Philosophyfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to zarak books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 229 listings found. |
| 1) |
Theoria to Theory Volume 5 First Quarter January 1971
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1971 The philophical quarterly. This issue covers dowsing, Mao and the Dark Aspects, Body Brain and Mind, and Ghost Hunting.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 2) |
Speeches By Charles Bradlaugh
|
|
|
Freethought Publishing Company, 1890 Just about a good copy of the text of the speeches of the MP and free-thinker from 1880 to 1890. Some fading to the front cover and staining to the pre-title pages, but the bulk of the book is clean and well bound.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Women and Communism
|
|
|
Lawrence and Wishart, 1950 104pp collection of writings from Marx, Engels, Lenin and Stalin. Neat unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Essays of Schopenhauer
|
|
|
The Walter Scott Publishing Co., 1903 13 essays including (at random) On Woman, On Noise, and On Suicide. Translated by Mrs Rudolph Dircks with an introduction. Neat clean copy. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Constitution of the United States of America
|
|
|
The Peter Pauper Press DW and covers to same design. DW discoloured at edges. Limited edition of 1850 copies. Includes Declaration of Independence.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lenin and Stalin on Youth
|
|
|
Lawrence and Wishart, 1940 48pp. Volume 21 of the Little Lenin Library.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Masaryk on Thought and Life
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1944 A conversation with Karel Capek on epistemology, metaphysics, religion, Christianity, cultural conflict, politics and the nation. Jacket slightly sunned but this is a very good unmarked copy.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bradlaugh and Today
|
|
|
C A Watts & Co, 1933 "Speeches delivered at the Centenary Celebration at Friends House, Euston Road, London on September 23rd 1933 and the Commemoration Dinner at the Trocadero Restaurant, Picadilly Circus London on September 26th 1933". Celebrating the centenary of the birth of Charles Bradlaugh the rationalist free thinker. Some rubbing to edges of front covers otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Spirit : God and His Relation to Man Considered from the Standpoint of Philosophy, Psychology and Art
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1928 Good solid copy in blue cloth shadowed on the front cover. Interior has some pencilled markings and annotations. "A more vitalistic conception of the nature of the Power behind phenomena (The Beyond that is Within) than the crude supernaturalism of traditional Christianity and the crude materialism of Victorian science.". Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Lenin and Stalin on Propaganda
|
|
|
Lawrence and Wishart, 1942 Volume 24 in the Little Lenin Library. How to propagandise. 32pp. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lenin and Stalin on the State
|
|
|
Lawrence and Wishart, 1941 Volume 23 in the Little Lenin Library. What to replace the capitalist state with ? 48pp. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Engels on Capital
|
|
|
Lawrence and Wishart, 1941 Volume 16 in the Marxist Leninist Library bound in soft cloth. Slighty musty smelling but a clean bright copy internally bar one owner's name.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The White Gods
|
|
|
T Werner Laurie, 1912 A strange, anonymously written, book, which appears to be a kind of philosophical diary written for a lost love, and a meditation on the White Gods of Northern Europe. Near very good copy but for the (very) rough-cut pages.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 14) |
Morals and Medicine
|
|
|
BBC, 1970 Five discussions from the BBC Third Programme on Keeping People Alive; Abortion; Contraception; Human Guinea Pigs; and Psychiatry. Very nice copy. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Little Flowers & the Life of St Francis with the Mirror of Perfection
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1927 Three works on St Francis of Assissi in the Everyman Edition. Covers are faded and the end papers are grubby.. Card. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Social Contract
|
|
|
OUP, 1956 Locke, Hume and Rousseau on the concept of the social contract introduced by Sir Ernest Barker in a neat pocket copy.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 17) |
De Wetenschap Der Zelfrealisatie
|
|
|
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust Very tidy undated copy of the spiritual guide.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Russell
|
|
|
Fontana, 1980 One famous British philosopher on the subject of another, "the best available short exposition of Russell's philosophy" TLS. Near vg copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Foundations of Empirical Knowledge
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1971 "My main purpose has been to resolve the philosophical problems which are commonly brought under the heading 'our knowledge of the external world.'". Cover has a crease otherwise a tight clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Neo-Calvinistic Concept of Philosophy
|
|
|
Natal at the University Press , 1960 "A study in the problem of philosophic communication." Very tidy copy, clean bar one owner's name.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 21) |
Political Economy : A Beginners Course
|
|
|
Lawrence and Wishart, 1945 Layman's guide to the Marxist-Leninist take on political economy. Tidy soft cloth edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 22) |
Antonio Gramsci : An Introduction to His Thought
|
|
|
Pluto Press, 1970 The philosophy of the "figure of major historical importance whose extension of Marxist analysis into the realms of culture and of art is never divorced from his concern with the working class conquest of power." Minor chips to otherwise complete jacket and an excellent interior.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Textbook of Logic
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1930 First edition of the textbook in which "logic is here treated consistently and adequately as the study of the main types of reasoning and the general conditions of their validity. Many types of reasoning not included in other textbooks are dealt with here." Very tidy unmarked copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 24) |
Karl Marx
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin "Authorised from the Italian with a foreword by Eden & Cedar Paul" A sketch of the life and work of Marx in 64pp with an introduction half as long. Undated but owner's inscription has 1933. Good copy with the remains of a sticker on the front cover, half concealing the legend "Reformers Bookshop, Bradford and Manchester.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 25) |
In the Last Analysis
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, 1956 Signed by the author on the flyeaf. A very good copy in a complete but slightly worn jacket. "It is a constructive book, a protest against pure speculation and philosophies of fancy and a portrait of the universe as it is in the light of the scientific method of finding the truth.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Fontana Dictionary of Modern Thought
|
|
|
Collins, 1977 An ex-library stamp and a missing front end paper otherwise a very good solid copy of the first edition of the reference work covering the thinkers of the twentieth century in all fields and their key concepts.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 27) |
The New Outline of Modern Knowledge
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz, 1956 In 5 sections : Philosophy and Metaphysics, Science, Art, Politics and Economics, and Law. A distinguished band of contributors summarise the state of play in their fields in the year 1956. Near vg copy but ffeps are missing.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 28) |
Bluff Your Way in Philosophy
|
|
|
Wolfe, 1975 Part of the Bluff Your Way series of mini books. A humorous guide to philosophy and its jargon. Crease to front cover otherwise in very good condition.. Printer Wrapper. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 29) |
Communism
|
|
|
Random House, 1961 "This introduction to communism in its different guises and functions is intended for anyone who wants to study the subject with a minimum of political passion". Some pencil annotations otherswise good tight copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 30) |
A House in Bryanston Square
|
|
|
Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1945 A guided tour to a house in which each room represents a jumping off point for musings about a given philosopher, writer, or school of thought. Solid unmarked copy in slightly grimy beige cloth covers.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Fragments
|
|
|
1925 Privately printed anthology of factual essays, meditations and poetry.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 32) |
God and the Agnostics or the End of the Age of Faith
|
|
|
Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1903 Scarce copy of the "critique of the Practical Reason and a contribution to Personal Idealism. The accepted first principles of Science, Religion and Philosophy are cricised in an unconventional waym and an endeavour is made to fill the vacuum , left by the Agnostic criticism of Herbert Spencer, with a real or absolute idea." Fresh bright copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Corydon
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 1952 Four Socratic dialogues defending homosexuality by the 1947 Nobel Prize winner. Jacket is torn at one corner and at the top of the spine. Internally solid and clean.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 34) |
New Essays in Philosophical Theology
|
|
|
SCM Press, 1966 The purpose of the book is to "bring the philosophy of linguistic analyses - what some people still insist on calling 'logical positivism' - to bear on Christian theology asking : 'Are religious statements meaningful'" Tight clean copy in slightly shelfworn covers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Other Revolution
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, 1978 Damp has affected the bottom half of this book causing water staining throughout. The jacket is unaffected. A reading copy only of the book predicting the advent of a spiritual revolution as a consequence of the search for meaning in an apparently meaningless world.. Cloth. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 36) |
Politics
|
|
|
J M Dent & Sons, 1939 Or "A Treatise on Government". Solid bright copy. Translated by William Ellis. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 37) |
Politics
|
|
|
J M Dent & Sons, 1931 Or "A Treatise on Government". Solid unmarked copy. Some fading to covers.Translated by William Ellis. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Works of Aristotle The Famous Philosopher
|
|
|
Clifton Chambers "Containing his complete masterpiece and family physician; his experienced midwife, his book of problems and his remarks on physiognomy. " 512 very small pages in red cloth binding with black decoration and red page edges. Split in cloth at spine otherwise a solid clean copy.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 39) |
War and Civilization
|
|
|
OUP, 1951 Selected by Albert Vann Fowler from A Study Of History. Published under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Karl Marx
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1964 Succinct 120pp biography in the Pathfinder series. "In this book Marx's ideas are presented as objectively as possible, but also sympathetically." Edgewear to jacket; very tidy interior, clean bar two annotations on the flyleaf.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Isms and Ologies
|
|
|
Quercus, 2007 "453 difficult doctrines you've always pretended to understand". Brand new copy.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Isms and Ologies
|
|
|
Quercus, 2007 "453 difficult doctrines you've always pretended to understand". Brand new copy.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 43) |
A General View of Positivism
|
|
|
Reeves & Turner, 1880 Second edition translated by J H Bridges. "Or summary exposition of the system of thought and life adapted to the Great Western Republic formed of the five advanced nations the French, Italian, Spanish, British and German which, since the time of Charlemagne, have always constituted a political whole."...which by itself constitutes a visionary statement in 1848. A neat internally clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Summa Philosophiae Scholasticae : VII Ethica
|
|
|
Universitis Gregorianae, 1925 A work of moral phlosophy wholly in Latin. Covers are frayed at the protruding edges and the page edges are foxed, otherwise internally sound.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 45) |
New Hopes for a Changing World
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1951 An overview of the state of the world written at the outset of the Cold War, and in the presumed shadow of nuclear conflict. Yellowed spine but a very good clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell Volume 2
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1968 Covers the great philosopher's middle years from 1914 to 1944. Plastic protected dust jacket with some edge wear and a clean interior but for one library stamp.. First Edition. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 47) |
An Inquiry Into Meaning and Truth
|
|
|
Pelican, 1969 "Concerned above all with language...examines the processes of thought, expression, and knowledge with mathematical precision.". Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Problems of Philosophy
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1971 "First published in 1912, this classic introduction to the subjects of philosophical inquiry has proved invaluable to the formal student and general reader alike." Seventies reprint, some shelfwear to the covers and much annotation and underlining to text.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Provincial Letters
|
|
|
Chatto and Windus, 1888 "A new translation with historical introduction and notes by Thomas McCrie" Small red ink stain to covers and missing pre-title pages but otherwise a good solid copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 50) |
Reality
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1926 "A new correlation of science and religion". Covers show the effects of damp but the interior is untouched and bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 229 listings found. |
