Geographyfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Geography | Return to zarak books | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geography books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found. |
| 1) |
Graphic Atlas
|
|
|
Bartholomew No date because title page is missing but early fities in all probability. Covers faded but maps are clean and bright.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Our Own Country
|
|
|
Cassell 6 volumes bound into 3. "Descriptive, historical, pictorial. Describes some of the most interesting and important places in Great Britain". An illustration or map on virtually every page. Undated 'special edition' but probably 1870's. Brown cloth with brown leather corners and spine with 5 raised bands with gilt decoration. Leather is edgeworn and boards show some shelfwear. Marbled page edges and end papers. Internally robustly bound and uninscribed with some early page spotting. Overall a good solid set.. Half-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Reader's Digest Guide to Places of the World
|
|
|
The Reader's Digest, 1987 "A geographical dictionary of countries, cities, natural and man-made wonders." In blue leatherette covers with gilt lettering and in first class condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Reader's Digest Atlas of the World
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 1989 Near fine copy of the 260pp atlas which also includes an introductory section on The World's Wonders looking at the history and structure of Earth and its place in the Solar System.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 5) |
National Geographic January 1964
|
|
|
National Geographic, 1964 Worn covers but a solid interior.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 6) |
Know the Game Map Reading
|
|
|
Educational Productions Ltd, 1965 A very good copy of the 40pp booklet which tells you which sort of map you need and how to use it.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Aerofilms Book of England from the Air
|
|
|
Blandford, 1979 Jacket is grubby with one tear; solid interior.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Atlas Photographique d'Algerie
|
|
|
Congres Geologique International, 1952 84 pages of black and white photographs with brief explanations in French. Some of the photos have tissue covers on which the geological and geographical features of the photos are outlined. Comes with a fold out map of Algeria in very good condition. In presentation box which has suffered damp damage and is badly stained and marked. Slight yellowing to the front cover otherwise the slip case has done its job. Interior is bright and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Geography for Today : The Southern Continents
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1952 Internally a good solid copy.The covers are yellowed and marked and have been drawn on. Schoolgirl's owner inscription on inside front cover and flyleaf. A good reference copy of the fourth edition of the textbook on Australia and New Zealand.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Larousse Encyclopedia of Geography : Europe
|
|
|
Prometheus Press , 1961 A country by country encyclopedia with 16 colour maps and 13 colour plates and numerous photographs. No jacket but a very good copy externally and internally.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Where's Where
|
|
|
Eyre Methuen, 1974 "A descriptive gazetteer" in superb condition.. Printer Wrapper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Description of Ordnance Survey Medium Scale Maps
|
|
|
Director General of the Ordnance , 1955 A 20pp description of Ordnance Survey maps and mapping followed by 16 fold out or full page maps illustrating the text. In near very good condition but for some marking to the card covers. Excellent bright unmarked interior. A new edition which contains an erratum slip.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Britain In Pictures : The British Commonwealth and Empire
|
|
|
Collins All seven books of the British Commonwealth part of the series bound in one volume. The title page is mssing so there is no publication date. Front end paper is water-stained otherwise a solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Fascinating Secrets of Oceans and Islands
|
|
|
The Readers Digest Association, 1972 "This book is the most lavishly illustrated account of oceans and islands ever published in a single volume. It contains more than 400 photographs and paintings." Written by the leading authorities in the field. Jacket is mylar protected and near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The World in Pictures
|
|
|
Odhams Very good copy of the tour of the world illustrated with over 260 photographs in colour and black and white. Undated but 1955 or 56 on internal evidence. Excellent copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Proceedings of the Yorkshire Geological Society Volume 31 Part 2
|
|
|
1958 The issue for November 1957 to February 1958 with four papers including The Yoredale Series and the Millstone Grit, The Yoredale Series of Upper Wensleydale, A Record of the Rate of Erosion on Millstone Grit and the Geology of the Area Between Market Weighton and the Humber. Tight clean copy.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Recent Coastal Changes in South Eastern England : A Discussion
|
|
|
1939 Reprinted from the Geographical Journal of May and June 1939 a 41 pp exchange of views on the nature of the changes in the coastline from Horsey to the Wash, the causes and effects.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Britain Beyond the Seas
|
|
|
W & R Chambers "A descriptive account of the British colonies and dependencies" , Book VI in The Chamber's Twentieth Century Geography Readers series. Slightly cocket with an owner's name and a publishers With Compliments stamp on the title page, otherwise a good solid copy. Undated but early 1900's.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Proceedings of the Yorkshire Geological Society Volume 36 Part 4
|
|
|
1968 The issue for December 1968 with eight papers including The Hampsole Beds, The Carstone of Melton, The Jurassic-Cretaceous Junction at Elsham and Field Geolgoy and the Civil Engineer. Tight clean copy.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 20) |
The English Counties
|
|
|
Odhams, 1949 "With nearly three hundred half tone illustrations and more than one hundred specially prepared maps and drawings." And an essay on each county. Authors include Betjeman, R H Mottram and Richard Church. An owner's inscription otherwise a very solid clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 21) |
National Geographic Index 1947-1976
|
|
|
National Geographic, 1977 An index but also a pictorial history of the National Geographic and a description of the expeditions of the society. Complete jacket worn at the corners and a fresh unmarked interior.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Proceedings of the Yorkshire Geological Society Volume 34 Part 4
|
|
|
1964 The issue for July to December 1964 with four papers on the Barytes of Derbyshire, A Review of the Last Glaciation in Great Britain, The Radioactive Content of Coal in the Yorkshire Coalfield, and Geochemical Diagnosis of Facies. Tight clean copy.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 23) |
National Geographic Vol 170 No3
|
|
|
National Geographic, 1986 Meteorites, North to the Pole, The Sense of Smell and The Last Jews Of Poland.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 24) |
Proceedings of the Yorkshire Geological Society Volume 31 Part 4
|
|
|
1958 The issue for December 1958 with six papers including Microplankton from the Shineton Shales, The Geological Survey in Yorkshire and Folded Permian Gypsum of Ripon Parks . Tight clean copy.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Earth and Its Peoples
|
|
|
Odhams Undated but thirties. Divided into five sections - geology, geography, archaeology. anthropology and comparative relligions. Part of the Standard University series in close to very good condition.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 26) |
British Guiana
|
|
|
British Empire Exhibition , 1924 Published as part of the British Empire Exhibition. A survey of the only British possession on the South American continent. A tidy uninscribed copy in mustard yellow cloth.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 27) |
National Geographic Vol XCVII
|
|
|
National Geographic, 1950 The issues for January to June 1950 bound in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Covers are rubbed and edgeworn; solid clean interior.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Institute of British Geographers Transactions No 65
|
|
|
Institute of British Geographers, 1975 "Residential patterns in pre-industrial cities; Segregation of provincial migrants in Paris; 16th and 17th population in Norfolk and Suffolk; Land exploitation of pre-Conquest Yorkshire. Covers are creased and shelfworn. Solid interior. The July 1975 issue of the transactions.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
National Geographic Vol 181 No 1
|
|
|
National Geographic, 1992 Search for Columbus, Africa's skeleton coast, Miami, Last Refuge of the Monk Seal. Tidy copy. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 30) |
Climatology
|
|
|
Methuen, 1931 "The object of this book is to provide advanced students, and especially students of geography, with a reasoned account of the world's climatic types.". First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 31) |
North England
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1960 One of the "Regions of the British Isles" series. Concerned with the area of England north of Yorkshire and Lancashire - that is the North East and the Lake District. Encompasses both a physical and an industrial history of the area. Library markings otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Outlines of Physiography
|
|
|
Edward Arnold, 1913 Third edition of the "introduction to the study of the earth." The atmosphere, the oceans, the crust, its relation to other heavenly objects, and life. Early page foxing otherwise a solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Fenland
|
|
|
David & Charles, 1976 Very tidy clean copy of "the comprehensive account of the entire Fenland" in the British Topographical Series. Very minor wear to jacket edges otherwise a near fine copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 34) |
The New World of Today
|
|
|
Gresham, 1920 This is a specimen copy which contains sample text, colour illustrations and fold out maps from each of the projected 8 volumes of the series. The title page (which has a tear) gives volume 1 but material from the whole series follows. Covers are worn. The series is essentially a survey of the state of the world at the time. . Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 35) |
The British Isles
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1977 Textbook overview of the geography of the British Isles covering agriculture, mineral resources and power, manufacturing and services industries, transport and trade, population, and land use. Covers a little shelf worn, interior is clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Process and Landform : An Outline of Contemporary Geomorphology
|
|
|
Oliver and Boyd, 1983 Part of the Conceptual Frameworks in Geography series, a solid, internally clean copy with minor wear to the covers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Blue Nile
|
|
|
The Reprint Society, 1963 The successor to The White Nile by the same author, a description of the various expeditions to discover the source of the great river. Complete jacket with sunned spine, very good interior.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 38) |
Maps
|
|
|
OUP, 1942 "This book comprises a short history of map making from the earliest times and an account of present day practice...it attempts to deal with as many different aspects of maps as can be got into its pages." Jacket price clipped but otherwise whole. Covers are discoloured, but interior is very good.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Western Europe in Colour : An Advanced Regional Geography
|
|
|
Blandford, 1971 "A regional analysis of the nation states which together form Western Europe - from Finland to Portugal and from Iceland to Italy.... a comprehensive picture of these contrasted countries" Would be very good throughout except for a coffee (?) spill which has stained the bottom corner of the price clipped jacket and the front cover beneath. Text is unaffected however, fresh and unmarked.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 40) |
British Landscape Through Maps : East Kent
|
|
|
The Geographical Association , 1967 A good copy of the 30pp "description of the Ordnance Survey Seventh Edition One-inch Sheet 173.". Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Study Map Note Books : The British Isles
|
|
|
Collins Clear Type Press, 1960 A region by region guide to the climate, relief, agriculture and industries of the British Isles. Only a fair copy with dog-eared corners, some internal griminess and annotations on the East Anglia and Thames Basin sections. Reading copy.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Our Changing Commonwealth
|
|
|
Collins, 1962 Revised second edition of the "Where, How and Why" of the British Commonwealth. Solid copy, clean bar one library stamp on the title page.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 43) |
Railways and Geography
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1971 The second revised edition. Worn covers; solid clean interior.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 44) |
Elementary Lessons in Physical Geography
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1887 The second edition revised with woodcuts and ten plates. Good plus copy, very tidy and clean bar a parsonage library sticker on the inside front cover.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Geography of Towns
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1967 "A masterly introduction to urban geography...the emergence and growth of towns and problems of their classification and ranking...the variation of the internal geograpy of towns according to their size and function analysed with the help of a large number of maps.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 46) |
Practical Work in Geography
|
|
|
Edward Arnold, 1968 Designed for trainee geograpy teacher, first year university students, and geography specialists in schools. "Brings together under one cover all aspects of practical work - map-making, map interpretation and field exercises. One school stamp otherwise a very good clean copy throughout in a complete jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 47) |
Mediterranean Background
|
|
|
The Travel Book Club, 1950 The geography and politics of the countries in and around the Mediterranean interwoven with the author's personal experiences of those countries. Jacket is ragged at edges but book itself is in very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Geography of the Soil
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1967 "Chapters 1 to 8 deal with the factors and processes in soil formation. Chapters 9 to 17 describe the soil groups of the different regions of the world." Good solid copy, clean bar an owner's name to the flyleaf. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Study of Local Geography A Handbook for Teachers
|
|
|
Methuen, 1934 Red cloth covers are shadowed but interior is solid and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 50) |
Rocks and Scenery from Tyne to Tweed
|
|
|
Frank Graham, 1975 72pp book in near fine condition on the geology of Northumberland.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found. |
