Characteristic Studies; Op. 109
Burgmuller, Friedrich (Composer) ; Benker, Karl; Dressler, William (editors)

Very Good Softcover. Oliver Ditson Co. ; 1918; 35 pages in stapled wraps. Light edgewear; touch of soil on cover. Interior clean; pencil notations on blank page. English-French titles. Confidence, Pearls, Shepherd's Return, Gypsies, Happy Maiden, Lullaby, The Spring, Matin Bell, and more. ; Oversize . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) All Made of Tunes: Charles Ives and the Uses of Musical Borrowing
Burkholder, J. Peter

Very Good in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Yale University Press; First Edition; 1995; 554 pages. Bright clean cover; top corner tips lightly bumped. Interior pristine. In crisp jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) Trends In Schenkerian Research
Cadwallader, Allen (editor)

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Schirmer Books; 1st Printing; 1990; 168 pages, bound in black cloth. Crisp & unread. Jacket also crisp with mild shelf rubbing on surface. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Milestones 1 : The Music and Times of Miles Davis to 1960
Chambers, Jack

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. William Morrow; New York; -; First Printing; 1983; 345 p. Minor shelf rubbing at ends of spine. Crisp, unmarked. Pristine jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) Modern Jazz Drumming: The Theory and Practice of Coordinated Independence As Applied to Jazz (2 CDs with booklet)
Chapin, Jim

Very Good Softcover. Music Minus One; -; 1995; CD; 2 compact discs with 32 exercises. 16 page instruction booklet. CDs & booklet enclosed in well-worn folder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
42) The Masonic Harp: A Collection of Mason Odes, Hymns, Songs, & C. for the Public and Private Ceremonies and Festivals of the Fraternity
Chase, George Wingate

Very Good+ Hardcover. Oliver Ditson and Company; Boston; Early Reprint; 1868; 160 pages in black cloth. 1886 copyright date. Light wear at corners, spine ends. No fraying. Gilt lettering bright & intact. Binding tight, square. Interior clean, unmarked. Faint scent of pipe tobacco. Text shows light age-toning. Hard to find in this condition! . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) The Tao of Voice A New East-West Approach to Transforming the Singing and Speaking Voice
Cheng, Stephen Chun-Tao

Fine Softcover. Destiny Books; -; Eighth Printing; 1989; FINE book. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Viva! Zappa
Chevalier, Dominique

Very Good Softcover. St. Martin's Press; First American Edition; First Printing; 1986; Pages in illustrated wraps. Short crease near bottom edge of front cover; light wear at corner tips. Price sticker removal abrasion inside front cover at upper corner. Cover clean, bright. Text crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) The Art of the Jazz Guitar : Charley Christian
Christian, Charlie; Fox, Dan (editor)

Good+ Softcover. Regent Music Corp. ; New York; -; 1964; 32 p in stapled wraps. Tape on spine. Moderate wear corners. Interior clean, unmarked. Songbook, includes a biography of Charley Christian and analyses of his solos. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Prima Donna
Christiansen, Rupert

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Bodley Head; London; 1st UK edition; 1984; 367 p. Crisp in like jacket..; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) The Guinness Jazz A-Z
Clayton, Peter; Gammond, Peter

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Guinness Books; Middlesex, England; First Edition; 1986; 262 p. Jacket shows minor shelfwear. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
48) Duke Ellington
Collier, James Lincoln

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Oxford University Press; First Edition; 1987; 340 p. Bright, crisp, unmarked book in like jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Guerrilla Radio: Rock 'n' Roll Radio and Serbia's Underground Resistance
Collin, Matthew

Fine Softcover. Thunder's Mouth Press; 1st Printing; 2001; 245 pages. Crisp, unread. No ownenrship marks; no creases.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Pura Cumbia!
compiled by Hal Leonard

Near Fine Softcover. Hal Leonard; Reprint; 120 pages. 25 exitos, spanish lyrics. En espanol. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. Songs include: a Mi Dios Todo le Debo, amor Sin Fronteras, Tabaco y Ron, Santo Dominto, Mete y Saca, Los Amores de Petrona, La Oaxawukena, Golpe con Golpe, Disstancia, Dumbia Campesina, Ay Chave, and more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 286 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: