How-to Booksfrom Mount Hope Books |
|
Browse How-to Books | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Metalcaster's Bible
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Tab Books; Eleventh Printing; 1980; Crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears as new & unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Butchering, Processing and Preservation of Meat
|
|
|
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Chapman & Hall; -; 1974; Cover moderately rubbed, lightly soiled, corners worn. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Machine Shop Operations
|
|
|
Very Good+ Hardcover. American Technical Society; -; 1944; Paginated by section. Burgundy-colored covers; thick binding fastened by screws; notebook style. 13 sections illustrating & describing machine shop practices: measuring tools, bench work, layout work, drill press, lathe, shaper, planer, horizontal boring mill, vertical boring mill, slotter, milling machine, floor work, grinding. Mild shelfwear. Interior clean, unmarked, mild tanning. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Making Beautiful Hemp and Bead Jewelry
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Sterling Press; First Edition; 1998; 96 pages. Crisp copy. Appears as new.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Building Better Beds
|
|
|
Near Fine Hardcover. TAB Books; First Edition; 1984; 308 p in laminated cover. Trace of wear at base of spine. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Master Carver's Legacy Essentials of Wood Carving Techniques
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Tab Books; 1986; 164 pages. Cover shows moderate shelf rubbing at ends of spine. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket has 1" tear on back panel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Moldmaking Guide
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Castcraft; Memphis, TN; 1992; 67 pages, bound in paper wraps. Crisp instruction booklet, no markings. Moldmaking Materials & Techniques. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Curtains and Draperies Selection and Making
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. College Home Economics Cornell Un.; reprint; 1944; Bright clean cover; short crease rear corner. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; Cornell Bulletin for Homemakers, Bulletin 484; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 66 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
How to Make Slip Covers
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Cornell University; -; 1939; 104 page pamphlet. 1942 reprint. Minor wear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Scarce publication. ; Cornell Bulletin for Homemakers, Bulletin 415; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Airframe Maintenance and Repair - AF Manual 52-11
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Department of the Air Force; -; 1964; 314 pages. Cover rubbed on edges; back cover scuffed; spine worn. Interior clean; firm binding; previous owner's name & address on title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Casting Kaiser Aluminum
|
|
|
Near Fine Hardcover. Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Sales; Third Edition; 1974; 626 pages, tightly bound in green cloth. Crisp, tight book with previous owner's name on front endpaper. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Cabinetmaker's Guide For Dollhouse Furniture, Volume 3 (Jacobean and William & Mary)
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Helen & James Dorsett; First Edition; 1976; 36 p in stapled wraps. Mild wear. Crisp interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
"Carve Your Own Hillbillkins" : Little People of the Ozarks
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Harold L. Enlow; 1979; 51 pages in wraps. Cover lightly rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. Illustrated. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Stenciling, Madonna's Style Farm, Field & Wood Stencils
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Extra Special Publishers; -; 1984; NEAR FINE book; plastic comb binding. Minor shelf wear. Clean, unmarked. Full size fold-out template for "All Around the Farm" original pattern. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 71 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Priscilla Basketry Book No. 1: Lessons in Reed Weaving, Indian Basketry, Splint Work, and Chair Caning
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. American Reedcraft Corp. ; -; 1924; 32 p in stapled wraps. Minor shelfwear. Crisp interior. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Pushpa Bharathi: Flower Arrangements of India
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Perennial Press; Hong Kong; 1st Printing; 1979; 78 pages. Back cover lightly rubbed. Crisp interior. ; Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Foxboro Instrument Diagrams With Explanatory Notes
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Foxboro Company; Foxboro, MA; 1964; 44 pages in wraps. Mild edgewear on cover. Interior clean, bright. Well -illustrated guide to Foxboro Model 40 Controller, Type 27 Flow Meter, Type 37 Diaphragm Meter, Type 12A Temperature Transmitter, Mosel 42 Transmission System, Type 13A Cell Differential Pressure Transmitter, and other receivers, controllers, and final control elements. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bench Practices for Watch and Clockmakers
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Columbia Communications; Reprint; 1974; 260 pages in wraps. Light edgewear. Faint reading crease on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Well-illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Trends in the Sveshnikov, Vol. 2
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Trends Publications; 1995; 38 pp. , pamphlet format. Back cover rubbed, mnor fading. Interior crisp, unmarked. Includes games by Kasparov, Kamsky, Anand, Kramnik, Ivanchuk, Shirov, Lautier, Polgar, Short, Adams, Topalov, Kaidanov, Beliavsky, Nunn, Domatov, Andersson, Illescas, Wolff, Yudasin, Almasi, Gurevich, Ljubojevic, Leko and Gallagher. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Wood Truss Handbook : Gang-Nail Floor Systems & Gang-Nail Roof Systems
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Gang-Nail System; Miami, FL; -; 1981; 188 p in cloth. Well-illustrated guide to building wood truss floors & roofs. Minor shelfwear. Crisp interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sculpting the Original Doll The Blufrogg method
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Blufrogg Gardens; Revised & Expanded; 1994; 192 pages, 400 black & white photographs. Bright & clean, inside & out. No markings. Mild edgewear. Set-by-step sculpting instructions, including eyes, nose, mouth, ears, with expanded treatment of hands and feet. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Edith Clayton's Market Basket: A Heritage of Splintwood Basketry in Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Nova Scotia Museum; First Edition; 1977; 46 pages in stapled wraps. Crisp, unmarked. Well-illustrated book features the craftsmanship of Edith Clayton, of East Preston Nova Scotia. Author discusses the basketry techniques of Black artisans, passed down through generations. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
Bridge Mystery Deals: 30 "Who-Dun-Its" to Test Your Bidding and Playing Skills
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Heines Publishing; 1964; 64 pages in card covers, plastic comb binding. Trace of shelf rubbing. Bright, crisp, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Graphical Analysis of Roof Trusses
|
|
|
Good Hardcover. John Wiley & Sons; New York; Second Edition; 1888; 64 p in black cloth (faded). Chipping & fraying at ends of spine, corner tips. 3 folding plates. Interior clean, light age-toning, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Painting And Detailing Model Buses, No. 4 (Focus on Modelling Techniques)
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Almark Publishing; London; First Edition; 1978; 36 pages in wraps. Illustrated. Light to moderate rubbing on edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked.; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Shop Drawings Of Shaker Furniture And Woodenware Volume III
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Berkshire Traveller Press; Stockbridge, MA; Later Printing; 1977; 85 pages in wraps. Mild shelfwear. Crisp unmarked interior. Designs for 25 projects. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Shipcarvers Handbook How to Design and Execute Traditional Marine Carvings
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Wooden Boat Publications; 1988; 108 pages, bound in burgundy cloth. Bright crisp book. No markings. No jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Mechanix Illustrated: Vol. XXXIX No. 7, May 1948
|
|
|
Good Softcover. Fawcett; 1948; 208 pages. Edges of cover creased & torn. Interior intact, light wrinkles, mild tanning. Articles include Steeplechase for Motorboats; Electric Brain Camera; Fishing by Vacuum Cleaner; New Super Dirigible Designed for World Travel; Automatic Train Horn; Plastic Engraving for Printing, Buildthis Studebaker Cammander; INboard Power for Your Skiff; Bouncie II (model boat featured on cover) ; and more. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Principles of Surveying
|
|
|
Very Good+ Hardcover. Prentice Hall; Fourth Edition; 1991; Please NOTE: TYhis is a HARDCOVER book. Glossy red & black cover. Bright, clean , mild rubbing. Crisp unmarked interior. ; 4th Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Loom Construction
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Van Nostrand Reinhold; First Printing; 1978; Ex-Library; Vry good, in wraps. Typical ex-library markings. Otherwise crisp. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Successful Muskrat Farming
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Fur Trade Journal of Canada; Toronto; First Edition; 1930; 368 p in burgundy leather. Marbled endpapers; marbled edges. Bright clean cover, sharp corners; light wear base of spine. Tight binding. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Featherstrokes for Canvasbacks
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Beebe Hopper; Chula Vista, CA; 1983; 10 pages, card covers with stapled binding. SIGNED by author. Mild shelfwear. Interior clean. First in "Featherstroke" Series. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Carving a Classic Ship's Figurehead
|
|
|
Good+ Softcover. Heritage Arts Press; 1990; 113 pages in wraps. Front cover creased. Clean & unmarked with tight binding. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Core Making, Dry-Sand and Loam Molding
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. Lindsay Publications; Reprint; 1983; 49 p in wraps. Cover rubbed; minor crease on fore-edge. Clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Basketmaking
|
|
|
Very Good Hardcover. B.T. Batsford; 1993; Ex-Library; 112 pages, glossy pictorial cover. Typical ex-library markings, pocket. Bright & clean, with minimal wear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 36) |
Pysanky: Ukrainian Egg Art
|
|
|
Fair Softcover. Self-Published; Third Edition; 1973; 15 page pamphlet. Cover soiled & stained. Text clean & unaffected. Ukrainian designs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Plane Facts for Airplane and Engine Mechanics
|
|
|
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Military Book Club; New York; -; 1941; 241 p in blue cloth. Moderate wear ends of spine; corner tips lightly bumped. Previous owner's name front pastedown. Interior clean, tight. 268 diagrams & drawings. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
Metal Transfer and Build-up in Friction and Cutting
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Pergamon Press; First English Language Edition; 1966; 360 pages, tightly bound in plum-colored cloth. Illustrated. FINE book with bright clean cover; sharp corners; crisp unmarked interior. NO jacket.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 39) |
Kawasaki Service Repair Handbook: 250 and 350cc Twins, 1966-1971
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. Clymer Publications; Third Edition; 1976; 132 p in wraps. VERY GOOD book (rubbing on edges; short corner creases;mild tanning ). Interior clean, unmarked.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 40) |
Turret Lathe Operators Manual
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Warner & Swasey Co; 1940; 240 pages in burgundy cloth. Bright clean cover; minor edge wear. Interior clean, unmarked. Endpapers & first few pages foxed (little brown speckles). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Metal Work Technology and Practice
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Mcknight & Mcknight Publishing; Third Edition; 1955; 400 pages; bound in gray cloth. VERY GOOD book (base of spine lightly bumped; minor edge wear). Crisp, tight, unmarked interior. In NO jacket.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Shipshape: The Art of Sailboat Maintenance
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Albatross Pub. House; Book Club Edition; 1985; interior; book store label on front endpaper. Jacket has 3 short tears, crease near bottom edge. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 416 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 43) |
Reproducing Relief Surfaces: A Complete Handbook of Rubbing, Dabbing, Casting and Daubing
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Self-Published; -; 1972; 40 p in wraps; stapled binding. Mild edgewear. Crisp, clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Pattern Book for Carving Fish 18 Patterns and Instructions for Carving, Texturing and Painting Fresh & Saltwater Game Fish
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Goose House Publications; 1995; 89 pages, stapled cover. SIGNED & inscribed by the author. Plus non-author notation to previous owner. Clean, tight. Hint of shelf wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Win And Walk: How To Do It; A Step-By-Step Approach to Casino Gambling Using the Minty Method
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Rutledge Books; Reprint; 1998; 131 p in wraps. SIGNED & inscribed by author. Short crease on corner of cover. Crisp interior. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
How to Paint Owls A Guide to Materials, Tools, and Technique
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Stackpole Books; First Edition; 1990; Just a hint of edge wear on cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Bouquets From Beads
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; First Edition; 1971; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Gray cloth spine; decorative boards. Minor shelf rubbing at corners of cover. Clean, bright inside & out. Price-clipped jacket with trace of shelf wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 222 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Practical Wood Turner Use of Gouge and Chisel, Face-Plate Turning, Chucking, Parting, Boring, Special Work, Etc
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Drake Publishing; Second Printing; 1972; 166 pages, bound in green cloth. Illustrated. Previous owner's name on blank page. Clean, otherwise unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Tool Steel Simplified: A Handbook of Modern Practice for the Man Who Makes Tools
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Carpenter Steel; Reading, PA; First Edition; Second Printing; 1937; 316 pages in full blue cloth. Light edgewear on cover. Interior clean & tight. Only markings are school stamp on front & rear endpaper. No jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Tool Steel Simplified
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Carpenter Steel Company; Reading, PA; Later Printing; 1944; 316 pp in blue cloth with gilt stamp. VERY GOOD book (bright clean cover; light edge wear; crisp, unmarked interior).VERY GOOD jacket (edges tanned; shallow tears & chip on top edge). Second copy available (without jacket).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
