Mountaineeringfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Mountaineering | Return to zarak books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering books
|
| 1) |
Killers All !
|
|
|
The Travel Book Club, 1951 An account of how three explorers tried to find and investigate Kawena, The Pit of Agonising Death near Livingstone in Botswana.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Venturing Underground
|
|
|
E P Publishing Ltd, 1983 "This book is designed for the large numbers of intelligent, highly motivated, but inexperienced young people who are venturing underground. It presents the story of caves and the techniques used in their exploration in a straightforward but authoritative fashion.". First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Everest the Hard Way
|
|
|
Arrow, 1977 Account of the 1975 expedition up the South West face of Everest - the steepest and highest face in the world. Tear at spine and abraded cover edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Next Horizon
|
|
|
Arrow, 1978 Second volume of the famous mountaineers autobiography. Covers rather worn and pages yellowed but overall a sound copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Delectable Mountains
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1946 Memoirs of mountaineering and skiing in various ranges across the world - Europe, America and Persia included. Jacket is worn but book itself is in very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alone to Everest
|
|
|
The Travel Book Club, 1955 "The story of some of Earl Denman's mountaineering exploits in Africa, culminating in his forbidden journey in 1947 through Tibet to Everest with Tensing is here told for the first time.". Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Windhorse
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1986 An account of the adventures of two female mountaineers, one of whom is blind, and specifically their trek to the summit of Kala Patthar. Near shop condition copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Spirit of the Hills
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1937 "In this book I have endeavoured to express...the meaning of the hills and the reasons that inspire men to climb them." Hills including the Alps...Library stamp and some staining to fps, otherwise tidy.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Mountain Scene
|
|
|
Adam and Charles Black, 1937 78 photographs of mountains taken by the author along with brief notes on each photograph. Covers The British Hills, The Eastern Alps, The Bernese Oberland, The Pennine Alps, The Range of Mont Blanc, Kangchenjunga, Kamet, and Mount Everest. Light blue cloth covers have a faded corner and a sunned spine. The interior is excellent however, uninscribed, tightly bound, and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Snowdon Biography
|
|
|
J M Dent & Sons, 1957 Bumped corner and slightly faded spine but still a very good copy of the book "which takes the mountaineer and the most moutainous sides of Snowdonia as chief subject.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 11) |
On Cambrian and Cumbrian Hills
|
|
|
C W Daniel , 1922 Sub-titled "pilgrimages to Snowden and Scafell", a little book that falls halfway between a popular guide for the tourist and a technical guide for the climber. Includes a prescient plea for action to preserve Snowden and other mountain sanctuaries before they are "utterly disfigured". Faded spine and gift inscription otherwise a very tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Ascent of Everest
|
|
|
Readers Union, 1955 The official account, " a worthy inspiring and permanent document of endeavour and achievement." Tiny tear to otherwise complete jacket otherwise very good throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Ascent of Everest
|
|
|
The Companion Book Club The official account, " a worthy inspiring and permanent document of endeavour and achievement." Closed tear to otherwise complete jacket, slightly yellowed, otherwise very good throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 14) |
Annapurna: Conquest of the The First 8000 Peak
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1952 The story of the ascent of Annapurna by the leader of the 1950 French Himalayan Expedition, dictated from his hospital bed. Damp has faded the top of the blue cloth covers and there is one owner's inscription, otherwise a clean solid copy.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Victorian Mountaineers
|
|
|
B T Batsford, 1953 "Discusses the characters of the Victorian mountaineers and the motives which led them to climb the mountains." "An extraordinary collection of men and women." Jacket is price-clipped but otherwise near fine and the interior is excellent - tight and fresh.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 16) |
At Grips with Everest
|
|
|
The Percy Press, 1937 "This book gives an outlline of the attempts to climb Mount Everest, the highest mountain in the world, and some of her sister peaks." Dedicated to Malory. Sunned spine and some spotting but overall a good copy of the first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Northern Highlands
|
|
|
The Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 197 "The area covered by this guide includes the mountains in the northern half of Ross-shire, the whole of Sutherland and the south west corner of Caithness. The southern boundary follows for the most part the line of the Dingwall - Kyle of Lochalsh railway.". Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of Everest
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1954 Readers Union edition of the book recounting the last great challenge to man and ending with the mountain's conquest. With 15 maps and diagrams and 24 pages of photographs. Good bright copy. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Alps from End to End
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons Undated reprint of one ot the classic Alpine books. Owner's inscription gives 1911. A tight and tidy copy in attractive blue and black patterned cloth covers and gilt to top edges of pages... Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
