Fiction::Religiousfrom ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Fiction::Religious | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more FICTION / Religious books
|
| 1) |
Autumn Crescendo
|
|
|
Uhrichsville, OH, U.S.A.: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated. 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light Cover Wear, 1 Pg Corner Crease, Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $4.55
|
|
| 2) |
Golgotha Falls
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1984 Simon & Schuster Hardcover. No Jacket. Light Bumping at Spine, Owner Inscription, VG Cover, Clean. Very Good Reading Copy more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.06
|
|
| 3) |
The Red Tent
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. REMAINDER MARK. SOIL SPOT TO FORE EDGE. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.23
|
|
| 4) |
The Red Tent
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. REMAINDER MARK. BOOKSENSE BOOK OF THE YEAR WINNER. "Her name is Dinah. In the Bible, her life is only hinted at in a brief and violent detour within the more familiar chapters of the Book of Genesis that are about her father, Jacob, and his dozen sons. Told in Dinah's voice, this novel reveals the traditions and turmoils of ancient womanhood - the world of the red tent. It begins with the story of her mothers - Leah, Rachel, Zilpah, and Bilhah - the four wives of Jacob. They love Dinah and give her gifts that are to sustain her through a damaged youth, a calling to midwifery, and a new home in a foreign land. Dinah's story reaches out from a remarkable period of early history and creates an intimate, immediate connection. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.23
|
|
| 5) |
The Robe
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Good. 1943 Houghton Mifflin Co Hardcover. Red Cloth Boards, No Jacket. Soil to Fore Edge and Page Ends, Owner Inscription, Page Aging, Pages Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.28
|
|
| 6) |
Joshua and The Children
|
|
|
Collier Books. 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Collier Books Edition. Light Cover Wear, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "This book gracefully contines the teachings and inspirations from the previous bestseller, "Joshua." A stronger Joshua arrives in a deceptively ordinary village only to witness the doings of unscrupulous leaders and violent people. The children are the first to recognize that something is quite different about this stranger who has come seemingly from nowhere." 224 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.52
|
|
| 7) |
Joshua : A Parable for Today
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Near Fine Softcover. Lightest Edge Wear to Back Cover, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "Joshua, "A parable for today" is the story of a quiet man, whose benevolence and selfless work in the community prompts amazement as well as suspicions." 271 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 8) |
A Whisper and a Wish
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Focus on the Family Publishing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Light Cover Wear. "Dreams come true, Christy Miller is convinced. What other explanation could there be for her family's sudden decision to move from Wisconsin to California? Or for the interest that the most gorgeous guy in her new school shows her? But she soon learns there's another side to this life." - Ingram more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.15
|
|
| 9) |
Grace Livingston Hill Collection: Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Uhrichsville, OH, U.S.A.: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated. 1994. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. In New Brodart Cover. Three Books in One: According to the Pattern, An Unwilling Guest, & The Esselstynes. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.19
|
|
| 10) |
Two from Galilee: A Love Story of Mary and Joseph
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Co.. 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1972 Revell Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Light Edge Wear to Jacket, Light Spine Slant, Light Soil to Text Block, Pages Clean & Unmarked. A novel about the love between the two people chosen by God to provide an earthly home for His Son. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Divine Ryans
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small Corner Bend. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 12) |
One Fine Day the Rabbi Bought a Cross
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. 1987. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Very Light Edge Wear to Jacket. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $24.79
|
|
| 13) |
Godhanger
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers. 1999. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. "There is terror in Godhanger Wood. With each passing day, another animal falls prey to the bloodthirsty gamekeeper, and another corpse is nailed to his gibbet. As the death toll rises, it seems that nothing can save the creatures of Godhanger. But there is one who brings new hope: the Skymaster, a mysterious and mighty bird who appears suddenly on a winter's day. His followers speak of his strange powers and listen faithfully to his wise words. Gentle yet formidable, the Skymaster is determined to stop the gamekeeper for good. But to do so, he may have to make the greatest sacrifice of all." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 14) |
Assassins : Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind Ser., Bk. 6)
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Light Shelf Wear to Jacket. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.58
|
|
| 15) |
Tribulation Force: The Continuing Drama of Those Left Behind (Left Behind No. 2)
|
|
|
Tyndale House. 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Edge Wear to Cover, Owner Name Inside Cover, Pages Clean & Unmarked. Good Reading Copy. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 16) |
The Shunning
|
|
|
Bethany House Publishers. 1997. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Light Bumping/Faint Wear to Jacket. The Heritage of Lancaster County Book 1. "In the quiet Amish community of Hickory Hollow, Pennsylvania, time has stood still while cherished traditions and heartfelt beliefs have flourished. But a secret lies buried that could shatter the tranquility its inhabitants have grown to love.When Katie Lapp stumbles upon a satin infant gown in the dusty leather trunk of her parentsí attic, she knows it holds a story she must discover. Why else would her Amish mother, a plain and simple woman who embraces the Old Order laws, hide the beautiful baby dress in the attic? On the eve of Katieís wedding to widower Bishop John, startling news staggers out of her anguished parents, and nothing prepares Katie for the devastation their confession brings. Feeling betrayed, Katie watches as the only life she has ever known begins to unravel, leaving in its wake a furrow of pain - and a future of hope." 283 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 17) |
Bitter Roots
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated. 1993. Soft Cover. Fine. Lightest Cover Wear, Tight, Clean & Unmarked. "The McColley men love the land. They are rugged individiuals who know what they want and go after it. They have no need for God or religion. Their grandfather, Alistair Angus McColley, taught them that only women and weaklings need religion. But that is about to change..." 223 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.66
|
|
| 18) |
Trouble in a Fur Coat, Maury Had A Little Lamb, Prairie Dog Town
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Very Good. 1990 Guideposts Hardcover. 3 Stories in 1 Volume: TROUBLE IN A FUR COAT, MAURY HAD A LITTLE LAMB, PRAIRIE DOG TOWN. No Jacket. Very Good Pictorial Cover. Clean, Tight & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $32.20
|
|
| 19) |
Ducktails, A Cote of Many Colors & The Impatient Turtle
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Very Good. 1985 Guideposts Hardcover - 3 Stories in 1 Volume: DUCKTAILS, A COTE OF MANY COLORS, THE IMPATIENT TURTLE - No Jacket - VG/Pictorial Cover. Clean, Attractive Copy. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $30.31
|
|
| 20) |
A Tangled Web
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House. 2001. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. "Darcy Welburne flees her fiance and family to find freedom out in the Arizona territory. But, a life based on deception and lies is as coniving as the life she left. The story of a young woman in the early 1900s who overcomes adversity by embracing faith." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.27
|
|
| 21) |
City of Angels (Shannon Saga, 1)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers. 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. "Arriving in the turbulent and exciting city of Los Angeles just after the turn of the twentieth century, Kit Shannon dreams of a future as a practicing lawyer. Yet under the care of her socialite aunt, Kit quickly comes to realize that few understand the burning desire within her to seek justice for the poor and oppressed. Drawn into the upper-class social world, Kit struggles against her aunt's insistence that she find a proper husband, and her own confused feelings for a young man whose dreams are as lofty as her own. In the courtroom Kit is forced to confront an attack against the Christian faith she holds dear." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 22) |
My Father's World (Journals of Corrie Belle Hollister, No. 1)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. First Special Hardcover Edition. Bookplate, Light Page Aging, Hint of Edge Wear to Jacket, Light Soil Spot Back Jacket. "As the wagon train made its descent from the mountains, the warm colors of autumn tried in vain to cheer the weary young travelers. Their mother had perished in the desert, and they had heard that their father was dead some years before. With the help of the wagon master, fifteen-year-old Corrie Belle Hollister is the only one left to bring her two brothers and two sisters into a raucous mining camp during the California Gold Rush to find their Uncle Nick. Her mother's dying words to Corrie: "A woman's got to be strong. She's got to be able to make her way alone if she has to." When the little troop arrives in Miracle Springs and discovers that Uncle Nick has skipped town and the sheriff is after him, the "land of promise" turns into one of fear and unknown danger. Shouts of "gold" and "new strike" fade away as Corrie stands in the middle of a strange town with everyone turning them away. Could they make it on their own? She'd have to try!" more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.51
|
|
| 23) |
The Rapture of Canaan
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. LIGHT PAGE AGING, LIGHT EDGE WEAR TO JACKET. "Takes the reader into what feels like the world of a teen-age girl trying to make her peace with the world & with God. At the Church of Fire & Brimstone, Grandpa Herman makes the rules for everyone, & everyone obeys, or else. But even in this isolated community where it seems nearly everything is forbidden, temptation occasionally touches the congregation . . . & for Ninah, temptation comes in the form of her prayer partner, James. She soon finds herself pregnant. She fears the wrath of Grandpa Herman, the church members, & God Himself. But the events that follow show Ninah that Gods ways are mysterious." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.34
|
|
| 24) |
Giants on the Hill
|
|
|
Word Publishing. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. CHRISTIAN FAMILY BOOK CLUB 3 IN 1 EDITION. COMPLETE & UNABRIDGED. INCLUDES: GIANTS ON THE HILL, CINNABAR, & SHILOH'S CHOICE. Owner Inscription, Pages Tight, Clean & Unmarked. 278 pgs more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $23.87
|
|
| 25) |
The Falcon and the Serpent
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Crossway Books. 1990. Soft Cover. Good. SOME COVER WEAR, OWNER NAME FFEP, PAGE AGING, NO SPINE CREASE, UNMARKED. Valiant deeds, perilous foes, unexpected allies - and the unconquerable love of the Redeemer God played out in the lives of ordinary people and dauntless heroes alike. 318 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $3.63
|
|
| 26) |
Jerusalem Vigil (The Zion Legacy Series)
|
|
|
Viking Press. 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. 2000 Viking Press Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st Printing. Jacket Bumped, Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.07
|
|

















