Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's Fiction

from zarak books

Browse Children's Fiction | Return to zarak books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 672 listings found.
1) The Popular Book of Boys Stories

The Fleetway House, 1932 Mystery and adventure stories for older boys. Covers worn with cracks to spine. Interior good. A reading copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
2) Cinderella

Benwig , 1969 Children's picture book version of the Grimm fairy tale with text for reading aloud. 32pp. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
3) The Prize for Boys and Girls 1910

Wells Gardner Darton & Co, 1910 A gift inscription on inside front cover but otherwise a good clean copy of 12 editions of the popular magazine. Front board has tipped in colour picture. Covers generally are a little marked and edge worn. Nevertheless a good copy overall.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
4) This Little Pig

MacDonald, 1987 A board book for the very young, a line by line illustrated unfolding of the nursery rhyme.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Eleanor Wasmuth. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
5) My Book of Fairy Tales and Fables

Brown Watson Vividly illustrated in colour, a collection of well known fairy tales such as Puss in Boots, Tom Thumb, and The Hare and the Tortoise. Near fine copy.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) Busy Hands : Dusty Visits Australia

New English Library, 1974 Young children's activities and story magazine. Unmarked interior. Number 5 in the series.. First Edition. Card. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) Chatterbox 1919

Wells Gardner Darton & Co, 1919 The 1919 issue of the long running children's annual. Edges and corners of boards are worn, but overall this is a good solid copy.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
8) Child's Companion and Juvenile Instructor

The Religious Tract Society Undated because the book is missing its title page, but late Victorian. Worn covers with a half-removed sticker on the front. Text is clean and reasonably solid.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
9) More Adventures of Mickey Mouse

Dean & Son, 1932 "More Adventures of Mickey Mouse" is the title given on the front cover. Title pages simply states The Adventures of Mickey Mouse. A near very good copy of the early Mickey Mouse book with the story in verse "written and illustrated by the staff of Walt Disney Studios." One gift inscription on the flyleaf otherwise clean. Minor wear to the spine and cover edges but solidly bound. Scans available on request.. First British. Laminated Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £165.00
10) The Call to Arms

The Domestic Bazaar An annual for young children - 4-7 - consisting of poems and short stories with black and white line drawings. Undated but First World War vintage (probably 1914 or 1915), the title poem imagining children taking up arms. Covers are worn and roughly taped to the text block; interior is clean although pages are tanned and fragile. Pictorial Cover. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) The Prize for Girls & Boys

Wells Gardner Darton & Co, 1911 The twelve issues of the children's magazine for 1911 bound in one volume and preceded by a contents page and a list of illustrations. Covers are marked and faded in patches. May be missing a title page and the pages prior to it.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
12) Chatterbox 1900

Wells Gardner Darton & Co, 1900 All the issues of the magazine for 1900. In blue cloth rather stained but solidly bound with a clean interior.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) Mickey Mouse Annual

Dean & Son, 1946 Front cover shows Mickey Mouse dressed as Father Christmas. Copyright is 1946 so probably the 1947 annual. Condition only fair due to shelfwear on the covers and extensive colouring in of B&W illustrations and drawings on end papers.. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
14) Tales of Pluck and Daring

The Bruce Publishing Company Undated, probably thirties, collection of six adventure stories for boys with illustrations. Back strip is missing from spine and covers are edgeworn. Internally clean but for a name and address in the This Book Belongs To panel.. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
15) Sunday Reading for the Young 1900

Wells Gardner Darton & Co, 1900 Collection of prose, poetry and illustrations for children. Raised cover illustration show young boy and girl in eighteenth century dress bowing to each other in preparation for a dance. Near vg copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
16) Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends : Percy Runs Away / Thomas and the Breakdown Train

Ladybird, 1984 A Ladybird reworking of the Rev Awdry stories containing two stories.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
17) Day Dreams

Child's Play, 1978 A picture book for the very young with some words to be read aloud in a roughly 6" x 12" format, slightly wavy with time.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Pam Adams. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
18) Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends : Toby's Tightrope

Buzz, 1992 A reworking of the Rev Awdry stories published as a tie-in with the nineties TV adapatations.. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Ken Slott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
19) The Prisoner of Ruin and Other Tales

Sheldon Press Ten stories selected from the Boys Torch Adventure Library set in India, China, Africa and South America. Undated but gift inscription gives 1933. Good solid copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
20) The Gracie Fields Gay Street Book for Boys And Girls

Latimer House Ltd, 1950 An anthology of children's short stories mostly in the adventure genre including "Good Dog Tinker !" by Enid Blyton and contributions from Robert Hardy, Geoffrey Prout and Gunby Hadath. Book also contains 3 colour plates of dogs painted by Michael Lyne as well as a frontispiece photo of Gracie herself with a number of children. Interior is unmarked and fresh, pictorial hard covers have some edge wear particularly at corners. A near very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
21) The Girls Realm Annual for 1913

Cassell, 1912 "Containing two serials, and a large number of short stories, plays and articles by eminent writers with many beautiful illustrations by notable artists." Very substantial 958pp annual. Some shelfwear but a solid clean copy internally.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
22) The Swiss Family Robinson

Collins, 1949 A version edited for the younger reader with 5 colour illustrations and many other black and white line drawings. Good solid copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Jack Matthew. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) Stories From Dickens for Boys and Girls

Raphael Tuck & Sons Undated but owner's inscription has 1935. Fragments of Dickens novels retold for children (7-11) "by his grand daughter and others." Covers are shelfworn but interior is good.. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Harold Copping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
24) Lucie Attwell's ABC Pop-up Book

Dean & Son, 1960 Good condition pop-up book by the renowned illustrator. . Pictorial Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
25) My Book of Plays

Blackie & Son Six plays for children in 48 pages, all written in rhyming verse. Grey cloth covers showing a little girl with her cat are a little grubby and there is some browning to the end papers, otherwise in very good condition, tightly bound and bright, with numerous illustrations by Caroline Hall and G W Goss. Undated probably twenties or thirties.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
26) Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends : Pop Goes the Diesel / Dirty Work / A Close Shave

Ladybird, 1987 A Ladybird reworking of the Rev Awdry stories containing three stories. Tidy clean copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
27) Riders on the Earth

Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1983 An English comprehension textbook consisting of prose passage from a variety of sources with questions and exercises following. Lavishly illustrated. Aimed at 10-12 year olds.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) Fairy Tales from Hans Andersen

Hudson House 18 fairy tales including two long ones - The Ice Maiden and The Snow Queen - as well as The Emperor's New Clothes, The Red Shoes and The Ugly Duckling. Previous owner so proud of book she has inscribed her name four times...Undated but one inscription gives 1956. Striking colour frontispiece.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
29) Tom, Tom the Piper's Son

The Bodley Head, 1973 The nursery rhyme expertly illustrated in an excellent unmarked copy.. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Paul Galdone. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
30) The Hare and the Tortoise

The Bodley Head, 1972 Children's illustrated version of the famous fable, with drawings by Paul Galdone. Very slightly shadowed cover otherwise a fine copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Paul Galdone. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
31) Modern Stories

The Waverley Book Co., 1912 The ninth volume of nine in The Children's Hour series in red cloth with gilt lettering. A clean tight copy apart from one owner's name. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
32) The W Heath Robinson Illustrated Story Book

Beaver Books, 1979 A reprint of various folk tales first published in Playbox Annual between 1916 and 1920, and all illustrated by W Heath Robinson throughout the text. A very good unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
33) Tiny Tales

Dean & Son, 1974 11 short tales for children by various authors, all with line illustrations. Tight clean copy.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
34) Alfred Hitchcock's Haunted Houseful

Max Reinhardt, 1962 Anthology of nine 'cool' stories for the younger generation - "children who are too lazy to walk and too young to drive" Includes stories by Conan Doyle, Twain and seven less well known writers. Jacket is price-clipped but this is otherwise vg+ throughout.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Anthony Colbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
35) Quick March Stories Rhymes Pictures

No publisher and undated book of verses for children to be read aloud to the very young. Lots of pictures. Some foxing to covers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
36) The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1941

Howard Baker, 1979 Seventies reprint of the "now legendary Greyfriars Holiday Annual". Includes a love poem by Billy Bunter ( to the owner of a pie shop...) as well as other stories by Frank Richards and Martin Clifford. Tight unmarked interior; edgewear to top of green cloth covers.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
37) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Fleetway, 1987 Illustrations by Disney, story by traditional. Sound copy.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
38) Gardeners Gay Story Book

No publisher, undated, (maybe fifties) tiny 8pp story book consisting of a rhymed story with illustrations about two children and all the things they do in their garden through the year. For reading aloud to the very young.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
39) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales

Juvenile Productions Undated, probably thirties, copy of the tales including Thumbelina, The Ugly Duckling and The Red Shoes. Near very good copy, fresh and tight.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
40) The Sleeping Beauty in the Wood

Blackie & Son, 1965 A collection of well known fairy tales in the Stories Old And New series. Apart from the title story the book also includes Cinderella, Puss in Boots and Tom Thumb and three others. A superbly bright copy in a complete near fine dust jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by B Maxey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
41) Six Fairy Tales By the Danish Writer Hans Christian Andersen Published on The Occasion of the 150th Anniversary of His Birth

Det Berlingske , 1955 Near very good copy, unmarked and robustly bound.. Card. Good. Illus. by Vilhelm Pedersen . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
42) The Children's Friend Volume XXXVI and XXXVII

S W Partridge, 1896 Two volumes bound as one, for 1896 and 1897 with the Xmas issue for each year also bound in. In marbled boards with cloth spine and corners. Covers slightly shelfworn. Internally very robustly bound with the occasional fox mark and the first page of the Xmas issue of 1889 missing. Otherwise a good solid copy.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
43) Walt Disney's Animal Board Book

Purnell, 1970 Scarce Disneyana. Aimed at 4 to 5 year olds, a series of 8 pages (actually boards, about a millimetre thick) each depicting a Disney character with " I am ... " written underneath. Minor marking to the rear cover otherwise very good clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
44) Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends : Thomas Comes to Breakfast

Buzz, 1991 A reworking of the Rev Awdry stories published as a tie-in with the nineties TV adapatations.. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Ken Slott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
45) Tom Merry's Own

Mandeville Publications Stories and articles for the teens including 3 by Frank Richards under various names, one of which is a Bunter. Also Collecting Rocks and Some Interesting Insects on the factual front. Undated but almost certainly 1950 or 51.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
46) Nib, Nab and Nob and Other Stories

Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1950 Large print stories for pre-school children with colour frontispiece and B&W drawings in text. No author given.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Appledon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
47) The Children's Own Wonder Book

Odhams Undated presumed first edition collection of articles and stories for 8-11 year olds, including 2 by Enid Blyton and one by Eleanor Farjeon. A crisp fresh copy in a good jacket roughed at the edges.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
48) Girls' Crystal Annual 1958

The Amalamated Press, 1957 Annual is worn at edges but clean inside bar an owner's inscription. Picture stories, written stories and other features.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
49) Pumpkiin Pie for Diggly

Harpercollins, 2007 Brand new copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) Grimm's Fairy Tales

Blackie & Son Undated but mid-forties copy of the collection of fairy tales reprinted from the 1824-26 English language version. Clean solid interior; some wear to jacket at spine ends, otherwise a very tidy copy.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 672 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: