Health And Fitnessfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Health And Fitness | Return to zarak books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
| 1) |
Salmonella : The Food Poisoner
|
|
|
British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1977 52pp booklet designed to be read by farmers, vets, the medical profession and those concerned with public health, caterers, food manufacturers, and the public at large. Discreet library markings otherwise very good condition.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bencard Manual of Allergy
|
|
|
C L Bencard Undated first edition of the manual whose purpose "is to give practical assistance to medical practitioners on methods of diagnosis and treatment of allergy by skin testing and desenstitisation." The title page says 'For the medical professions only". Clean tight copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 3) |
They Lost Two Tons
|
|
|
Warner , 1973 Success stories from Weight Watchers magazine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Principles of Anatomy and Physiology for Physical Training Instructors in the Royal Air Force
|
|
|
HMSO, 1954 Explains the principles of anatomy and physiology which are particularly related to physical fitness. Faded and marked covers have been given a plastic protection, leaving tape marks on the end papers. Internally clean and solid. 3rd impression.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Everybody's Family Doctor
|
|
|
Odhams Undated handbook to common diseases and ailments and their treatments. Author's inscription gives 1944 but may be earlier.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1963 The translation of Richard Burton and F F Arbuthnot. A damp affected copy with faded covers and some browning to the early and late pages. Neverthless a solid copy of the 3rd century Indian manual of love and sex with a long preface by W G Archer.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana
|
|
|
Panther, 1967 The translation of Richard Burton and F F Arbuthnot. An unmarked, solid copy of the 3rd century Indian manual of love and sex . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 8) |
Running After Forty
|
|
|
Runner's World Magazine, 1971 The magazine's fifth "Booklet of the Month" published November 1971. 36pp. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Well Body Well Mind
|
|
|
The Leisure Circle Ltd, 1986 Part of the Family Health Library. "Gives advice on how everybody can achievea more healthy lifestyle, and shows that promoting and preserving fitness can be fun.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 10) |
Recommended Dietary Allowances
|
|
|
National Academy of Sciences , 1980 Ex library markings on the publication details page otherwise a very tidy copy of the ninth edition of the book designed to "provide standards serving as a goal for good nutrition." Bound in blue cloth covers.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Muscles of the Body and How to Develop Them
|
|
|
Athletic Publications Ltd Undated, probably fifties, fifth edition of the 40 page guide "containing a series of twenty exercises for developing every important muscle of the body and the proportions of ideal types of physique." Plastic protected.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Complete Manual of Fitness and Well-Being
|
|
|
MacDonald, 1984 "Stressing the importance of the holistic approach, the Manual contains a unique series of whole-life programmes that detail positive goals for all age groups and will help you and your family to plan a course of action that is right for you".. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Everybody's Family Doctor
|
|
|
Odhams, 1948 By consulting this book the reader "will be able to recognize and understand warning symptoms and summon medical assistance in good time where ignorance might cause delay and aggravate the complaint." Chip to cloth at top of spine, otherwise a solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Health Education
|
|
|
HMSO, 1961 "A handbook of suggestions for the consideration of teachers and others concerned in the health and education of children and young people." Neat clean copy bar one owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Ship Captain's Medical Guide
|
|
|
HMSO, 1919 Covers everything from boils to the plague. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Good+. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Traveller's First Aid Handbook
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 1985 A 88pp guide to responding to medical emergencies when travelling written in collaboration with the Red Cross. Includes treatment for gassing, gunshot wounds and poisoning. Have a good holiday.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 17) |
Every Woman's Book of Health and Beauty
|
|
|
The Amalgamated Press Undated but cover looks thirties. Includes advice on how to sunbathe and how to lose a double chin amongst a great deal more. Charming in its way. Spotted cover but extremely clean interior.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Natural Development of the Child
|
|
|
E & S Livingstone Ltd, 1963 The fourth edition of "the guide for parents, teachers, students and others." An excellent, clean and tight copy in a near very good jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Yoga for Perfect Health
|
|
|
Thorsons, 1957 An explanation of the philosophy and techniques of yoga, including chapters entitled "All flesh is not mortal" and "Can the human lifespan be extended".. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Patterns of Sexuality and Reproduction
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1976 "Can we choose the sex of our children ? Why are more boys born than girls ? Does the quality of intercourse affect the chance of having a baby ? " A guide to the science behind the answers to these questions written in a clear and entertaining style. Very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Eat, Drink and be Slim
|
|
|
Cookery Book Club , 1972 "This is a new kind of cookery book. All my recipes are based on a dietary principle which will help you to keep slim. But the object is to make the dieter's food as delicious as possible, instead of the usual unattractive starvation diet." Rear cover is slightly marked but the interior is bright and clean. A very good copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bodylife
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1977 "Know, enjoy and increase the potential of your body. Achieve relaxation and suppleness for every body, for all the family. Over 300 photographs." Slight curl to top of jacket otherwise a very tidy copy. Foreword by R D Laing.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Fight of My Life
|
|
|
Hodder, 2007 Brand new copy.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 24) |
Better Eyes Without Glasses
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1942 How a good diet - specifically one rich in Vitamin A - can by itself correct defective vision.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Young Person's Guide to Life and Love
|
|
|
The Bodley Head, 1970 "A book addressed directly to young people and it will be to them an invaluable preparation for the sexual, social and emotional involvements of life." Near fine throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sense Relaxation Below Your Mind
|
|
|
MacDonald, 1969 "A book of experiments in being alive... Sensory Awakening is a method which can bring you back to your senses, to quiet excessive thought, to release chronic tension to enhance direct senstory-reality in the here and now." Some damage to the top of the spine has been taped otherwise a clean copy.. First British. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Plague and I
|
|
|
Hammond Hammond & Co, 1949 "Getting tuberculosis in the middle of your life is like starting down town to do a lot of urgent errands and being hit by a bus." The story of the authors recovery from the disease.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Ladykillers : Why Smoking is a Feminist Issue
|
|
|
Pluto Press, 1981 "Includes a guide to giving up." A solid clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 29) |
Common Salt
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1898 "Its use and necessity for the maintenance of health and the prevention of disease." The contrary case to today's conventional wisdom. A good solid copy overall although the front cover has some marking and shelfwear and there is a little early page spotting.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Prevention of Laboratory Acquired Infection
|
|
|
HMSO, 1975 Ex library stamps otherwise a very good copy of the 60pp guidance booklet.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Osha and Accident Control Through Training
|
|
|
Industrial Press , 1975 "Presents a basic safety training programme, along with instructions on how this programme is best conveyed to employees." Some highlighting to text, but a bright solid copy otherwise, in an edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Tao of Long Life
|
|
|
Gordon and Cremonesi, 1979 "The Chinese art of Chang Ming. Health and Long Life the natural way : The balanced answer to fads." Complete jacket, bright clean interior, very good throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £31.00
|
|
| 33) |
Zest
|
|
|
Guild, 1988 Cosmopolitan's Health & Beauty handbook. "Year-round advice on how to get fit and feel great through the year." Excellent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Bodywork
|
|
|
W Foulsham & Co, 1984 " A programme of New York aerobics carefully structured to provide you with a range of exercises to work your whole body, illustrated in full colour. Excellent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Yoga for Today
|
|
|
A Thomas and Co., 1959 Slightly grubby covers but a very good copy overall of the guide to yoga, both theory and technique.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Fermented Food Beverages in Nutrition
|
|
|
Academic Press, 1979 "Places in historical and scientific perspective the nutritional role of wine and beer, providing objetive, up-to-date information for physicians, nutritionists, health advisors, researchers, producers, regulators, and interested lay-persons." Ex library with usual markings and stickers otherwise a bright clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 37) |
Child Health in the Tropics
|
|
|
Edward Arnold Fundamentally a good copy, tight and unmarked but the pages prior to the contents page are missing otherwise in tact. 4th edition.. Soft Cover. Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Medicine You Take
|
|
|
Fontana, 1978 Two pharmacologists analyse the benefits and risks of modern medicines from the point of view of doctor, patient, scientist, manufacturer, legislator and the public at large. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Angel Unaware
|
|
|
Marshall Morgan and Scott, 1953 The story of the short life of the Downs Syndrome daughter of Roy Rogers the cowboy star, written by his wife, but narrated by the child herself. Chip to the jacket at the top of the spine and some other small tears, but a very good interior bar one inked out owner's inscription.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Magic of Herbs
|
|
|
Mayflower, 1975 Every aspect of herbal lore is covered in this concise summary: herbs as medicine, cosmetics, narcotics, raw material for wine as well as the language of flowers, astrology and herbs and the doctrine os signatures. Near fine copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Centenarians of the Andes
|
|
|
Readers Union, 1976 "The first study of the oldest authenticated living people to be found in the world today." (In Southern Ecuador). A very good unmarked copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 42) |
Modern Bodybuilding
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1966 "A complete guide to the promotion of fitness, strength and physique. Slightly roughed cover but good interior.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Nutritional Healing
|
|
|
Element, 1998 "Using nutrition to improve general health, elliminate food intolerances, detoxifying the system, the treatment of common ailments." Near shop condition copy.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Every Man
|
|
|
OUP, 1982 "The first book to offer men a detailed sympathetic account of their bodies, their needs and probems."A solid fresh copy with some cover edge wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Dogs Against Darkness
|
|
|
Rich & Cowan The story of Seeing Eye dogs (guide dogs for the blind). Undated but late forties. Solid clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Eating to Live
|
|
|
Times Newspapers Ltd, 1970 "What every man and woman needs to know about food, diet, and nutrition." Scarce copy of a relatively early nutrition book from The Times women's page contributor. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Eating to Live
|
|
|
Times Newspapers Ltd, 1970 "What every man and woman needs to know about food, diet, and nutrition." Scarce copy of a relatively early nutrition book from The Times women's page contributor. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Understanding Stress
|
|
|
Consumers' Association, 1988 "How to recognise the causes and effects of stress and what steps to take to come to terms with them". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 49) |
Modern Marriage and Birth Control
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz, 1938 Essentially a mid thirties sex manual, decorous but frank. Covers a lttle grimy but interior is clean and well bound.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Examination of Waters and Water Supplies
|
|
|
J & A Churchill, 1949 With 52 illustrations. Sixth edition of the long established on-going survey. Ex library. Some rubbing to covers. Good internal condition.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
