Lawfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Law | Return to zarak books | Even more LAW / Government / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Bibliographical Guide to the Law of the United Kingdom, The Channel Isles and the Isle of Man
|
|
|
Institute of Advanced Legal Studies , 1956 Near very good copy of the first edition, bar one library stamp on the title page.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sweet & Maxwell's European Community Treaties
|
|
|
Sweet and Maxwell, 1977 The third edition including the European Communities Act 1972. Fair to good copy. Clean and solid interior, but wrinkling of early pages suggests exposure to damp at some point.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Halsbury's Statutes of England Volume 23
|
|
|
Butterworth, 1950 The second edition of the volume of English statutes dealing with settlements; sewers and drains; sheriffs and bailiffs; and shipping and navigation. Near fine copy in black cloth with gilt lettering.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Supreme Court Practice 1988
|
|
|
Sweet and Maxwell, 1990 Volumes 1 and 2 Sixth cumulative supplement. Up-to-date generally to March 1 1990. Solid clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sex Discrimination Act 1975
|
|
|
HMSO, 1975 Chapter 65 covering the nature of discrimination, discrimination in employment and in other fields, the Equal Opportunities Commission and Enforcement. Solid clean copy of the landmark legislation.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Halsbury's Statutes of England Volume 22
|
|
|
Butterworth, 1950 The second edition of the volume of English statutes dealing with Royal Forces, Sale of Goods and Hire Purchase, Sale of Land, Savings Banks, and Set Off and Counterclaim. Near fine copy in black cloth with gilt lettering.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Motor Guide to the Law
|
|
|
Temple, 1958 A lucid guide to the law in relation to motoring offences as it stood at the date of publication. Ranges from homicide with a motor vehicle to zebra crossing rules. Excellent copy in slightly shelf worn jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Wren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Schofield's Local Government Elections
|
|
|
Shaw & Sons, 1976 Seventh edition of the guide to the legalities of the local election process. In near very good condition bar some minor marking to the front cover.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cases and Statutes on Criminal Law
|
|
|
Sweet and Maxwell, 1981 The second, substantially revised, edition of the collection of important cases in criminal law. Near very good copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Still More Misleading Cases
|
|
|
Methuen, 1933 Fading to top corners of cover and gift inscription to the flyleaf. Interior is solidly bound.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Elements of the Law of Contract
|
|
|
Sweet and Maxwell , 1910 Third edition of the legal textbook, a good tight copy with some foxing.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The New Outline of Modern Knowledge
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz, 1956 In 5 sections : Philosophy and Metaphysics, Science, Art, Politics and Economics, and Law. A distinguished band of contributors summarise the state of play in their fields in the year 1956. Near vg copy but ffeps are missing.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Anecdotes of Bench and Bar
|
|
|
Grant Richards, 1913 A collection of humorous stories from the courts. Good solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Slumbering Sentinels
|
|
|
Penguin, 1983 "A professor of law and former judge examines the implications of unfettered technological advance, and finds that those responsible for law and human rights have slumbered. These sentinels sleep at our peril." Slight wear to leading edge of front cover otherwise a near fine copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Magisterial Penalties and Powers
|
|
|
The NE Branch of the Magistrates Association , 1953 112pp book setting out what magistrates could and couldn't do. Inlaid is a supplement to December 1953 setting out revisions to the penalties that could be applied. Near very good copy.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Huddy : Introduction to Legal Practice Volume 1
|
|
|
Sweet and Maxwell, 1985 The second edition of Volume 1. Some shelfwear and a biro'd price on the front cover.Clean tight interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 17) |
Handbook to Stamp Duties
|
|
|
Waterlow & Sons, 1902 The twelfth edition of the Handbook "containing the text of the Stamp Act 1891 and of the subsequent revenue acts so far as they relate to stamp duties with a complete alphabetical table of all documents liable to stamp duty by H S Bond". In olive cloth with gilt lettering. A four page supplement has been bound in at front of book. One long pencilled note in the margin of one page, otherwise a clean tight copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Law and the Underprivileged
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975 "This book provides a guide to poverty law including the law of national insurance, industrial injury and other social security benefits, the homeless, private and public sector tenants, housing-related benefits and defective housing in relation to the general housing and public health legislation." Good solid copy, clean but for an owner's name on the half title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Revenue Law - Principles and Practice
|
|
|
Butterworth, 1992 "Explains tax legislation, often complex and new, in simple terms...incorporates all the leglislative changes in the 1992 Finance Act." Near fine copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Charlesworth's Mercantile Law
|
|
|
Stevens & Sons, 1967 The eleventh edition. Internally tight and clean; some rubbing and a biro'd price to the covers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 21) |
Everybody's Pocket Lawyer
|
|
|
W R Russell , 1902 "A popular legal handbook for the United Kingdom." Second edition. Covers are missing and the spine is taped. A complete interior however.. Unbound. Poor. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 22) |
Introduction to Legal Practice Volume 2
|
|
|
Sweet and Maxwell, 1987 Second edition. A tight clean copy with a biro'd price on the front cover otherwise very good.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
You and Your Rights
|
|
|
The Readers Digest Association, 1985 "An A to Z guide to the law" as it affects the ordinary person. From Abandoned Vehicles to Young Offenders. 8th edition. 750pp. Tidy unmarked copy with minimal wear.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Legal Foundation of Public Administration
|
|
|
West , 1981 Some rubbing to covers and a heavily crossed out owner's name on the flyleaf otherwise a clean solid copy.. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Old Devil : Clarence Darrow The World's Greatest Trial Lawyer
|
|
|
Pocket, 2010 Brand new copy.. Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Guide to Negotiable Instruments and the Bills of Exchange Acts
|
|
|
Butterworth, 1984 "Invaluable to students preparing for the Institute of Bankers examinations and related qualifications." Seventh edition. Minor shelfwear otherwise a very good unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Constitutional Law
|
|
|
Longman, 1973 Eighth edition of the "Outine of the Law and Practice of the Constitution including Central and Local Government, the Citizen and the State and Administrative Law." Tidy unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 28) |
May it Please Your Lordship
|
|
|
Michael Joseph "This is an unobsequious study of the Man in Ermine, starting in the days when one was as likely to be hanged by an abbot as by a judge." Would be a very good copy but for the fact that the pages prior to the Contents page are missing.. Cloth. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 29) |
Famous Trials
|
|
|
Hutchinson Undated and no reference to thousands on title page. Two of his books - Famous Trials of History and More Famous Trials - in one volume of 567pp. In red whitened cloth with loose binding, still holding, and one owner's inscription.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Famous Trials
|
|
|
Hutchinson Undated and no reference to thousands on title page. Two of his books - Famous Trials of History and More Famous Trials - in one volume of 567pp. In red cloth with black decorative titles. A front end paper has been torn out exposing binding but the copy is clean and solid overall.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Famous Trials
|
|
|
Hutchinson Undated and no reference to thousands on title page. Two of his books - Famous Trials of History and More Famous Trials - in one volume of 567pp. In red marked cloth with an owner's inscription and some foxing to page edges.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 32) |
Legal T Leaves
|
|
|
Smith, Elder & Co, 1903 "Being a lawyer's tales out of school". A series of short stories about legal cases reminiscent of Henry Cecil. Red cloth with a picture of a bemused lawyer at his desk on the cover. Foxed page edges and also the early pages. Otherwise a tight copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Drama of the Law
|
|
|
Ernest Benn, 1929 An overview of some famous criminal cases seen from the perspective of their dramatic value. Written by a judge. Minor wear to the covers; internally a very good clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Community Policing
|
|
|
Croom Helm, 1980 A book about the relationship between the police and the community by a writer who, according to David McNee in his foreword "knows as much about policing as any psychologist in Britain today, a fact which is amply demonstrated in this book." Very good clean, tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 35) |
Community Policing
|
|
|
Croom Helm, 1980 A book about the relationship between the police and the community by a writer who, according to David McNee in his foreword "knows as much about policing as any psychologist in Britain today, a fact which is amply demonstrated in this book." Very good clean, tight copy but a small triange has been cut from the contents page.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Sales Executive's Lawyer and Businessman's Guide to the Laws of Buying and Selling
|
|
|
Business Publications Ltd, 1966 "Here is the essential everyday law which governs the world of sales and salesmen, authoritatively explained with minimum of jargon and the maximum of interest and readability." Some rubbing to covers otherwise a very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bass. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Lawyer and His World a Young Person's Guide
|
|
|
Gollancz, 1962 A lively and informative book that answers such questions as the difference between a barrister and a solicitor, how to lawyers relate to their clients, his staff and the courts and how do you become a lawyer yourself." Near fine condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sexual Behavior : Psycho-Legal Aspects
|
|
|
The Citadel Press, 1961 Ahead of its time review of the legal management of sexual offences and offenders which aims to achieve "better legislation covering the misunderstood aspects of sexual behaviour, improved management of sex cases, and significant advancement of psycho-legal research in sex crimes and aberrations, with benefit to both society and the individual." Very good clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Law of Contract
|
|
|
Butterworth, 1960 Very faded covers due to damp contact, but a tight clean interior.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Cases in Consumer Law
|
|
|
MacDonald and Evans, 1979 "This casebook demonstrates the way in which the principles of common law and equity have been adapted over the last 100 years to cope with the rise of the 'consmer society'". Excellent copy, tight and clean.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Truck Law in the Seventies
|
|
|
Vauxhall Motors, 1970 Written by a barrister and intended " to provide in simple terms a summary of some of the more important parts of the law relating to goods vehicles." Excellent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Principles of the English Legal System
|
|
|
Cavendish, 1998 The second revised edition of the book "which explains in a clear and readable style how the system operates and how its rules and processes are affected by the social and economic environment." Excellent, unmarked and probably unread copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cases and Materials on Constitutional and Administrative Law
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1976 The second edition of the casebook which "abandons an exclusively court-oriented approach to the study of constitutional and administrative law and takes a broader view of the constitutional arrangements of the United Kingdom than had been customary in the past." Biro'd price on the front cover otherwise a very tidy clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 44) |
British Industry and European Law
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1974 The impact on British industry of the country's membership of the European Community "discussed by leading members of the commissions in association with English specialists." Very good copy throughout in a complete jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 45) |
Transactions of the Medico-Legal Society
|
|
|
W Heffer and Sons, 1933 Volume XXVI of the proceedings of the society. Papers include The Causes of Suicide, Should The Criminologist Be Encouraged ?, The Liberty of the Subject from the Medico-Legal Aspect, The Medico-Legal Aspects of Venereal Disease and The Gynaecologist in the Law Courts. Tidy and tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 46) |
English Courts of Law
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1979 Fifth edition of the "stimulating and colourful portrayal of the courts, the judges, and the legal profession, from the twelfth to the twentieth century." Ex libris stamp on the inside front cover otherwise a very good clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Administrative Law
|
|
|
Clarendon Press, 1974 The third edition in black cloth covers. One bumped corner otherwise a very good unmarked copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 48) |
Social Security Law
|
|
|
Sweet and Maxwell, 1974 "The first and only book dealing comprehensively with the legislation regulating the administration of Social Security in the United Kingdom and with the doctrine which has evolved from decisions on claims by the appropriate tribunals and courts." Covers are rubbed; interior is tight and clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Unlawful Occasions
|
|
|
The Quality Book Club, 1962 Unmarked fresh copy of Cecil's legal novel, entertaining as ever, in jacket with one repaired tear at the spine and one other small chip, otherwise complete.. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Redgrave's Offices and Shops
|
|
|
Butterworth, 1973 The second edition of the guide to the law relating to offices and shops "together with Agricultural, Railway and Offshore Installation Safety." Very tidy unmarked copy bar one stamp on the flyleaf.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
