Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Society, Sociology and Social Issues

from zarak books

Browse Society, Sociology and Social Issues | Return to zarak books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 308 listings found.
1) India 1967 Annual Review

Information Service of India, 1967 An Indian government sponsored review of India's situation in 1967, including articles on agriculture, education, family planning, theatre and cinema. Slight wear to edges but overall VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
2) Social Contract

OUP, 1956 Locke, Hume and Rousseau on the concept of the social contract introduced by Sir Ernest Barker in a neat pocket copy.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
3) Eugenics Education Society Family Record

Eugenics Education Society A rather sinister 12pp blank form issued by The Research Committe of the Eugenics Society for recording the personal details, particularly health details, of family members. Inlaid are three copies of a one page form headed Family Investigations Schedule A. Grimy covers, clean interior. Undated presumably twenties or thirties/. Soft Cover. Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
4) World of the Child

Penguin, 1965 A mixture of children's writing, pictures of children in Paddington, and reports from Oxfam of chidrens' lives in the Third World. Published for charity and intended to convey the inner lives of children. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
5) Eugenics Education Society Family Record

Eugenics Education Society A rather sinister 12pp blank form issued by The Research Committe of the Eugenics Society for recording the personal details, particularly health details, of family members. Inlaid are three copies of a one page form headed Family Investigations Schedule A. Grimy covers, clean interior. Undated presumably twenties or thirties/. Soft Cover. Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
6) Housing Manual 1944 and the Technical Appendices

HMSO, 1944 With the scarce technical appendices. Photos, ground plans and text from the Ministries of Health and Works. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
7) World of the Child

Penguin, 1965 A mixture of children's writing, pictures of children in Paddington, and reports from Oxfam of chidrens' lives in the Third World. Published for charity and intended to convey the inner lives of children. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) Family Class and Education a Reader

Longman, 1970 An analysis of the complex relationship between home background and school performance. Bumped spine and small crease to cover otherwise good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
9) Speeches By Charles Bradlaugh

Freethought Publishing Company, 1890 Just about a good copy of the text of the speeches of the MP and free-thinker from 1880 to 1890. Some fading to the front cover and staining to the pre-title pages, but the bulk of the book is clean and well bound.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
10) Anti-Slavery Reporter Vol 13 No 5

Anti-Slavery Society , 1989 Excellent copy of the 112pp magazine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
11) Work and Occupations Vol 10 No 4

Sage Publications, 1983 Tight unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
12) Lord Denning's Report

HMSO, 1963 Probably the only Government report to become a popular best seller. Notorious for it's chatty jounalistic style it tells the story of Christine Keeler, Stephen Ward and John Profumo. Owner's inscription on the cover and some sunning to spine but a clean copy internally.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) Grand Perspective

Contact, 1947 An eccentric book. A collection of articles on a variety of unrelated subjects including How They Live in Bulgaria, My View of Art (by Clive Bell), Faith and Fear in Post War Britain and The Obliging Sharawag by Hugh Casson. Wrapper grimy, interior good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
14) Fifty Years Memories And Contrasts

Thornton Butterworth, 1932 "A composite picture of the period 1882-1932 by 27 contributors to The Times with a foreword by George Macauley Trevelyan." Copiously illustrated with B&W photos. Good plus copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
15) The Handicapped School-Leaver

British Council for Rehabilitation of the Disabled, 1965 Report of a Working Party to "investigate the needs of the physically and mentally handicapped school leavers, to study the means of meeting their needs and to make recommendations." Near very good unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
16) World Population and Resources

George Allen & Unwin, 1964 "A distinguished group of natural and social scientists has attempted a systematic survey of the natural and economic resources of the world in relation to the expected growth of population over the next few decades." Excellent copy in a complete plastic protected jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
17) The Problem of the Deaf

The National Institute of the Deaf, 1929 Revised editiion of a "handbook of information on deafness, the deaf and dumb, and the deafened through disease or accident" written 6 years after the foundation of the Institute. Cover is creased and has one small stain but contents are clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
18) Rural Resettlement Handbook

Prism Alpha Third edition of "the essential handbook for those who want to live in the country." Very tight, probably unread copy from the mid-eighties.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
19) The Footman: His Duties and How to Perform Them

Houlston and Sons Undated but probably the last twenty years of the 19th century. Small instruction book on the ideal temperament of the footman and a whole series of tips on cleaning, brushing and washing of household equipment as well as how to wait at tables and how to answer the door (including a table of precendency for both ladies and gentlemen). Number 16 out of 34 in the Houlton's Industrial Library series covering various occupations from bee-keeper to draper. This is a clean copy with some bumping to brown and black decorative covers.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
20) The Public's Progress

Contact, 1947 An eccentric book. A collection of articles on a variety of unrelated subjects including Alistair Cooke on the Republican Party, Censorship in Eire, The Lure Of Scotland Yard and pieces on Jive and John Grierson. Wrapper is scuffed and grimy but interior is good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
21) Citizens of Tomorrow

Odhams, 1955 "A study of the influences affecting the upbringing of young people" occasioned by a correspondence in The Times in 1951 along the lines of "young people today..." Good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
22) Aids in Europe : New Challenges for the Social Sciences

Routledge, 2000 "Four main topics are covered : living with HIV and therapeutic advances; new perspectives on sexuality; drug use - user and policy perspectives; accounting for the epidemic." Excellent copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
23) Beyond Hunger in Africa

Heinemann, 1990 "A group of leading African intellectuals create four future histories seen from the vantage point of the year 2057 in which they demonstrate that the crisis perspective on hunger is short-sighted and one-sided, and in this revolutionary book they project a vision beyond hunger and underdevelopment." Solid clean copy with a small area of surface loss to the front cover, caused by a sticker.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
24) The Education of Immigrants

HMSO, 1971 DES education survey No 13. Hot topic currently - see what they thought in 1971. This copy is pencil annotated with a number of critical comments.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) The City Invincible

Daily Post , 1927 "Messages from the Churches to the Citizens of Liverpool." Small book promoting Citizen Week and the concept of citizenship in Liverpool. Lord Mayor's foreword is dated 1927. Inlaid is a With Compliments slip from the Lord Mayor's office. Solid unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
26) The Book of Numbers

Heron House, 1978 An attempt to quantify the world in numbers. Population, the weather, money, public opinion, health, sex and crime all presented numerically. Nice clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
27) Not in God's Image

Fontana, 1974 "This collection of extracts from contemporary writers on the position of women in European sociey throughout history...stands in a class of its own" The Economist. And this is a hardly opened near fine copy of it.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Marriage Etiquette
Best Man

W Foulsham & Co, 1976 Both the legal aspect of weddings and the social requirements - everything from which relatives you can and can't marry to who travels in the second car. Neat little book with a good interior but a saucer and coffee stains on the back cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
29) Magnificent Myth : Patterns of Control in Post-Industrial Society
A Wiener

Pergamon Press, 1978 "During the second half of the twentieth century, history has taken an apocalyptic turn : our capacity to produce, to multiply, to pollute, to lay waste, and to annhilate has frighteningly outgrown our capacity to control, conserve, foster and harmonize." A book about the need for new patterns of institutional control and regulation in the face of this situation. A very good copy - unmarked and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
30) They Studied Man
Abram Kardiner and Edward Preble

The World Publishing Company, 1961 The history of the study of mankind through ten of its major exponents, including Freud, Darwin, Durkheim, James Frazer, Malinowski and Ruth Benedict. An owner's name otherwise a clean good plus copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
31) What Unemployment Means
Adrian Sinfield

Martin Robertson , 1981 "This unique and compelling book analyses what it means to be unemployed in Britain today...and takes a hard look at current policies and the alternative strategies, and where they will lead as world recession bites deeper and the microchip encroaches." Owner's name on the inside front cover otherwise a tight clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
32) Modern Etiquette
Agnes M Miall

C Arthur Pearson, 1953 What to do in any formal social circumstance. Very good clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
33) Our Fathers
Alan Bott

William Heinemann "Manners and customs of the ancient Victorians: a survey in pictures and text of their history, morals, wars, sports, inventions and politics.". Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
34) Social, Industrial and Environmental Studies
Alasdair Hogarth

Edward Arnold, 1984 "A simple, well-illustrated introduction to modern, industrial society and its implications for the individual as citizen and worker progressing to more complex issues such as our built and natural environment, conservation, the individual's role in society and government and the welfare state." Tidy fresh copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
35) Above All Liberties
Alec Craig

George Allen & Unwin, 1942 "The author of The Banned Books of England deals here, by the historical method, with the evils that have literature, art, science and society from the operation of laws directed against literary obscenity." Near fine copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
36) Women's Two Roles : Home and Work
Alva Myrdal and Viola Klein

Routledge & Kegan Paul The book has lost its title page so there is no date, but it is almost certainly the first edition of 1956. In dark green cloth faded at the spine and lacking front end papers with some damage to the foreword. The rest of the text is clean and solid. A good reading copy.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
37) Modern Organizations
Amitai Etzioni

Prentice-Hall, 1964 In The Foundations of Modern Sociology series. Mark to front cover; internally unmarked and solid.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
38) Inside : Rethinking Scotland's Prisons
Andrew Coyle

Scottish Child, 1991 "Examines the foundations of Scotland's troubled prison system, with a significance for prisons everywhere." Fresh tight copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
39) The Ghastly Guest Book
Andrew McCall

Hamish Hamilton, 1981 A compendium of horror stories about unwanted guests who arrive for the weekend, humorously told and illustrated. Slightly sunned jacket but otherwise a very good copy throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joanna Carrington. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
40) The Madness of Modern Parenting
Annie Ashworth and Meg Sanders

Hodder, 2007 Brand new copy of the book about "the race to compete with other bl**dy parents". Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
41) Streetwalker
Anon

The Bodley Head, 1960 An account of a young woman's life as a prostitute in the West End of London. "Entertaining in its grimly realistic fashion, and of considerable social value." J B Priestley. Dj is price-clipped and has small tea(?) stains. Interior vg.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
42) The Blood of a Britishman
Anthony Glyn

Readers Union, 1971 A book about the British which digs beneath the images projected of us and projected by us. Near fine copy in a complete but rubbed jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
43) The Blood of a Britishman
Anthony Glyn

Readers Union, 1971 A book about the British which digs beneath the images projected of us and projected by us. Near fine copy in a complete but edgeworn jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
44) Colour Prejudice in Britain
Anthony H Richmond

Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1954 "A study of West Indian workers in Liverpool, 1941-1951." Rare scholarly study of the experiences of the pre-Windrush generation of black Britons. Rectangle cut out of flyleaf, presumably to remove previous owner's name, otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
45) These Our Children
Arthur T Collis and Vera E Poole

Victor Gollancz, 1950 "An account of the home life and social environment of children in an industrial slum district, having special reference to the problems of child neglect, juvenile delinquency, and sub-standard family life : based on observations and records of social workers who lived in the district." Very good copy except for faded patch on rear cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
46) Etiquette Handbook
Barbara Cartland

Paul Hamlyn, 1962 How to drink soup, what not to say at bullfights, how to get married in Scotland, and what to call the room where you sit and watch TV. Informative and bizarre by turns. Jacket is very worn around all the edges but interior is solid and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Francis Marshall . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
47) Woman - The Enigma
Barbara Cartland

Leslie Frewin, 1965 "Traces woman's career from the time she left the Garden of Eden, through her successes and her failures, her triumphs and her miseries, until today. She may have achieved equality with men, but at what cost ? A witty, provocative and vastly entertaining book." . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
48) Workaholics : The Respectable Addicts
Barbara Killinger

Simon and Schuster, 1992 "This timely and important book serves as a survival guide for workaholics and the people who love them." Very nice copy of the family survival guide.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
49) Solomon's Sword : A Practical Guide to Conducting Child Custody Evaluations
Benjamin M Schutz, Ellen B Dixon, JoAnne C Lindenburger, Neil J Ruther

Jossey-Bass, 1989 "Comprehensive guidance n conducting custody evaluations that will help mental health practitioners provide responsible, thorough, and insightful assessments of child custody issues and ensure that the child's true needs are fairly represented in court." Slight curl to jacket edges otherwise in fine condition throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £52.00
50) Protest and Discontent
Bernard Crick and William A Robson (Ed)

Penguin, 1970 "This collection of essays is concerned with the causes of discontent, the manifestation of discontent and the method of protest, dealing mostly with the present issues and the protest of the young.". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 308 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: