English Language and Linguisticsfrom zarak books |
|
Browse English Language and Linguistics | Return to zarak books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pitman's Book of Synonyms and Antonyms
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1949 Useful book for anyone who can't quite find exactly the right word...or its opposite. Tidy unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Modern Guide to Spelling Book 4
|
|
|
Davis & Moughton One of "a series of five books embodying the results of the latest research and the newest technique in the teaching of spelling." A tidy clean copy bar one school stamp on the title page. Undated but probably inter-war. Book 4 is aimed at 9 - 11 year olds.. Card. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Little Book of Word Tricks
|
|
|
Peter Pauper, 1958 Amusing collection of malapropisms, spoonerisms, palindromes, grammatical and verbal jokes, mispunctuations etc etc. Excellent copy in a complete jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Albert Eisler. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 4) |
My First Book
|
|
|
Chatto and Windus, 1897 22 writers recall the writing, publication and reception of their first books including Conan Doyle, Kipling, Jerome K Jerome, Rider Haggard, Marie Corelli and Robert Louis Stevenson. A new edition with 185 illustrations. Covers are faded and worn with some fraying to the top of the spine. Interior is clean and solid however.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Sequence English Grammar
|
|
|
Oliver and Boyd, 1943 "This little book is the first of a series of three, and is intended for the use of children from nine to ten years of age." Part 1 only.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Modern Guide to Spelling Book 2
|
|
|
Davis & Moughton One of "a series of five books embodying the results of the latest research and the newest technique in the teaching of spelling." A tidy clean copy bar one school stamp on the title page. Undated but probably inter-war. Book 2 is aimed at 7 - 9 year olds.. Card. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pitman Pocket Shorthand Dictionary
|
|
|
Pitman Undated new era edition, tight and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Modern Guide to Spelling Book 4
|
|
|
Davis & Moughton One of "a series of five books embodying the results of the latest research and the newest technique in the teaching of spelling." A tidy clean copy bar one school stamp on the title page. Undated but probably inter-war. Book 4 is aimed at 9 - 11 year olds.. Card. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Phonetic Journal 1887
|
|
|
Isaac Pitman & Sons , 1887 The journal of the Shorthand Writer's Association, all 52 weekly issues for 1887 (Volume 46) bound in red cloth. Browning to the first few pages otherwise a robustly bound clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Writer's Reference Book
|
|
|
Writers News Ltd, 1994 Writing competitions, small press magazines, small press publishers, tax and the writer, writer's societies, agents, code of conduct etc etc.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Phonetic Journal 1888
|
|
|
Isaac Pitman & Sons , 1888 The journal of the Shorthand Writer's Association, all 52 weekly issues for 1888 (Volume 47) bound in red cloth. Browning to the first few pages otherwise a robustly bound clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Good English How to Speak and Write it
|
|
|
Odhams, 1954 Anthology of articles on proper English covering topics from the framework and structure of the language to how to write business letters.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Modern Guide to Spelling Book 3
|
|
|
Davis & Moughton One of "a series of five books embodying the results of the latest research and the newest technique in the teaching of spelling." A tidy clean copy bar one school stamp on the title page. Undated but probably inter-war. Book 3 is aimed at 8 - 10 year olds.. Card. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Republic of Letters
|
|
|
Comedia Publishing , 1982 "Examines how in recent years, working class people, particularly women and black people, have begun to develop new forms of writing, new modes of local, collective publishing, alternative distribution networks - the elements of a movement which aims to make writing a popular form of expression, not the preserve of the metropolitan elite.". Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pitman's Shorthand Rapid Course
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Very good solid copy of the New Era Edition -" A series of twenty simple lessons in Sir Isaac Pitman's system of shorthand." . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Reader's Digest Reverse Dictionary
|
|
|
The Readers Digest Association, 1989 "How to find the words on the tip of your tongue. Elusive words, awkward words, impressive words, persuasive words, precise words, technical words." 767 pages of help for the slightly aphasic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Speedwriting Shorthand Dictionary
|
|
|
Speedwriting Ltd, 1972 "Part of a complete set of textbooks used in the tuition of Speedwriting Shorthand." 18000 word dictionary and a summary of brief forms. Very good clean copy.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Webster's New Dictionary
|
|
|
Russell Geddes and Grossett, 1990 The Compact Edition with 250,000 words and meanings. 256pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Four Centuries of Military Books
|
|
|
Maggs Bros, 1969 Catalogue 915 of the London bookseller. 255pp with 12 B&W plates. Small split to front cover at the top of the spine otherwise a solid clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Everyday Phrases Explained
|
|
|
C Arthur Pearson, 1913 Rift in the Lute, Hue and Cry, Hauled over the Coals ... their origins explained. Good clean copy with slightly shelf worn red, black and white cloth covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Writing Occasions
|
|
|
Blackie & Son, 1961 "Forty writing occasions which were found to be within the experience of children of ten years and upwards with a detailed example of each, and asks for attempts on related topics by the children themselves." Near very good copy bar a badly worn bottom corner of the front cover and a school stamp on the flyleaf.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 22) |
Spelling and Word Power
|
|
|
Speedwriting Ltd, 1977 Designed to help the reader through the minefield of English spelling and pronunciation and to increase the user's vocabulary at the same time. No jacket but a near fine copy otherwise.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Our Spoken Language
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1939 Accessible introduction to phonetics and linguistics.Owners inscription otherwise a clean solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Anthology of Errors
|
|
|
Chaterson, 1947 A collection of common grammatical and syntactic errors, with a commentary. Tidy clean copy in blue cloth with some faded areas.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 25) |
English Third Year GCE Course
|
|
|
J M Dent & Sons, 1966 Part of The New Master series of textbooks designed for home learning - "no marking, self-progressing, self-correcting, self-checking" Some wear to covers; internally clean and solid.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Chambers's Etymological Dictionary
|
|
|
W & R Chambers, 1926 685pp etymological dictionary with a clean solid interior and red cloth covers with an inkstain and splits to cloth at spine.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 27) |
How to Do and Say in England
|
|
|
Lovat Dickson, 1936 A spoof guide to idiomatic English and English upper class mores. "In this bookling you shall discover true blue englisch conversationalism, specimen epistles and hints on deporting yourself, all written in lovely language which should be aped". Gift inscription and slightly grubby covers otherwise very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by J S Goodall. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Last Word : Tales from the Tip of the Mother Tongue
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, 2009 Brand new copy.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.97
|
|
| 29) |
Brighter Grammar Book Four
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1957 The fourth and final part of a grammar course. 112p. Solid bright copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Talk of the Town
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins, 1951 "The place names in our language." Not an etymology of place names but a dictionary of place names which have given their names to words or phrases in the language. So if you want to know where the Duffel of duffel coats is, this is your book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Talk of the Town
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins, 1951 "The place names in our language." Not an etymology of place names but a dictionary of place names which have given their names to words or phrases in the language. So if you want to know where the Duffel of duffel coats is, this is your book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1955 Roget's classic reference work. Very clean and bright interior. Blue cloth covers slightly marked.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Course in Technical English
|
|
|
Longman, 1971 The first book in the course aimed at science or engineering students for whom English is a second language or for students who have learnt English at secondary school and require remedial practice. Neat clean copy with small tear at bottom of spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Idle Words for Idle Moments
|
|
|
McCaw, Stevenson and Orr , 1900 A collection of conundrums, enigmas, anagrams, alliterations, cuttings, and epitaphs for amusement in a free hour. Very tidy copy of a scarce book.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 35) |
Dr Johnson's Reliquary of Rediscovered Words
|
|
|
Square Peg , 2009 Brand new copy.. Hard Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.98
|
|
| 36) |
Aspects of Language
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, 1968 A guide to linguistics, avoiding jargon and technical terms and aimed at the general reader. Corners are curled; internally a good clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 37) |
A Survey of Verb Forms in the Eastern United States
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press, 1953 A systematic study of the differences between cultivated and popular speech as revealed by the conjugation of verbs. Clean bright copy internally. Some marking to grey cloth covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 38) |
Dictionary of Phrase and Fable
|
|
|
Cassell The nineteenth edition of the book giving the "derivation, source or origin of common phrases, allusions, and words that have a tale to tell...to which is added a concise bibliography of English Literature".1061pp in maroon cloth marked to the front cover. Tight clean interior. Undated but late Victorian.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 39) |
Syntax : A Linguistic Introduction to Sentence Structure
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1988 "Unique in many respects : it introduces the basic concepts used in the description of syntax, independently of any single model of grammar; deals with the whole of syntax from immediate constituents and relations between sentences; and there is a section on morphology and a discussion on the relationship between syntax and morphology.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Synonyms and Antonyms
|
|
|
George G Harrap, 1927 "An alphabetical list of words in common use grouped with others of similar or opposite meaning". Near very good copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 41) |
Eight Topics: A Collection of Prose for Comparative Study
|
|
|
W W Norton, 1961 Between five and seven pieces of writing on eight different topics with suggestions for study after each topic. The topics are George Washington, New York, Christmas, In Dubious Battle, The Age of Affluence, The Hero, Snow, and The Great Book and the pieces are almost all by famous writers from Dickens to Joyce. Very good copy bar missing flyleaf and slightly grubby rear cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Usage and Abusage : A Guide to Good English
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1980 Solid unmarked edition of the classic guide to English usage arranged in alphabetical order by word or element of the language. Small stain to rear panel of jacket otherwise an excellent copy.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 43) |
Basic English How to Speak it
|
|
|
Quality Press Ltd, 1944 "Delivered twelve lectures on elocution at the BBC with a foreword by Millicent, Duchess of Sutherland." Very good, tight, clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 44) |
The ABC of Plain Words
|
|
|
HMSO, 1951 "Guidance on the correct use of English for official and other purposes. The headings are arranged in alphabetical order : some deal with particular words or phrases, others with more general questions of grammar or style." Jacket is roughed at the top edge otherwise complete. Interior is fresh and tight. A classic work on the use of English.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
ABC of Plain Words
|
|
|
HMSO, 1951 A supplement to Plain Words written at the invitation of the Treasury to help in improving official English. Small mark on front cover and owner's stamp on title page otherwise very good copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 46) |
Plain Words : A Guide to the Use of English
|
|
|
HMSO, 1948 First reprint of the original booklet, written at the invitation of the Treasury to provide guidance in the use of written English for civil servants. Small repaired tear at the top of the spine otherwise a tidy copy of a scarce early edition of what would become a landmark text.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Complete Plain Words
|
|
|
HMSO, 1973 The second edition revised by Bruce Fraser to take into account the changes in accepted usage of the English language in the two decades since the first edition. Jacket has a repaired tear to the back panel, interior is near fine - crisp and very bright.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Complete Plain Words
|
|
|
HMSO, 1954 "This book is in the main a reconstruction of my two previous books, Plain Words and the ABC of Plain Words." Tidy unmarked copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Complete Plain Words
|
|
|
HMSO, 1973 The second edition revised by Bruce Fraser to take into account the changes in accepted usage of the English language in the two decades since the first edition. Jacket has sticker mark to spine, interior is near fine - crisp and very bright bar a tippexed previous owner's name on the flyleaf.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Ordinary Level English Language Test Papers
|
|
|
John Murray, 1969 20 test papers of the kind set by the Oxford and London boards. Nice clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
