Browsing the inventory of Mount Hope BooksMartial Arts |
|
Browse books in Martial Arts | Return to Mount Hope Books
|
| 1) |
The Little Capoeira Book
Fine Softcover; North Atlantic Books; Revised Edition; 3003; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Lezioni Di Aikido:
Fine Softcover; De Vecchi Editore; Milan, Italy; 1st Edition; 1999; 111 pages in wraps. Crisp. Italian text. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 3) |
How To Develop Chi Power
Very Good Softcover; O'Hara Publications; Later Printing; 1996; 191 p in wraps. Short corner creases back cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 4) |
T'ai Chi Ch'uan Principles and Practice
Near Fine Softcover; Sunflower Press; 1st Edition; 1981; 171 pages in wraps. Illustrated. SIGNED & inscribed by the author. Crisp book with trace of foxing on title page. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Beginning Duk Kwan: Tae Kwon Do Volume 1
Very Good- Softcover; O'Hara Publications; Later Printing; 1990; 207 p in wraps. Light to moderate shelfwear; creases on cover. Clean unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Martial Arts Are Not Just for Kicking Butt: An Anthology of Writings on Martial Arts
Fine Softcover; North Atlantic Books; 1st Printing; 1998; 191 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Common Sense Self-defense: Are You Prepared?
Near Fine Softcover; Word Combative Arts; 1984; 207 pages in wraps. Mild shelfwear. Clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Power of Internal Martial Arts: Combat Secrets of Ba Gua Tai Chi and Hsing-I
Very Good+ Softcover; Clarity Press; 1st Printing; 1998; 344 pages. Mild rubbing on top edge of cover. Crisp unmarked interior. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Martial Arts Mind and Body
Very Good+ Softcover; Human Kinetics Publishers; Champaign, IL; First Printing; 2000; 157 p in wraps. Light wear corner tips of front cover. Clean, bright, unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 10) |
The Sport of Judo as Practiced in Japan
Near Fine later printing; Softcover; Charles E. Tuttle Company; 2nd Edition; 1966; Illustrated. Bright & clean book, crips unmarked interior. Cover has very short crease on one corner. Else fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Gung Gee Fook Fu Taming the Tiger / Bandigung Des Tigers / Domando El Tigre
Very Good- Softcover; Self-Published; 2nd Printing; 1999; 159 pages in wraps. Limited edition. Text in 4 languages: Chinese, English, German, Spanish. Illustrated. Moderate shelfwear. One corner of cover creased & rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. Fundamental set in Hung Gar system of Kung Fu. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Tao of Jeet Kune Do
Very Good+ later printing; Softcover; O'Hara Publications; 1994; Very good. Mild wear at corners of cover. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 p. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Chin-na: The Grappling Art of Self-Defense
Very Good- Softcover; Ohara Publications; 4th Printing; 1982; 159 p in wraps. Cover rubbed on edges. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Text clean, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 14) |
AIKIDO WITH KI : Supervised by Koichi Tohei
Fine Softcover; Ki No Kenkyukai; Tokyo; Later Printing; 1984; 208 p. In wraps with French flaps. Crisp, unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 15) |
The Bible of Karate Bubishi
Very Good+ 6th Printing; Softcover; Tuttle Publishing; 2000; 214 pages in wraps. Illustrated. Mild wear at corner tips of cover. Interior crisp. Previous owner'sname inside front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; No other classic work has had as dramatic an impact on the shaping and development of karate as The Bubishi. Treasured for centuries by karate?s top masters, studied, applied, and plagarized, The Bubishi is a classic Chinese work on philosophy, strategy, medicine, and technique as they relate to the martial arts. Referred to as 'the bible of karate' by the famous master Miyagi Chojun, for hundreds of years The Bubishi was a secret text passed from master to student in China and later in Okinawa. Now made available to the world in paperback, incorporate its eternal insights into your martial arts training. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 16) |
The Judo Textbook In Practical Application
Near Fine Softcover; O'Hara Publications; Later Printing; 1995; 192 pages in wraps. Minor shelfwear. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Hidy Ochiai's Complete Book of Self-defense
Very Good+ Softcover; Contemporary Books, Inc.; Edition Not Stated; 1991; 340 pages, in wraps. Light edgewear & surface rubbing on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Karate students of all ages, levels, and abilities will learn to perfect each kind of karate technique under the personal instruction of acclaimed karate superstar Hidy Ochiai in this action-filled volume. Packed with nearly 1,000 instructional photos, <I>Hidy Ochiai's Complete Book of Self-Defense</I> expertly guides you from the essential basics through the most advanced self-defense moves. You will learn: <UL> <LI>Hundreds of ways to use hands, arms, feet, and legs as defensive weapons through knife-hand strikes, lunge punches, back-fist thrusts, hook kicks, and more <LI>Scooping, crescent-knee, palm-heel, and chicken-head blocks to thwart opponents <LI>Self-defense from all sides of the body and from all positions--standing, sitting, and lying down <LI>Techniques for performing <I>kata</I> (forms) with strength, grace, and vitality, as well as ways to analyze their underlying meaning <LI>Application at will of karate's prearranged techniques and <I>kata</I> movements to any self-defense situation--even when fighting off four opponents or a gun-wielding attacker. </UL> Ochiai's lessons for becoming a true martial artist through the cultivation of mental and spiritual strength are an exciting bonus. His exercises are designed to help practitioners increase their self-discipline, concentration, confidence, and respect for themselves and others. Hidy Ochiai, a karate legend, has been inducted into the Black Belt Hall of Fame twice, as Instructor of the Year and as Man of the Year. A member of the International Masters Exhibition Team, he has traveled around the world to demonstrate his renowned skills. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Boys' Karate
Very Good Softcover; Japan Publications; Tokyo; First Printing (stated); 1969; 88 p in glossy wraps with stapled binding. Scarce. Clean bright cover lightly rubbed, , mild wear head of spine; corner tips of front cover bent, short crease. First 10 pages creased at lower corner. Light horizontal reading creases on mid-spine of cover, as common on stapled bindings. Interior is clean, tight, and unmarked. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Mastering Karate
Good+ Softcover; Grosset & Dunlap; Reprint; 1974; 176 pages in wraps. American reprint of the Japanese edition entitled "What is Karate?". Moderate rubbing on edges of cover. One corner tip bent & scraped. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Chung-Gun and Toi-Gye of Tae Kwon Do Hyung
Good+ Softcover; Ohara Publications; 2nd Printing; 1973; 167 pages in wraps. Illustrated. Moderate rubbing on cover. Reading crease on spine. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Military Knife Fighting
Fine Softcover; Universal Force Dynamics; Leavenworth, Ks, U. S. A.; 1991; 123 p in wraps. Crisp and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Solo Forms Of Karate, Tai Chi, Aikido And Kung Fu
Very Good+ Softcover; Thor Publishing Company; 3rd Printing; 1985; 110 pages in wraps. Clean, unmarked. Minor tanning on cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 23) |
KARATE KICKING
Very Good- Softcover; Contemporary Books; Chicago; 1st Printing; 1983; 116 p in wraps. Light edgewear; several cover creases. Interior clean, unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 24) |
The Secrets Of Judo: A Text for Instructors and Students
Near Fine Softcover; Charles E. Tuttle Company; 5th Printing; 1994; 186 pages in wraps. Crisp. Yellow highlight marker in first 3 chapters. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Ch'ang Style T'ai-chi-ch'uan: Modified Short Form
Very Good+ Softcover; Dr. Weng's Kung Fu School; 3rd Printing; 1997; 176 p in wraps. Light wear on cover. Clean, unmarked. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Shaolin Fighting: Theories and Concepts
Very Good Softcover; Unique Publications; 1982; 109 p in wraps. Cover moderately edgeworn with creases on back cover. Interior clean, tight. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Basics of Taiji Quan
Very Good+ Softcover; Foreign Languages Press; 1995; 102 p in wraps. Mild wear. Interior crisp. ; Small8 . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Modern Judo, Volume I Basic Technique
Near Fine in Good dust jacket Hardcover; The Military service Publishing Company; 4th Revised Edition; 1956; NEAR FINE book in GOOD jacket. Bound in red cloth; clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed; creased, short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 p. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |




