Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Drama and Theatre

from zarak books

Browse Drama and Theatre | Return to zarak books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.
1) The Play Pictorial Vol X

8 issues of the magazine, depicting the plots, actors and actresses of London stage successes. Nos 61-68 bound in green cloth. Bumped corners and browned endpapers with an owner's card on the inside front cover otherwise a good plus copy.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
2) The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1968

Adam and Charles Black, 1968 "The indispensible handbook" in its 61st year of issue. Extremely good copy in very good jacket with one small tear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) Historical Tableaux

Jarrold, 1909 A programme for a performance of historical tableaux surrounding scenes from the history of Norwich which took place in St Andrew's Hall Norwich in January 1909 on behalf of the National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children. Pictorial card covers are grimy and have one corner missing but the interior is good and the binding solid.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
4) Live lasers at Laserium

Undated programme for the mid-eighties laser shows at the London Planetarium. 16pp in good plus condition.. Card. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
5) Yoeman of the Guard

The Norwich Hippodrome, 1912 Programme for a production of the Gilbert and Sullivan comic opera that took place between April 15th to 20th 1912 by the Norwich Amateur Operatic Company. Covers are browned but interior is bright and unmarked. 24pp.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
6) Oberammergauer Passionsspiele 1930

Verlag Von F Bruckmann, 1930 A collection of superb colour photos of the passion play staged in 1930 with a preface in English and German. Slightly grimy covers, excellent interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
7) Letters of an Actress

Edward Arnold, 1902 Purports to be a series of letters from an actress whose identity has been carefully disguised. Almost certainly an epistolatory romantic and comic novel. Covers are faded and stained, interior clean, solidly bound and bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
8) East Anglian Theatre

Norfolk Drama Committee, 1952 34pp booklet of "an exhibition devoted to the history of the players and playhouses of Norfolk and Suffolk" 3rd May to 3rd June 1952. Inlaid is a 4 page pamphlet entitled "Arena theatre in Norfolk, a report on progress by Joan Nove." Tidy clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
9) The Poems of Robert Greene, Christopher Marlowe and Ben Jonson

George Bell & Sons, 1878 "Edited with critical and historical notes and separate memoirs of the three writers by Robert Bell". Clean neat copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) Folie Bergere 1938 :Folie En Fleurs

1938 A 1938 programme for the Folie Bergeres in silver card with a flower shaped cut out. About 40pp of photographs of the performances and the stars mostly in a state of undress.Rubbed covers with some creasing; interior is clean and solid.. Card. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
11) The Writers and Artists Year Book 1973

Adam and Charles Black, 1973 The 66th "directory for writers, artists, playwrights, writers for film, radio and television, photographers and composers.". Printer Wrapper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
12) King Lear Notes

Coles, 1967 An extremely tidy copy of Coles notes for King Lear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
13) Practical Theater : How to Stage your Own Production

Chartwell, 1982 Advice on every aspect of theater production - directing, stage management, acting, set design, lighting, costumes, make-up, and administration. A tidy clean copy. Consulting editor is Trevor Griffiths.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
14) The Mikado

Chappell The vocal score to the Gilbert and Sullivan operetta.194pp. Covered in brown paper, binding very loose with some pages detached but present. Undated but between 1916 and 1918 on internal evidence.. Soft Cover. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
15) Harry Green Says You are a Magician

The Thames Publishing Co Undated - probably fifties - in which over fifty card tricks are described and explained. Includes introductory instructions on the basic manoeuvres of card magic - the palm, the pass, the force and so on. Minor creases to front cover otherwise a good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
16) The Book of Martin Harvey

Henry Walker "With the true story of 'The Only Way' and other matters. Foreword by R B Cunningham Graham. Compiled and edited by R.N.G-A." A "miscellany of portraits and papers from the repertoire of an outstanding English actor." Undated but a reproduced letter from the actor granting permission for the book is dated 1928. Minor marking to green cloth covers and browning to end papers otherwise a good plus copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
17) Specimens of English Dramatic Criticism XVII - XX Centuries
A C Ward (Ed)

Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1946 No..498 in the World's Classics series in a neat blue cloth copy with faded spine but a clean interior.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) Spectacle
A Crooks Ripley

Brownlee, 1945 A series of brief portraits of stars of the stage, ranging from Anna Neagle and Anne Shelton to Ivor Novello, George Formby and Max Miller. Some edgewear to covers; internally solid and clean.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
19) Vaudeville Pattern
A Crooks Ripley

Brownlee, 1942 Impressionistic reportage of visits to the theatre, cinema and sporting events (Henry Cotton, Joe Davies). Wrapper a bit grimy and worn at edges but interior is sparkling.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
20) Matty
A E Matthews

Hutchinson, 1952 The reminiscences of the stage actor. Top of jacket is roughed and it is price clipped, book itself is unmarked and robust.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
21) The Lyceum
A E Wilson

Dennis Yates, 1952 History of the Lyceum theatre and its distinguished role in the development of drama in London. Near fine, bar minor foxing to page edges and one or two chips to jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
22) The Technique of Play Production
A K Boyd

George G Harrap, 1945 "This book concentrates on the purely histrionic side of theatre. It attempts to analyse the technical expedients by which a play is brought to life and "got across", and to trace to its technical origin the elusive quality of 'finish'.". Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) Adventures in Dramatic Appreciation
A K Chesterton

T Werner Laurie, 1931 A K was the cousin of G K Chesterton, but unlike him, was a committed activist in far right politics in the inter war years. This is a review copy of a "volume of essays devoted to the discussion of some interesting modern plays.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
24) The Children's Shakespeare
Ada Baynes Stidolph

Allman & Son, 1902 Scarce copy of a collection of three of Shakespeare's plays - Merchant of Venice, Midummer Night's Dream and As You Like It - rendered into simple prose for children under 10. Green cloth covers are frayed and stained, but the interior is clean apart from one owner's name.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
25) British Drama
Allardyce Nicoll

George G Harrap, 1949 The revised fourth edition of "an historical survey from the beginnings to the present time." A classic survey first published in 1925. Slightly bumped covers but a very good clean interior.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
26) Theatre in Soviet Russia
Andre Van Gyseghem

Faber & Faber, 1943 The history of Russian theatre since the revolution - Meyerhold, the Moscow Art Theatre and the Theatre of the Revolution.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
27) A Book of Marionette Plays
Anne Stoddard and Tony Sarg

George Allen & Unwin, 1930 "With directions for constructing marionettes and stage; instructions for performing the marionette feats employed; and two fairy plays" Near very good unmarked copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
28) My Life
Anton Tchekhov

Staples and Staples Limited, 1943 Chekhov's autobiography in a slightly grimy cover but a good clean interior.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
29) Dancing as a Career
Arthur Franks

B T Batsford, 1963 "What are the prospects of this career ? What training is possible and how much will it cost ? What jobs are available, how permanent are they, and how much are they paid ?". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
30) Anecdotes of the Theatre
Arthur H Engelbach (Ed)

Grant Richards, 1914 The title page has Anecdotes of the Theatre, but the cover and spine of the book give More Anecdotes of the Theatre. Anyway this is a book containing anecdotes about the theatre. Small split in cloth at top of the spine and an owner's inscription, otherwise a good solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
31) Footlights
Bart Kennedy

Henry Walker, 1928 Memoirs of the actor. Good solid copy in green cloth.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
32) Exploring the Arts
Beatrice Cox (Ed)

Longacre Press, 1961 A collection of essays on a variety of arts and a variety of topics within those arts. No jacket but very good condition although there are owner's notes on the inside back cover and his name on the inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
33) Every Other Inch a Lady
Beatrice Lillie

Dell, 1974 Autobiography of the stage star and wit.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
34) Bransby Williams
Bransby Williams

Hutchinson, 1954 The memoirs of the actor and music hall star with a foreword by Naomi Jacob. A bright solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
35) Producing Plays
C B Purdom

J M Dent, 1930 "This book has been written to assist amateur producers of plays...What I have attempted to do is to give guidance bases on my experience that will help amateurs to get their practice in the right way." Bookplate on inside front cover otherwise a clean robust copy of the first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
36) The Theatre Crafts Book of Costume
C Ray Smith (Ed)

White Lion, 1974 "About the work of practicing costume designers in today's theatre. It presents their ideas, their passion and dedication, thier methods, their approaches to the history of clothes as well as a boon of practical insight into their craft." . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
37) Shakespearean Stage Production Then & Now
Cecile De Banke

Hutchinson, 1954 In four parts : Staging, Actors and Acting, Costume, and Music and Dancing. Clean tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
38) Showman Looks On
Charles B Cochran

J M Dent & Sons, 1945 Reading copy only of the showman's memoirs. A good clean interior but the blue cloth covers are very worn and faded. Binding still good.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
39) I Had Almost Forgotten
Charles B Cochran

Hutchinson, 1932 Autobiography of the legendary showman and theatrical producer Charles B Cochran, signed by him in black ink on a front end paper. For some reason the dedication and the date have been removed by a previous owner. This is a good solid copy of the first edition in rubbed burgundy covers with a small tear to the cloth at the top of the spine, not affecting the strength of the binding.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00
40) Polly Peachum
Charles E Pearce

Stanley Paul Undated, probably early twenties, copy of "the story of Polly and of The Beggar's Opera." A detailed description of the circumstances of the creation and first performance of Gay's opera. Covers are slightly faded at the edges but a solid bright interior.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
41) Tales from Shakespeare
Charles Lamb

Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1911 Contains four of the Lamb's prose versions of Shakespeare's plays : Romeo and Juliet, King Lear, As You Like It and The Merchant of Venice. With 8 full page colour plates along with a number of black and white sketches in the text. Shelfworn covers; clean interior bar a prize plate. . Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
42) The Encore Reader
Charles Marowitz (Editor)

Methuen, 1965 Includes articles by Ionesco, Lindsay Anderson, Tyrone Guthrie. Eli Wallach, John Arden, Arnold Wesker, and Peter Brook.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
43) The Muses' Darling The Life of Christopher Marlowe
Charles Norman

The Falcon Press, 1947 Biography of the great playwright and the murky and dangerous Elizabethan world in which he moved.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
44) Arthur Miller
Christopher Bigsby

Phoenix, 2009 Brand new copy.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.47
45) Ellen Terry and Bernard Shaw a Correspondence
Christopher St John

Max Reinhardt, 1952 "This illustrated history of a famous correspondence covers a period of thirty of the most fascinating years in the history of the theatre, beginning in 1892. " Excellent copy.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
46) Town and Gown
D S Raitt

1934 "The book and the lyrics together with the music of two of the song numbers of Town and Gown, a medley of fact and fiction concerning Aberdeen and its University for presentation in His Majesty's Theatre Aberdeen in connection with the hospitals campaign,1933." Includes as an appendix some amendments to the original version written especially for a 1934 performance on the occasion of the visit of the British Association for the Advancement of the Sciences to the city. Yellowed spine and minor spotting to the interior otherwise a very tidy copy.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
47) The Single Source of All Filth
David Self

J Garnet Miller , 2000 An anthology of the writings in the vicious debate at the very end of the seventeenth century in which the Rev Jeremy Collier attacked the English stage on the basis of the words in the title of this book, and the representatives of the stage sought to defend themselves. Collier became the hero of the middle classes, and Restoration drama was replaced by sentimental comedies in English theatres. An unopened copy in find condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
48) The Romance of the English Theatre
Donald Brook

Rockliff, 1946 Near very good copy of the history of English theatre, its great actors and buildings. Slightly faded spine, internally unmarked and bright.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
49) The Everyman Book of Theatrical Anecdotes
Donald Sinden (Ed)

J M Dent, 1993 "Covering a myriad of disasters, observations, repartee and larger-than-life characters are nearly 400 of the very best theatrical anecdotes." First twenty pages have been misbound by the printer and are missing a cm at the top, otherwise a good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) The Theatre of Albert Camus
E Freeman

Methuen, 1972 "This book seeks to relate Camus's plays to his other writings, and at the same time to assess them in their own right" Jacket is price clipped, otherwise near fine throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: