cart Cart 0 items

Textbook

from zarak books

Browse Textbook | Return to zarak books | Even more STUDY AIDS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found.
1) Papers Set for Part II of the Institution Examination

Institution of Civil Engineers , 1967 Papers for the April 1967 exam, with answers. Excellent copy.. Card. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
2) Pitman Shorthand New Course Key

Pitman Rubbed covers but a nice clean interior.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
3) General Engineering Workshop Practice

Odhams "A guide to the principles and practice of workshop procedure". Owners inscription and stamp otherwise good and clean throughout.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
4) The Manual of Phonography

Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons "Being Part 1 of Pitman's Shorthand Instructor, an exposition of Sir Isaac Pitman's system of phonography or phonetic shorthand designed for class or self instruction". Good clean interior, grimy covers. Undated but nineteenth century.. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
5) General Engineering Workshop Practice

Odhams "A guide to the principles and practice of workshop procedure". Owners inscription and stamp otherwise good and clean throughout.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
6) New Comprehensive Mathematics for o Level

Stanley Thornes, 1982 Now come on it wasn't that bad.... Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
7) Manual of Seamanship Volume II

HMSO, 1961 "Intended to be used as a textbook by junior officers, Petty Officers, Leading Seamen, and by men desiring to qualify for advancement." Slight fading to blue cloth covers but a tight clean copy internally.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
8) New Comprehensive Mathematics for o Level

Stanley Thornes, 1982 Now come on, it wasn't that bad.... Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
9) Geography for Today : The Southern Continents

Longmans Green and Co, 1952 Internally a good solid copy.The covers are yellowed and marked and have been drawn on. Schoolgirl's owner inscription on inside front cover and flyleaf. A good reference copy of the fourth edition of the textbook on Australia and New Zealand.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) The School Mathematics Project : Teacher's Guide for Additional Mathematics Book Parts 1 and 2

Cambridge University Press, 1970 Bright and unmarked bar an owner's inscription. The metricated edition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
11) Papers Set for Part II of the Institution Examination

Institution of Civil Engineers , 1966 Papers for the April 1966 exam, with answers. Excellent copy.. Card. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
12) Manual of Firemanship Part 1

HMSO, 1955 Neat clean copy of "a survey of the science of firefighting", a reprint with amendments of the original 1943 edition. Covers a little grimy otherwise very good.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) Papers Set for Part II of the Institution Examination

Institution of Civil Engineers , 1966 Papers for the October 1966 exam, with answers. Excellent copy.. Card. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
14) I.C.S. Reference Library : Steam and Steam Boilers, Steam Engines, Surface Arrangements at Reduction Works, Ore Dressing and Milling, Sampling Ores, Roasting and Calcining Ores, The Cyanide Process

Scranton , 1906 A substantial correspondence course textbook, which includes examination papers. In poor condition in that it has no covers. However it is still solidly bound with a reasonably clean interior. One of the more scarce of this series of textbooks.. Unbound. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
15) Science and Technology in Society 2

Satis, 1986 10 topics including Energy from Biomass, drinking alcohol and the pesticide problem. Ex library with stamps.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
16) Papers Set for Part II of the Institution Examination

Institution of Civil Engineers , 1965 Papers for the October 1965 exam, with answers. Excellent copy.. Card. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) High School Biology

Rand McNally & Company, 1964 Section headings: The Biosphere, Diversity among Living Things, Patterns in the Biosphere, Within the Individual Organism, Adaptation, Man and the Biosphere.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
18) Science & Technology In Society 1

The Association of Science Education Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
19) Riders on the Earth

Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1983 An English comprehension textbook consisting of prose passage from a variety of sources with questions and exercises following. Lavishly illustrated. Aimed at 10-12 year olds.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
20) The School Mathematics Project : Additional Mathematics Book Part 1

Cambridge University Press, 1970 Bright and unmarked bar an owner's inscription. The metricated edition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
21) Unit 20 Data Processing (Windows)

BPP, 1996 "This Combined Text provides clean and comprehensive practice material on the skills and application techniques you need to show competence in Unit 20 Data Processing of the AAT's Education and Training Scheme." Missing its title page otherwise a good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) Elementary Analysis
A Dakin and R I Porter

G Bell & Sons, 1952 A maths textbook aimed at those studying beyond the age of 16. Apart from slight scuffing to front cover and an owner's name, a very good clean tight copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
23) Woodcraft for Schools and Colleges
A E Bradshaw

John Murray, 1946 Textbook for 11 to 16 year old students of woodwork. Fading to top of front cover otherwise very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
24) Hydrostatics and Mechanics
A E E Mckenzie

Cambridge University Press, 1953 An introductory textbook for teenagers which attempts to be interesting as well as informative. Split to cloth at spine but interior is very good.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
25) Longman Mathematics Stage 4
A E Howard, E Farmer, R A Blackman

Longman, 1971 A small amount of shelf wear to covers but an internally impeccable copy of the new metric edition of the maths textbook.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
26) Plant and Animal Biology (2 vols)
A E Vines and N Rees

Pitman, 1967 The second edition of the biology textbook in two large volumes,1308pp and 826pp respectively. "An integration of the biological sciences, coupled with the necessary physics and chemistry, but with the content so arranged as to allow the use of the books for the separate studies of botany and zoology as well as biology." Covers of both volumes are plastic protected. The plastic is grubby and worn but their protective role has been successful - both volumes are in very good condition. One owner's name on Volume 1.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
27) Learning and Teaching
A G Hughes and E H Hughes

Longmans, 1960 The aim of the authors is to provide a simple comprehensive textbook for students in psychology and principles of education.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
28) Elements of Plant Biology
A G Tansley

George Allen & Unwin, 1928 Intended for medical students and others who do not intend to study botany but need some elementary knowledge of plants particularly in relation to general biology. Solid clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
29) Animal Biology
A J Grove and G E Newell

University Tutorial Press, 1966 Extremely clean tight copy of the seventh edition of the textbook, first published in 1942.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) Animal Biology
A J Grove and G E Newell

University Tutorial Press, 1964 Good solid copy of the sixth edition of the textbook, first published in 1942.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
31) An Anthology of English Verse
A J Wyatt and S E Goggin

University Tutorial Press, 1908 Second impression of the anthology prepared for the English Literature examinations of the day, with an introduction and a glossary. Good solid copy with some minor spotting and an owner's inscription.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
32) Elementary Electrochemistry
A R Denaro

Butterworths, 1967 Reprint of 1965 first edition. Internally in very good condition but the cover is a little frayed and discoloured.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
33) An English Harvest
A R Moon

Edward Arnold, 1955 Textbook on written English - vocabulary, sentence structure, punctuation, figures of speech and composition.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
34) The British Isles
A V Hardy

Cambridge University Press, 1977 Textbook overview of the geography of the British Isles covering agriculture, mineral resources and power, manufacturing and services industries, transport and trade, population, and land use. Covers a little shelf worn, interior is clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
35) English Through Experience Books 1,2,3,4
A W Rowe & Peter Emmens

Blond Educational, 1966 The first four books out of five in the series of English comprehension textbooks in very good clean condition.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
36) Elementary Electrical Engineering
Albert E Clayton and Herbert J Shelley

Longmans Green and Co, 1955 The fourth edition of the book originally published in 1928 as a textbook for use in Technical Schools. The revised and updated fourth edtion, a tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) How it Acts
Albert Royds

McDougalls, 1932 A book designed to explain how things work and the science underlying the workings - electric bells, gramophone, rainbows, orchestras etc. Title page bears a stamp stating that the book was a specimen copy "trusting this series will be adopted." Good solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
38) Introduction to Physical Chemistry
Alexander Findlay

Longmans Green and Co, 1953 Third edition in jacket with one repaired tear along leading edge of front panel and some fading to covers.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
39) English Third Year GCE Course
Alfred Hossack

J M Dent & Sons, 1966 Part of The New Master series of textbooks designed for home learning - "no marking, self-progressing, self-correcting, self-checking" Some wear to covers; internally clean and solid.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
40) A Textbook of Botany for Students
Amy F M Johnson

Allman & Son "With directions for practical work". Undated but preface gives 1902. Presumed first edition.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by W L Boys-Smith and E M Berridge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
41) A Text-Book of Botany
Amy F M Johnson

Allman & Son, 1922 Apart from an owner's inscription a very tidy, clean copy of the revised edition of the textbook for students "with directions for practical work." 556 well illustrated pages.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by W L Boys-Smith and E M Berridge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
42) A Text-Book on Applied Mechanics Vol 1
Andrew Jamieson

Charles Griffin & Co, 1896 The second edition, "specially arranged for the use of science and art, city and guilds of London Institute and other engineering students." Includes the May 1896 exam papers. Just about a good copy despite a split to the cloth at the spine. Clean solid interior.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
43) Typing First Course
Archie drummond and Anne Coles-Mogford

Mcgraw Hill, 1988 A bizarre textbook on typing which has pages 1-92 going one way through the book and then 93-182 going from back to front. The index therefore starts the book. 5th edition so presumably there must have been a reason for it.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
44) Certificate Chemistry
Arthur Atkinson

Longman, 1973 S I edition. Some shelf wear but tight and clean interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
45) Mechanical Engineering Science
Arthur Morley and Edward Hughes

Longmans Green and Co, 1946 A second year course which assumes some earlier study of statics and heat and some elementary physics. Internally unmarked and solid.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
46) Introductory Quantitative Chemistry
Axel R Olson, Charles W Koch, George C Pimental

W H Freeman and Company, 1956 The fundamental techniques and principles of quantitative analysis written "with an emphasis upon a philosophical approach which makes this text quite different from the other books now available." Near very good copy bar a stain to the front cover.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
47) Car Repairs Properly Explained
B C MacDonald

Paperfronts, 1975 Completely rewritten seventh edition in VG condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
48) Multiple Choice Questions for 'A' Level Physics
B Davies J Charnley D C Rhodes

John Murray, 1976 Tidy clean copy, with answers at the rear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
49) An Introduction to Embryology
B I Balinsky

W B Saunders Company, 1965 Second edition. 668pp. Extra postage.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
50) Practical Work in Geography
B J Garnier

Edward Arnold, 1968 Designed for trainee geograpy teacher, first year university students, and geography specialists in schools. "Brings together under one cover all aspects of practical work - map-making, map interpretation and field exercises. One school stamp otherwise a very good clean copy throughout in a complete jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: