Languagesfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Languages | Return to zarak books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 312 listings found. |
| 1) |
Chan-Ly Binh-An Hy-Vong
|
|
|
1979 The New Testament in Vietnamese. Blue leatherette covers, clean tight interior.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 2) |
How to Get All You Want When Travelling in germany
|
|
|
Hugo's Language Institute German phrase book in good condition apart from some fading on the cover. Pocket sized.. Soft Cover. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 3) |
New Guide to Modern Conversations in English and Portuguese
|
|
|
Baudry Early English-Portuguese phrase book, undated but adverts at front feature books published in 1851.Sub-titled "or dialogues on ordinary and familiar subjects for the use of Travellers and Students of either nation by Bellenger, new edition revised, corrected and augmented with dialogues on Travelling, Railways, Steamvessels etc etc by C and H Witcomb" Small green leather bound copy with owner's inscriptions and some minor foxing.. Full-Leather. Fair. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hill's Swedish-English, English-Swedish Pocket Dictionary
|
|
|
Bailey Bros & Swinfen, 1956 Covers are plastic protected. Some annotations to the English-Swedish section.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 5) |
Italian - English, English - Italian Dictionary
|
|
|
Hugo's Language Institute Tiny pocket dictionary with 622pp pages. Stain to rear cover not affecting text, otherwise tight and clean.. Cloth. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dutch
|
|
|
Flemish-Netherlands Foundation, 1980 A sixty page booklet on the origins, history and current status of the Dutch language written in English. Covers are a little grimy otherwise a good copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 7) |
LT 10
|
|
|
1967 The papers given at the tenth International Conference on Low Temperature Physics in Moscow in 1966. In both English and Russian. This is Volume 2A of the papers concerned with superconductivity. Worn spine and tanned pages but still solid and clean.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Spoken Turkish
|
|
|
Spoken Language Services The 6 double sided cassette tapes that make up the 12 units of the Spoken Turkish course, but without the accompanying book. Contained in a video sized box. In good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The New Testament in The Original Greek
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1903 A fair to good copy in black cloth worn at the spine, with some pencilled marginal notes to the text, and owners inscriptions. "The text revised by Brooke Foss Westcott and Fenton John Anthony Hort.. Cloth. Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Italian Conversation Simplified
|
|
|
Hugo's Language Institute Undated phrase book including "practical sentences introducing all the important idioms; with a varied selection of commercial phrases including some useful hints for writing business letters." Small inkstain on fronr cover otherwise a very good copy. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Oxford Book of French Verse
|
|
|
Clarendon Press, 1959 The revised edition edited by P Mansell Jones. Verse is in French, introduction in English. A very nice neat copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 12) |
L'Album Des Jeunes 1965
|
|
|
Reader's Digest, 1964 Selection of the best articles from Reader's Digest. In French. Corners a little worn but in good condition overall.. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A New Dictionary of the Latin and English Languages
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons Undated but owner's inscription gives 1911. "With an appendix of Latin geographical, historical and mythological proper names." Maroon cloth and a solid clean interior apart from the inscription.. Cloth. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sabrinae Corolla
|
|
|
George Bell & Sons, 1850 Rather odd book in which European poetry from Shakespeare onwards is translated into either Greek or mostly Latin on the facing page. The originals are in the tongue in which they are written. The title page is entirely in Latin including the address of the publisher. Full title page reads "Sabrinae Corolla in hortulis regiae scholae salopiensis contexuerunt tres viri floribus legendis". Copy is in good condition for its age - some wear and darkening to spine and an owner's inscription are its only significant flaws. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Sequence English Grammar
|
|
|
Oliver and Boyd, 1943 "This little book is the first of a series of three, and is intended for the use of children from nine to ten years of age." Part 1 only.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cassell's Latin Dictionary
|
|
|
Cassell, 1896 A very early edition of the revised version of the English/Latin and Latin/English dictionary. Aimed at middle forms of public schools and concentrates on classical Latin with post-Augustan words excluded. Increased number of quotations to illustrate usage along with historical and geographical notes and some etymologies.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 17) |
French Phrase Book
|
|
|
Teach Yourself, 1970 Very nice copy of the phrase book in the Teach Yourself series "intended to help the traveller to express his needs and desires so that he shall be understood...deals with practically all situations likely to arise when travelling abroad .". Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Italian Commercial Correspondent
|
|
|
Hugo's Language Institute "A collection of practical up-to-date letters and commercial phrases, with full translation and explanatory notes." Very tidy unmarked copy. Undated, probably fifties.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Die Kunst Der Hethiter Orbis Pictus/ Weltkunst-Bucherei
|
|
|
Ernst Wasmuth, 1924 Band 9 mit einer einleitung von Otto Webber.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 20) |
English-Swedish, Swedish-English Dictionary
|
|
|
Berlitz, 1983 320pp pocket edition of the dictionary. Tidy clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 21) |
Langford's Worterbuch Der Technik Und Des Handels
|
|
|
W & G Foyle Ltd, 1949 Technical dictionary in three parts - German/English/French, English/French/German and French/German/English.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Everyman's French-English English-French Dictionary
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1962 862 pp compiled "with special reference to Canada" . Blue cloth covers rather scratched but on the whole a solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 23) |
French Grammar Simplified
|
|
|
Hugo's Language Institute Undated French grammar "an easy and rapid self-instructor. Exercises and vocabulary with the pronunciation of every word imitated". Near fine copy, probably from fifties.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 24) |
Das Rotfuchs Schnuffelbuch
|
|
|
Rowohlt, 1981 Price in biro on the front cover otherwise clean and solid.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Harrap's Concise French and English Dictionary
|
|
|
George G Harrap, 1966 One volume version of the larger Harraps dictionaries "designed for use in schools and by those whose requirements do not call for the more advanced volumes." Still 700pp however.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Use Your Italian
|
|
|
BBC, 1962 The back up publication to the BBC broadcasts of the series of the same name. Scuffed front cover; tight clean interior, with erratum slip still present.. First Edition. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Japanese for Travellers
|
|
|
Berlitz, 1985 Classic Berlitz guide - 1200 phrases, 2000 useful words, a guide to shopping and eating out, with pronunciations shown throughout. In unused condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Duden Pictorial Encyclopedia: German
|
|
|
Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1940 "Containing 30,000 words explained by pictures with German and English indices." Tight clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cassell's New Compact German-English English-German Dictionary
|
|
|
Cassell, 1969 Compact but still 540 pages, all in top class condition in a complete jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 30) |
Das Fischer Worterbuch: Englisch-Deutsch, Deutsch-Englisch
|
|
|
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1978 "Unter Berucksichtigung der Sprache des Amerikaners. Mit Angabe der Aussprache." Worn covers with a price in biro on the front. Solid clean interior bar one gift inscription.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Insult Dictionary
|
|
|
Wolfe Publishing Ltd, 1966 At the restaurant..."I am so sorry to hear that all of your waiters have died." "I can see you wipe up, but do you wash up ?" In English, French, German, Spanish and Italian. Small crease to one corner of the front cover, otherwise fresh and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 32) |
99 Limericks
|
|
|
Langewiesche-Brandt Unusual book which contains 99 English limericks - written in English - with German translations and a commentary also in German. Gift inscription otherwise a good copy.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 33) |
LT 10
|
|
|
1967 The papers given at the tenth International Conference on Low Temperature Physics in Moscow in 1966. In both English and Russian. This is Volume 2B of the papers concerned with superconductivity. Worn spine and tanned pages but still solid and clean.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 34) |
German Shorthand
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons "An adaptation of Pitman's shorthand to the German language with rules and explanations printed in both the English and German languages." Undated New Era edition, probably thirties.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Den Grona Papegojan
|
|
|
Ahlen & Akerlunds, 1926 The first Swedish edition of The Green Parrot or Le Perroguet Vert, the book that made the writer famous in France, originally published there two years before. A good solid interior, clean bar an owner's inscription in a tatty jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 36) |
English Grammar For Japanese Students
|
|
|
496pp. Written in Japanese, apart of course for the English phrases. Probably 1980's. Very good unmarked copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Sangbok for Hemmet Och Skolan
|
|
|
Soderstrom , 1896 "Innehallande 109 sanger utgifven pa foranstaltande af Helsingfor folkskolors lararinne- och larareforening." Pages are tanned and front cover is worn at the corners. Owner's inscription. On the fair side of good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 38) |
Drehstrom-Asynchronmotoren
|
|
|
AEG, 1965 "Vierte volstandig uberarbeitate Auflage". Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Le Chevalier De L'Air Vie Heroique
|
|
|
Plon, 1918 Backstrip of spine is worn and there is a gift inscription on the flyleaf. Some tanning to page edges. Otherwise a solid copy in the Figures et Souvenirs collection.. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 40) |
LT 10
|
|
|
1966 The papers given at the tenth International Conference on Low Temperature Physics in Moscow in 1966. In both English and Russian. This is Volume H of the papers concerned with the properties of helium. Solid and clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Teach Yourself Italian Phrase Book
|
|
|
English Universities Press, 1958 Except for a slight curl to the top and bottom of the jacket, a fine copy throughout,. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Pronouncing Dictionary of Mythology and Antiquities
|
|
|
John Walker "giving a concise account of the gods, heroes, statesmen, poets, philosophers, painters, sculptors, places and wonders of antiquity". Undated but owners inscription suggests no later than 1897. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 43) |
L'arche De Noe
|
|
|
A & C Black, 1935 "This book provides a varied and interesting collection of stories and extracts dealing with animals and birds." A school text book in which all the extracts are in French with no translations, although there is an extensive French-English vocabulary at the rear. Scarce book.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 44) |
Teach Yourself German
|
|
|
The English Universities Press, 1957 "A book of self-instruction in German based on the work by Sir John Adams, completely revised and enlarged by Sydney W Wells and further revised by E S Jenkins." Owners name and a sunned spine otherwise a very tidy copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 45) |
The E U P Concise German and English Dictionary
|
|
|
Teach Yourself, 1969 The revised editon of the dictionary together with a concise guide to German grammar. Excellent condition throughout.. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 46) |
Tourist's Vade Mecum of German Colloquial Conversation
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons "With vocabularies, tables etc, and the exact pronunciation of every word. Being a selection of phrases in constant use". Such as "Look out ! Here comes a carriage" and "Will you kindly send my soiled linen to the wash" and "I want a ticket for this dog". Undated so may be first edition, probably twenties. Very good copy in a frayed and torn jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 47) |
Gleichstrommaschinen
|
|
|
AEG, 1964 "Zweite Auflage, new bearbeitet". Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Student's Hebrew Lexicon
|
|
|
Asher & Co "A compendious and complete Hebrew and Chaldee lexicon to the old testament with an English-Hebrew index, chiefly founded on the works of Gesenius and Furst with improvements from Dietrich and other sources...carefully revised, with a concise statement of the principles of Hebrew grammar by Edward C Mitchell." Undated but inscription gives 1903.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 49) |
The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ in the Original Greek
|
|
|
Rivingtons, 1872 Volume 1 only consisting of the four gospels and the Acts of the Apostles. With an introduction to each book and a detailed commentary in English below each passage. A scholarly work in shelf worn leather bindings with a ridged spine and marbled end papers. With an 1877 gift inscription in Latin.. Full-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Russian English, English Russian Dictionary (2 Vols)
|
|
|
Soviet Encyclopaedia Publishing House, 1969 English-Russian and Russian-English dictionary in two volumes, 912pp and 766pp respectively.Good solid, clean copies.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 312 listings found. |
