Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cartoon

from zarak books

Browse Cartoon | Return to zarak books | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.
1) Giles Eleventh Series

Daily Express, 1957 The cartoons from September 56 to October 57. Crease to front cover otherwise a good solid copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
2) Giles Fourteenth Series

Daily Express, 1960 The cartoons from October 59 to September 60, introduced by Uffa Fox. Price-clipped with edgeworn covers and small split at bottom of spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
3) The Nostalgia Collection : Casey Court !

Hawk Books, 1990 A collection of the best cartoons featuring the Casey Court kids which ran for 50 years in Illustrated Chips magazine. A cross between Giles and the Bash Street Kids. Some spotting to title page otherwise an excellent copy.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
4) Fred Basset 1999

Orion, 1999 An excellent copy for the annual outing of the Daily Mail cartoon dog.. Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) Giles Twenty Third Series

Daily Express, 1969 The cartoons from October 68 to September 69, introduced by Richard Attenborough. The book has been very tidily rebound in blue and red cloth covers. Unmarked interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) The Dandy Book 1963

D C Thomson, 1962 Only fair. Half the spine missing and a warped front board where annual has been exposed to damp. Binding is unaffected and interior is good . Book Belongs To is not filled in. Hard Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
7) The Sixth New Yorker Album

Harper & Brothers, 1933 A collection of cartoons from the New Yorker with a foreword by Ring Lardner. One or two holes in the spine and some surface loss to front cover but interior is bright and - bar one gift inscription - unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
8) Giles Nineteenth Series

Daily Express, 1965 The cartoons from October 64 to September 65, introduced by Jim Clark. Price-clipped otherwise a better than good condition copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
9) Popeye : Anchor's Aweigh

Ravette Books, 1990 Excellent copy of the book of Popeye cartoons, probably unopened.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) Mr Punch's Children's Hour

The Educational Book Co Ltd The fifth volume in the 20 volume New Punch Library. Undated but thirties, consisting mainly of cartoons about children taken from Punch plus 35 humorous essays from the magazine. Internally a clean tight copy. Some shelfwear to covers.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
11) Giles Twenty Third Series

Daily Express The cartoons from October 68 to September 69, introduced by Richard Attenborough. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) Mr Punch in Bohemia

The Educational Book Co Ltd Part of the 25 volume New Punch Library. Undated but thirties, consisting mainly of cartoons about the art world taken from Punch plus humorous essays from the magazine. Internally a clean tight copy. Some shelfwear to covers. Undated but owner's inscription gives 1912.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) Savage Destiny

The Sabre Publishing Company, 1971 A war story in pictures. Good plus copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
14) Secret Agent Holiday Special

IPC, 1970 A very good clean copy except that the front cover has been taped on.. Soft Cover. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
15) If the Caption Fits

Elm Tree Books, 1981 The best winners of Punch Magazine's caption competition in which reader's put new captions to old cartoons. Biro'd price on front cover otherwise a very good copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
16) Das Rotfuchs Schnuffelbuch

Rowohlt, 1981 Price in biro on the front cover otherwise clean and solid.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) Mr Punch's Book of Sports

The Educational Book Co Ltd Cartoons from Punch magazine on a sporting theme from 1841 "to the present day". Undated. Near very good copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
18) Giles Sixteenth Series

Daily Express, 1962 The cartoons from October 61 to September 62, introduced by Adam Faith. Near vg but for small tear to front cover and gift inscription.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
19) Manga Shakespeare : Richard III

SelfMadeHero, 2007 Brand new copy.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
20) Giles Sixteenth Series

Daily Express, 1962 The cartoons from October 61 to September 62, introduced by Adam Faith. Some creasing to front cover, small piece missing from back cover, childish drawings to the title page. Cartoons are unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
21) Giles Sixteenth Series

Daily Express, 1962 The cartoons from October 61 to September 62, introduced by Adam Faith. Wear and creasing to covers, solid interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
22) Giles 22nd Series

Daily Express, 1970 Giles cartoons from October 1969 to September 1970. Very good condition bar a booksellers price in biro on cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
23) The Gambols No 33

Daily Express, 1985 Very tidy clean copy of the mid eighties cartoon collection.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
24) The Gambols No 33

Daily Express, 1976 Very tidy clean copy of the seventies cartoon collection.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
25) Fred 2007

Orion, 2007 Brand new copy.. Soft Cover. New. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
26) Murder in Mesopotamia
Agatha Christie

Harper, 2008 Brand new copy of the graphic adaptation of one of Christie's detective classics.. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Chandre. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
27) Who's Paying for the Cab ?
Alan Dunn

Simon and Schuster, 1945 120 cartoons from the pages of the New Yorker. Dry and droll. Eg soldier's wife reading letter "Of all the remote, dismal places to spend Christmas ! He's in Palestine! " Interior is unmarked and clean. Jacket and boards have been affected by damp at some stage and jacket is stained by cloth dye to back panel, boards a little warped. Internally unaffected.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
28) If You're Happy and You Know It
Andre Jordan

John Murray, 2007 Brand new copy.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. New. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) Selfish Pigs
Andy Riley

Hodder & Stoughton, 2009 Brand new copy.. Hard Cover. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.49
30) Roasted
Andy Riley

Hodder & Stoughton, 2007 Brand new copy of the collection of cartoons from the Observer Magazine.. Hard Cover. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
31) Dear God Kids
Annie Fitzgerald

Ebury Press, 1985 The first collection of the Sun cartoons about what children say to God.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
32) Cat
B Kliban

W H Allen, 1977 Book of cartoons featuring cats. Slightly grubby covers; good solid interior.. First British. Hard Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) The Gambols No 7
Barry Appleby

Daily Express Early Gambols annual, undated but late sixties. Some shelfwear to covers but a clean interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
34) Cats are Smarter Than Men Too
Beverly Guhl

Hodder & Stoughton, 1995 The sequel to Cats Are Better Than Men, in near shop condition.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
35) Even More Barnabas
Brother Graham

Ure Smith, 1969 The third book of cartoons featuring the monk Barnabas. Good tight clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
36) The Tale of One Bad Rat
Bryan Talbot

Jonathan Cape, 2008 Brand new copy of the re-issue of the classic graphic novel by the author of Alice In Sunderland.. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
37) It's Only You That's Incompatible
Calman

Methuen, 1984 The cartoonist "records the enormous bravery and humour of those valiant men and women who continue the struggle to understand (and misunderstand) each other." Tidy unmarked copy.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
38) Giles 25th Series
Carl Giles

Daily Express, 1971 The 25th book in the series covering the period Sept 1970 to August 1971 Neat clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
39) Giles 25th Series
Carl Giles

Daily Express, 1971 The 25th book in the series covering the period Sept 1970 to August 1971 Neat clean copy. Introduced by the Two Ronnies.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
40) Giles 40th Series
Carl Giles

Daily Express, 1986 The 40h book in the series covering the period June 1985 to June 1986. Neat clean copy. Introduced by Bobby Robson.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
41) Giles 26th Series
Carl Giles

Daily Express, 1972 The 26th book in the series covering the period Sept 1971 to August 1972. Neat clean copy. Introduced by Dave Allen.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
42) Giles 22nd Series
Carl Giles

Daily Express, 1968 The 22nd book in the series covering the period Sept 1967 to July 1968. Neat clean copy only marred by remains of booksellers price on front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
43) Giles Thirteenth Series
Carl Giles

Daily Express, 1959 The 13th book in the series covering the period September 1958 to September 1959. Neat clean copy; price has been clipped. Introduced by Margot Fonteyn.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
44) Giles 23rd Series
Carl Giles

Daily Express, 1969 The 23rd book in the series covering the period August 1968 to September 1969. Neat clean copy only marred by remains of booksellers price on front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
45) Giles 27th Series
Carl Giles

Daily Express, 1973 The 27th book in the series covering the period Sept 1972 to August 1973 Neat clean copy. Introduced by Michael Parkinson.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
46) Giles 24th Series
Carl Giles

Daily Express, 1970 The 25th book in the series covering the period Sept 1969 to August 1970. Neat clean copy. Introduced by Michael Bentine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
47) Don't Give Up Charlie Brown
Charles M Schultz

Coronet, 1975 Very good copy except for a punch hole in the rear cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
48) Happiness is a Warm Puppy
Charles M Schulz

Paul Hamlyn, 1962 A series of single cartoons featuring the Peanuts characters each defining happiness. An excellent copy.. First British. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
49) Don't Give Up Charlie Brown
Charles M Schulz

Fawcett Crest, 1969 Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) We Love You Snoopy
Charles M Schulz

Coronet, 1970 Selected cartoons from 1955 to 1962 in which Snoopy is the main focus. Very tidy unmarked copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: