Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literary Criticism

from zarak books

Browse Literary Criticism | Return to zarak books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found.
1) The Prelude to Poetry

J M Dent & Sons, 1927 "The English poets in defence and praise of their own art" Fading to the leading edge of the rear cover and an owner's name on the flyleaf otherwise a good plus clean copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
2) Critical Quarterly Vol 5 No

Critical Quarterly, 1963 The Spring 1963 issue including Raymond Williams on Modern Tragedy, Bernard Bergonzi on Evelyn Waugh and Ted Hughes on Keith Douglas. Some wear to covers, clean interior.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) Encounter April 1967

1967 The literary magazine edited by Frank Kermoe .This issue includes Henry Miller on What's Wrong With British Medicine, and articles on Toscanini, De Gaulle, and Leaves of Grass as well as Richard Lowenthal on Mao's Revolution.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
4) Shelley Poetry and Prose

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1952 "With essays by Browning, Bagehot, Swinburne and reminiscences by others. With an introduction and notes by A M D Hughes." Clean unmarked copy in faded blue cloth covers.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
5) A Man for All Seasons

Methuen, 1978 Methuen's notes to Robert Bolt's classic play. 102pp. Biro'd price to front cover otherwise a good copy.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
6) John O' London's Weekly Volume 4

George Newnes, 1921 Six months of issues of the literary magazine covering the period October 9th 1920 to April 2nd 1921, with an index at the front. Bound in olive green cloth with the magazine's title and logo blind-stamped to the front cover. Minor wear to covers and spotting to endpapers but oveall in better than good condition.. Cloth. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
7) Notes on T S Eliot's Murder in the Cathedral

Methuen, 1965 Brief summation of the history, the themes and the author of the play. Near fine copy.. First Edition. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
8) How to Read and Enjoy Shakespeare

Odhams Good solid copy of the brief guide to reading Shakspeare. Slight fading to edges of orange cloth covers. Undated but late twenties or early thirties.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
9) Encounter March 1968

1968 The famous literary magazine .This issue includes articles on translating Pinter by Martin Esslin, Freya Stark on Lunch with Homer and J K Galbraith on James Mill's India.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
10) The Dickensian Vol XLIV Part 2

The Dickens Fellowship , 1948 The Spring 1948 issue of the quarterly magazine devoted to all things Charles Dickens. Includes an article on an article by Shaw on Great Expectations.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
11) Encounter November 1968

1968 The famous literary magazine .This issue includes articles on Peace and Power by Zbigniew Brzezinski, The Fall of Prague, Mcluhanism and The Design of Culture by Clifford Taylor.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
12) Bronte Society Transactions No 2 of Volume 15

The Keighley Printers , 1967 Includes an unpublished letter by Charlotte Bronte and "Where Jane Eyre and Mary Barton were born. Excellent copy.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
13) Encounter November 1967

1967 The famous literary magazine .This issue includes articles on Huey Long, The idea of an intellectual public, and Why Newspapers Have Readers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) Critical Quarterly Vol 7 No 1

Critical Quarterly, 1965 The Spring 1965 issue including J P Stern on Franz Kafka, Richard Hoggart on George Orwell and Robert Conquest on Lucky Jim. Tidy copy.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
15) King Lear Notes

Coles, 1967 An extremely tidy copy of Coles notes for King Lear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
16) Robert Louis Stevenson A Bookman Extra Number

Hodder & Stoughton, 1913 A lavish tribute to the writer in green cloth with leather corners and spine. 20 essays including Stevenson's own "Books Which Influenced Me" as well as contributions by Gosse and Barrie plus 8 colour plates and 99 B&W plates plus a tipped in frontispiece photo of the great man. Covers are shelf worn at edges and there is some internal foxing but generally this is a near very good first edition issued 9 years after its subjects premature death.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
17) Huckleberry Finn

Coles Publishing Coles notes to Mark Twain's classic novel. 84pp. Biro'd price to shelfworn covers; good clean interior.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) Encounter December 1965

1965 The literary magazine edited by Stephen Spender. This issue includes Koestler on Evolution and Revolution and pieces by MacInnes, Christopher Ricks, D J Enright, John Bayley and Gavin Ewart.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
19) The Bookman 1911-1914

Hodder & Stoughton This is a specially made-up volume, consisting of an alphabetical arrangement of all the biographical articles from The Bookman Magazine from 1911 to 1914 including the tipped in photographic and painted portraits of the authors. Some slightly lesser authors appear out of alphabetical sequence, simply because the articles about them happen to commence mid-page after an article on a major author. Blue cloth covers are not in good condition being faded and marked with a tear to the cloth at the top of the spine. The interior, however is very robustly bound and clean except for a previous seller's description of the book on the front end paper at the start of the book. Arond 250 to 300 pages. A unique volume.. Cloth. Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
20) A Day with Browning

Hodder & Stoughton An imaginary day with the writer, outlining his routine and his circumstances. Undated though one of the illustrations gives 1906. Part of the Days With The Poets series with 5 colour plates and a stuck on portrait of the author on the front cover. Back cover is marked and there is some early page spotting otherwise internally good.. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Russell Flint and W J Neatby. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
21) Bronte Society Transactions Part LV No 6 of Volume X

Outhwaite Bros , 1945 Unmarked internally. Contents include The Brontes in Their Books, The Bronte-Heger Mystery and Charlotte Bronte as Governess.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
22) Something of Rudyard Kipling and His Works

A brief biography and an extensive bibliography of the prolific novelist and poet. 64pp. Solid copy, undated but published a year or two after the author's death in 1936 on the basis of internal evidence.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
23) Notes on Robert Bolt's A Man for All Seasons

Methuen, 1978 The study notes for Bolt's great play. Small crease to front cover otherwise a very good copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
24) Les Cahiers Luxembourgeois : Vianden et La Vallee De L'Our

Paul Schroell, 1931 280pp. Illustrated literary revue guide to the area. Second issue of 1931. In French and German. Covers are very grimy with a large red ink stain to the front. Binding is fragile. Interior is complete and clean. A poor to fair copy.. Soft Cover. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
25) Bronte Society Transactions No 1 of Volume 15

The Keighley Printers , 1966 Includes an unpublished manuscript by Charlotte Bronte and an account of commemorative ceremonies at Haworth and Westminster Abbey. Excellent copy.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
26) To Kill a Mockingbird

Coles Publishing, 1980 The Coles notes for Harper Lee's classic novel. 86pp. Good copy.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
27) Huckleberry Finn

Coles Publishing The Coles notes for Mark Twain's classic novel. 84pp. Biro'd price to front cover; good clean interior.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
28) The Centenary Garland

William P Nimmo, 1871 "Being pictorial illustrations of the novels of Sir Walter Scott in their order of publication by George Cruickshank and other artists of eminence with descriptions,memoir etc." Near very good copy, clean and strongly bound with slight fading to red cloth covers.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
29) Bronte Society Transactions

The Keighley Printers, 1968 Near fine copy. Contents include Emily Bronte in a Cold Country, and Emily Bronte's Mr Lockwood.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
30) Walter Pater
A C Benson

MacMillan, 1906 Part of the English Men of Letters series. A clean tight copy in red cloth.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) Illustrated History of English Literature Volume 3
A C Ward

Longmans Green and Co, 1955 The third volume only covering the period from William Blake to George Bernard Shaw. With four colour plates and 62 monochrome plates. Cloth covers are protected by plastic (with a small piece missing); interior is unmarked and solid.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
32) Longman Companion to Twentieth Century Literature
A C Ward

Book Club Associates, 1975 Alphabetically arranged guide to the literature of the twentieth century, covering books either written or translated into English. Some edgewear to otherwise complete jacket; internally excellent.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
33) Illustrated History of English Literature Volume 3
A C Ward

Longmans Green and Co, 1960 The third volume only covering the period from William Blake to George Bernard Shaw. With four colour plates and 62 monochrome plates. Cloth covers are protected by plastic; interior is unmarked and solid.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
34) 20th Century English Literature 1901-60
A C Ward

Methuen, 1964 Interesting mid century review of the progress of the century's literature to date, covering novels, plays, poetry and travel writing.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
35) Specimens of English Dramatic Criticism XVII - XX Centuries
A C Ward (Ed)

Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1946 No..498 in the World's Classics series in a neat blue cloth copy with faded spine but a clean interior.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
36) Footsteps of the Pilgrim's Progress
A Colonial Pilgrim

The Premier Publishing Company "A key to the allegory". A 30pp booklet which claims to trace the key places in Bunyan's A Pilgrim's Progress to various sites in and around his birthplace in Bedfordshire. Bedford is "The Celestial City" and Elstow is "The City of Destruction". Paper cover is foxed and has a chip at one corner and interior has some pencil markings. Comes with a newspaper clipping about the sale of a farm connected to the book. Undated but probably thirties.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
37) Shakespeare's Southampton : Patron of Virginia
A L Rowse

MacMillan, 1965 Biography of the man who had two main ambitions : "to shine as a patron of letters, and shine in action in the wars". A leading light in the struggle to establish a colony in Virginia. Very good copy except for some small faded patches to covers. Jacket is complete if slightly grubby.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
38) A W Schlegel's Lectures on German Literature from Gottsched to Goethe
A W Schlegel

Basil Blackwell, 1944 "Given at the University of Bonn and taken down by George Toynbee in 1833. Together with Toynbee's 'Continuation to Heine' with introduction, notes and a portrait edited by H G Fiedler." Small rust stain to back panel of jacket otherwise a very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
39) The Cambridge History of English Literature Volume VI
A W Ward and A R Waller

Cambridge University Press, 1934 The second part of the history sequence covering English drama up to 1642, concentrating on Elizabethan and Jacobean playwrights other than Shakespeare.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
40) A Census of Finnegans Wake
Adaline Glasheen

Faber & Faber, 1957 "An index of the characters and their roles." A very good copy, clean bar one owner's name in a plastic protected jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
41) Dickens
Adolphus William Ward

MacMillan, 1882 First edition of early biography of Dickens written 12 years after his death. Beige covers a little mottled but interior is unmarked. Includes an interesting final chapter entitiled The Future of Dickens' Fame.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
42) John Keats the Making of a Poet
Aileen Ward

Secker & Warburg, 1964 Very clean copy of the critical biography. Someone has neatly stuck a commemorative postage stamp on the publishing information page - 3p, presumably 150th anniversary of death.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
43) Critical Theory
Alan How

Palgrave, 2003 "This text provides readers with an ideal introduction to the rich and substantial volume of theory generated by the Frankfurt School." Excellent copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
44) Shakespeare Studied in Three Plays
Albert Stratford George Canning

T Fisher Unwin, 1908 The original first edition of a book only recently reissued in paperback. The three plays are The Merchant Of Venice, Henry the Fifth and all three parts of Henry the Sixth. This is an unmarked fresh copy in blue cloth with gilt decoration and a small hole to the cloth on the front cover. Near very good overall.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £140.00
45) Above All Liberties
Alec Craig

George Allen & Unwin, 1942 "The author of The Banned Books of England deals here, by the historical method, with the evils that have literature, art, science and society from the operation of laws directed against literary obscenity." Near fine copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
46) Pope Poetry & Prose
Alexander Pope

Clarendon Press, 1939 A selection of prose and poetry by Alexander Pope along with a series of essays on the poet by Johnson, Coleridge, Hazlitt, Byron and De Quincy with a brief biography. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
47) English Miracle Plays : Moralities and Interludes, Specimens and Extracts
Alfred W Pollard

OUP, 1961 A library copy rebound in blue cloth, missing the title page but a good solid copy with usual library markings. A 72 page introduction followed by excerpts from the plays, notes and a glossarial index.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
48) Three Plays of Shakespeare
Algernon Charles Swinburne

Harper & Brothers, 1909 3 critical essays by the poet on King Lear, Othello and King Richard II. Part of Harper's Library of Living Thought. Solidly bound with rough cut pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
49) Voltaire
Andre Maurois

Daily Express The life and works of Voltaire in an English translation by Hamish Miles. Covers very discoloured but a good reading copy. Undated probably thirties.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
50) Ariel
Andre Maurois

Penguin, 1935 "A book of a fascinating originality. Ariel gives the best, because the fairest and most human summary of Shelley's qualities which is to be met with" Edmund Gosse. Jacket has been repaired but interior is remarkabley fresh considering the age of the book. Second impression.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: