Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Horses,Dogs,Cats and Other Pets

from zarak books

Browse Horses,Dogs,Cats and Other Pets | Return to zarak books | Even more PETS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 343 listings found.
1) Greatest Cat Stories

Michael O'Mara Books, 1997 Including contributions from Herriot, Kipling, Twain and Elizabeth Beresford as well as many others. Tidy copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
2) A Standard Guide to Cat Breeds

MacMillan, 1982 "The first complete guide to the Standards of Points of over 330 breeds" 350 illustrations include line drawings of points and coat patterns.". Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
3) The Shetland Sheepdog

John Bartholomew & Son, 1977 "Prepared specially for those people who are contemplating ownership of one of these sweet, biddable and intelligent dogs." . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
4) Kittens and Cats in Colour

Hamlyn, 1971 Nearly a hundred pages of excellent photos of cats with an introduction by Christine Metcalf.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
5) The Harness Makers Guide

Office of Saddlery and Harness, 1912 "Containig the lengths for cutting and making harness, bridle work, straps &c shewing the cost of manufacture." A grubby but robust copy of the very scarce guide to harness making. Re-bound in card. Missing the 74th and last page as a result.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
6) The Alsatian League and Club of Great Britain Handbook

Alsatian League Undated but the list of past champions ends in 1953, so either that year or the next. One or two biro marks to the List of Affiliated Clubs, otherwise a clean solid copy.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
7) Avicultural Magazine Vol 62

1958 4 of the six issues of the magazine published in 1956 by the Avicultural Socety . All in good to very good condition. Nos 1,2,4, and 6.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
8) Your Guinea Pig

Colourmaster "A simple guide to the selection, general care and breeding of cavies". 32pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
9) Avicultural Magazine Vol 73 No 2

1967 The March/April 1967 issue of the Avicultural Society Magazine.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
10) Cats in Art Diary 1989

Alan Hutchison, 1988 An unfilled in diary with a full colour reproduction of a work of art - from all around the world - which shows or contains a cat. The bottom two inches of the book has been water damaged but the paintings are still worth looking at.. Laminated Boards. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
11) Horse and Rider : Eight Centuries of Equestrian Paintings

Thames and Hudson, 1950 With 64 reproductions in black and white and 2 in colour. Introduced by Geoffrey Grigson. Jacket has long tear to front panel. Book itself is clean and solid.. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) Guide to the Specimens of the Horse Family Exhibited in the Department of Zoology, British Museum

Trustees of the British Museum, 1907 A 44pp scholarly overview of the horse family with 26 illustrations. A presentation copy from the Trustees of the British Museum according to the sticker on the inside front cover. Unmarked interior; green covers slightly sunned otherwise a very good copy.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
13) The Rowland Johns Dog-book

Methuen, 1947 "Most people who like dog books will enjoy the fresh style of these original sketches about bright young puppies and wise canine middle age...delightfully illustrated". Split to one edge of jacket otherwise vg throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) The Pony Club Annual No 5

The Naldrett Press, 1954 The fifth annual aimed at young riders, a mixture of fiction and factual articles. Jacket has chip to top of spine. Interior is very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
15) Riding The Horselovers Magazine

Country Life, 1937 16 issues of the magazine very well bound in black cloth covering the period from October 1936 to December 1937 or Vol 1 No 5 to Vol 2 No 7.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
16) Avicultural Magazine Vol 64

1958 Complete 6 issue run for 1958 of the Avicultural Socety magazine. All in good to very good condition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
17) The Treasury of Horses

Octopus, 1972 "In this book the many different breeds and all their various uses are described in seven fascinating chapters.". First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) The Whitbread Book of Horses

Stanley Paul, 1962 Anthology of writing on the various types of horses and the uses to which they are put - draught horses, police horses, race horses, polo ponies and so on. Very nice unmarked copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
19) Yel The Memories of a Happy Dog

G Bell & Sons, 1924 "This little book is an attempt to give from the dog-world point of view the life and adventures of YEL, a dog who has spent most of his life on board various ships of H M Navy, and who has travelled some 50,000 miles afloat and ashore in many countries and made numerous friends wherever he has been." Told in the first person (first dog ?) with a number of photos including one tipped into the front cover. Cracked front hinge and some spotting but otherwise a good solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
20) Top Dog

Debrett's Peerage, 1980 Written by a King Charles Spaniel, "a Cavalier view of the English as told to Fernand Auberjonois" Slightly sunned jacket otherwise near fine throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
21) Know Your Cairn Terrier

The Pet Library Ltd Late seventies guide to the selection and care of the breed.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
22) Our Friend the Poodle

Methuen, 1954 All you need to know about miniature and standard poodles from the breed's enemies to shaving for sporting purposes.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) Miaou : The Cat in Pictures

Avalon, 1949 Nearly a hundred dramatic and comic photographs of cats. A very good copy without a jacket.. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
24) Bird Ailments and Accidents

Cage Birds The ailments and treatments to which caged birds are subject. Neat tight copy of the fifth edition with material pulled together from Cage Birds magazine.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
25) Your Dog

Colourmaster "A simple guide to the selection, training and welfare of your pet." Very tidy 32pp booklet.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
26) Your Dog

Colourmaster "A simple guide to the selection, training and welfare of your pet." Very tidy 32pp booklet with plentiful colour illustrations.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
27) Avicultural Magazine Vol 61 No 5

1967 The September/October 1955 issue of the Avicultural Society Magazine.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
28) The Cat Lovers Journal 1971-72

Cats Accessories Ltd , 1971 The 1971 edition of the Year Book of the cat world, 150pp of stories, poems and information published just prior to the cat show season. Covers slightly marked but a solid clean interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
29) Riding The Horselovers Magazine

Country Life, 1939 12 issues of the magazine very well bound in black cloth covering 1939. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
30) Tortoises and Terrapins

Colourmaster "A simple guide to the selection and general care of your pet". 32pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
31) Young Horse Management
A C Leighton Hardman

Pelham, 1987 The definitive work of its kind in its scarce revised edition, "entirely rewritten", a very tidy, unmarked copy in pictorial laminated boards. "Gives guidance "on every stage of handling horses from foals to the newly backed youngster.". Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
32) Dogs Since 1900
A Croxton Smith

Andrew Dakers, 1950 "History of all the breeds, principal breeders, standards, Kennel Club veterinary practice, trials, shows, police and guide dogs. Over ninety breeds illustrated." Grimy jacket, very clean interiior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
33) Reproduction in the Dog
A E Harrop

Bailliere Tindall and Cox, 1960 "A practical work on canine reproduction, a comprehensive book to which reference could easily be made and with a clinical bias but at the same time of use to the layman." A fresh tight copy with a missing front end paper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
34) Goldfish Culture for Amateurs
A E Hodge and Arthur Derham

H F & G Witherby, 1929 "How to breed and rear goldfish in aquaria and ponds." Near very good copy, unmarked and tight.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
35) A Three Dog Life
Abigail Thomas

Phoenix, 2008 Brand new copy of the memoir about how the author's three dogs helped her recover her life after her husband's serious accident.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
36) Introducing Cats
Alan C Jenkins

Spring Books "In addition to well over a hundred camera studies, Alan Jenkins contributes an entertaining text which is in itself a treasury of cat legend and anecdote." Undated but owner's inscription gives 1960. Jacket rather worn but internally good.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
37) Famous Animals
Alan F Simmons

Colin Venton, 1954 The story of 17 famous animals from Mick The Miller, the great greyhound, to Ming the Giant Panda and Lassie. Spine is sunned; interior is unmarked, tight and fresh.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
38) Horse and Rider Yearbook 1973
Alan Smith and Pamela Macgregor-Morris

The Queen Anne Press, 1973 A complete review of the equestrian sports of 1972, including the Olympics in Munich.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
39) Cats
Albert Pintera

Hamlyn, 1988 One of Hamlyn's Colour Guides consisting of 190 pages of colour photographs of different breeds of cat preceded by a brief summary of facts about the cat. Cloth covers are faded with some edgewear; interior is clean.. Cloth. Fair. Illus. by Jan Maget. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
40) Keeping Reptiles and Amphibians
Alfred Leutscher

David & Charles, 1976 "This book tells you exactly how to look after every kind of vivarium pet for the greatest benefit of both keeper and kept." Jacket has repaired tear ; internally an unmarked bright copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
41) Dudley and Gilderoy
Algernon Blackwood

Ernest Benn, 1951 The story of a cat and a parrot and the household in which they both live. "A nonsense" according to the title page.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
42) Dudley and Gilderoy
Algernon Blackwood

Ernest Benn, 1929 The story of a cat and a parrot and the household in which they both live. "A nonsense" according to the title page. Good solid copy of the first edition with an owner's signature on the inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
43) Barking Up the Right Tree
Alice Heim

Pelham, 1980 "Or intelligence and personality in dogs." Two sections : Bringing Up a Dog and True Stories which includes chapters on Dogs in Love, Dogs at War and Can Dogs Reason ? No jacket but extremely good copy otherwise.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Simon Bor. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
44) Horses and How to Draw Them
Amy Hogeboom

Putnam, 1951 40pp guide organised by type of horse. Clean fresh interior. Marking to covers and backing to spine is worn and has been taped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
45) Dog and Puppy Care
Andrew Edney and Roger Mugford

Salamander, 1987 "A superbly illustrated guide to day-to-day care and training of your dog and puppy." Near fine copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
46) The Home Vet
Androcles

Crosby, Lockwood & Son, 1950 "Advice and hints by a practicing vet on the choice, training, feeding and care of home pets." Jacket is faded and rubbed at the edges but complete. Clean solid interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
47) The Young Rider's Handbook
Angela Sayer

Hamlyn, 1981 Choosing a pony, tack, the pony at grass, the stabled pony, first aid, riding and the competitive pony. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
48) Colour Encyclopedia of Kittens
Angela Sayer

Cathay Books, 1979 Beautifully illustrated book covering all aspects of kittenhood, types, caring for them, behaviour, health and danger, and kittens on holiday. Near fine throughout.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
49) Yorkshire Terriers
Angela Sayer & Edward Bunting

Hamlyn, 1988 Guide to the breed including breed standard, choosing and buying puppies, breeding, feeding and training. Excellent copy.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
50) A Step-By-step Book About Hamsters
Anmarie Barrie

T F H Publications, 1987 Glossy 64pp booklet covering breeding, feeding, housing, varieties and ailments.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 343 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: