Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Signed

from Turn of the Century

Browse Signed | Return to Turn of the Century | Even more Literal books
1) Chinese Society and Culture

China, 2002. Author's name may be "Baong". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) Legend of Chincoteague
Adams, Harold

Bigkid Enterprises, 1981. 243 p. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $16.95
3) How I Lost 5 Pounds in 6 Years : An Autobiography
Arnold, Tom

NEW YORK: St. Martin's, 2002. 288 pp. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 0.93 x 9.46 x 6.50. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $13.95
4) The Antique Store Cat
Baker, Leslie A.;Baker, Leslie

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1992. dj crease, flap fold, author inscribed to "Margie, enjoy!" on title page. Signed and inscribed by author. Library Binding. Fine/Very Good Dj Flap Fold. 9.8 x 7.9 x 0.5 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $17.95
5) The Love Bug and Other Tales of Psychotherapy
Briddell, Dan W

St. Martin's Press, 2000. Signed and inscribed by author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 9.6 x 6.1 x 1 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
6) And the Goat Cried: Southern Tales and Other Chance Meetings
Buchanan, Henry

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Co, 1997. About the Author Henry Buchanan grew up on a farm in Georgia where he began his career as an advocate for racial integration and was hanged in effigy in the meeting place of the KKK. He holds a Ph.D. in Theology and worked as Chaplain/Counselor for the Veterans Hospital and Central Baptist Hospital in Lexington, Kentucky. His articles have appeared in The Saturday Evening Post, Good Housekeeping, and Ebony. He writes full time at his home in Calloway County where he lives with his wife, their dog and 500 trees.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.6 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.99
7) False Witness
Buttram, Larry

New Virginia Publications, 2004. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Where the Wild Rose Blooms
Butts, Charlie G

Infinity Publishing.com, 2002. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good, Cov Crease, Ow Fine/No DJ issued. 20 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $13.95
9) The Battle of Leyte Gulf: 23-26 October 1944
Cutler, Thomas J

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 2001. inscribed "Hope this is accurate enough for you, Bill, Tom" to Commander Wm. Ellsworth, USN. Signed and inscribed by author. Trade Paperback. Fine, Owner Name/No DJ issued. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.9 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $38.95
10) After the First Rain: Israeli Poems on War and Peace
Dor, Moshe, Goldberg, Barbara, Eds

Dryad Press, 1997. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $44.95
11) The Fisherman's Quilt
Doyle, Margaretýýýý

Eastsound, Washington, U.S.A.: Port Gamble Pub, 2004. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near New/No DJ issued. 8.9 x 6.1 x 0.8 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $13.95
12) Elegies: Selected Poems, 1972-96
Egan, Desmond

The Goldsmith Press Ltd, 1996. inscribed "to monica...with my best green wishes". Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. 21 cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $27.95
13) The Scotswoman
Fletcher, Inglis

Bobbs-Merrill, 1954. The Flora MacDonald Edition Limited and signed by author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $48.95
14) Conrad Henry Moehlman : the man and the Message
Forbes, Grace Moehlman

Forbes, 1978. 244 p., [8] leaves of plates : ill. Includes: Illustrations, Plates.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 23 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) Summit a Gold Rush History of Summit County, Colorado
Gilliland, Mary Ellen

Silverthorne, Colorado, U.S.A.: Alpenrose Pr, 1987. Signed by Author. 2nd ed.. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) He Spoke in Parables:the Life and Works of the Dubno Maggid
Glatt, Herman

Jay Bithmar Publication, 1957. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $44.95
17) Our Southern Landsman
Golden, Harry

Putnam, 1974. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $23.95
18) The Listening Heart
Goldfarb, Rabbi Solomon D

Shilo Publishing, 1964. light bend to front cover, light stain, text fine. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $19.95
19) Sculpture inside and Out
Hoffman, Malvina

W. W. Norton & Company, 1939. 330 p. incl. illus., plates, diagrs. 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates, signature dated 1940, about 1/4 in. darker area around bottom edge of book. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 26 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) Six Years in Hell: A Returned POW Views Captivity, Country, and the Nation's Future
Jensen, Jay R

Horizon Publishers, 1974. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $17.95
21) Alzheimer's: The Last Childhood
Knowles, Carrie

Fuquay Varina, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Research Triangle Pub, 1997. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 0.5 x 6.5 x 8.8 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) 16 Clues to Our Past Lives!: A Guide to Discovering Who You Were
Lane, Barbara

Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.: Are Pr, 1999. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine, Slight Cover Corner Crea/No DJ issued. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.6 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.95
23) Tell It to the Marines
Lewis, Jack P

Charger Books, 1983. Signed and inscribed by author. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 24 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $13.95
24) Little Sister Snow
Little, Frances

The Century co., 1909. patterned endpapers, famous owner, beautiful illustrations in color, some of the tissue interleaves have small tears . Signed By Mrs. Edgar Cayce. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ issued. Illus. by Genjiro Kataoka . 18 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $24.95
25) Fulton's Monkey: And Other Short Stories
McFadden, Joseph T

Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A.: Natl Writers Pr, 2002. Gossip, whether the dominating or an insidious force, is the underlying catalyst for each of the stories in "Fulton's Monkey." The stories in this collection depict manifestations of human frailty: pride, poverty, avarice, penury, envy, love, lust, racial strife or organized religion set against the backdrop of gossip.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 0.64" x 8.62" x 5.64. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.95
26) Not Counting Women and Children: Neglected Stories from the Bible
McKenna, Megan

Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1994. An acclaimed story-teller turns to the overlooked and often unnamed people whose stories in the Hebrew and Christian scriptures reveal the depth of God's love, especially for the poor.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 0.67 x 8.19 x 5.39. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.95
27) Mesa Mexicana
Milliken, Mary Sue, and Siegel, Helene, and Feniger, Susan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1994. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8.3 x 8.3 x 0.8 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) Rewriting History
Morris, Dick; McGann, Eileen

Harper Paperbacks, 2005. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Slight Cov Curl/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $11.95
29) The Oregon Trail
Parkman, Francis, and Wade, Mason, and Dixon, Maynard, and E. L. Hildreth and Company, and Limited Editions Club

Limited Editions Club, 1943. One of 1500 copies, signed by Maynard Dixon. (#471), xxii, 297, [1] p. illus., col. plates (2 double) 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. brown leather covered boards, pictorial endpapers, , some edgewear, "Printed at Brattleboro, Vermont, by E. L. Hildreth & Company." no slipcase.. Signed by Illustrator. Limited 1st. Leather. Very Good/No Slipcase. Illus. by Dixon, Maynard. 26 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $199.95
30) Outlines of Judaism
Price, Samuel

Bloch Publishing, 1947. front hinge cracking, boards soiled. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage
Redford, Dorothy Spruill;D'Orso, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1989. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine Owner's Label/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) How Alaska Got Its Flag
Richter, Bernd C.; Richter, Susan E

Cantwell, Alaska, U.S.A.: Saddle Pal Creations, 2000. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $24.95
33) Hell's Faire
Ringo, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2004. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
34) Ehanamani: Walks Among
Ross, A. C

Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Wiconi Waste, 1992. signed by Ehanamani, new but slight cover wrinkle. signed by Ehanamani. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 8.4 x 5.3 x 0.7 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.75
35) Cows on the Campus
Rouse, Jr., Parke

The Dietz Press, 1973. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good Owner Name/Very Good a Dj Tear. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $11.95
36) Bonds of Love and Laughter
Scriber, Alice Reeve

Scriber, Alice Reeve, 1996. describing family travels in a covered wagon from Minnesota to Idaho, inscribed to grandchild by author, cover and page corner curl, slightly rough bottom cover edge. Signed and inscribed by author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $14.95
37) Walking on Alligators: A Book of Meditations for Writers
Shaughnessy, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1993. For Walking on Alligators Susan Shaughnessy culled quotations from nearly 200 writers and other creative people--Ethan Canin, Art Spiegelman, Robin Williams, and Camille Paglia among them--that can help jumpstart the creative process. Each quotation leads to a short meditation on its subject, which in turn leads to a kind of vow the reader can internalize and act upon: "Today, I'll look over the key setbacks of my life. Are some ready to contribute comic color to my writing?"; "Today, I'll take a look at the high road. I will write a little better and a little differently. I will stretch." These tender morsels are best taken like vitamins: one a day. They will encourage, inspire, amuse, and provoke, but mostly they will make you start writing. After all, warns Shaughnessy in the introduction, "The writing you don't do today is lost forever.". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
38) Moon Goes Fishing
Simson, Dana

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1996. limited to 2500 copies, first edition, signed. Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ issued. 0.5 x 8.5 x 11.2 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $14.95
39) The Half-Mammals of Dixie: Stories
Singleton, George

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $11.95
40) Proclaim Liberty Throughout the Land...A Rabbi Speaks
Stavsky, Rabbi David

The Judaica Press, 1976. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.95
41) Grandpa's Stories
Steber, Rick

Prineville, Oregon, U.S.A.: Bonanza Pub, 1991. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ issued. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.2 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) The crock of Gold
Stephens, James, and Lawson, Robert, and Fadiman, Clifton

Limited Editions Club, 1942. Limited ed. of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator. Bound in green cloth; green leather labels on front cover and spine, stamped in gold. No slipcase foxing endpapers, closed page edges, 163 p. Signed by Illustrator. Limited 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Slipcase. Illus. by Lawson, Robert. 30 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $54.95
43) Israeli Women Speak Out
Stern, Geraldine

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott (The Story Press), 1979. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
44) Dawn Wakes in the East
Topping, Audrey

HARPER & Row, 1973. Signed by Author. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good, Some Dj Tears. 8.5 x 10. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
45) Gesher Hachaim (The Bridge of Life)
Tucazinsky, Rabbi Harav

Moznaim Publishing, 1983. Jerusalem: Etz Hayim, presented to owner. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $44.95
46) Gateway to the New World: A History of Princess Anne County, Virginia, 1607-1824
Turner, Florence Kimberly

Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Southern Historical Pr, 1985. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ issued. 24 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $27.95
47) Memoirs of a farm Boy
Turner, William H

Turner Press, 1995. 403 in a limited edition of 4500, 234 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. (some col.),slight dj crease top edge, dimple back spine edge. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 24 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $22.95
48) Blackbeard's Cup and Stories of the Outer Banks
Whedbee, Charles Harry

Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 1989. Signed and inscribed by author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 20 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) No Experience Required:Bumbling Through Boyhood
Wilson, Art

Dead Reckoning, 1964. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Boyhood spent in Jersey City, New Jersey as remembered by the author who lived in Cambria, California when he wrote this book Signed by Author Has full-page inscription/signed from the author and his wife dated December 1984. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine But Gift Inscription/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: