Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Architecture/Art/Crafts

from Sue Lloyd-Davies Books

Browse Architecture/Art/Crafts | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 310 listings found.
1) Sykes's Manual of Penmanship

Manchester/london: R S Chrystal / Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co Ltd. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Card Covers. no date, circa 1897/1900. Green cloth spine, original beautifully black lettered yellow paper covered stiff card covers, rectangular, grubby. Inscription to front/rear endpapers, internally clean, 40pp, "comprehensive system embracing all the instruction required to secure legibility, speed, and symmetry in writing." Illustrated in black and white.; 106844; 8vo (large) Oblong . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
2) Gustave Courbet 1819-1877

London: Royal Academy of Arts. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Paperback. 0728701529 . Published to accompany the exhibition of the same in 1978. Slight wear to edges of covers, NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS, colour illustrated card covers, 288pp, numerous colour and black/white illustrations, excellent copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107056; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
3) Man's Moment. Poems Provoked By Francyn's Paintings

London: Stanley Nott. Very Good with no dust jacket. Card Cover. No date. Contents and foreword at end. Card covers are grubby. Some thumbing. A STRANGE PUBLICATION. with preface by James Agate. A collection of poems. Unpaginated.; 000798; 8vo (slim booklet) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) Catalogue of Watercolours, Drawings and Prints of the Early Period in the Collection of the Western Australian Art Gallery

Perth: Board of the Western Australian Art Gallery. 1970. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to Square. Profusely illustrated in both colour and black/white. A valuable record of the state at the time of settlement and of the stages of its growth. The earliest works illustrated are by military men, soldiers and sailors who were went to investigate the potential of the new land for settlement. Drawings often accompanied written reports to make the descriptions as precise and accurate as possible.; 000085 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
5) A Guide to the Carlton Gallery Patronized By H M the King and Other Members of the Royal Family

Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Lovely printing/typeface, printed in black/white/red on quality paper, rough cut pages, no date c 1904/5. Colour and black/white glossy and engraved illustrations. Covers good, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, paper covered boards, cloth spine, title label and picture on front cover, extremities worn, offsetting to endpapers, light foxing spots, biro mark to front endpaper, overall good++, CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 106164; Small 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) The Gallery of Byron Beauties; Portraits of the Principal Female Characters in Lord Byron's Poems from Original Paintings By Eminent Artists

London: Tilt and Bogue,. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. No date. Ornately gilt decorated leather boards, all gilt bright, bright gilt titling to spine. 5 small 'worm' holes to spine, (some stop half way through but one very very tiny pinpoint hole goes all the way through the very inner edge NOT affecting text or images. Splits to head of spine approx 1cm and to tail of spine approx 4cm. Rear board mottled. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Black and white frontis and 39 tissue guarded plates. Among the artists/sculptors whose engravings are in this book include; J W WRIGHT, H T RYALL, W BOSTOCK, E CORBEAUX, H COOK, MEADOWS, J F LEWIS, D McCLISE, E FINDEN, F STONE, EGLETON, M GIBBS, H MOTE, J THOMSON, R A ARTLETTE WOOD, W T MOTE,B HOLL etc. Byron's text opposing each steel engraving. Unpaginated. NO INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107808; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00
7) L. S. Lowry RA Retrospective Exhibition Arts Council 1966

London: Royal Academy of Arts. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Card Cover. Exhibition catalogue. Colour frontis and black and white illustrations, covers grubby, stain to front cover, 38pp, inscription to front cover. A few ink annotations in the booklet. hinges sound, internally CLEAN AND BRIGHT. This item also Includes 26 newspaper cuttings that a former owner had cut out about Lowry, his death and art etc.; 107250; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
8) Grafika (Polish Graphic/Art Magazine)

Very Good with no dust jacket. Card Cover. Card covers a little sunned/dusty, 2 small tears to edge of front cover. Illustration to front cover. Wonderful colour advertisements/typography. Text in Polish. Graphic design magazine. Ink inscription. 52pp. 2 full page colour illustrations, numerous black and white illustrations. Ksiazka wParyzu; 107885; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
9) The Modern Lithographer and Offset Printer. The Only Journal for the Lithographic Trade in the UK

London: The Caxton Magazine. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. Presumed First Edition. Library Rebind. 27-28. 1931/32. Gilt titling to spine, few light spots/scrapes on boards. Bookplate on front pastedown. 242 pp. Numeous colour and black/white illus. Contents include; modern photo lithography, problems of printers and ink makers, salesmanship, technical photography for phot lithographers etc. NO INSCRIPTIONS, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 002596; Ex-Library; 4to Large Heavy . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
10) The Modern Lithographer and Offset Press Printer a Monthly Magazine for the Stone and Plate Printer, the Artist, the Engraver, the Process Worker, and the Power Die Press Printer. Vol VII

London: The Caxton Magazine. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Presumed First Edition. Library Rebind. 1911/12. Few very minor marks to boards, gilt titling to spine. Bookplate on front paste down. 192 pp. NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Contents include; rubber offset printing, postage stamp printing at Jubilee International exhibition, the apprentices page, reverse work in lithography etc etc. 4 lovely colour litho plates, advertising etc. Illustrated in black and white.; 002590; 4to Large Heavy . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
11) Notes on the History of Nynehead Court. Nynehead Monograph Number Three

Wellington: Nynehead Local History Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1979. Paperback. Edges of pages nibbled/chipped, foxing mainly to page edges. Glossy black and white illustrated card covers, staple bound. Covers slightly grubby. Cover illustration is of Nynehead Court reproduced from an 18th century drawing. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 30pp. Nynehead Court - who lived here? What did he (or, especially, she) do? And wear? Who were his friends? Why did he build just that? and when? Overall internally clean and bright.; 107934; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
12) Architects' Colour Range. Indestructible Paint Company Ltd

London: Indestructible Paint Co Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Cloth Bound Boards. No date. (c. 1930 to 50 no later) A book of colour samples in 'finger form' Split long rectangles of paint samples. The specimens in this book represent standard shades. Chart of light reflectance. Spiral bound. Boards bright. Head/tail of spine bumped. Black titling to front board and to spine. Clean and bright.; 001635; 8vo Oblong . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
13) DOLLY TOWN TRACING BOOK

Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Presumed First Edition. Card Cover. Gollies and Dollies, Fairies et al ! No date (c 1929) Large format child's tracing book. A charming period item Illus internally in b/w. Some tracing done in pencil on the tracing paper, previous owners name written to inner front cover. Brightly colour illustrated card covers (front cover shows Dolls, Teddies, Dog and Large Golliwog, etc, climbing out of a toy box), staples rusting. No Publisher - but No. 501 on the rear cover. Unpaginated. Overall very good, clean and bright. An attractive period item.; 108027; 4to Tall Slim/Sm. Folio . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
14) Shanghai Museum Chinese Ceramics Exhibition

As New with no dust jacket. Paperback. Text in English and (presumably) Chinese. Illustrated covers, glossy, clean. No date. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 39PP. Profusely illustrated throughout with full colour and black/white photographs. Chinese Ceramics Exhibition. Hinges sound. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107480; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
15) THE MODERN LITHOGRAPHER AND OFFSET PRINTER. The Only Journal for the Lithographic Trade in the UK

London: The Caxton Magazine. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Presumed First Edition. Library Rebind. Ex lib stamp on first/last pps. Bookplate on paste down. Slight spotting to boards. Gilt titling to spine. 1929/30. Volume number 25-26. 298 pp. NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Contents include; air conditioning, colour matching, exhibit of printing at the exhibitions, modern photo-lithography, new intaglio machine, olympia 1929, scumming on the offset press etc etc. Fold out colour illus. stamp on reverse. Few stains internally. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/white; 002592; Ex-Library; 4to Large Heavy . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
16) The Modern Shop. Pollaganda - Devoted Entirely to 'The Modern shop' - Magazine No 59; April 1937 from Pollard and Co.)

London: E Pollard & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1937. Paper Wraps. A 'sort-of' Catalogue filled with articles, and illustrations on all aspects of 'Modern' shopfitting, inn signs, etc, etc. Contents include 'Invisible Glass'; Bond Street Motor Showrooms; Shops in Brighton, Nottingham and St. Helens; 'Decoration and Equipment for the Modern Shop' ; Grilles for Decoration, Custom, Necessity and Display; Fashion and Design; 'Mr Therm' (Gas Light) showroom in Oxford Street, London, etc, etc. Covers a little worn but overall good, heavy 'fold' crease along centre of complete brochure, staples rusting, 23pp, internally excellent, b/w illus throughout. No inscriptions or marks, CLEAN AND BRIGHT. Fascinating Period item and great 'Source' material.; 106751; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
17) Pskov Art Treasures and Architectural Monuments 12th - 17th Centuries

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Architectural monuments; Ancient Fortressess - Izborsk and Pechory; Frescoes; Icons of the Pskovian school; Minor arts; Illuminated MSS etc. Wear to edges of dustwrap, chipped/torn, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight fading to top edge of boards but otherwise clean with bright gilt illus to front cover and bright gilt titling to spine, pictorial bookplate to front pastedown, NO INSCRIPTIONS, colour frontis, profusely illustrated in colour and black/white, heavy and will therefore require extra postage. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106419; 4to (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
18) Tuscan Villas
Acton, Harold

London: Thames & Hudson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 050024085X . Rust coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine, and to the front board, which also has the usual T & H blind stamped 'fish logo'. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Red Cloth boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a little edgewear to the head/tail of the spine and to the corners and is Not price-clipped. NO Inscriptions or Marks. 240 pp. Fully Illustrated in colour with some b/w. Overall, despite the slight shelfwear to the jacket as mentioned above, this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. NO Inscriptions or Marks. 288 pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. 34 colour and 126 photogravure plates. Photographs by Alexander Zielcke. 19 text illustrations. Postscript. Notes on the plates, and Index. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'FINE' copy. The book is divided into 4 parts - Part 1 = The Villas of the Medici; Part 2 = Florence; Part 3 = Lucca; Part 4 = Sienna. ; Large, Heavy, 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.00
19) Designs for Castles and Country Villas
Adam, Robert and James

London: Greenwich and the Yale Center for British Art, New Haven. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0714822787 . Clean red boards with bright gilt titling to spine, front cover has mark where label has previously been removed and small white mark. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Hinges sound, heavy may require extra postage.160pp, Profusely illustrate in black/white. "There are designs for very small, simple villas, for large austere houses, and houses in the 'castle style', an architectual idiom unique to Robert Adam."; 107500; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
20) Fifty Water-Colour Drawings of Oxford Reproduced in Colour
Alden, Edward C. (brief Descriptive Notes by)

Oxford: Alden and Co Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. no date, c 1910/20? Some foxing but this does NOT affect the 50 plates. Brown paper covered boards with colour tipped on illustration and black titling to front board. Corners and head/tail of spine knocked. Spine rubbed/worn. Foxing to page edges. Hinges sound. 50 tipped in lovely colour plates, each separately mounted with descriptive text on facing page. Views include; CHRIST CHURCH, BROAD STREET, HIGH STREET, ST GILES'S STREET, RADCLIFFE SQUARE, BALLIOL COLLEGE, JESUS COLLEGE, LINCOLN COLLEGE, MAGDALEN COLLEGE, MERTON AND CORPUS CHRISTI COLEGES etc. A Very Good Copy.; 108015; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
21) DAVID JONES Writer and Artist
Alldritt Keith

London: Constable. As New in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 1841193798 . Original Red cloth boards, Bright Silver titling and Pictorial dustwrapper with a portrait of David Jones (by Edgar Holloway 1986) and Jacket Design taken from Jones work by Bob Eames. "This new biography sets David Jones in his rightful place, alongside Wilfred Owen, Seigfried Sassoon and Robert Graves, as one of the most important writers of the First World War. He also belongs in the British tradition of painter-writers that includes William Blake, Dante Gabriel Rossetti and Wyndham Lewis." xii, 208pp including 'Notes' and Index. With two 'sets' of b/w illustrations. NOT Inscribed and NOT Price-clipped - AS NEW.; 50021; 8vo (tall) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
22) The Hindu View of Art (with an Introductory Essay on Art and Reality By Eric Gill )
Anand, Mulk Raj

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, internally repaired tears to edges, grubby, clean boards, edges grubby, small booksellers label to front pastedown, NO INSCRIPTIONS, black/white illustrations, corner of p80 folded, black/white frontis, 245pp, foxing to page edges, internally clean, TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106146; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
23) The Man Who Was H.M.Bateman
Anderson, Anthony

Exeter: Webb and Bower. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0906671574 . Pictorial dustwrap, VG + but Price clipped and with one closed tear to the rear of the dustjacket. Brown pictorial boards, white titling to front board and to spine. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Black and White Frontispiece. 224pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/white. VERY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 108242; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
24) The Architecture of Ancient Greece. An Account of Its Historic Development Being the First Part of the Architecture of Greece and Rome
Anderson, William; Spiers, R. Phene; (revised and Rewritten By William Bell Dinsmoor)

London: B T Batsford Ltd. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1927. Revised Edition. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, hardly any spine (approx 2 - 3" of spine loosely inserted inside book). Sunned wrap. Clean blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling/decs to front cover, gilt titling to spine. With 203 illustrations in black and white, black and white frontispiece. Offsetting to endpapers. Hinges secure. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Quite heavy, may require extra postage. 241pp. Contents include; chronological memoranda, the Aegean age, the origins of Greek architecture, the rise of the Doric and Ionic styles, the hellenistic and Graeco Roman phases, maps of Greece, Asia Minor and Italy, Chronological list of greek temples. Bibliography, glossary, alphabetical list of illustrations, index to text and illustrations. Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107869; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
25) DISCOVERING PERIOD GARDENS
ANTHONY, JOHN

BuckINGHAMSHIRE: SHIRE PUBLICATIONS LTD. 1972. 0852631464 . Card Covers. Nr Fine. First Edition. 8vo. covers a little 'shelfworn/dusty' o/w excellent copy.; 49123 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
26) Miro The Life and Work of the Artist Illustrated 80 Colour Plates
Apollonio Umbro

Usa: Thames and Hudson. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Paperback. 0500410356 . Dated 1969 - but also mentions "Published in the United States in 1989" - so either that is a typo, or this is a late reprint? In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. 38 pp + 80 colour plates (79 + cover). Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Dolphin Art Books; Ex-Library; Small 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
27) Jack Yeats
Arnold, Bruce

New Haven and London: Yale University Press. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Reprint (2nd Impression). Hardcover. 0300075499 . (1998) HEAVY. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 418pp, numerous colour and black/white illustrations, Excellent copy, a few minor tiny points of Shelfwear/Storage o/w NEAR MINT, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 106322; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
28) Sarah Bernhardt A French Actress on the English Stage
Aston, Elaine

Oxford: Berg Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0854960198 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Ex- Library with relatively minimal library markings. (ix) + 173 pp. Illustrated in b/w. No underlining; no highlighting and overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. 'As a repository of factual information about the French and English theatres of the period 1870-1914 ... Dr Aston's book is invaluable.' . "Aston focuses on Bernhardt's London stage career, from her dazzling early performances to her later years, when the septuagenarian actress still gave short performances to music hall audiences. By making use of contemporary critical documentation from the London theatre world, the author is able to offer a fascinating reassessment of Bernhardt's life and work." ; Berg Women's; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
29) The Lord's Taverners Fifty Greatest. The Fifty Gretest Post-War Cricketers From About The World
Bailey, Trevor; Benaud, Richie; Cowdrey, Colin; Laker, Jim (Selected By)

London: Heinemann - Quixote. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. 0434980390 . "Quite simply,there has never been a cricket book like this one.Three ex England players - Trevor Bailey, Colin Cowdrey and Jim Laker - and former Australian Test captain Richie Benaud have joined forces as a selection committee to choose the fifty greatest post-war cricketers from around the world.......(Depicting) in full colour 50 Magnificent full colour portraits by 4 Artists- Mike Francis; Ivan Rose; Rodger Towers; and Ron Wooton.... based on the action photography of Patrick Eagar, Ken Kelly, Adrin Murrell, ......etc". Foreward by HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. 120 pages with text and b/w illustrations. The main body of the book has 50 Full Colour Pates of World famous Cricketers including Don Bradman, Fred Trueman, Viv Richards, Ian Botham, 'Vinoo' Mankad, Hanif Mohammad, Dennis Lillee, Peter May, Denis Compton, Garfield Sobers, Alec Bedser, Ted Dexter, etc, etc, etc. ALL Hinges secure. Green cloth boards with bright silver titling, in a complete pictorial dustjacket, which has one closed tear and a little edge creasing o/w Nr Fine. As the book is overweight and oversize, extra postage may be required depending on your location. NO Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent, Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy.; 50512; Folio ( II" x 14" ) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
30) Ju-Jitsu. What it Really Is. The First Complete and Authentic Description of the Japanese Method of Self-Defence Written out in Japan
Bankier Wm. (Apollo)

London: Published At the Office of " Apollo's" Magazine. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1900/05?. Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Green boards with black titling/decoration to the front covers and spine. An Illustration of the author 'Apollo' in black on the front cover. (William Bankier known professionally as Apollo the Scottish Hercules -1870 -1949. Apollo was a great strength athlete with a completely genuine act in which he harness lifted an elephant, was a wrestling promoter, wrote 'Ideal Physical Culture', etc, etc, etc). No dustjacket. No Date given, but it is probably c.1895-1905. ( a former owner's name location and date - July 1905 - is written in ink above the Title on the Title page). The covers are rubbed/worn to the edges/spine and a little 'wrinkled' to the spine/rear board, but there is no fraying or splitting, the boards are sound. All hinges tight. An interesting period piece, probably still relevant today. 176 pp + 2 (1 Advert & Printers details) pages. Black and White Author Portrait Frontispiece and Full Page b/w plates (61 images in all). Internally Overall a Clean & Tight copy however the former owner has underlined 2 sentences in Chapter XV, p 164 and added his own comment in the blank margin underneath = " But three times armed is he who gets his whack in 'first' ". ! Lovely! . A Scarce Title - full of very interesting social info and useful techniques? . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
31) The Holy Grail Imagination and Belief
Barber, Richard

London: Allen Lane. Very Good+. 2004. First Edition. Paperback. 0713992069 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. The covers have the slightest traces of shelfwear to the tips of the corners and there is a slight 'crease' line to the spine showing the book has been read or at least looked at. There is a former owner's name written on the top corner of the front free 'Half Title' Page o/w NO Inscriptions or Marks. (xiv) + 464 pp. Illustrated in full colour with some b/w illustrations in the text. Apart from the tiny wear to the covers there is a VERY slight light browning to the page fore-edges - but negligible o/w this is An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. "Richard Barber traces the history of the legends surrounding the Holy Grail, beginning with Chretien de Troyes's great romances of the twelfth century and the medieval Church's religious version of the secular ideal. He pursues the myths through Victorian obsessions and enthusiasms to the popular bestsellers of the late twentieth century that have embraced its mysteries." ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) Flower Fairies of the Summer (Poems and Pictures By Cicely Mary Barker
Barker, Cicely Mary

London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. No Date, but this is an Earlyish Edition. Light fawn boards with brown chequerboard pattern and brown titles to front cover and spine with a lovely C.M.B full colour pictorial onlay of 'The Convolvulus Fairy' to the front board. Blue pictorial fairy endpapers. Unpaginated. 24 Exquisite colour plates to accompany the verses. Complete dustjacket, but it is very grubby/stained and minorly chipped to the edges. NOT Price-clipped, original price 2/6d. NO Inscriptions. Book and Contents are Near FINE. Very Clean, Tight and Bright.; 50392; 24mo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
33) The Price Guide to Nineteenth and Twentieth Century British Pottery Including Staffordshire Figures and Commemorative Wares
Battie, David & Michael Turner

Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0902028804 . Dark Blue shiney 'leatherette' boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. 243 pp, Illustrated with many black + white and a few colour photographs. Bibliography, Appendices (3) including - Calendar of People and Events. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Antique Collectors' Club Price Guide Series; Ex-Library; Large 4to; 243 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
34) The Raj, India and the British, 1600-1947
Bayly, C. A. (General editor) , Et Al

London: National Portrait Gallery Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Paperback. 1855140276 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. A light crease line down the spine, but no cracking or similar, fairly negligible. No Inscriptions or other Marks. 432 pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Maps. Select Glossary of Indian Terms, Bibliography. Index. Overall, apart from the minor 'fault' noted earlier, this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. " Published for the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery (Winter 1990-1) "The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947", this catalogue examines the relationship between British and Indian society over the whole period of the British presence in India, from the founding of the East India Company in 1660 to the withdrawal of the British and Partition in 1947. It depicts the wealth, productivity and complex civilization of the India of the great Mughals and shows how Europeans, including the English, were drawn to its shores, seeking the privilege of trading in its fine muslins, printed cottons and spices. The English East India Company had long insisted on sovereignty within its commercial bases on Indian soil, and a significant body of opinion argued for more secure territorial holdings in the subcontinent. The catalogue attempts to illustrate and analyse the history of India and the British for over 300 years with more than 500 illustrations of the weapons, fabrics, coinage, books, drawings, paintings, prints, sculpture, manuscripts, miniatures, jewellery and maps featured in the exhibition. The book is an illustrated history of India and a contribution both to Indian history and to an understanding of the European experience of colonialism. "; Large 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
35) Fra Angelico
Bazin, Germain, (Translated from the French by Marc Loge)

London: Heinemann With Hyperion Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Pale Blue/Grey cloth with Dark Blue titling to the spine and front cover. No dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Book has slight shelfwear with a little fading to the cloth but all the lettering is still very bright and clear. Bumping to spine top / bottom. First Edition, . 12 1/2" tall. 185 pages. Interior pages very clean. Stuck on (as opposed to 'tipped in') colour plates and black/white illustrations. Fra Angelico was born in 1387 and died in 1455. This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping depending on your location. ; Ex-Library; Small Folio . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
36) Edvard Munch
Benesch, Otto

London: The Phaidon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. with 89 illustrations including 23 in full colour. Translated by Joan Spencer. Spine of dustwrap faded, edges torn and chipped, (internally repaired) NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Extremities of boards dusty, small label with library number on front board, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Colour frontispiece. 143pp. notes, bibliography, list of collections. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/white. Edvard Munch (1863-1944) was the only Scandinavian artist to gain world renown taking his place beside Van Gogh, Cezanne and Ensor as one of the founders of Expressionism, and this is a useful biography of the man and the artist.; 003372; Ex-ref Lib Mimimal Marks; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
37) Hardy Country
Beningfield, Gordon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0713914513 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, small tear to bottom edge of dustwrap, clean beige boards with bright gilt titling to spine, illustrated endpapers, 137pp, profusely illustrated in colour and black/white, hinges sound, internally excellent, inscriptions to half title, overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107215; 4to Oblong Large . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
38) Churches of the Middle Ages (Medieval Churches)
Bentmann, Von Reinhard

London: Cassell. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First English Edition. Hardcover. 0304301876 . Dark Blue coloured cloth boards with bright gilt titling - 'Medieval Churches' - to the spine and the front cover -. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket which is also entitled 'Medieval Churches'. The title page however reads 'Churches of the Middle Ages'. Dustjacket is NOT price-clipped. Some creasing/edgewear/shelfwear to the d/j o/w NO Inscriptions or Marks. 192 pp. Fully Illustrated in colour. Text by Von Reinhard Bentmann and Heinrich Lickes. Translated by Anthony Lloyd. Medieval church architecture and the decoration of medieval churches in France, Italy, England and Spain.. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. ; Large, Heavy, 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
39) The Life of Henry Moore
Berthoud, Roger

London: Faber and Faber. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0571147828 . Black boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Ex- Library with the usual library markings. One repaired page internally. 465 pp. Illustrated in b/w throughout in sections. Some uniform browning to page fore-edges and creeping into the pages. Overall a Clean, Tight and Sound copy. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 465 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
40) Water Colour Drawings. (The Water-Colour Drawings of Thomas Bewick)
Bewick, Thomas (Probably From Thomson, David Croal)

London?: Barbizon House?. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930?. ?Limited Edition. In Hardcover slipcase. This is NOT the book - but an Ex Reference Library bound Slipcase in which there are 35 loose captioned grey card sheets with full coloured tipped on prints - with 2 small prints on 5 of the sheets - making a Total of 40 prints in all, as called for in this book. A few have creased and torn edges and one is missing 3/4 of the print, but the rest are Fine/Near Fine. So basically a 'Working use' set of prints. For people who would like to have individual prints as works of art or exemplars for art classes/schools etc? All encased in a green purpose built cloth covered library slipcase with a 'Reference' library label on the front cover and a Library Donation slip (given in 1936) on the rear cover, and the title 'Bewick Water Colour Drawings' in gilt on the spine. I am making the assumption that this is the book they are from due to the title and date, etc....but I havn't currently got a copy of this book to compare them with. Sold 'As is'! ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
41) Lichtenstein
Boatto, Calvesi, Hahn, Johnson, Kozloff, Menna, Rosenblum, Solomon; Edited by Alberto Boatto [and] Giordano

Fantazaria. Very Good with no dust jacket. Card Covers. Colour illustrated card covers, a little sunned, small tear to edge of rear cover. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Hinges sound. Essays by Alberto Boatto, Max Kozloff, Otto Hahn, Robert Rosenblum, Maurizio Calvesi, Filiberto Menna and Ellen H. Johnson; conversation with the artist by Alan Solomon; biographical notes; exhibitions; bibliography, black/white illustrations. 114pp. "An issue of this bimonthly arts and culture review devoted to Lichtenstein. " Text in Italian, French and English. Puncture marks to last few pps but no real loss.; 107724; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
42) Birds The Paintings of Terance James Bond
Bond, Terance James

New York/Toronto: Athena Press Inc. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0922884005 . Clean Creamy/Grey boards with bright gilt titling to spine. In the original publisher's glossy pictorial dustjacket. The head of d/j spine is slightly chipped/small closed tear and a little very slight 'curling to the top edges o/w Fine. Dustjacket is Not price clipped. There is a former owner's gift note on the top corner of the front free endpaper o/w No other Inscriptions or Marks. (11) + 86 pp. Beautifully illustrated with full colour, full page plates by one of the great ornithological painters of our time.. Overall, despite the minor faults mentioned this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. " Beautifully produced volume of paintings from this highly respected bird illustrator. Artistic and 'accurate down to the last feather', with an introduction by the artist, and notes on each painting." ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 88 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
43) The Four Graces And Other Prayers to Celebrate Radnor 2000 A. D. Millennium Edition
Bourdillon Penelope and Marcia Gibson-Watt

Tregynon, Pembrokeshire: Bluestone Books. As New with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Special MILLENNIUM EDITION. SIGNED by the Author and the Illustrator on reverse of the front endpaper (back of the map endpapers). Smooth Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine, and bright gilt titling/borders with an inlaid illustration/heraldic image. All edges bright gilt. (vii) + 62 pages including index. Black & white and colour illustrations of the churches in Radnor by Marcia Gibson-Watt. The book comes with a special promotional bookmark illustrated by Marcia Gibson-Watt. No other Inscriptions or Marks. A Fine 'As New' copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
44) The Decorative Art of Arabia. (Prisse D'Avennes)
Bourgoin, Jules (foreword By Charles Newton )

London: Studio Editions. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 1851701893 . An excellent reference book for artists and those who cannot afford the very expensive originals. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, profusely illustrated in colour. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...contains a selection of plates from L'Art Arabe d'apres les monuments du Kaire depuis le VIIe siecle jusqu'a la fin du XVIIIe siecle by Archille Constant Theodore Emile Prisse d'Avennies Vve. A Morel et Cie Libraires Editeurs, 13 rue Bonaparte, Paris 1869-1877...an edited section of the text from Les Arts Arabes et le Trait General de l'Art Arabe by Jules Bourgoin Vve A Morel et Cie Libraires Editeurs 13 rue Bonapart, Paris 1873.; 106321; Small Folio . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
45) Third Reich Dagger Reproductions
Bowman, J.A

Lancaster UK: Imperial Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1871498163 . Laminated Pictorial boards. 216 pages profusely illustrated in black and white. This is a new and updated edition including new information and photographs concentrating solely on the reproductions of Nazi Daggers which have appeared on the market since 1945. Bowman's previous work 'Third Reich Daggers 1933 - 1945 has an extensive reproduction section but this new book is much more thorough and covers a mass of new information. NO Inscriptions. Very CLEAN TIGHT and BRIGHT. Looks unread. ; Small 4to ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
46) Curious Boym Design Works
BOYM, CONSTANTIN (essays By Peter Hall, Steven Skov Holt )

New York: Princeton Architectural Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2002. Stiff Boards. 1568983530 . Fascinating book!! Covers clean, no marks, NO INSCRIPTIONS, includes inserts "...whimsical designs of Constantin Boym and his partner Laurene Leon Boym ...a broad range of products, furniture..." EXCELLENT COPY, profusely illustrated in colour, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106451; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
47) Modern Masters of Etching (part 1)
Brangwyn, Frank

London: The Studio Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Paper Bound Boards. Extremities of boards rubbed, corners bumped. Respined with plain black tape. Label on front board. Part one only, part two was issued in 1932. Two pictures pasted to front paste down. Includes 12 tissue guarded plates. Very slight foxing. Stiff pages. Clean tight and bright.; 001577; 4to Oblong . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
48) The World of the Sauna
Bremer, Caj & Raevuori, Antero

Porvoo - Helsinki - Juva, Finland: Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition in English. Hardcover. ISBN: 9510130877. Black cloth boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial black based dustjacket. The book is Near fine and the dustjacket shows a little 'dusty' shelfwear, but is overall VG. C10.25" x 9.75" wide. 192 pages. Well illustrated with numerous b&w and colour photographs by Caj Bremer. Some Nudity. Text by Antero Raevuori. Contents are basically Fifteen pictorial narratives with text, celebrating the Finnish sauna, the Steam room and its traditions, Plus 'Information on the Finnish Sauna' with Plans, etc. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
49) Transparent Watercolour Ideas and Techniques
Brommer, Gerald

Massachusetts, U. S. A.: Davis Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871920549 . Blue, yellow and white boards with blue titling to the front cover and white titling to the spine. No Dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. 127 pp. Illustrated in b/w throughout. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
50) The Face in Western Art
Brophy, John

London: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, internally repaired dustwrap, spine of dustwrap scuffed, torn/chipped edges. Clean green boards with clear bright gilt titling to spine, black title label, white ex lib numbers written to foot of spine. Mark to rear cover where sellotape has previously been removed. Old sellotape marks to edges of front pastedown/rear pastedown and endpaper. Ex lib label to front pastedown, remains of label and lib stamp to front endpaper, small label to rear endpaper, hinges sound. Minimal ex lib marks. Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Contents include; Renaissance. Mannerism. Realism and the Baroque. Rococo and Portriature. Sculpture.; 107432; Ex Reference Library; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 310 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: