Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Africa / S Africa

from Sue Lloyd-Davies Books

Browse Africa / S Africa | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
1) FIFTH REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON ESTIMATES Session 1947-48 Colonial Development

LONDON: HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONARY OFFICE. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1948. Paper Back Tall. Paperback. Good Plus. Covers a little marked/stained /chipped/torn but sound. Internally pages browning but o/w VG. 'ORDERED BY THE HOUSE OF COMMONS to be printed 30th June 1948'. LARGE FOLD OUT MAP of Nigeria. This is mainly on Africa - with particular relevance to NIGERIA and the Colonies.; 60410; 8vo (tall) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
2) Our South Africa Past and Present. a Graphic and Entertaining Story Dealing with Men and Matters Concerning South Africa from Its First Discovery By the Great Portuguese Navigators Up to the Present Day

Cape Town: United Tobacco. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Colour frontispiece of Johan Van Riebeeck. "this volume when completed contains 200 pictures (all pictures present) issued by the United Tobacco Cos. (South) Ltd. Map to endpapers, inscribed on black endpaper "....South Africa 1938" No other dates. Clean green boards, staining to spine, spine slightly splitting, edgeworn, corners and head/tail of spine lightly bumped. 178pp, internally EXCELLENT, CLEAN AND TIGHT. "A general history of South Africa with illustrations supplied from pictures that came with packages of 'C to C' cigarettes"; 106777; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
3) Report on Land Tenure in Ondo Province. (Laid on the Table of the House of Representatives as Sessional Paper No 5 of 1952)

Lagos: The Government Printer. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1952. Paperback. Staples rusted. Pencil crayon inscription to front cover. Blue covers, sunned/spotted to spine and to edges. 87pp. Internally clean and bright. Contents include; Tenures - agriculture, permanent crops, timber, property in improvements and wild fruit trees, farming rights, alienation of farm rights, inheritance, hunting, fishing; Ekiti Division - position of the Oba and lesser chiefs, the 'ebi' estate, forest produce, 'Ishakole', proofs of title, town land, etc.; 107824; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) Lord Methuen in South Africa. Nynehead Monograph Number Two

Nynehead Local History Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Paperback. no date (c1970's?) Printed typescript. Clean beige card covers, staple bound. Top edge of rear cover slightly faded. Black and white illus of medal to front cover (Victoria Cross?)42pp. Slight foxing mainly to page edges. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Black and white illustrations/map. Small red ink? mark to edge of first few pps. Internally CLEAN AND BRIGHT. "Letters from General Lord Methuen, to his father in law, William Ayshford Sanford of Nynehead Court. The letters are to be found in the Sanford Manuscripts at Somerset County Records Office, Taunton, bundles number DD/SF 3467 and 3528. They were transcribed by memebers of Nym=nehead Local History Group during evening meetings at the Records Office. The transcripts were checked and corrected, and this paper produced by Andrew Bye a member of the group. The first letter is dated August 1900, 15 months after Methuen's arrival in South Africa and the last, February 1902, shortly before his capture by the Boers, at Tweebosch. The letters are here presented in their original form. In order that the course of events described may be more readily understood, the letters have been supplemented where necessary by extracts from the Official History of the War. No other commentary is given."; 107935; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
5) AFRICA
Dieter Blum & Gisela Brown

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. Very Good+. 1976. 1st English Edn (USA). Hardback IN 'Slip-Around' Cove. 0810906503 . 208 pp. Foreword by Leopold Sedar Senghor. STRIKING Full Color photographs on heavy photographic paper by a Fine photographer who travelled throughout Africa. Photographs taken in North, West, East, South and Central Africa with maps and descriptions. With technical notes. Beautiful Landscapes, Sunset Scenes, Local Peoples and Wildlife, etc. Endpapers are maps of the continent. English Text to accompany the photgraphs. In the Original heavy brown buckram/hessian cloth with gilt embossed titles and color photo plate of beaded Africa woman inset on front cover. Imitation Ostrich Skin 'slip-around' case. Book is Fine. Gilt stamped front cover and spine titles to the 'slip-around' case. Leather clasps for keeping 'slip-around' cover closed are missing. Extra postage WILL be required for this Huge book. Nr Fine/Nr New.; 50217; Elephant Folio . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
6) The Picador Book of African Stories
GRAY, Stephen (Edited by)

London: Picador. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0330485407 . Black boards, bright gilt tilting, glossy pictorial dustjacket has a little very light shelfwear and one corner tear. Internally Excellent xvii + 285 pp. Includes works from authors from Egypt, Algeria, Morocco, Cape Verde, Togo, Ivory coast, Sudan, Mauritius, Madagascar, Mozambique, angola, Zimbabwe etc, etc, etc by Ama Ata Aidoo, Mia Couto, Naguib Mahfouz, Ben Okri, Nawal El Saadawi and numerous others.; 50458; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
7) The Uganda Protectorate an Attempt to Give Some Description of the Physical Geography, Botany, Zoology, Anthropology, Languagues and History of the Territories Under British Protection in East Central Africa, Between the Congo Free State (2 vols)
Johnston, Sir Harry

London: Hutchinson and Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. 2nd and Cheap Edition. Hardcover. ... and the Rift Valley and between the first degree of South latitude and the fifth degree of North latitude. With prefatory chapter giving additional matter. Dark blue boards with bright gilt titling to front board and to spine. May require extra postage. Corners and edges bumped, scuffs to covers, creasing to head/tail of spines. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/white. 510 illustrations from drawings and photos by the author and others, 48 full page colour plates by the author and 9 maps J G Bartholomew and the author. Non Authorial presentation messages written to front blank endpapers, and tissue guarded colour frontispiece to both vols. Index. 1018pp altogether. Volume 1 - Slight stains to covers, inner front/rear paper hinges slightly splitting, . Small loss to spine (hole approx 1cm x 2mm) of Volume 2. Internally both volumes are VERY Clean, Tight and Bright. Contents include; The Eastern Province and the Rudolf Basin; The Central Province and the Victoria Nyanza; The Kingdom of Uganda; The Western Province and the Nile; Ruwenzori and its snows; The Semliki Valley and the Congo Forrest; History of the Protectorate Territories etc etc.; 107542; 4to Heavy . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
8) Shot Gun and Sunlight. The Game Birds of East Africa
Lynn-Allen, B G (Lieut Colonel)

London: The Batchworth Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight chipping to edges of dustwrap, slightly dusty. Clean boards with bright gilt titling to spine, bottom edges of boards lightly faded, NO INSCRIPTIONS, includes newspaper cuttings - entitled 'New Game Laws for Kenya' and 'Our shyest dove.' Map to rear endpapers. 416pp, black and white frontis. Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...the first book to deal with all the Game Birds of East Africa from the sportsman's point of view."; 106771; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
9) The Guthrie Saga. Including the Diary of Andrew J. Guthrie 1877-1883
MACDOUGALL, Andrew Guthrie

Durham: The Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1858215684 . Dark blue cloth, Bright gilt titling. xvi. + 187 pp. B/W Portrait frontispices and other b & w illustrations in the text, Appendices. This book traces the history of three generations of the Guthrie line from 1877 to the present day. The author's Grandfather was Born in Glasgow and enlisted in the 2nd Battalion Scottish rifles. The book combines both a diary and a more general memoir to provide detailed accounts of the author's grandfather's experiencs in the Zulu Wars, the Geika War, and his own in World War Two which encompasses the Battle of Britain, the escape from Britain, the escape from Singapore, and his experiences on the Burma-thailand Raiolway and the Bombing of the Bridge over the River Kwai. (Includes only one chapter of his POW experience).; 50182; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) DJELLABAS AND PAST SPLENDOUR: REFLECTIONS ON ALGERIA
MARTIN, Chryssee MacCasler Perry, and Esmond Bradley Martin

Nairobi: Privately Published and Printed By The Regal Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition - Limited Edition 43/100. Hardcover. This Private Edition SIGNED by the Authors is Limited to 100 copies of which this is No. 43. (10) + 53 pp. With 2 Maps drawn by Chryssee Martin and 32 b/w Photographs by Esmond Martin. Green cloth, gilt titling. " Since 1962 (and Algeria's Independence) visitors, especially Americans, have been discouraged from travelling in Algeria....... I managed to get into Algeria ...with Chryssee. since Chryssee and I visited Algeria the borders have again been closed to most Western Europeans and all Americans because of the Arab-Israeli War......" This book is the result of those travels with many printed photos of the locals and local buildings Archaeological sites, etc, etc.; 9861; Privately Printed; 8vo; Signed by Both Authors . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
11) The Tree Where Man Was Born. The African Experience
Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot

London: Collins. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002118366 . Pictorial dustwrap, slight edge/corner chips/laminate scrapes. Price clipped. Beige boards, clear brown titling to spine, sl bumping to head and tail of spine and corners as usual with this oversized book, but very clean and tight. All hinges secure. Page fore-edges very sl. foxed. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Fabulous combination of naturalist/author Matthiessen and one of the best naturalist photographers in the U.S. Eliot Porter. Inspired by East Africa, they range the continent from the upper Nile, south into Tanzania, northwest as far as remote Lake Rudolf on the Kenyan frontier. Describes in text and photography the habits of animals in the wild, the herdsmen, people and speak with anthropologists to unravel the origin of man. Stunning colour photgraphs throughout. VERY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 50335; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) Treks and Palavers
Oakley, Capt R. R

London: Seeley Service and Co Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. No date, (1938), presumably FIRST EDN., clean red boards, slightly dusty, bright gilt titling/decs to spine, slight staining to inner front hinge, map, illustrated in black/white, hinges sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "A Political Officer's life in the administration of Northern Nigeria in the 20's and 30's."; 107262; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
13) Mary Kingsley. Light at the Heart of Darkness
Pearce, Robert D

Oxford: The Kensal Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 094604161X . 174 pp, "Robert Pearce illuminates this extraordinary woman's days in his carefully researched biography. He shows a person cold and calculating, yet warm and vulnerable, who achieved a realistic understanding of West Africa although prey to various misconceptions. " NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, Spine of dustwrap slightly faded, clean boards with bright gilt titling to spine, illustrated in black and white, internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. EXCELLENT COPY.; 106639; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
14) Treetops. Story of a World Famous Hotel
Prickett, R. J

Newton Abbot: David and Charles. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0715390201 . Dustwrap in near fine condition, NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Green boards, gilt titling to spine, head/tail of spine lightly bumped., no marks. Hole to blank e/p where ex lib label has previously been removed. 200pp. Numerous colour and black/white illustrations. Apart from usual ex lib stamps/marks CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003360; Ex-Library Usual stamps/marks; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
15) Goree
Renaudeau, Michel; Balchere, Jean-Claude

France: Richer Hoa Qui. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 2901151183 . Unpaginated but approximately 94 pages. Profusley illustrated in colour and black and white (colour photographs of Goree Island, Senega, and its people.). Text in French and English. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, dustwrap torn and chipped to edges, slightly grubby, blue boards with clear white titling to front board, spine and edges of boards faded lightly, small neat inscription to corner of front pastedown, hinges sound, overall CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 107002; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
16) Spade and Sport in Paganland. - Being a Narrative of a Rolling Stone in Nigeria
Shorthouse, Lieut. Col. W. T

London: H. F. & G. Witherby. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Deep Pink/Red cloth boards with bright gilt titling. In repaired/patched, and looking complete, dustjacket (the previous owner has decided to 'improve' this book and has strengthened/tidied the edges, etc, with cream coloured masking tape, and re-written in missing letters. He has certainly preserved it, and its not a bad effort - tho not in the way any sane bookdealer/binder would do it! ) Inscriptions on front pastedown. Bright Gilt titling to spine. All hinges secure and tight. The boards have a couple of very small areas of matching 'colouring' by this 'eccentric' former owner, but overall the boards are Near FINE, and internally this is a crisp, excellent copy. Black and white frontispiece with tissue guard. 224 pp. Index. 11 Black and white illustrations (on 6 plates) with a Folding Map of Southern Niger, etc. Articles include 'Hunting Elephant', 'The Tin Miner', 'By River and Forest', 'Surveying for water', 'Jujuland', 'Prospecting and Sport', ' Retrenchment and Afterwards', and 'Hunting in the Great Forests'. In a strangely 'preserved', but scarce dustjacket but Overall the book is an Excellent copy - Very Clean Tight and Bright. A quite scarce title. Images available on request. ; 001302; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
17) IN DARKEST AFRICA or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. 2 VOLUMES IN 6 DIVISIONS. SPECIAL SUBSCRIBERS EDITION
STANLEY, Henry Morton

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Limited.. Very Good+. 1890. First Edition. HARDBACKS. Original Attractive red and black pictorial cloth, with gilt titling to each front board and spine. 165 illustrations, including a portrait, 3 folding coloured maps, 62 plates (1 coloured), a folding table, plus full-page and other illustrations. There is some edge/corner rubbing/bumping, and some VERY light fraying to the boards/spines, together with the odd mark here and there to the boards/spines - but overall a pretty uniformly clean, tight, and attractive set. Volume 1 - pages xxxi, 1 - 160pp : Volume 2 - (rpt 145 -160pp) 161- 336pp: Volume 3 - 337-512pp: Volume 4 - 513-529pp, (1) + xv. 1 - 144pp: Volume 5 - 145-320pp: Volume 6 - 321-472pp, + xv. 2 volumes in 6 Divisions, all 4to. Scattered light foxing here and there in various volumes, some more than others, and a short tear without loss in one map, otherwise a Bright, Attractive set with no weakness in the inside or outer hinges and with the leaf of conditions of publication retained ("this leaf not to be bound with the volume"). "Stanley finally solved the problem of the Nile. He approached the region through the Congo forests, discovered the Ruwenzori Mountains, traced the Semliki River to the Edward Lake, explored the latter, and escorted Emin to the east coast. It was a magnificent end to his career as an explorer." - Baker. Emin Pasha had been isolated by the withdrawal of the missionaries from Uganda in 1885, and by the death of Gordon at Khartoum in the same year. This Larger Format Special Subscriber Edition is uncommon, particularly so in such nice condition, as here. This copy also has loosely inserted 2 copies of the same full page Black and White Advert for the LIEBIG Company's 'Extract of Malt' - showing its (miraculous!) effect on a wounded Madi Bearer! As quoted in the book apparently. Presumably an early form of 'product placement' advertising!! A HANDSOME SET.; 50324; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £350.00
18) Report of the Commission of Inquiry Into the Administration of the Lagos Town Council
Storey, Bernard

Lagos: Government Printer. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1952. Paperback. Includes colour map of Northern Nigeria (1" equals 47 miles). No tears or inscriptions to map. One edge of map is folded and stained, but overall clean and bright. Blue paper covers, spotted/sunned to spine and to edges. Corners curling. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 55pp. Pages browning with age. Internally clean. Contents include; corruption, native liquor licences, the countil's education policy, the appointment of Mr D Orija, Akinlagun village, conclusions, appendix A and B etc.; 107825; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) The Vickers Vimy
Turner, P. St. John

London: PATRICK STEPHENS. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped, dustwrap is creased, couple of tears to edges, blue boards are mottled, gilt illus of aircraft to front board, bright gilt titling to spine, illustrated endpapers, 128pp, black and white illustrations, hinges sound, internally excellent, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "THE ILLUSTRATED STORY OF THE AIRCRAFT THAT PIONEERED ALL PRESENT DAY TRANS OCEAN, TRANS CONTINENTAL AND TRANS WORLD AIR ROUTES."; 107291; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
20) Testament to the Bushmen
Van Der Post, Laurens and Taylor, Jane

England: Viking (Penguin Books Ltd). Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670800651 . Illustrated with 48 pages of colour photographs (most by Taylor) Assoc with the major TV series of the same title. Remains of ex lib no's to spine of d/w. Spine faded, blending to front and back of d/w. Stain to front board, torn rear board where sellotape has been removed. Extremities rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Usual ex lib stamps,labels etc to pastedown and e/p's. 176 pp. maps. INTERNALLY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003082; Ex-Library Usual stamps/marks; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
21) Journeys to the Spiritual Lands : The Natural History of a West Indian Religion
Zane, Wallace W

New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195128451 . Blue Boards with Bright copper coloured titling, in a Nr New Dustjacket that only has the very lightest of surface shelf wear. viii + 244 pages. ".......the Spiritual Baptists......an Afro-Caribbean religion based on Protestant Christianity...........has received little attention. This study offers the first detailed examination of the Spiritual Baptists or 'Converted' of St. Vincent." . Although strict fundamentalist Christians, they regularly practice spiritual travel (Shamanic journeying), etc. Based on 18 months of fieldwork on the Island of St. Vincent (where the religion arose) and among Vincentian immigrants in Brooklyn, Zane's analysis makes a contribution to the literature on African-American and African Diaspora religion and the anthropology of religion more generally. NOT Inscribed, dustjacket not clipped. An Excellent copy in 'As New' condition. (Original Price £30.00); 50525; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: